Good evening :)
Place Order
Add to Watchlist

Ramco Cements Limited

RAMCOCEM

Ramco Cements Limited

RAMCOCEM
MaterialsCement
SmallcapWith a market cap of ₹18,378 cr, stock is ranked 357
Moderate RiskStock is 2.10x as volatile as Nifty
780.150.30% (+2.35)
780.150.30% (+2.35)

Price Chart

High
Low
Returns
1D
1W
1M
1Y
5Y
Max
SIP
Loading...
1D
1W
1M
1Y
5Y
Max
SIP
MaterialsCement
SmallcapWith a market cap of ₹18,378 cr, stock is ranked 357
Moderate RiskStock is 2.10x as volatile as Nifty
Scorecard

Performance

Low

Hasn't fared well - amongst the low performers

Valuation

High

Seems to be overvalued vs the market average

Growth

Low

Lagging behind the market in financials growth

Profitability

High

Showing good signs of profitability & efficiency

Entry point

Avg

The stock is overpriced but is not in the overbought zone

Red flags

Low

No red flag found

How to use scorecard? Learn more

MaterialsCement
SmallcapWith a market cap of ₹18,378 cr, stock is ranked 357
Moderate RiskStock is 2.10x as volatile as Nifty

Key Metrics

No LabelNo LabelPB RatioPB RatioDividend YieldDiv. Yield
51.062.680.32%
Sector PESector PESector PBSector PBSector Div YldSctr Div Yld
31.453.831.24%

Forecast & Ratings

Detailed Forecast 
54%
Analysts have suggested that investors can buy this stock

from 28 analysts

Price

Price Upside

Earnings

Earnings Growth

Revenue

Rev. Growth

See Detailed Forecast

Company Profile

The Ramco Cements Limited manufactures cement, ready-mix concrete and dry mortar products.

Investor Presentation

View older 

Aug 7, 2023

PDF
View Older Presentations

Get more out of Tickertape, Go Pro!

Customise key metrics, see detailed forecasts, download stock data and more

Forecasts

Price

Revenue

Earnings

Income

Balance Sheet

Cash Flow

Income Statement

Industry refers to the sub-sector this company belongs to.

Higher than Industry Revenue Growth

A higher-than-industry revenue growth represents increased potential for the company to increase their market share

Over the last 5 years, revenue has grown at a yearly rate of 12.66%, vs industry avg of 9.24%

Increasing Market Share

Market share is the percentage of an industry's total sales going to a particular company. It gives a general idea of the size of a company v/s its competitors

Over the last 5 years, market share increased from 2.04% to 2.39%

Lower than Industry Net Income

Net income is equal to net earnings (profit) less expenses. This number is an important measure of how profitable the company is

Over the last 5 years, net income has grown at a yearly rate of -6.76%, vs industry avg of 14.93%

Loading...

Financial YearFY 2016FY 2017FY 2018FY 2019FY 2020FY 2021FY 2022FY 2023FY 2024TTM
Total Revenue3,657.234,007.274,457.725,187.305,422.805,321.376,031.698,190.199,415.279,415.27
Raw Materialssubtract578.88655.45766.68828.59921.15818.84896.801,357.267,811.777,811.77
Power & Fuel Costsubtract526.97516.41729.071,057.321,050.87794.671,388.762,661.60
Employee Costsubtract259.40278.52309.72342.46391.26426.79438.81464.43
Selling & Administrative Expensessubtract856.49971.07243.33270.04367.27247.38302.42320.80
Operating & Other expensessubtract283.04337.661,262.711,618.341,510.081,445.521,686.232,166.90
Depreciation/Amortizationsubtract305.26285.83293.68299.96316.54356.56402.23505.98646.31646.31
Interest & Other Itemssubtract184.27105.4260.8152.5273.3988.11113.00241.24415.53415.53
Taxes & Other Itemssubtract117.69194.17227.54207.35188.10359.86-78.04157.46181.71181.71
EPS22.9027.8423.8221.6825.6533.2437.3413.3115.7715.23
DPS3.003.003.003.002.503.003.002.002.502.00
Payout ratio0.130.110.130.140.100.090.080.150.160.13

Company Updates

Annual Report and Investor Presentation updates mentioned here are as reported by the company to the exchange
FY 2017

Annual Report Unavailable

Investor Presentation

Sep 14PDF
FY 2018

Annual Report Unavailable

FY 2019

Annual Report Unavailable

FY 2022

Annual report

PDF

Investor Presentation

May 23PDF
Jan 24PDF
Oct 25PDF
Jul 27PDF
FY 2023

Annual report

PDF

Investor Presentation

May 18PDF
Feb 7PDF
Nov 9PDF
Aug 1PDF
FY 2024

Annual report

PDF

Investor Presentation

Aug 7PDF
 

Peers & Comparison

Comparing 3 stocks from 
MaterialsCement

Loading...

StockPE RatioPE RatioPB RatioPB RatioDiv. YieldDividend Yield
Ramco Cements Limited51.062.680.32%
UltraTech Cement Ltd46.325.970.62%
Grasim Industries Ltd32.461.490.36%
Ambuja Cements Ltd46.683.280.26%

Price Comparison

Compare RAMCOCEM with any stock or ETF
Compare RAMCOCEM with any stock or ETF
RAMCOCEM
Loading...

Shareholdings

Promoter Holdings Trend

Total Promoter Holding

Increasing promoter holding is considered good and reflects management’s positive view about the future outlook

In last 6 months, promoter holding in the company has almost stayed constant

Low Pledged Promoter Holding

Lower pledged promoter holdings is considered better

Pledged promoter holdings is insignificant

Institutional Holdings Trend

Total Retail Holding

Increasing retail holding can be considered bad as it can reflect that institutions and promoters are selling their stake which is being absorbed by retail investors.

In last 3 months, retail holding in the company has almost stayed constant

Foreign Institutional Holding

Foreign Institutional Holding is quantum of stock held by foreign large-quantities-trading entities. Increasing value indicates growing support and comfort for the stock

In last 3 months, foreign institutional holding of the company has almost stayed constant

Tickertape Separator

Shareholding Pattern

Retail and OthersForeign InstitutionsOther Domestic InstitutionsMutual FundsTotal Promoter Holding42.29%18.27%12.87%7.38%19.19%

Sep 2023

Dec 2023

Mar 2024

Jun 2024

Shareholding History

MarJunSepDec '23MarJun7.55%7.95%7.85%7.94%7.43%7.38%

Mutual Funds Holding Trend

Mutual Fund Holding

Increasing Mutual Fund holdings are generally considered good, as it reflects that fund managers are becoming more bullish about the stock

In last 3 months, mutual fund holding of the company has almost stayed constant

Top 5 Mutual Funds holding Ramco Cements Limited




Funds (Top 5)Market-cap heldWeight3M holding changePortfolio rank
(3M change)
Kotak Flexicap Fund - Growth - Direct Plan

Growth
3.4539%1.31%-0.10%26/61 (-2)
Kotak Emerging Equity Fund - Growth - Direct Plan

Growth
2.7630%1.04%-0.12%24/80 (-1)
SBI FUNDS MANAGEMENT PVT LTD#SBI MF-SBI CONTRA FUND DIRECT PL GROWTH

Growth
0.8516%0.51%-0.12%90/110 (-11)

Compare 3-month MF holding change on Screener

Insider Trades & Bulk Deals

Loading...

smallcases

Looks like this stock is not in any smallcase yet.

Events

Dividend Trend

No Trend In Dividends

Dividends are the portion of earnings that a company distributes to all its shareholders every year

RAMCOCEM has shown inconsistent dividend trend over the last 5 years

Dividend Yield

Dividend return is one of the most important things to be considered while investing for long term. It is the additional return on top of what investors earn through price appreciation

Current dividend yield is 0.32%. An investment of ₹1,000 in the stock is expected to generate dividend of ₹3.21 every year

Dividends

Corp. Actions

Announcements

Legal Orders

Upcoming Dividends

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateAug 9, 2024

Final
Final | Div/Share: ₹2.50

Dividend/Share

2.50

Ex DateEx Date

Aug 9, 2024

Past Dividends

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateAug 3, 2023

Final
Final | Div/Share: ₹2.00

Dividend/Share

2.00

Ex DateEx Date

Aug 3, 2023

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateAug 2, 2022

Final
Final | Div/Share: ₹3.00

Dividend/Share

3.00

Ex DateEx Date

Aug 2, 2022

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateMar 22, 2021

Interim
Interim | Div/Share: ₹3.00

Dividend/Share

3.00

Ex DateEx Date

Mar 22, 2021

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateMar 11, 2020

Interim
Interim | Div/Share: ₹2.50

Dividend/Share

2.50

Ex DateEx Date

Mar 11, 2020

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateJul 31, 2019

Final
Final | Div/Share: ₹3.00

Dividend/Share

3.00

Ex DateEx Date

Jul 31, 2019