Good evening :)
Place Order
Add to Watchlist

Varun Beverages Ltd

VBL

Varun Beverages Ltd

VBL
Consumer StaplesSoft Drinks
LargecapWith a market cap of ₹1,83,013 cr, stock is ranked 42
Moderate RiskStock is 2.88x as volatile as Nifty
1,417.850.66% (+9.35)
1,417.850.66% (+9.35)

Price Chart

High
Low
Returns
1D
1W
1M
1Y
5Y
Max
SIP
Loading...
1D
1W
1M
1Y
5Y
Max
SIP
Consumer StaplesSoft Drinks
LargecapWith a market cap of ₹1,83,013 cr, stock is ranked 42
Moderate RiskStock is 2.88x as volatile as Nifty

How to use scorecard? Learn more

Consumer StaplesSoft Drinks
LargecapWith a market cap of ₹1,83,013 cr, stock is ranked 42
Moderate RiskStock is 2.88x as volatile as Nifty

Key Metrics

No LabelNo LabelPB RatioPB RatioDividend YieldDiv. Yield
89.0235.090.18%
Sector PESector PESector PBSector PBSector Div YldSctr Div Yld
49.5110.111.45%

Forecast & Ratings

Detailed Forecast 
88%
Analysts have suggested that investors can buy this stock

from 16 analysts

Price

Price Upside

Earnings

Earnings Growth

Revenue

Rev. Growth

See Detailed Forecast

Company Profile

Varun Beverages Ltd is a franchisee bottler of carbonated soft drinks and non-carbonated beverages sold under trademarks owned by PepsiCo. The Company produces and distributes products, such as Pepsi, Diet Pepsi and Seven-Up.

Investor Presentation

View older 

Aug 3, 2023

PDF
View Older Presentations

Get more out of Tickertape, Go Pro!

Customise key metrics, see detailed forecasts, download stock data and more

Forecasts

Price

Revenue

Earnings

Income

Balance Sheet

Cash Flow

Income Statement

Industry refers to the sub-sector this company belongs to.

Higher than Industry Revenue Growth

A higher-than-industry revenue growth represents increased potential for the company to increase their market share

Over the last 5 years, revenue has grown at a yearly rate of 21.55%, vs industry avg of 21.51%

Increasing Market Share

Market share is the percentage of an industry's total sales going to a particular company. It gives a general idea of the size of a company v/s its competitors

Over the last 5 years, market share increased from 99.09% to 99.25%

Higher than Industry Net Income

Net income is equal to net earnings (profit) less expenses. This number is an important measure of how profitable the company is

Over the last 5 years, net income has grown at a yearly rate of 47.66%, vs industry avg of 47.59%

Loading...

Financial YearFY 2015FY 2016FY 2017FY 2018FY 2019FY 2020FY 2021FY 2022FY 2023TTM
Total Revenue3,441.593,899.294,017.406,077.318,558.927,591.618,891.1613,211.9916,121.9416,122.14
Raw Materialssubtract1,745.461,769.741,883.282,306.503,363.292,781.104,134.386,605.6612,433.5812,433.78
Power & Fuel Costsubtract131.15156.22160.04194.80279.06267.00329.93479.22
Employee Costsubtract323.75421.03462.84582.95810.82889.741,007.701,216.64
Selling & Administrative Expensessubtract425.70543.41526.261,693.102,370.752,091.991,366.621,795.94
Operating & Other expensessubtract137.37172.61132.80258.29225.79376.84307.69269.61
Depreciation/Amortizationsubtract317.41322.21346.64385.07488.63528.70531.26617.19680.91680.91
Interest & Other Itemssubtract170.15434.74214.59222.80324.31293.74206.97204.09268.10268.10
Taxes & Other Itemssubtract77.5636.9680.81140.95227.3033.51312.55526.21683.44683.43
EPS0.190.121.712.383.702.535.3411.5315.8315.83
DPS0.000.000.370.370.560.560.831.752.501.75
Payout ratio0.000.000.220.160.150.220.160.150.160.11

Company Updates

Annual Report and Investor Presentation updates mentioned here are as reported by the company to the exchange
FY 2022

Annual report

PDF

Investor Presentation

Apr 28PDF
Feb 3PDF
Feb 3PDF
+2 more
FY 2023

Annual Report Unavailable

Investor Presentation

May 2PDF
Feb 6PDF
Nov 1PDF
Aug 1PDF
FY 2024

Annual Report Pending

Investor Presentation

Aug 3PDF
 

Peers & Comparison

Comparing 2 stocks from 
Consumer StaplesSoft Drinks

Loading...

StockPE RatioPE RatioPB RatioPB RatioDiv. YieldDividend Yield
Varun Beverages Ltd89.0235.090.18%
Orient Beverages Ltd25.864.18
Velox Industries Ltd-90.431.85

Price Comparison

Compare VBL with any stock or ETF
Compare VBL with any stock or ETF
VBL
Loading...

Shareholdings

Promoter Holdings Trend

Total Promoter Holding

Increasing promoter holding is considered good and reflects management’s positive view about the future outlook

In last 6 months, promoter holding in the company has almost stayed constant

Low Pledged Promoter Holding

Lower pledged promoter holdings is considered better

Pledged promoter holdings is insignificant

Institutional Holdings Trend

Total Retail Holding

Increasing retail holding can be considered bad as it can reflect that institutions and promoters are selling their stake which is being absorbed by retail investors.

In last 3 months, retail holding in the company has almost stayed constant

Foreign Institutional Holding

Foreign Institutional Holding is quantum of stock held by foreign large-quantities-trading entities. Increasing value indicates growing support and comfort for the stock

In last 3 months, foreign institutional holding of the company has almost stayed constant

Tickertape Separator

Shareholding Pattern

Retail and OthersForeign InstitutionsOther Domestic InstitutionsMutual FundsTotal Promoter Holding63.09%2.31%1.28%26.58%6.75%

Mar 2023

Jun 2023

Sep 2023

Dec 2023

Shareholding History

SepDec '22MarJunSepDec '2325.01%26.46%26.00%26.71%27.55%26.58%

Mutual Funds Holding Trend

Mutual Fund Holding

Increasing Mutual Fund holdings are generally considered good, as it reflects that fund managers are becoming more bullish about the stock

In last 3 months, mutual fund holding of the company has almost stayed constant

Top 5 Mutual Funds holding Varun Beverages Ltd




Funds (Top 5)Market-cap heldWeight3M holding changePortfolio rank
(3M change)
Nippon India GROWTH FUND DIRECT PLAN GROWTH PLAN GROWTH

Growth
0.3008%2.26%-0.38%5/105 (-1)
Tata Large & Mid Cap Fund - Growth - Direct Plan

Growth
0.1850%5.48%0.16%2/54 (0)
PGIM India Flexi Cap Fund - Growth - Direct Plan

Growth
0.1056%3.26%0.19%38/69 (-1)

Compare 3-month MF holding change on Screener

Insider Trades & Bulk Deals

Hmm, looks like there hasn't been any net deal activity in the last 6 months

smallcases

A smallcase is a basket of stocks/ETFs that represents an idea or theme.Diversify your risk and buy smallcases that have Varun Beverages Ltd

Events

Dividend Trend

Increasing Dividends

Dividends are the portion of earnings that a company distributes to all its shareholders every year

VBL has increased dividends consistently over the last 5 years

Dividend Yield

Dividend return is one of the most important things to be considered while investing for long term. It is the additional return on top of what investors earn through price appreciation

Current dividend yield is 0.18%. An investment of ₹1,000 in the stock is expected to generate dividend of ₹1.77 every year

Dividends

Corp. Actions

Announcements

Legal Orders

Upcoming Dividends

No upcoming dividends are available

Past Dividends

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateAug 14, 2023

Interim
Interim | Div/Share: ₹1.25

Dividend/Share

1.25

Ex DateEx Date

Aug 14, 2023

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateApr 12, 2023

Final
Final | Div/Share: ₹1.00

Dividend/Share

1.00

Ex DateEx Date

Apr 12, 2023

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateAug 11, 2022

Final
Final | Div/Share: ₹2.50

Dividend/Share

2.50

Ex DateEx Date

Aug 11, 2022

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateAug 11, 2021

Interim
Interim | Div/Share: ₹2.50

Dividend/Share

2.50

Ex DateEx Date

Aug 11, 2021

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateAug 14, 2020

Interim
Interim | Div/Share: ₹2.50

Dividend/Share

2.50

Ex DateEx Date

Aug 14, 2020