Good morning :)

Focused Mutual Funds

Focused funds are equity funds. They invest in less than 30 companies to have a concentrated portfolio. These funds are relatively high risky because of lack of diversification.

  • ⏱ Horizon: Long
  • 🔢 Total funds: 28
  • 💰 Total AUM: 1,80,320 Cr

Best performing Focused Mutual Funds

NameAUM (Cr)Base Exp. Ratio (%)1Y Return3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
HDFC Focused Fund26,552.920.624.21%14.69%16.11%
Invesco India Focused Fund6,228.510.492.27%19.98%13.96%
ICICI Pru Focused Fund17,167.650.572.92%16.11%13.73%
Quant Focused Fund824.660.745.72%13.23%12.33%
Mahindra Manulife Focused Fund1,930.220.555.63%11.63%11.71%
Bandhan Focused Fund2,093.700.670.99%14.67%11.23%
HSBC Focused Fund1,750.520.784.68%13.93%11.16%
JM Focused Fund273.810.724.28%11.00%10.69%
Canara Rob Focused Fund2,729.700.516.41%11.50%10.68%
Motilal Oswal Focused Fund1,845.110.8324.37%15.13%10.65%

Overview of Focused Mutual Funds

  • AUM
    ₹ 26,552.92 Cr.
  • Base Exp. Ratio
    0.62%
  • 5Y CAGR
    16.11%
Performance
The fund's annualised performance has been 14.47% since inception.
Risk
The fund has been categorised as Very High by SEBI and has a standard deviation of 13.32% vs its category average of 14.94%.
Composition
Large Cap makes up for the majority of the fund at 74.3% along with the largest allocation towards Private Banks at 32.46%.
  • AUM
    ₹ 6,228.51 Cr.
  • Base Exp. Ratio
    0.49%
  • 5Y CAGR
    13.96%
Performance
The fund's annualised performance has been 20.65% since inception.
Risk
The fund has been categorised as Very High by SEBI and has a standard deviation of 16.56% vs its category average of 14.94%.
Composition
Large Cap makes up for the majority of the fund at 49.3% along with the largest allocation towards Private Banks at 14.17%.
  • AUM
    ₹ 17,167.65 Cr.
  • Base Exp. Ratio
    0.57%
  • 5Y CAGR
    13.73%
Performance
The fund's annualised performance has been 14.96% since inception.
Risk
The fund has been categorised as Very High by SEBI and has a standard deviation of 14.85% vs its category average of 14.94%.
Composition
Large Cap makes up for the majority of the fund at 50.81% along with the largest allocation towards Private Banks at 20.29%.
  • AUM
    ₹ 824.66 Cr.
  • Base Exp. Ratio
    0.74%
  • 5Y CAGR
    12.33%
Performance
The fund's annualised performance has been 16.25% since inception.
Risk
The fund has been categorised as Very High by SEBI and has a standard deviation of 18.35% vs its category average of 14.94%.
Composition
Large Cap makes up for the majority of the fund at 84.37% along with the largest allocation towards Power Generation at 22.77%.
  • AUM
    ₹ 1,930.22 Cr.
  • Base Exp. Ratio
    0.55%
  • 5Y CAGR
    11.71%
Performance
The fund's annualised performance has been 18.62% since inception.
Risk
The fund has been categorised as Very High by SEBI and has a standard deviation of 12.98% vs its category average of 14.94%.
Composition
Large Cap makes up for the majority of the fund at 80.13% along with the largest allocation towards Private Banks at 20.45%.
  • AUM
    ₹ 2,093.70 Cr.
  • Base Exp. Ratio
    0.67%
  • 5Y CAGR
    11.23%
Performance
The fund's annualised performance has been 12.72% since inception.
Risk
The fund has been categorised as Very High by SEBI and has a standard deviation of 15.83% vs its category average of 14.94%.
Composition
Small Cap makes up for the majority of the fund at 44.2% along with the largest allocation towards Private Banks at 16.72%.
  • AUM
    ₹ 1,750.52 Cr.
  • Base Exp. Ratio
    0.78%
  • 5Y CAGR
    11.16%
Performance
The fund's annualised performance has been 18.38% since inception.
Risk
The fund has been categorised as Very High by SEBI and has a standard deviation of 15.95% vs its category average of 14.94%.
Composition
Large Cap makes up for the majority of the fund at 46.88% along with the largest allocation towards Private Banks at 16.79%.
  • AUM
    ₹ 273.81 Cr.
  • Base Exp. Ratio
    0.72%
  • 5Y CAGR
    10.69%
Performance
The fund's annualised performance has been 13.68% since inception.
Risk
The fund has been categorised as Very High by SEBI and has a standard deviation of 17.28% vs its category average of 14.94%.
Composition
Large Cap makes up for the majority of the fund at 48.11% along with the largest allocation towards Others at 12.33%.
  • AUM
    ₹ 2,729.70 Cr.
  • Base Exp. Ratio
    0.51%
  • 5Y CAGR
    10.68%
Performance
The fund's annualised performance has been 14.02% since inception.
Risk
The fund has been categorised as Very High by SEBI and has a standard deviation of 14.41% vs its category average of 14.94%.
Composition
Large Cap makes up for the majority of the fund at 66.51% along with the largest allocation towards Private Banks at 19.56%.
  • AUM
    ₹ 1,845.11 Cr.
  • Base Exp. Ratio
    0.83%
  • 5Y CAGR
    10.65%
Performance
The fund's annualised performance has been 14.75% since inception.
Risk
The fund has been categorised as Very High by SEBI and has a standard deviation of 15.77% vs its category average of 14.94%.
Composition
Small Cap makes up for the majority of the fund at 37.83% along with the largest allocation towards Electrical Components & Equipments at 11.5%.
This compilation has been made as and by way of an update from the publicly available sources of information.This compilation is provided for information purposes only and is not intended to be relied upon by any party as the basis of any decision.

While every effort has been made to take due care in publishing this compilation and to avoid errors or omissions, this compilation is published with a condition and understanding that the Anchorage Technologies Private Limited (ATPL) shall not be responsible for any damages, compensation or loss or action taken or abstained to be taken on the basis of this article/commentary to any person whomsoever.

Investing in Mutual Funds,Stocks/ETFs (Exchange Traded Funds) and securities are subject to market risk. Please read all the related documents carefully before investing. Investors should consider all risk factors and consult their financial advisor before investing. Representations are not indicative of future results.