Good morning :)
Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd

Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd

SARDAEN Share Price

NSE
₹429.350.05% (+0.20)
High
—
—
Low
—
—
Returns
—
—
Loading...
1D
1W
1M
3M
6M
1Y
3Y
5Y
Max
SIP

With a market cap of ₹15,129 cr, stock is ranked 443

Stock is 2.27x as volatile as Nifty

SARDAEN Stock Scorecard

Performance

Avg

Price return has been average, nothing exciting

Valuation

High

Seems to be overvalued vs the market average

Growth

Avg

Financials growth has been moderate for a few years

Profitability

High

Showing good signs of profitability & efficiency

Entry point

Avg

The stock is overpriced but is not in the overbought zone

Red flags

Low

No red flag found

How to use scorecard? Learn more

With a market cap of ₹15,129 cr, stock is ranked 443

Stock is 2.27x as volatile as Nifty

SARDAEN Performance & Key Metrics

SARDAEN Performance & Key Metrics

No LabelNo LabelPB RatioPB RatioDividend YieldDiv. Yield
13.602.020.47%
Sector PESector PESector PBSector PBSector Div YldSctr Div Yld
24.362.921.50%

SARDAEN Analyst Ratings & Forecast

—
Analyst Ratings data is currently unavailable for this stock

Price Upside

Earnings Growth

Rev. Growth

SARDAEN Company Profile

Sarda Energy & Minerals Limited (SEML) is a holding company and is a manufacturer and exporter of Ferro alloys.

Investor Presentation

View older View older 

Nov 2, 2026

PDF
View Older Presentations

SARDAEN Similar Stocks (Peers)

Compare with peers Compare with peers 

SARDAEN Similar Stocks (Peers)

Compare with peers Compare with peers 
PE Ratio
44.70
44.70
1Y Return
10.46%
10.46%
Buy Reco %
72.73
72.73
PE Ratio
19.18
19.18
1Y Return
3.38%
3.38%
Buy Reco %
62.50
62.50
PE Ratio
27.91
27.91
1Y Return
2.60%
2.60%
Buy Reco %
79.31
79.31
PE Ratio
27.32
27.32
1Y Return
34.79%
34.79%
Buy Reco %
57.14
57.14
PE Ratio
73.57
73.57
1Y Return
32.57%
32.57%
Buy Reco %
40.91
40.91
Compare with Peers

SARDAEN Sentiment Analysis

SARDAEN Sentiment Analysis

New
Crisp summary & key insights to decode earnings calls instantly

SARDAEN Stock Summary · August 2026

Management struck a confident but measured tone, saying the quarter delivered record EBITDA and PAT even as planned maintenance, unplanned outages and seasonal headwinds weighed on operations. Total income was INR 1,717 crores, EBITDA was INR 762 crores and PAT was INR 478 crores, with profit also helped by a one-time INR 110 crore item linked to regulatory approval of the final project cost for the 113 MW Sikkim plant. The energy business remained the main earnings anchor, contributing nearly 70% of consolidated EBITDA, and management emphasized that recent medium- and long-term power supply agreements for more than 380 MW have materially improved revenue visibility. Operationally, the Sikkim hydro asset is back to normal after storm damage, while the 600 MW thermal plant ran at an 85.9% average PLF. At the same time, metal output was hurt by shutdowns and maintenance, with steel realizations range bound and power prices softer year over year. Management said ongoing expansions, including coal mines and new power assets, remain on track, and that FY27 IPP generation should exceed last year’s 415 crore units by a reasonable margin.

SARDAEN Stock Growth Drivers
SARDAEN Stock Growth Drivers
6
  • Record Profitability and Operating Resilience

    The company delivered record quarterly performance in Q1 FY27, with total income of INR 1,717

  • Power Business Visibility and Stable Earnings Mix

    The energy segment remained the core earnings engine, contributing nearly 70% of consolidated EBITDA and

SARDAEN Stock Challenges
SARDAEN Stock Challenges
5
  • Project Delays and Execution Disruptions

    Several growth and expansion initiatives are facing delays or temporary setbacks, mainly due to right-of-way

  • Operational Interruptions Weighing on Metals Output

    Metals operations have been hurt by planned outages, maintenance shutdowns, and production disruptions across multiple

SARDAEN Forecast

SARDAEN Forecasts

empty forecast

Forecast data is currently unavailable

Forecast data is currently unavailable

Price

Price Upside

Revenue

Revenue Growth

Earnings

Earnings Per Share

SARDAEN

SARDAEN

Income

Balance Sheet

Cash Flow

SARDAEN Income Statement

SARDAEN Income Statement

Loading...

Quarterjun 2024sep 2024dec 2024mar 2025jun 2025sep 2025dec 2025mar 2026jun 2026sep 2026
Total Revenue1,001.201,209.671,318.741,285.641,712.681,596.091,370.691,258.321,716.531,504.57
Operating & Other expensessubtract665.65821.37950.25968.601,015.921,015.93965.16906.01954.61940.28
Depreciation/Amortizationsubtract45.0061.5978.2386.6281.0885.2086.2488.2988.7792.24
Interest & Other Itemssubtract35.7450.2364.2070.0362.4964.1064.3453.5358.4457.09
Taxes & Other Itemssubtract56.0581.0828.7052.10118.83107.6864.5852.50156.46109.07
EPS5.645.555.603.0712.339.175.404.4813.008.68

SARDAEN Company Updates

Annual Report and Investor Presentation updates mentioned here are as reported by the company to the exchange
FY 2027FY 2027

Annual Report Pending

Investor Presentation

Nov 2PDF
Aug 3PDF
FY 2026FY 2026

Annual report

PDF

Investor Presentation

May 23PDF
Feb 9PDF
Nov 12PDF
+2 more
FY 2025FY 2025

Annual report

PDF

Investor Presentation

May 27PDF
Feb 10PDF
Nov 18PDF
FY 2024FY 2024

Annual report

PDF
FY 2023FY 2023

Annual report

PDF
FY 2022FY 2022

Annual report

PDF
FY 2021FY 2021

Annual report

PDF
FY 2020FY 2020

Annual report

PDF
FY 2019FY 2019

Annual report

PDF
FY 2018FY 2018

Annual report

PDF
FY 2017FY 2017

Annual report

PDF
 

SARDAEN Stock Peers

SARDAEN Past Performance & Peer Comparison

SARDAEN Past Performance & Peer Comparison

Comparing 3 stocks from 
MaterialsIron & Steel

Loading...

StockPE RatioPE RatioPB RatioPB RatioDiv. YieldDividend Yield
Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd13.772.020.47%
JSW Steel Limited44.703.050.67%
Tata Steel Ltd19.182.122.27%
Jindal Steel Ltd27.912.170.18%
ScreenerCompare valuation on Screener

SARDAEN Stock Price Comparison

Compare SARDAEN with any stock or ETF
Compare SARDAEN with any stock or ETF
SARDAEN
Loading...

SARDAEN Holdings

SARDAEN Shareholdings

SARDAEN Promoter Holdings Trend

SARDAEN Promoter Holdings Trend

Total Promoter Holding
Increasing promoter holding is considered good and reflects management’s positive view about the future outlook

In last 6 months, promoter holding in the company has almost stayed constant

Low Pledged Promoter Holding
Lower pledged promoter holdings is considered better

Pledged promoter holdings is insignificant

SARDAEN Institutional Holdings Trend

SARDAEN Institutional Holdings Trend

Total Retail Holding
Increasing retail holding can be considered bad as it can reflect that institutions and promoters are selling their stake which is being absorbed by retail investors.

In last 3 months, retail holding in the company has almost stayed constant

Foreign Institutional Holding
Foreign Institutional Holding is quantum of stock held by foreign large-quantities-trading entities. Increasing value indicates growing support and comfort for the stock

In last 3 months, foreign institutional holding of the company has almost stayed constant

Tickertape Separator

SARDAEN Shareholding Pattern

SARDAEN Shareholding Pattern

Retail and OthersForeign InstitutionsOther Domestic InstitutionsMutual FundsTotal Promoter Holding73.16%0.45%3.01%3.62%19.76%

Dec 2025

Mar 2026

Jun 2026

Sep 2026

SARDAEN Shareholding History

SARDAEN Shareholding History

JunSepDec '25MarJunSep3.83%4.13%3.54%3.51%3.52%3.62%

Mutual Funds Invested in SARDAEN

Mutual Funds Invested in SARDAEN

No mutual funds holding trends are available

Top 5 Mutual Funds holding Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd




Funds (Top 5)Market-cap heldWeight3M holding changePortfolio rank
(3M change)
0.1542%0.24%0.16%150/168 (-6)
0.0959%0.18%-0.22%48/106 (-3)
0.0723%0.85%0.03%35/85 (0)

Compare 3-month MF holding change on Screener

SARDAEN Insider Trades & Bulk Stock Deals

SARDAEN Insider Trades & Bulk Stock Deals

Hmm, looks like there hasn't been any net deal activity in the last 6 months

smallcases containing SARDAEN stock

smallcases containing SARDAEN stock

Looks like this stock is not in any smallcase yet.

SARDAEN Events

SARDAEN Events

SARDAEN Dividend Trend

No Trend In Dividends
Dividends are the portion of earnings that a company distributes to all its shareholders every year

SARDAEN has shown inconsistent dividend trend over the last 5 years

Dividend Yield
Dividend return is one of the most important things to be considered while investing for long term. It is the additional return on top of what investors earn through price appreciation

Current dividend yield is 0.47%. An investment of ₹1,000 in the stock is expected to generate dividend of ₹4.66 every year

Dividends

Corp. Actions

Announcements

Legal Orders

SARDAEN Dividend Trend

No Trend In Dividends
Dividends are the portion of earnings that a company distributes to all its shareholders every year

SARDAEN has shown inconsistent dividend trend over the last 5 years

Dividend Yield
Dividend return is one of the most important things to be considered while investing for long term. It is the additional return on top of what investors earn through price appreciation

Current dividend yield is 0.47%. An investment of ₹1,000 in the stock is expected to generate dividend of ₹4.66 every year

SARDAEN Upcoming Dividends

SARDAEN Upcoming Dividends

No upcoming dividends are available

SARDAEN Past Dividends

SARDAEN Past Dividends

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateAug 14, 2026

Final
Final | Div/Share: ₹2.00

Dividend/Share

₹2.00

Ex DateEx Date

Aug 14, 2026

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateAug 22, 2025

Final
Final | Div/Share: ₹1.50

Dividend/Share

₹1.50

Ex DateEx Date

Aug 22, 2025

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateAug 30, 2024

Final
Final | Div/Share: ₹1.00

Dividend/Share

₹1.00

Ex DateEx Date

Aug 30, 2024

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateSep 8, 2023

Special
Special | Div/Share: ₹0.75

Dividend/Share

₹0.75

Ex DateEx Date

Sep 8, 2023

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateSep 8, 2023

Final
Final | Div/Share: ₹0.75

Dividend/Share

₹0.75

Ex DateEx Date

Sep 8, 2023

SARDAEN Stock News & Opinions

SARDAEN Stock News & Opinions

Earnings
Earnings
Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd consolidated sales down 10.46% on year in Q3FY2026, net profit plunged by 34.35%

Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd share price declined by 3.53% to Rs 440.9 after the company's net profit tanked by 34.35% to Rs 303.83 crore, while revenue from operations reduced 10.46% to Rs 1423.23 crore in Q3FY26 over Q2FY26. The market capitalization of Iron & Steel industry group stocks on BSE stood at Rs 8.49 lakh crore, rising 7.71%. It has slipped by 1.17% over last one week and dipped slightly by 7.33% in last one month while the market capitalization of Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd has softened by 1.28% and 13.48% in the same period respectively. Profit before tax (PBT) of Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd stood at Rs 414.96 crore in Q3 FY26, declining 3.69% year-on-year, and crashing by 32.49% quarter-on-quarter. EBITDA came in at Rs 461 crore, gaining 3.90% YoY and nosediving by 15.43% sequentially. Total expenses slightly declined by 1.04% to Rs 1032.52 crore in Q3FY26 over Q3FY25. During the quarter, cost of materials consumed stood at Rs 658.48 crore, growing marginally by 0.85% YoY, while employee benefits expense was at Rs 57.19 crore, slipping by 1.74% YoY. For the TTM ended FY26, revenue from operations surged 22.56% to Rs 5643.76 crore, while net profit jumped 56.09% to Rs 1063.3 crore, compared to previous TTM. EBITDA soared by 113333% to Rs 1550.34 crore, and PBT soared 57.94% to Rs 1449.49 crore compared to previous TTM. The company's consolidated net cash flow from operating activities stood at Rs 1734.84 crore in FY26, as against Rs 885.71 crore in FY25. Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd tumbled by 17.82% in last one year, underperforming the benchmark BSE Sensex which has slipped by 11.78% during the same period.

1 day agoCapital Market - Live
Earnings
Earnings
Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd consolidated sales down 10.46% on year in Q3FY2026, net profit plunged by 34.35%

Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd share price declined by 3.53% to Rs 440.9 after the company's net profit tanked by 34.35% to Rs 303.83 crore, while revenue from operations slipped 10.46% to Rs 1423.23 crore in Q3FY26 over Q2FY26. The market capitalization of Iron & Steel industry group stocks on BSE stood at Rs 8.4 lakh crore, gaining 7.71%. It has improved by 2.06% over last one week and softened by 6.40% in last one month while the market capitalization of Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd has softened by 0.59% and 14.58% in the same period respectively. Profit before tax (PBT) of Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd stood at Rs 414.96 crore in Q3 FY26, slipping 3.69% year-on-year, and plunging by 32.49% quarter-on-quarter. EBITDA came in at Rs 461 crore, rising 3.90% YoY and crashing by 15.43% sequentially. Total expenses slightly declined by 1.04% to Rs 1032.52 crore in Q3FY26 over Q3FY25. During the quarter, cost of materials consumed stood at Rs 658.48 crore, posting a minor increase of 0.85% YoY, while employee benefits expense was at Rs 57.19 crore, seeing a marginal contraction of 1.74% YoY. For the TTM ended FY26, revenue from operations soared by 22.56% to Rs 5643.76 crore, while net profit jumped 56.09% to Rs 1063.3 crore, compared to previous TTM. EBITDA witnessed a strong improvement of 113333% to Rs 1550.34 crore, and PBT surged 57.94% to Rs 1449.49 crore compared to previous TTM. The company's consolidated net cash flow from operating activities stood at Rs 1734.84 crore in FY26, as against Rs 885.71 crore in FY25. Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd nosedived by 17.82% in last one year, underperforming the benchmark BSE Sensex which has reduced by 11.78% during the same period.

3 days agoCapital Market - Live
Corporate
Corporate
Sarda Energy & Minerals to review Q2 results at board meeting October 31, 2026

Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd. will hold a board meeting on October 31, 2026, to approve the unaudited financial and segment-wise results for the second quarter of 2026-27, the company said in a filing with the BSE Ltd. and National Stock Exchange of India Ltd. The trading window for the company's shares will be closed from October 1, 2026, to November 2, 2026, inclusive.

3 weeks agoCapital Market - Live
Corporate
Corporate
Sarda Energy & Minerals closes trading window ahead of financial results review

Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd. informed the BSE Ltd and National Stock Exchange of India Ltd that the trading window for dealing in the company's securities will remain closed from October 1, 2026, until November 2, 2026, in accordance with insider trading regulations, ahead of a board meeting scheduled for October 31, 2026, to consider the unaudited financial results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026.

3 weeks agoCapital Market - Live
Corporate
Corporate
Sarda Energy & Minerals confirms regulatory compliance for the September quarter

Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd. submitted a certificate to the BSE Ltd and National Stock Exchange of India Ltd. confirming compliance with Regulation 74(5) of the SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018, for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, as certified by Bigshare Services Pvt. Ltd.

3 weeks agoCapital Market - Live
Spotlight
Spotlight
Sarda Energy & Minerals' bank facilities receive an upgrade from CRISIL, totaling Rs 2,845.50 crore

Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd announced today an upgrade to its long-term rating and reaffirmation of its short-term rating by CRISIL. The company's total bank facilities, amounting to Rs 2,845.50 crore, now carry a long-term rating of CRISIL AA / Stable, representing an upgrade from the previous rating of CRISIL AA- / Positive, while the short-term rating remains CRISIL A1+. This announcement, disseminated to the BSE Ltd and the National Stock Exchange of India Ltd, details no enhancements, assignments, or withdrawals related to any instruments, and specifically pertains to the aforementioned bank facilities totaling Rs 2,845.50 crore, with both long-term and short-term ratings being provided by CRISIL.

3 weeks agoCapital Market - Live
Corporate
Corporate
Sarda Energy & Minerals closes trading window for insiders ahead of results release

Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd. informed the BSE Ltd. and National Stock Exchange of India Ltd. that the trading window for its directors, key managerial personnel, and other designated employees will be closed from October 1, 2026, until 48 hours after the declaration of unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ending September 30, 2026.

1 month agoCapital Market - Live
Spotlight
Spotlight
Sarda Energy & Minerals secures IND A1+ rating for Rs 1,000 million Commercial Paper

Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd announced today, September 4th, 2026, that India Ratings & Research Pvt. Ltd. has assigned a rating of IND A1+ to its Commercial Paper of up to 365 days maturity for an issue size of Rs 1,000 million. The announcement, made to the BSE Ltd and the National Stock Exchange of India Ltd., does not mention any enhancements, assignments, or withdrawals related to ratings from other agencies, and pertains solely to the Commercial Paper instruments, with the rating applying to Commercial Paper instruments of up to 365 days maturity and an issue size of Rs 1,000 million.

1 month agoCapital Market - Live
Spotlight
Spotlight
Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd leads gainers in 'A' group

Black Box Ltd, Astral Ltd, Netweb Technologies India Ltd and Godawari Power & Ispat Ltd are among the other gainers in the BSE's 'A' group today, 13 August 2026.Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd surged 8.68% to Rs 532 at 11:48 IST. The stock was the biggest gainer in the BSE's 'A' group. On the BSE, 8.53 lakh shares were traded on the counter so far as against the average daily volumes of 28508 shares in the past one month. Black Box Ltd spiked 7.82% to Rs 833.75. The stock was the second biggest gainer in 'A' group. On the BSE, 1.24 lakh shares were traded on the counter so far as against the average daily volumes of 22691 shares in the past one month. Astral Ltd soared 7.11% to Rs 1562.7. The stock was the third biggest gainer in 'A' group. On the BSE, 5.07 lakh shares were traded on the counter so far as against the average daily volumes of 43565 shares in the past one month. Netweb Technologies India Ltd gained 6.21% to Rs 5139.15. The stock was the fourth biggest gainer in 'A' group. On the BSE, 2.22 lakh shares were traded on the counter so far as against the average daily volumes of 1.12 lakh shares in the past one month. Godawari Power & Ispat Ltd advanced 5.89% to Rs 242.65. The stock was the fifth biggest gainer in 'A' group. On the BSE, 2.75 lakh shares were traded on the counter so far as against the average daily volumes of 1.21 lakh shares in the past one month.

2 months agoCapital Market - Live
Corporate
Corporate
Sarda Energy reports Rs 762 crore EBITDA, record quarterly profit boosted by hydropower project

Sarda Energy & Minerals Limited (BSE: 504614) (NSE: SARDAEN) announced its unaudited financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, reporting total income of Rs 1,717 crore, an EBITDA of Rs 762 crore, and a profit after tax of Rs 478 crore, marking the highest quarterly EBITDA and PAT to date, while the net profit included a one-time net benefit of Rs 110 crore related to regulatory approval of the final project cost for the 113 MW Sikkim Hydropower Plant; the company’s managing director, Mr. Pankaj Sarda, noted that the results demonstrated the resilience of the integrated business model despite temporary operational disruptions and that the energy business contributed nearly 70% of consolidated EBITDA.

3 months agoCapital Market - Live

Frequently asked questions

  1. The share price of SARDAEN as on 3rd November 2026 is ₹429.35. The stock prices are volatile and keep changing through the day depending upon various factors and market conditions.

  2. The past returns of Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd (SARDAEN) share are
    • Past 1 week: -3.48%
    • Past 1 month: -13.66%
    • Past 3 months: -16.82%
    • Past 6 months: -27.39%
    • Past 1 year: -21.39%
    • Past 3 years: 99.10%
    • Past 5 years: 369.75%

  3. The peers or stocks similar to Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd (SARDAEN) include:

  4. The current dividend yield of Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd (SARDAEN) is 0.47.

  5. Market capitalization, short for market cap, is the market value of a publicly traded company's outstanding shares. The market cap of Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd (SARDAEN) is ₹15129.49 Cr as of 3rd November 2026.

  6. The 52-week high of Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd (SARDAEN) is ₹624 and the 52-week low is ₹424.05.

  7. The P/E (price-to-earnings) ratio of Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd (SARDAEN) is 13.77. The P/B (price-to-book) ratio is 2.02.

  8. Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd (SARDAEN) belongs to the Materials sector & Iron & Steel sub-sector.

  9. You can directly buy Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd (SARDAEN) shares on Tickertape. Simply sign up, connect your demat account and place your order.