Good morning :)

Sectoral Fund - Consumption

Sectoral funds are the equity fund that invests the money of investors in businesses belonging to the same industry or sector. These funds let investors take exposure in specific sectors of the economy by putting all their money in companies of the same sector.

  • ⏱ Horizon: Long
  • 🔢 Total funds: 25
  • 💰 Total AUM: 38,956 Cr

Best performing Sectoral Fund - Consumption

NameAUM (Cr)Base Exp. Ratio (%)1Y Return3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
Tata India Consumer Fund2,723.260.632.12%13.58%12.29%
Mirae Asset Great Consumer Fund4,742.180.446.49%9.77%11.19%
ICICI Pru Bharat Consumption Fund3,048.600.967.91%8.31%10.75%
Nippon India Consumption Fund2,255.300.619.49%8.47%10.73%
Mahindra Manulife Consumption Fund452.650.738.54%8.80%10.25%
Canara Rob Consumption Fund1,872.230.726.66%9.69%10.05%
SBI Consumption Opp Fund2,641.510.8212.96%4.29%9.78%
Sundaram Consumption Fund1,407.531.099.47%7.21%9.36%
Baroda BNP Paribas India Consumption Fund1,354.150.619.11%8.65%9.00%
Aditya Birla SL Consumption Fund5,697.410.739.60%7.73%8.15%

Overview of Sectoral Fund - Consumption

  • AUM
    ₹ 2,723.26 Cr.
  • Base Exp. Ratio
    0.63%
  • 5Y CAGR
    12.29%
Performance
The fund's annualised performance has been 16.79% since inception.
Risk
The fund has been categorised as Very High by SEBI and has a standard deviation of 14.47% vs its category average of 14.81%.
Composition
Large Cap makes up for the majority of the fund at 44.95% along with the largest allocation towards Packaged Foods & Meats at 12.37%.
  • AUM
    ₹ 4,742.18 Cr.
  • Base Exp. Ratio
    0.44%
  • 5Y CAGR
    11.19%
Performance
The fund's annualised performance has been 16.24% since inception.
Risk
The fund has been categorised as Very High by SEBI and has a standard deviation of 15.44% vs its category average of 14.81%.
Composition
Large Cap makes up for the majority of the fund at 67.3% along with the largest allocation towards Four Wheelers at 13.42%.
  • AUM
    ₹ 3,048.60 Cr.
  • Base Exp. Ratio
    0.96%
  • 5Y CAGR
    10.75%
Performance
The fund's annualised performance has been 13.29% since inception.
Risk
The fund has been categorised as Very High by SEBI and has a standard deviation of 14.28% vs its category average of 14.81%.
Composition
Large Cap makes up for the majority of the fund at 58.24% along with the largest allocation towards Four Wheelers at 15.59%.
  • AUM
    ₹ 2,255.30 Cr.
  • Base Exp. Ratio
    0.61%
  • 5Y CAGR
    10.73%
Performance
The fund's annualised performance has been 12.75% since inception.
Risk
The fund has been categorised as Very High by SEBI and has a standard deviation of 14.72% vs its category average of 14.81%.
Composition
Large Cap makes up for the majority of the fund at 63.97% along with the largest allocation towards Packaged Foods & Meats at 12.79%.
  • AUM
    ₹ 452.65 Cr.
  • Base Exp. Ratio
    0.73%
  • 5Y CAGR
    10.25%
Performance
The fund's annualised performance has been 11.5% since inception.
Risk
The fund has been categorised as Very High by SEBI and has a standard deviation of 14.09% vs its category average of 14.81%.
Composition
Large Cap makes up for the majority of the fund at 60.4% along with the largest allocation towards Four Wheelers at 11.61%.
  • AUM
    ₹ 1,872.23 Cr.
  • Base Exp. Ratio
    0.72%
  • 5Y CAGR
    10.05%
Performance
The fund's annualised performance has been 15.45% since inception.
Risk
The fund has been categorised as Very High by SEBI and has a standard deviation of 15.63% vs its category average of 14.81%.
Composition
Large Cap makes up for the majority of the fund at 64.33% along with the largest allocation towards Packaged Foods & Meats at 9.71%.
  • AUM
    ₹ 2,641.51 Cr.
  • Base Exp. Ratio
    0.82%
  • 5Y CAGR
    9.78%
Performance
The fund's annualised performance has been 13.99% since inception.
Risk
The fund has been categorised as Very High by SEBI and has a standard deviation of 13.86% vs its category average of 14.81%.
Composition
Large Cap makes up for the majority of the fund at 45.63% along with the largest allocation towards Packaged Foods & Meats at 12.82%.
  • AUM
    ₹ 1,407.53 Cr.
  • Base Exp. Ratio
    1.09%
  • 5Y CAGR
    9.36%
Performance
The fund's annualised performance has been 13.38% since inception.
Risk
The fund has been categorised as Very High by SEBI and has a standard deviation of 15.09% vs its category average of 14.81%.
Composition
Large Cap makes up for the majority of the fund at 69.59% along with the largest allocation towards Packaged Foods & Meats at 12.18%.
  • AUM
    ₹ 1,354.15 Cr.
  • Base Exp. Ratio
    0.61%
  • 5Y CAGR
    9%
Performance
The fund's annualised performance has been 15.6% since inception.
Risk
The fund has been categorised as Very High by SEBI and has a standard deviation of 13.58% vs its category average of 14.81%.
Composition
Large Cap makes up for the majority of the fund at 72.18% along with the largest allocation towards Two Wheelers at 14.15%.
  • AUM
    ₹ 5,697.41 Cr.
  • Base Exp. Ratio
    0.73%
  • 5Y CAGR
    8.15%
Performance
The fund's annualised performance has been 15.23% since inception.
Risk
The fund has been categorised as Very High by SEBI and has a standard deviation of 13.75% vs its category average of 14.81%.
Composition
Large Cap makes up for the majority of the fund at 66.68% along with the largest allocation towards Retail - Online at 12.58%.
This compilation has been made as and by way of an update from the publicly available sources of information.This compilation is provided for information purposes only and is not intended to be relied upon by any party as the basis of any decision.

While every effort has been made to take due care in publishing this compilation and to avoid errors or omissions, this compilation is published with a condition and understanding that the Anchorage Technologies Private Limited (ATPL) shall not be responsible for any damages, compensation or loss or action taken or abstained to be taken on the basis of this article/commentary to any person whomsoever.

Investing in Mutual Funds,Stocks/ETFs (Exchange Traded Funds) and securities are subject to market risk. Please read all the related documents carefully before investing. Investors should consider all risk factors and consult their financial advisor before investing. Representations are not indicative of future results.