Good morning :)
Place Order
Add to Watchlist

Menon Bearings Ltd

MENONBE

Menon Bearings Ltd

MENONBE
Consumer DiscretionaryAuto Parts
SmallcapWith a market cap of ₹760 cr, stock is ranked 1,382
High RiskStock is 3.88x as volatile as Nifty
134.900.55% (-0.75)
134.900.55% (-0.75)

Price Chart

High
Low
Returns
1D
1W
1M
1Y
5Y
Max
SIP
Loading...
1D
1W
1M
1Y
5Y
Max
SIP
Consumer DiscretionaryAuto Parts
SmallcapWith a market cap of ₹760 cr, stock is ranked 1,382
High RiskStock is 3.88x as volatile as Nifty
Scorecard

Performance

Low

Hasn't fared well - amongst the low performers

Valuation

High

Seems to be overvalued vs the market average

Growth

Avg

Financials growth has been moderate for a few years

Profitability

High

Showing good signs of profitability & efficiency

Entry point

Avg

The stock is overpriced but is not in the overbought zone

Red flags

Low

No red flag found

How to use scorecard? Learn more

Consumer DiscretionaryAuto Parts
SmallcapWith a market cap of ₹760 cr, stock is ranked 1,382
High RiskStock is 3.88x as volatile as Nifty

Key Metrics

No LabelNo LabelPB RatioPB RatioDividend YieldDiv. Yield
25.345.701.47%
Sector PESector PESector PBSector PBSector Div YldSctr Div Yld
71.546.870.55%

Forecast & Ratings

Detailed Forecast 
Forecast data is currently unavailable for this stock

Price

Price Upside

Earnings

Earnings Growth

Revenue

Rev. Growth

See Detailed Forecast

Company Profile

Menon Bearings Limited is engaged in the manufacturing of auto components. The Company's products include bi-metal engine bearings; two wheeler engines, and compressors for refrigerators, air conditioners and others.

Investor Presentation

View older 

Apr 29, 2023

PDF
View Older Presentations

Get more out of Tickertape, Go Pro!

Customise key metrics, see detailed forecasts, download stock data and more

Forecasts

Price

Revenue

Earnings

Income

Balance Sheet

Cash Flow

Income Statement

Industry refers to the sub-sector this company belongs to.

Higher than Industry Revenue Growth

A higher-than-industry revenue growth represents increased potential for the company to increase their market share

Over the last 5 years, revenue has grown at a yearly rate of 8.42%, vs industry avg of 8.32%

Increasing Market Share

Market share is the percentage of an industry's total sales going to a particular company. It gives a general idea of the size of a company v/s its competitors

Over the last 5 years, market share increased from 0.07% to 0.08%

Higher than Industry Net Income

Net income is equal to net earnings (profit) less expenses. This number is an important measure of how profitable the company is

Over the last 5 years, net income has grown at a yearly rate of 9.11%, vs industry avg of 4.54%

Loading...

Financial YearFY 2015FY 2016FY 2017FY 2018FY 2019FY 2020FY 2021FY 2022FY 2023TTM
Total Revenue103.92111.91124.22146.78175.41140.35150.90198.00219.86211.62
Raw Materialssubtract39.3839.2742.1454.4662.7144.4553.0685.6288.33161.14
Power & Fuel Costsubtract8.249.140.730.981.2312.4513.5715.2016.74
Employee Costsubtract7.888.449.2611.2813.5813.2912.4113.6014.49
Selling & Administrative Expensessubtract7.897.007.879.3813.0614.1010.7210.8912.42
Operating & Other expensessubtract17.2918.5430.3932.3440.3825.0225.2130.0034.55
Depreciation/Amortizationsubtract4.224.575.134.084.826.887.487.757.928.28
Interest & Other Itemssubtract2.391.631.171.933.544.573.572.592.912.94
Taxes & Other Itemssubtract5.088.448.4411.2610.815.216.077.829.919.26
EPS0.592.663.413.764.512.573.364.385.825.35
DPS0.670.831.001.501.502.501.502.002.002.25
Payout ratio1.130.310.290.400.330.970.450.460.340.42

Company Updates

Annual Report and Investor Presentation updates mentioned here are as reported by the company to the exchange
FY 2021

Annual report

PDF

Investor Presentation

Oct 29PDF
FY 2023

Annual report

PDF

Investor Presentation

Apr 29PDF
Jan 20PDF
Oct 22PDF
Oct 4PDF
 

Peers & Comparison

Comparing 3 stocks from 
Consumer DiscretionaryAuto Parts

Loading...

StockPE RatioPE RatioPB RatioPB RatioDiv. YieldDividend Yield
Menon Bearings Ltd23.335.701.47%
Bosch Ltd44.835.812.22%
Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd42.302.590.70%
Schaeffler India Ltd53.8111.040.79%

Price Comparison

Compare MENONBE with any stock or ETF
Compare MENONBE with any stock or ETF
MENONBE
Loading...

Shareholdings

Promoter Holdings Trend

Decreased Total Promoter Holding

Increasing promoter holding is considered good and reflects management’s positive view about the future outlook

In last 6 months, promoter holding in the company has decreased by 1.07%

Low Pledged Promoter Holding

Lower pledged promoter holdings is considered better

Pledged promoter holdings is insignificant

Institutional Holdings Trend

Total Retail Holding

Increasing retail holding can be considered bad as it can reflect that institutions and promoters are selling their stake which is being absorbed by retail investors.

In last 3 months, retail holding in the company has almost stayed constant

Foreign Institutional Holding

Foreign Institutional Holding is quantum of stock held by foreign large-quantities-trading entities. Increasing value indicates growing support and comfort for the stock

In last 3 months, foreign institutional holding of the company has almost stayed constant

Tickertape Separator

Shareholding Pattern

Retail and OthersForeign InstitutionsOther Domestic InstitutionsMutual FundsTotal Promoter Holding70.18%0.00%0.00%0.57%29.25%

Dec 2022

Mar 2023

Jun 2023

Sep 2023

Shareholding History

JunSepDec '22MarJunSep2.13%1.85%1.59%1.64%1.00%0.57%

Insider Trades & Bulk Deals

Loading...

smallcases

Looks like this stock is not in any smallcase yet.

Events

Dividend Trend

No Trend In Dividends

Dividends are the portion of earnings that a company distributes to all its shareholders every year

MENONBE has shown inconsistent dividend trend over the last 5 years

Dividend Yield

Dividend return is one of the most important things to be considered while investing for long term. It is the additional return on top of what investors earn through price appreciation

Current dividend yield is 1.47%. An investment of ₹1,000 in the stock is expected to generate dividend of ₹14.71 every year

Dividends

Corp. Actions

Announcements

Legal Orders

Upcoming Dividends

No upcoming dividends are available

Past Dividends

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateJul 24, 2023

Interim
Interim | Div/Share: ₹2.25

Dividend/Share

2.25

Ex DateEx Date

Jul 24, 2023

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateJul 27, 2022

Interim
Interim | Div/Share: ₹2.00

Dividend/Share

2.00

Ex DateEx Date

Jul 27, 2022

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateOct 27, 2021

Interim
Interim | Div/Share: ₹2.00

Dividend/Share

2.00

Ex DateEx Date

Oct 27, 2021

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateFeb 3, 2021

Interim
Interim | Div/Share: ₹1.50

Dividend/Share

1.50

Ex DateEx Date

Feb 3, 2021

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateMar 20, 2020

Interim
Interim | Div/Share: ₹1.25

Dividend/Share

1.25

Ex DateEx Date

Mar 20, 2020