Good morning :)
Place Order
Add to Watchlist

Symphony Ltd

SYMPHONY

Symphony Ltd

SYMPHONY
Consumer DiscretionaryHome Electronics & Appliances
SmallcapWith a market cap of ₹6,380 cr, stock is ranked 619
Low RiskStock is 1.85x as volatile as Nifty
920.000.57% (-5.30)
920.000.57% (-5.30)

Price Chart

High
Low
Returns
1D
1W
1M
1Y
5Y
Max
SIP
Loading...
1D
1W
1M
1Y
5Y
Max
SIP
Consumer DiscretionaryHome Electronics & Appliances
SmallcapWith a market cap of ₹6,380 cr, stock is ranked 619
Low RiskStock is 1.85x as volatile as Nifty

How to use scorecard? Learn more

Consumer DiscretionaryHome Electronics & Appliances
SmallcapWith a market cap of ₹6,380 cr, stock is ranked 619
Low RiskStock is 1.85x as volatile as Nifty

Key Metrics

No LabelNo LabelPB RatioPB RatioDividend YieldDiv. Yield
55.017.240.55%
Sector PESector PESector PBSector PBSector Div YldSctr Div Yld
77.487.550.50%

Forecast & Ratings

Detailed Forecast 
43%
Analysts have suggested that investors can buy this stock

from 7 analysts

Price

Price Upside

Earnings

Earnings Growth

Revenue

Rev. Growth

See Detailed Forecast

Company Profile

Symphony Limited is engaged in manufacturing and trading of residential, commercial and industrial air coolers, both in the domestic and international markets.

Investor Presentation

View older 

Aug 25, 2023

PDF
View Older Presentations

Get more out of Tickertape, Go Pro!

Customise key metrics, see detailed forecasts, download stock data and more

Forecasts

Price

Revenue

Earnings

Income

Balance Sheet

Cash Flow

Income Statement

Industry refers to the sub-sector this company belongs to.

Lower than Industry Revenue Growth

A higher-than-industry revenue growth represents increased potential for the company to increase their market share

Over the last 5 years, revenue has grown at a yearly rate of 7.75%, vs industry avg of 9.21%

Decreasing Market Share

Market share is the percentage of an industry's total sales going to a particular company. It gives a general idea of the size of a company v/s its competitors

Over the last 5 years, market share decreased from 1.74% to 1.58%

Loading...

Financial YearFY 2015FY 2016FY 2017FY 2018FY 2019FY 2020FY 2021FY 2022FY 2023TTM
Total Revenue559.56478.90808.02852.39882.521,157.36931.241,079.011,237.791,184.00
Raw Materialssubtract252.61204.49383.04387.03468.54590.07498.12611.15742.971,000.00
Power & Fuel Costsubtract1.540.771.500.911.931.620.690.541.04
Employee Costsubtract46.2042.5268.2772.69103.06112.56103.05115.87124.01
Selling & Administrative Expensessubtract82.9347.6392.5089.90110.98131.88118.40159.38219.08
Operating & Other expensessubtract10.1213.9720.1828.0450.2057.0446.37-9.98-39.34
Depreciation/Amortizationsubtract4.104.306.886.819.8621.1521.4224.1826.4527.00
Interest & Other Itemssubtract0.800.360.712.217.7912.5712.0510.3511.6411.00
Taxes & Other Itemssubtract45.3646.4868.6672.2537.8949.0223.8047.2135.5230.00
EPS16.5716.9223.7727.5213.1925.9415.3417.2016.6416.58
DPS7.0012.504.504.504.5023.005.009.005.004.00
Payout ratio0.420.740.190.160.340.890.330.520.300.24

Company Updates

Annual Report and Investor Presentation updates mentioned here are as reported by the company to the exchange
FY 2023

Annual report

PDF

Investor Presentation

Jun 5PDF
May 5PDF
May 5PDF
+5 more
FY 2024

Annual Report Pending

Investor Presentation

Aug 25PDF
Jul 27PDF
 

Peers & Comparison

Comparing 3 stocks from 
Consumer DiscretionaryHome Electronics & Appliances

Loading...

StockPE RatioPE RatioPB RatioPB RatioDiv. YieldDividend Yield
Symphony Ltd54.817.240.55%
Dixon Technologies (India) Ltd156.9931.010.04%
Voltas Ltd271.006.660.38%
Blue Star Ltd66.0619.830.44%

Price Comparison

Compare SYMPHONY with any stock or ETF
Compare SYMPHONY with any stock or ETF
SYMPHONY
Loading...

Shareholdings

Promoter Holdings Trend

Total Promoter Holding

Increasing promoter holding is considered good and reflects management’s positive view about the future outlook

In last 6 months, promoter holding in the company has almost stayed constant

Low Pledged Promoter Holding

Lower pledged promoter holdings is considered better

Pledged promoter holdings is insignificant

Institutional Holdings Trend

Total Retail Holding

Increasing retail holding can be considered bad as it can reflect that institutions and promoters are selling their stake which is being absorbed by retail investors.

In last 3 months, retail holding in the company has almost stayed constant

Foreign Institutional Holding

Foreign Institutional Holding is quantum of stock held by foreign large-quantities-trading entities. Increasing value indicates growing support and comfort for the stock

In last 3 months, foreign institutional holding of the company has almost stayed constant

Tickertape Separator

Shareholding Pattern

Retail and OthersForeign InstitutionsOther Domestic InstitutionsMutual FundsTotal Promoter Holding73.39%10.31%0.73%3.40%12.18%

Mar 2023

Jun 2023

Sep 2023

Dec 2023

Shareholding History

SepDec '22MarJunSepDec '234.03%4.01%3.74%3.63%3.82%3.40%

Mutual Funds Holding Trend

Mutual Fund Holding

Increasing Mutual Fund holdings are generally considered good, as it reflects that fund managers are becoming more bullish about the stock

In last 3 months, mutual fund holding of the company has almost stayed constant

Top 5 Mutual Funds holding Symphony Ltd




Funds (Top 5)Market-cap heldWeight3M holding changePortfolio rank
(3M change)
HDFC MUTUAL FUND MID CAP OPP FUND DIRECT GROWTH OPEN ENDED

Growth
4.8316%0.55%-0.02%59/72 (-5)
Axis ELSS Tax Saver Fund - Direct Plan - Growth

Growth
1.0986%0.20%0.01%47/51 (-9)
UTI Value Fund - Growth - Direct Plan

Growth
1.0833%0.82%0.02%46/68 (+12)

Compare 3-month MF holding change on Screener

Insider Trades & Bulk Deals

Loading...

smallcases

Looks like this stock is not in any smallcase yet.

Events

Dividend Trend

No Trend In Dividends

Dividends are the portion of earnings that a company distributes to all its shareholders every year

SYMPHONY has shown inconsistent dividend trend over the last 5 years

Dividend Yield

Dividend return is one of the most important things to be considered while investing for long term. It is the additional return on top of what investors earn through price appreciation

Current dividend yield is 0.55%. An investment of ₹1,000 in the stock is expected to generate dividend of ₹5.48 every year

Dividends

Corp. Actions

Announcements

Legal Orders

Upcoming Dividends

No upcoming dividends are available

Past Dividends

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateFeb 7, 2024

Interim 3
Interim 3 | Div/Share: ₹2.00

Dividend/Share

2.00

Ex DateEx Date

Feb 7, 2024

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateNov 3, 2023

Interim 2
Interim 2 | Div/Share: ₹2.00

Dividend/Share

2.00

Ex DateEx Date

Nov 3, 2023

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateAug 4, 2023

Interim 1
Interim 1 | Div/Share: ₹1.00

Dividend/Share

1.00

Ex DateEx Date

Aug 4, 2023

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateJul 21, 2023

Final
Final | Div/Share: ₹1.00

Dividend/Share

1.00

Ex DateEx Date

Jul 21, 2023

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateOct 31, 2022

Interim 2
Interim 2 | Div/Share: ₹2.00

Dividend/Share

2.00

Ex DateEx Date

Oct 31, 2022