Good afternoon :)
Place Order
Add to Watchlist

Tamilnadu Newsprint & Papers Ltd

TNPL

Tamilnadu Newsprint & Papers Ltd

TNPL
MaterialsPaper Products
SmallcapWith a market cap of ₹1,853 cr, stock is ranked 1,087
High RiskStock is 3.64x as volatile as Nifty
268.200.28% (-0.75)
268.200.28% (-0.75)

Price Chart

High
Low
Returns
1D
1W
1M
1Y
5Y
Max
SIP
Loading...
1D
1W
1M
1Y
5Y
Max
SIP
MaterialsPaper Products
SmallcapWith a market cap of ₹1,853 cr, stock is ranked 1,087
High RiskStock is 3.64x as volatile as Nifty

How to use scorecard? Learn more

MaterialsPaper Products
SmallcapWith a market cap of ₹1,853 cr, stock is ranked 1,087
High RiskStock is 3.64x as volatile as Nifty

Key Metrics

No LabelNo LabelPB RatioPB RatioDividend YieldDiv. Yield
6.670.951.87%
Sector PESector PESector PBSector PBSector Div YldSctr Div Yld
28.143.831.08%

Forecast & Ratings

Detailed Forecast 
Forecast data is currently unavailable for this stock

Price

Price Upside

Earnings

Earnings Growth

Revenue

Rev. Growth

See Detailed Forecast

Company Profile

Tamil Nadu Newsprint and Papers Limited is engaged in producing newsprint, and printing and writing paper.

Get more out of Tickertape, Go Pro!

Customise key metrics, see detailed forecasts, download stock data and more

Forecasts

Price

Revenue

Earnings

Income

Balance Sheet

Cash Flow

Income Statement

Industry refers to the sub-sector this company belongs to.

Lower than Industry Revenue Growth

A higher-than-industry revenue growth represents increased potential for the company to increase their market share

Over the last 5 years, revenue has grown at a yearly rate of 9.75%, vs industry avg of 10.04%

Increasing Market Share

Market share is the percentage of an industry's total sales going to a particular company. It gives a general idea of the size of a company v/s its competitors

Over the last 5 years, market share increased from 11.29% to 12.18%

Loading...

Financial YearFY 2015FY 2016FY 2017FY 2018FY 2019FY 2020FY 2021FY 2022FY 2023TTM
Total Revenue2,335.482,727.133,243.733,372.514,431.633,885.113,252.054,405.605,368.874,951.08
Raw Materialssubtract836.87866.53889.031,136.621,464.931,151.17869.101,358.411,563.814,006.97
Power & Fuel Costsubtract441.73424.57520.42456.54686.42587.78489.18771.051,117.55
Employee Costsubtract178.95186.74246.85246.34267.51293.56307.10315.32349.07
Selling & Administrative Expensessubtract299.61405.19394.39377.79493.69527.71585.42565.19404.06
Operating & Other expensessubtract55.97254.91427.13716.74903.84680.53671.29988.50886.36
Depreciation/Amortizationsubtract137.30143.77207.68221.83226.68231.24235.33228.68263.60285.28
Interest & Other Itemssubtract154.93121.85252.02244.63233.36222.59193.33156.42181.66225.61
Taxes & Other Itemssubtract63.4063.7741.6414.1760.8160.51-33.587.70214.89155.23
EPS24.0337.4538.13-6.0813.6118.74-9.392.0755.9140.07
DPS6.007.507.505.007.506.003.004.005.005.00
Payout ratio0.250.200.200.550.321.940.090.12

Company Updates

Annual Report and Investor Presentation updates mentioned here are as reported by the company to the exchange

Peers & Comparison

Comparing 3 stocks from 
MaterialsPaper Products

Loading...

StockPE RatioPE RatioPB RatioPB RatioDiv. YieldDividend Yield
Tamilnadu Newsprint & Papers Ltd4.780.951.87%
Century Textiles and Industries Ltd474.095.930.23%
JK Paper Ltd5.611.492.29%
West Coast Paper Mills Ltd4.521.391.55%

Price Comparison

Compare TNPL with any stock or ETF
Compare TNPL with any stock or ETF
TNPL
Loading...

Shareholdings

Promoter Holdings Trend

Total Promoter Holding

Increasing promoter holding is considered good and reflects management’s positive view about the future outlook

In last 6 months, promoter holding in the company has almost stayed constant

Low Pledged Promoter Holding

Lower pledged promoter holdings is considered better

Pledged promoter holdings is insignificant

Institutional Holdings Trend

Total Retail Holding

Increasing retail holding can be considered bad as it can reflect that institutions and promoters are selling their stake which is being absorbed by retail investors.

In last 3 months, retail holding in the company has almost stayed constant

Foreign Institutional Holding

Foreign Institutional Holding is quantum of stock held by foreign large-quantities-trading entities. Increasing value indicates growing support and comfort for the stock

In last 3 months, foreign institutional holding of the company has almost stayed constant

Tickertape Separator

Shareholding Pattern

Retail and OthersForeign InstitutionsOther Domestic InstitutionsMutual FundsTotal Promoter Holding35.32%11.99%3.48%4.67%44.54%

Jun 2023

Sep 2023

Dec 2023

Mar 2024

Shareholding History

Dec '22MarJunSepDec '23Mar3.58%4.05%3.76%4.63%4.89%4.67%

Mutual Funds Holding Trend

Increased Mutual Fund Holding

Increasing Mutual Fund holdings are generally considered good, as it reflects that fund managers are becoming more bullish about the stock

In last 3 months, mutual fund holding of the company has increased by 2.92%

Top 5 Mutual Funds holding Tamilnadu Newsprint & Papers Ltd




Funds (Top 5)Market-cap heldWeight3M holding changePortfolio rank
(3M change)
ICICI Prudential Smallcap Fund - Growth - Direct Plan

Growth
4.1074%0.99%-0.00%75/106 (-6)
HDFC Hybrid Equity Fund - Growth - Direct Plan

Growth
2.4114%0.19%0.00%55/141 (-24)
Aditya Birla Sun Life Pure Value Fund - Growth - Direct Plan

Growth
2.2758%0.74%0.00%55/81 (-5)

Compare 3-month MF holding change on Screener

Insider Trades & Bulk Deals

Loading...

smallcases

Looks like this stock is not in any smallcase yet.

Events

Dividend Trend

Dividend Yield

Dividend return is one of the most important things to be considered while investing for long term. It is the additional return on top of what investors earn through price appreciation

Current dividend yield is 1.87%. An investment of ₹1,000 in the stock is expected to generate dividend of ₹18.71 every year

Dividends

Corp. Actions

Announcements

Legal Orders

Upcoming Dividends

No upcoming dividends are available

Past Dividends

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateFeb 13, 2024

Interim
Interim | Div/Share: ₹3.00

Dividend/Share

3.00

Ex DateEx Date

Feb 13, 2024

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateSep 18, 2023

Final
Final | Div/Share: ₹5.00

Dividend/Share

5.00

Ex DateEx Date

Sep 18, 2023

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateSep 13, 2022

Final
Final | Div/Share: ₹4.00

Dividend/Share

4.00

Ex DateEx Date

Sep 13, 2022

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateSep 14, 2021

Final
Final | Div/Share: ₹3.00

Dividend/Share

3.00

Ex DateEx Date

Sep 14, 2021

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateSep 9, 2020

Final
Final | Div/Share: ₹6.00

Dividend/Share

6.00

Ex DateEx Date

Sep 9, 2020