Good morning :)
Place Order
Add to Watchlist

Symphony Ltd

SYMPHONY

Symphony Ltd

SYMPHONY
Consumer DiscretionaryHome Electronics & Appliances
SmallcapWith a market cap of ₹7,549 cr, stock is ranked 608
Low RiskStock is 1.86x as volatile as Nifty
1,094.754.38% (-50.20)
1,094.754.38% (-50.20)

Price Chart

High
Low
Returns
1D
1W
1M
1Y
5Y
Max
SIP
Loading...
1D
1W
1M
1Y
5Y
Max
SIP
Consumer DiscretionaryHome Electronics & Appliances
SmallcapWith a market cap of ₹7,549 cr, stock is ranked 608
Low RiskStock is 1.86x as volatile as Nifty

How to use scorecard? Learn more

Consumer DiscretionaryHome Electronics & Appliances
SmallcapWith a market cap of ₹7,549 cr, stock is ranked 608
Low RiskStock is 1.86x as volatile as Nifty

Key Metrics

No LabelNo LabelPB RatioPB RatioDividend YieldDiv. Yield
51.0110.081.19%
Sector PESector PESector PBSector PBSector Div YldSctr Div Yld
40.307.560.49%

Forecast & Ratings

Detailed Forecast 
57%
Analysts have suggested that investors can buy this stock

from 7 analysts

Price

Price Upside

Earnings

Earnings Growth

Revenue

Rev. Growth

See Detailed Forecast

Company Profile

Symphony Limited is engaged in manufacturing and trading of residential, commercial and industrial air coolers, both in the domestic and international markets.

Investor Presentation

View older 

Aug 25, 2023

PDF
View Older Presentations

Get more out of Tickertape, Go Pro!

Customise key metrics, see detailed forecasts, download stock data and more

Forecasts

Price

Revenue

Earnings

Income

Balance Sheet

Cash Flow

Income Statement

Industry refers to the sub-sector this company belongs to.

Lower than Industry Revenue Growth

A higher-than-industry revenue growth represents increased potential for the company to increase their market share

Over the last 5 years, revenue has grown at a yearly rate of 6.46%, vs industry avg of 11.36%

Decreasing Market Share

Market share is the percentage of an industry's total sales going to a particular company. It gives a general idea of the size of a company v/s its competitors

Over the last 5 years, market share decreased from 1.72% to 1.36%

Higher than Industry Net Income

Net income is equal to net earnings (profit) less expenses. This number is an important measure of how profitable the company is

Over the last 5 years, net income has grown at a yearly rate of 9.93%, vs industry avg of 0.58%

Loading...

Financial YearFY 2016FY 2017FY 2018FY 2019FY 2020FY 2021FY 2022FY 2023FY 2024TTM
Total Revenue478.90808.02852.39882.521,157.36931.241,079.011,237.791,206.801,207.00
Raw Materialssubtract204.49383.04387.03468.54590.07498.12611.15742.97584.30990.00
Power & Fuel Costsubtract0.771.500.911.931.620.690.541.040.77
Employee Costsubtract42.5268.2772.69103.06112.56103.05115.87124.01121.47
Selling & Administrative Expensessubtract47.6392.5089.90110.98131.88118.40159.38219.08215.81
Operating & Other expensessubtract13.9720.1828.0450.2057.0446.37-9.98-39.3465.69
Depreciation/Amortizationsubtract4.306.886.819.8621.1521.4224.1826.4525.8326.00
Interest & Other Itemssubtract0.360.712.217.7912.5712.0510.3511.6411.9810.00
Taxes & Other Itemssubtract46.4868.6672.2537.8949.0223.8047.2135.5232.8233.00
EPS16.9223.7727.5213.1925.9415.3417.2016.6421.3321.46
DPS12.504.504.504.5023.005.009.005.0013.006.00
Payout ratio0.740.190.160.340.890.330.520.300.610.28

Company Updates

Annual Report and Investor Presentation updates mentioned here are as reported by the company to the exchange
FY 2023

Annual report

PDF

Investor Presentation

Jun 5PDF
May 5PDF
May 5PDF
+5 more
FY 2024

Annual report

PDF

Investor Presentation

Aug 25PDF
Jul 27PDF
 

Peers & Comparison

Comparing 3 stocks from 
Consumer DiscretionaryHome Electronics & Appliances

Loading...

StockPE RatioPE RatioPB RatioPB RatioDiv. YieldDividend Yield
Symphony Ltd50.9610.081.19%
Dixon Technologies (India) Ltd183.3252.120.04%
Voltas Ltd194.018.350.37%
Blue Star Ltd81.2712.910.43%

Price Comparison

Compare SYMPHONY with any stock or ETF
Compare SYMPHONY with any stock or ETF
SYMPHONY
Loading...

Shareholdings

Promoter Holdings Trend

Total Promoter Holding

Increasing promoter holding is considered good and reflects management’s positive view about the future outlook

In last 6 months, promoter holding in the company has almost stayed constant

Low Pledged Promoter Holding

Lower pledged promoter holdings is considered better

Pledged promoter holdings is insignificant

Institutional Holdings Trend

Decreased Total Retail Holding

Increasing retail holding can be considered bad as it can reflect that institutions and promoters are selling their stake which is being absorbed by retail investors.

In last 3 months, retail holding in the company has decreased by 1.43%

Increased Foreign Institutional Holding

Foreign Institutional Holding is quantum of stock held by foreign large-quantities-trading entities. Increasing value indicates growing support and comfort for the stock

In last 3 months, foreign institutional holding of the company has increased by 1.51%

Tickertape Separator

Shareholding Pattern

Retail and OthersForeign InstitutionsOther Domestic InstitutionsMutual FundsTotal Promoter Holding73.39%9.09%0.89%4.83%11.81%

Sep 2023

Dec 2023

Mar 2024

Jun 2024

Shareholding History

MarJunSepDec '23MarJun3.74%3.63%3.82%3.40%3.32%4.83%

Mutual Funds Holding Trend

Mutual Fund Holding

Increasing Mutual Fund holdings are generally considered good, as it reflects that fund managers are becoming more bullish about the stock

In last 3 months, mutual fund holding of the company has almost stayed constant

Top 5 Mutual Funds holding Symphony Ltd




Funds (Top 5)Market-cap heldWeight3M holding changePortfolio rank
(3M change)
HDFC Mid-Cap Opportunities Fund - Growth - Direct Plan

Growth
5.1915%0.60%0.12%57/76 (0)
UTI Value Fund - Growth - Direct Plan

Growth
1.0881%0.83%0.10%56/70 (0)
HDFC Multi Cap Fund - Growth - Direct Plan

Growth
0.9338%0.45%0.04%163/207 (-2)

Compare 3-month MF holding change on Screener

Insider Trades & Bulk Deals

Hmm, looks like there hasn't been any net deal activity in the last 6 months

smallcases

Looks like this stock is not in any smallcase yet.

Events

Dividend Trend

Dividend Yield

Dividend return is one of the most important things to be considered while investing for long term. It is the additional return on top of what investors earn through price appreciation

Current dividend yield is 1.19%. An investment of ₹1,000 in the stock is expected to generate dividend of ₹11.87 every year

Dividends

Corp. Actions

Announcements

Legal Orders

Upcoming Dividends

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateJul 26, 2024

Final
Final | Div/Share: ₹8.00

Dividend/Share

8.00

Ex DateEx Date

Jul 26, 2024

Past Dividends

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateFeb 7, 2024

Interim 3
Interim 3 | Div/Share: ₹2.00

Dividend/Share

2.00

Ex DateEx Date

Feb 7, 2024

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateNov 3, 2023

Interim 2
Interim 2 | Div/Share: ₹2.00

Dividend/Share

2.00

Ex DateEx Date

Nov 3, 2023

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateAug 4, 2023

Interim 1
Interim 1 | Div/Share: ₹1.00

Dividend/Share

1.00

Ex DateEx Date

Aug 4, 2023

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateJul 21, 2023

Final
Final | Div/Share: ₹1.00

Dividend/Share

1.00

Ex DateEx Date

Jul 21, 2023

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateOct 31, 2022

Interim 2
Interim 2 | Div/Share: ₹2.00

Dividend/Share

2.00

Ex DateEx Date

Oct 31, 2022