Good evening :)
Place Order
Add to Watchlist

Par Drugs and Chemicals Ltd

PAR

Par Drugs and Chemicals Ltd

PAR
Health CarePharmaceuticals
SmallcapWith a market cap of ₹294 cr, stock is ranked 2,081
Moderate RiskStock is 2.78x as volatile as Nifty
241.971.01% (+2.42)
241.971.01% (+2.42)

Price Chart

High
Low
Returns
1D
1W
1M
1Y
5Y
Max
SIP
Loading...
1D
1W
1M
1Y
5Y
Max
SIP
Health CarePharmaceuticals
SmallcapWith a market cap of ₹294 cr, stock is ranked 2,081
Moderate RiskStock is 2.78x as volatile as Nifty

How to use scorecard? Learn more

Health CarePharmaceuticals
SmallcapWith a market cap of ₹294 cr, stock is ranked 2,081
Moderate RiskStock is 2.78x as volatile as Nifty

Key Metrics

No LabelNo LabelPB RatioPB RatioDividend YieldDiv. Yield
20.344.14
Sector PESector PESector PBSector PBSector Div YldSctr Div Yld
45.176.110.56%

Forecast & Ratings

Detailed Forecast 
Forecast data is currently unavailable for this stock

Price

Price Upside

Earnings

Earnings Growth

Revenue

Rev. Growth

See Detailed Forecast

Company Profile

Par Drugs and Chemicals provides generic drugs. The Company is engaged in the development and manufacturing of Active Pharma Ingredients (APIs) for the domestic market, as well as for exports to international markets

Get more out of Tickertape, Go Pro!

Customise key metrics, see detailed forecasts, download stock data and more

Forecasts

Price

Revenue

Earnings

Income

Balance Sheet

Cash Flow

Income Statement

Industry refers to the sub-sector this company belongs to.

Higher than Industry Revenue Growth

A higher-than-industry revenue growth represents increased potential for the company to increase their market share

Over the last 5 years, revenue has grown at a yearly rate of 15.61%, vs industry avg of 8.96%

Increasing Market Share

Market share is the percentage of an industry's total sales going to a particular company. It gives a general idea of the size of a company v/s its competitors

Over the last 5 years, market share increased from 0.02% to 0.03%

Higher than Industry Net Income

Net income is equal to net earnings (profit) less expenses. This number is an important measure of how profitable the company is

Over the last 5 years, net income has grown at a yearly rate of 41.88%, vs industry avg of 15.15%

Loading...

Financial YearFY 2016FY 2017FY 2018FY 2019FY 2020FY 2021FY 2022FY 2023FY 2024TTM
Total Revenue33.3048.8142.4246.4255.9462.9375.2595.9995.8895.89
Raw Materialssubtract14.4219.5917.9419.2222.1922.0929.6141.0372.8272.82
Power & Fuel Costsubtract6.218.456.948.9010.709.8213.4917.83
Employee Costsubtract1.791.842.043.644.113.984.104.89
Selling & Administrative Expensessubtract1.723.302.811.974.585.628.229.83
Operating & Other expensessubtract1.947.134.674.394.813.233.403.97
Depreciation/Amortizationsubtract2.652.823.143.042.762.823.283.233.443.44
Interest & Other Itemssubtract3.572.502.331.960.790.640.450.130.110.12
Taxes & Other Itemssubtract0.591.341.060.781.233.113.493.755.025.02
EPS0.381.701.381.752.244.724.999.2111.7811.78
DPS0.000.000.000.001.250.000.000.000.000.00
Payout ratio0.000.000.000.000.560.000.000.000.000.00

Company Updates

Annual Report and Investor Presentation updates mentioned here are as reported by the company to the exchange
FY 2022

Annual Report Unavailable

Investor Presentation

May 14PDF
Feb 10PDF
Dec 15PDF
Nov 16PDF
FY 2023

Annual Report Pending

Investor Presentation

Jun 26PDF
Jun 1PDF
Feb 20PDF
+3 more
 

Peers & Comparison

Comparing 3 stocks from 
Health CarePharmaceuticals

Loading...

StockPE RatioPE RatioPB RatioPB RatioDiv. YieldDividend Yield
Par Drugs and Chemicals Ltd20.344.14
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd39.615.650.85%
Cipla Ltd29.735.170.86%
Zydus Lifesciences Ltd30.975.410.25%

Price Comparison

Compare PAR with any stock or ETF
Compare PAR with any stock or ETF
PAR
Loading...

Shareholdings

Promoter Holdings Trend

Total Promoter Holding

Increasing promoter holding is considered good and reflects management’s positive view about the future outlook

In last 6 months, promoter holding in the company has almost stayed constant

Low Pledged Promoter Holding

Lower pledged promoter holdings is considered better

Pledged promoter holdings is insignificant

Institutional Holdings Trend

Total Retail Holding

Increasing retail holding can be considered bad as it can reflect that institutions and promoters are selling their stake which is being absorbed by retail investors.

In last 3 months, retail holding in the company has almost stayed constant

Foreign Institutional Holding

Foreign Institutional Holding is quantum of stock held by foreign large-quantities-trading entities. Increasing value indicates growing support and comfort for the stock

In last 3 months, foreign institutional holding of the company has almost stayed constant

Tickertape Separator

Shareholding Pattern

Retail and OthersForeign InstitutionsOther Domestic InstitutionsMutual FundsTotal Promoter Holding74.21%0.00%0.05%0.07%25.68%

Jun 2023

Sep 2023

Dec 2023

Mar 2024

Shareholding History

Dec '22MarJunSepDec '23Mar0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.07%0.07%

Insider Trades & Bulk Deals

Loading...

smallcases

Looks like this stock is not in any smallcase yet.

Events

Dividend Trend

No dividend trend available

Dividends

Corp. Actions

Announcements

Legal Orders

Upcoming Dividends

No upcoming dividends are available

Past Dividends

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateNov 22, 2021

Interim
Interim | Div/Share: ₹1.25

Dividend/Share

1.25

Ex DateEx Date

Nov 22, 2021

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateJul 10, 2020

Final
Final | Div/Share: ₹1.25

Dividend/Share

1.25

Ex DateEx Date

Jul 10, 2020

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateNov 22, 2019

Interim
Interim | Div/Share: ₹1.25

Dividend/Share

1.25

Ex DateEx Date

Nov 22, 2019