Good evening :)

Sectoral Fund - Pharma & Health Care

Sectoral Funds - Pharma & Health Care are equity schemes that majorly invest in healthcare sector companies. It will give exposure to entire healthcare sector which comprised a wide range of companies involved in medical services, medical equipments, drugs and medical insurance.

  • ⏱ Horizon: Long
  • 🔢 Total funds: 19
  • 💰 Total AUM: 41,078 Cr

Best performing Sectoral Fund - Pharma & Health Care

NameAUM (Cr)Base Exp. Ratio (%)1Y Return3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
SBI Healthcare Opp Fund5,870.000.7314.22%21.75%17.03%
ICICI Pru Healthcare Fund6,861.200.893.86%20.39%15.00%
DSP Healthcare Fund3,750.040.5314.31%19.89%14.91%
Mirae Asset Healthcare Fund3,555.180.4515.17%21.29%14.67%
UTI Healthcare Fund1,429.841.0511.68%21.38%14.46%
Tata India Pharma & Healthcare Fund1,511.490.633.67%17.38%13.35%
Aditya Birla SL Pharma & Healthcare Fund1,102.730.8312.04%19.04%13.06%
Nippon India Pharma Fund9,166.400.796.53%16.45%12.56%
LIC MF Healthcare Fund99.360.978.52%20.06%11.17%
ITI Pharma & Healthcare Fund266.050.586.45%17.61%—%

Overview of Sectoral Fund - Pharma & Health Care

  • AUM
    ₹ 5,870.00 Cr.
  • Base Exp. Ratio
    0.73%
  • 5Y CAGR
    17.03%
Performance
The fund's annualised performance has been 17.65% since inception.
Risk
The fund has been categorised as Very High by SEBI and has a standard deviation of 12.83% vs its category average of 13.15%.
Composition
Large Cap makes up for the majority of the fund at 36.37% along with the largest allocation towards Pharmaceuticals at 65.84%.
  • AUM
    ₹ 6,861.20 Cr.
  • Base Exp. Ratio
    0.89%
  • 5Y CAGR
    15%
Performance
The fund's annualised performance has been 19.93% since inception.
Risk
The fund has been categorised as Very High by SEBI and has a standard deviation of 13.21% vs its category average of 13.15%.
Composition
Small Cap makes up for the majority of the fund at 40.74% along with the largest allocation towards Pharmaceuticals at 72.63%.
  • AUM
    ₹ 3,750.04 Cr.
  • Base Exp. Ratio
    0.53%
  • 5Y CAGR
    14.91%
Performance
The fund's annualised performance has been 22.39% since inception.
Risk
The fund has been categorised as Very High by SEBI and has a standard deviation of 12.29% vs its category average of 13.15%.
Composition
Small Cap makes up for the majority of the fund at 36.93% along with the largest allocation towards Pharmaceuticals at 64.95%.
  • AUM
    ₹ 3,555.18 Cr.
  • Base Exp. Ratio
    0.45%
  • 5Y CAGR
    14.67%
Performance
The fund's annualised performance has been 21.4% since inception.
Risk
The fund has been categorised as Very High by SEBI and has a standard deviation of 13.41% vs its category average of 13.15%.
Composition
Large Cap makes up for the majority of the fund at 40.5% along with the largest allocation towards Pharmaceuticals at 75.78%.
  • AUM
    ₹ 1,429.84 Cr.
  • Base Exp. Ratio
    1.05%
  • 5Y CAGR
    14.46%
Performance
The fund's annualised performance has been 15.93% since inception.
Risk
The fund has been categorised as Very High by SEBI and has a standard deviation of 12.89% vs its category average of 13.15%.
Composition
Mid Cap makes up for the majority of the fund at 38.74% along with the largest allocation towards Pharmaceuticals at 69.77%.
  • AUM
    ₹ 1,511.49 Cr.
  • Base Exp. Ratio
    0.63%
  • 5Y CAGR
    13.35%
Performance
The fund's annualised performance has been 12.89% since inception.
Risk
The fund has been categorised as Very High by SEBI and has a standard deviation of 11.71% vs its category average of 13.15%.
Composition
Small Cap makes up for the majority of the fund at 40.66% along with the largest allocation towards Pharmaceuticals at 60.64%.
  • AUM
    ₹ 1,102.73 Cr.
  • Base Exp. Ratio
    0.83%
  • 5Y CAGR
    13.06%
Performance
The fund's annualised performance has been 20.27% since inception.
Risk
The fund has been categorised as Very High by SEBI and has a standard deviation of 12.15% vs its category average of 13.15%.
Composition
Mid Cap makes up for the majority of the fund at 34.41% along with the largest allocation towards Pharmaceuticals at 74.91%.
  • AUM
    ₹ 9,166.40 Cr.
  • Base Exp. Ratio
    0.79%
  • 5Y CAGR
    12.56%
Performance
The fund's annualised performance has been 16.98% since inception.
Risk
The fund has been categorised as Very High by SEBI and has a standard deviation of 12.05% vs its category average of 13.15%.
Composition
Mid Cap makes up for the majority of the fund at 39.94% along with the largest allocation towards Pharmaceuticals at 73.96%.
  • AUM
    ₹ 99.36 Cr.
  • Base Exp. Ratio
    0.97%
  • 5Y CAGR
    11.17%
Performance
The fund's annualised performance has been 17.99% since inception.
Risk
The fund has been categorised as Very High by SEBI and has a standard deviation of 13.25% vs its category average of 13.15%.
Composition
Large Cap makes up for the majority of the fund at 35.42% along with the largest allocation towards Pharmaceuticals at 61.33%.
  • AUM
    ₹ 266.05 Cr.
  • Base Exp. Ratio
    0.58%
  • 5Y CAGR
    %
Performance
The fund's annualised performance has been 13.64% since inception.
Risk
The fund has been categorised as Very High by SEBI and has a standard deviation of 13.41% vs its category average of 13.15%.
Composition
Large Cap makes up for the majority of the fund at 40.63% along with the largest allocation towards Pharmaceuticals at 74.78%.
This compilation has been made as and by way of an update from the publicly available sources of information.This compilation is provided for information purposes only and is not intended to be relied upon by any party as the basis of any decision.

While every effort has been made to take due care in publishing this compilation and to avoid errors or omissions, this compilation is published with a condition and understanding that the Anchorage Technologies Private Limited (ATPL) shall not be responsible for any damages, compensation or loss or action taken or abstained to be taken on the basis of this article/commentary to any person whomsoever.

Investing in Mutual Funds,Stocks/ETFs (Exchange Traded Funds) and securities are subject to market risk. Please read all the related documents carefully before investing. Investors should consider all risk factors and consult their financial advisor before investing. Representations are not indicative of future results.