Good morning :)
Place Order
Add to Watchlist

Gillette India Ltd

GILLETTE

Gillette India Ltd

GILLETTE
Consumer StaplesFMCG - Personal Products
SmallcapWith a market cap of ₹23,993 cr, stock is ranked 299
Moderate RiskStock is 2.10x as volatile as Nifty
7,544.452.46% (+181.10)
7,544.452.46% (+181.10)

Price Chart

High
Low
Returns
1D
1W
1M
1Y
5Y
Max
SIP
Loading...
1D
1W
1M
1Y
5Y
Max
SIP
Consumer StaplesFMCG - Personal Products
SmallcapWith a market cap of ₹23,993 cr, stock is ranked 299
Moderate RiskStock is 2.10x as volatile as Nifty

How to use scorecard? Learn more

Consumer StaplesFMCG - Personal Products
SmallcapWith a market cap of ₹23,993 cr, stock is ranked 299
Moderate RiskStock is 2.10x as volatile as Nifty

Key Metrics

No LabelNo LabelPB RatioPB RatioDividend YieldDiv. Yield
61.9224.261.15%
Sector PESector PESector PBSector PBSector Div YldSctr Div Yld
53.0410.741.34%

Forecast & Ratings

Detailed Forecast 
100%
Analysts have suggested that investors can buy this stock

from 1 analyst

Price

Price Upside

Earnings

Earnings Growth

Revenue

Rev. Growth

See Detailed Forecast

Company Profile

Gillette India Limited is engaged in manufacturing and selling of branded packaged fast moving consumer goods in the grooming, portable power and oral care businesses.

Get more out of Tickertape, Go Pro!

Customise key metrics, see detailed forecasts, download stock data and more

Forecasts

Price

Revenue

Earnings

Income

Balance Sheet

Cash Flow

Income Statement

Loading...

Financial YearFY 2015FY 2016FY 2017FY 2018FY 2019FY 2020FY 2021FY 2022FY 2023TTM
Total Revenue1,968.411,805.871,771.421,689.601,875.251,690.482,041.152,263.902,499.232,633.49
Raw Materialssubtract815.98890.85806.44672.28842.05786.84899.221,030.921,178.362,010.64
Power & Fuel Costsubtract11.8212.1214.0614.7316.9613.2214.3216.5217.38
Employee Costsubtract113.71106.25109.72117.91108.30119.18143.22150.11169.76
Selling & Administrative Expensessubtract612.76373.22338.05359.08434.94316.54363.46436.23440.62
Operating & Other expensessubtract155.5667.1483.74131.2578.4084.24128.70139.90131.75
Depreciation/Amortizationsubtract38.8830.2738.3542.2947.7051.0557.5268.3680.6983.08
Interest & Other Itemssubtract4.655.556.747.467.855.445.2510.537.779.11
Taxes & Other Itemssubtract56.92106.29121.24115.5586.1383.79119.08122.00117.22143.18
EPS48.5365.7377.6770.2977.6270.6495.2588.79109.15118.91
DPS15.0039.52164.0023.0044.0049.00119.0069.0085.00135.00
Payout ratio0.310.602.110.330.570.691.250.780.781.14

Company Updates

Annual Report and Investor Presentation updates mentioned here are as reported by the company to the exchange

Peers & Comparison

Comparing 3 stocks from 
Consumer StaplesFMCG - Personal Products

Loading...

StockPE RatioPE RatioPB RatioPB RatioDiv. YieldDividend Yield
Gillette India Ltd67.4624.261.15%
Godrej Consumer Products Ltd-263.4610.71
Dabur India Ltd60.5910.840.87%
Marico Ltd56.8321.281.46%

Price Comparison

Compare GILLETTE with any stock or ETF
Compare GILLETTE with any stock or ETF
GILLETTE
Loading...

Shareholdings

Promoter Holdings Trend

Total Promoter Holding

Increasing promoter holding is considered good and reflects management’s positive view about the future outlook

In last 6 months, promoter holding in the company has almost stayed constant

Low Pledged Promoter Holding

Lower pledged promoter holdings is considered better

Pledged promoter holdings is insignificant

Institutional Holdings Trend

Total Retail Holding

Increasing retail holding can be considered bad as it can reflect that institutions and promoters are selling their stake which is being absorbed by retail investors.

In last 3 months, retail holding in the company has almost stayed constant

Foreign Institutional Holding

Foreign Institutional Holding is quantum of stock held by foreign large-quantities-trading entities. Increasing value indicates growing support and comfort for the stock

In last 3 months, foreign institutional holding of the company has almost stayed constant

Tickertape Separator

Shareholding Pattern

Retail and OthersForeign InstitutionsOther Domestic InstitutionsMutual FundsTotal Promoter Holding75.00%6.55%6.28%0.71%11.47%

Jun 2023

Sep 2023

Dec 2023

Mar 2024

Shareholding History

Dec '22MarJunSepDec '23Mar2.50%1.52%0.66%0.61%0.64%0.71%

Mutual Funds Holding Trend

Increased Mutual Fund Holding

Increasing Mutual Fund holdings are generally considered good, as it reflects that fund managers are becoming more bullish about the stock

In last 3 months, mutual fund holding of the company has increased by 1.42%

Top 5 Mutual Funds holding Gillette India Ltd




Funds (Top 5)Market-cap heldWeight3M holding changePortfolio rank
(3M change)
Aditya Birla Sun Life ELSS Tax Saver Fund - Growth - Direct Plan

Growth
1.3799%2.03%0.01%11/72 (-1)
Nippon India Multi Cap Fund - Growth - Direct Plan

Growth
0.5530%0.42%-0.03%91/117 (-6)
Nippon India Large Cap Fund - Growth - Direct Plan

Growth
0.5197%0.42%-0.02%51/68 (-3)

Compare 3-month MF holding change on Screener

Insider Trades & Bulk Deals

Hmm, looks like there hasn't been any net deal activity in the last 6 months

smallcases

Looks like this stock is not in any smallcase yet.

Events

Dividend Trend

No Trend In Dividends

Dividends are the portion of earnings that a company distributes to all its shareholders every year

GILLETTE has shown inconsistent dividend trend over the last 5 years

Dividend Yield

Dividend return is one of the most important things to be considered while investing for long term. It is the additional return on top of what investors earn through price appreciation

Current dividend yield is 1.15%. An investment of ₹1,000 in the stock is expected to generate dividend of ₹11.51 every year

Dividends

Corp. Actions

Announcements

Legal Orders

Upcoming Dividends

No upcoming dividends are available

Past Dividends

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateFeb 8, 2024

Interim
Interim | Div/Share: ₹45.00

Dividend/Share

45.00

Ex DateEx Date

Feb 8, 2024

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateFeb 8, 2024

Special
Special | Div/Share: ₹40.00

Dividend/Share

40.00

Ex DateEx Date

Feb 8, 2024

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateNov 21, 2023

Final
Final | Div/Share: ₹50.00

Dividend/Share

50.00

Ex DateEx Date

Nov 21, 2023

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateFeb 9, 2023

Interim
Interim | Div/Share: ₹35.00

Dividend/Share

35.00

Ex DateEx Date

Feb 9, 2023

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateNov 10, 2022

Final
Final | Div/Share: ₹36.00

Dividend/Share

36.00

Ex DateEx Date

Nov 10, 2022