Good afternoon :)
Place Order
Add to Watchlist

Zuari Agro Chemicals Ltd

ZUARI

Zuari Agro Chemicals Ltd

ZUARI
MaterialsFertilizers & Agro Chemicals
SmallcapWith a market cap of ₹815 cr, stock is ranked 1,454
High RiskStock is 5.02x as volatile as Nifty
193.000.49% (-0.95)
193.000.49% (-0.95)

Price Chart

High
Low
Returns
1D
1W
1M
1Y
5Y
Max
SIP
Loading...
1D
1W
1M
1Y
5Y
Max
SIP
MaterialsFertilizers & Agro Chemicals
SmallcapWith a market cap of ₹815 cr, stock is ranked 1,454
High RiskStock is 5.02x as volatile as Nifty

How to use scorecard? Learn more

MaterialsFertilizers & Agro Chemicals
SmallcapWith a market cap of ₹815 cr, stock is ranked 1,454
High RiskStock is 5.02x as volatile as Nifty

Key Metrics

No LabelNo LabelPB RatioPB RatioDividend YieldDiv. Yield
-1.880.39
Sector PESector PESector PBSector PBSector Div YldSctr Div Yld
27.273.481.82%

Forecast & Ratings

Detailed Forecast 
Forecast data is currently unavailable for this stock

Price

Price Upside

Earnings

Earnings Growth

Revenue

Rev. Growth

See Detailed Forecast

Company Profile

Zuari Agro Chemicals Limited is a fertilizer company engaged in the manufacture, sale and trading of fertilizers and seeds.

Get more out of Tickertape, Go Pro!

Customise key metrics, see detailed forecasts, download stock data and more

Forecasts

Price

Revenue

Earnings

Income

Balance Sheet

Cash Flow

Income Statement

Industry refers to the sub-sector this company belongs to.

Lower than Industry Revenue Growth

A higher-than-industry revenue growth represents increased potential for the company to increase their market share

Over the last 5 years, revenue has grown at a yearly rate of -4.5%, vs industry avg of 19.12%

Decreasing Market Share

Market share is the percentage of an industry's total sales going to a particular company. It gives a general idea of the size of a company v/s its competitors

Over the last 5 years, market share decreased from 6.94% to 2.19%

Higher than Industry Net Income

Net income is equal to net earnings (profit) less expenses. This number is an important measure of how profitable the company is

Over the last 5 years, net income has grown at a yearly rate of 32.35%, vs industry avg of 19.81%

Loading...

Financial YearFY 2015FY 2016FY 2017FY 2018FY 2019FY 2020FY 2021FY 2022FY 2023TTM
Total Revenue7,706.537,691.826,465.727,410.418,203.773,167.022,552.933,814.855,887.585,210.52
Raw Materialssubtract5,859.555,802.584,562.565,532.626,610.241,837.221,522.492,509.083,021.385,301.47
Power & Fuel Costsubtract452.17424.41386.12490.39601.31297.94254.82581.72673.65
Employee Costsubtract143.72151.53160.51163.10175.6299.3398.09104.86119.66
Selling & Administrative Expensessubtract556.58616.76543.92631.36612.90185.70144.53161.91187.26
Operating & Other expensessubtract323.06368.95317.26-62.26-105.61963.21352.38-0.94933.52
Depreciation/Amortizationsubtract30.0665.5177.3382.5387.4667.7967.9667.4978.5191.54
Interest & Other Itemssubtract318.29419.03439.54403.58487.90278.16200.45172.63205.45213.79
Taxes & Other Itemssubtract14.14-41.710.4451.7122.33239.9069.3187.65191.5137.48
EPS2.13-27.40-5.2227.91-68.57-190.74-37.3531.02113.33-103.13
DPS2.002.001.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Payout ratio0.940.000.000.000.000.000.000.00

Company Updates

Annual Report and Investor Presentation updates mentioned here are as reported by the company to the exchange
FY 2018

Annual Report Unavailable

Investor Presentation

Jan 2PDF
 

Peers & Comparison

Comparing 3 stocks from 
MaterialsFertilizers & Agro Chemicals

Loading...

StockPE RatioPE RatioPB RatioPB RatioDiv. YieldDividend Yield
Zuari Agro Chemicals Ltd1.710.39
Fertilisers And Chemicals Travancore Ltd70.2133.790.15%
UPL Ltd10.371.052.03%
Coromandel International Ltd16.004.071.10%

Price Comparison

Compare ZUARI with any stock or ETF
Compare ZUARI with any stock or ETF
ZUARI
Loading...

Shareholdings

Promoter Holdings Trend

Total Promoter Holding

Increasing promoter holding is considered good and reflects management’s positive view about the future outlook

In last 6 months, promoter holding in the company has almost stayed constant

High Pledged Promoter Holding

Lower pledged promoter holdings is considered better

A significant proportion of promoter holdings is pledged

Institutional Holdings Trend

Total Retail Holding

Increasing retail holding can be considered bad as it can reflect that institutions and promoters are selling their stake which is being absorbed by retail investors.

In last 3 months, retail holding in the company has almost stayed constant

Foreign Institutional Holding

Foreign Institutional Holding is quantum of stock held by foreign large-quantities-trading entities. Increasing value indicates growing support and comfort for the stock

In last 3 months, foreign institutional holding of the company has almost stayed constant

Tickertape Separator

Shareholding Pattern

Retail and OthersForeign InstitutionsOther Domestic InstitutionsMutual FundsTotal Promoter Holding65.28%0.91%0.09%1.27%32.46%

Jun 2023

Sep 2023

Dec 2023

Mar 2024

Shareholding History

Dec '22MarJunSepDec '23Mar1.10%1.13%1.09%1.02%1.58%1.27%

Mutual Funds Holding Trend

Mutual Fund Holding

Increasing Mutual Fund holdings are generally considered good, as it reflects that fund managers are becoming more bullish about the stock

In last 3 months, mutual fund holding of the company has almost stayed constant

Top 1 Mutual Funds holding Zuari Agro Chemicals Ltd


Funds (Top 1)Market-cap heldWeight3M holding changePortfolio rank
(3M change)
HSBC Value Fund - Direct Plan - Growth

Growth
0.8071%0.06%-0.01%71/72 (-7)

Compare 3-month MF holding change on Screener

Insider Trades & Bulk Deals

Loading...

smallcases

Looks like this stock is not in any smallcase yet.

Events

Dividend Trend

No Dividends

Dividends are the portion of earnings that a company distributes to all its shareholders every year

ZUARI has not given any dividends in last 5 years

Dividends

Corp. Actions

Announcements

Legal Orders

Upcoming Dividends

No upcoming dividends are available

Past Dividends

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateJul 13, 2017

Final
Final | Div/Share: ₹1.00

Dividend/Share

1.00

Ex DateEx Date

Jul 13, 2017

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateJul 30, 2015

Final
Final | Div/Share: ₹2.00

Dividend/Share

2.00

Ex DateEx Date

Jul 30, 2015

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateJun 27, 2014

Final
Final | Div/Share: ₹3.00

Dividend/Share

3.00

Ex DateEx Date

Jun 27, 2014

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateMay 27, 2013

Final
Final | Div/Share: ₹3.00

Dividend/Share

3.00

Ex DateEx Date

May 27, 2013