Good morning :)
Place Order
Add to Watchlist

Glenmark Life Sciences Ltd

GLS

Glenmark Life Sciences Ltd

GLS
Health CarePharmaceuticals
SmallcapWith a market cap of ₹9,802 cr, stock is ranked 485
High RiskStock is 3.20x as volatile as Nifty
792.500.94% (-7.50)
792.500.94% (-7.50)

Price Chart

High
Low
Returns
1D
1W
1M
1Y
5Y
Max
SIP
Loading...
1D
1W
1M
1Y
5Y
Max
SIP
Health CarePharmaceuticals
SmallcapWith a market cap of ₹9,802 cr, stock is ranked 485
High RiskStock is 3.20x as volatile as Nifty
Scorecard

Performance

Low

Hasn't fared well - amongst the low performers

Valuation

High

Seems to be overvalued vs the market average

Growth

Low

Lagging behind the market in financials growth

Profitability

High

Showing good signs of profitability & efficiency

Entry point

Avg

The stock is overpriced but is not in the overbought zone

Red flags

Low

No red flag found

How to use scorecard? Learn more

Health CarePharmaceuticals
SmallcapWith a market cap of ₹9,802 cr, stock is ranked 485
High RiskStock is 3.20x as volatile as Nifty

Key Metrics

No LabelNo LabelPB RatioPB RatioDividend YieldDiv. Yield
18.884.585.25%
Sector PESector PESector PBSector PBSector Div YldSctr Div Yld
51.765.900.56%

Forecast & Ratings

Detailed Forecast 
67%
Analysts have suggested that investors can buy this stock

from 3 analysts

Price

Price Upside

Earnings

Earnings Growth

Revenue

Rev. Growth

See Detailed Forecast

Company Profile

Glenmark Life Sciences Ltd is a manufacturer of pharmaceutical preparation. The Company was founded in June 2011 and is located in Solapur, India.

Investor Presentation

View older 

Jul 21, 2023

PDF
View Older Presentations

Get more out of Tickertape, Go Pro!

Customise key metrics, see detailed forecasts, download stock data and more

Forecasts

Price

Revenue

Earnings

Income

Balance Sheet

Cash Flow

Income Statement

Industry refers to the sub-sector this company belongs to.

Higher than Industry Revenue Growth

A higher-than-industry revenue growth represents increased potential for the company to increase their market share

Over the last 5 years, revenue has grown at a yearly rate of 514.48%, vs industry avg of 8.36%

Increasing Market Share

Market share is the percentage of an industry's total sales going to a particular company. It gives a general idea of the size of a company v/s its competitors

Over the last 5 years, market share increased from 0% to 0.67%

Loading...

Financial YearFY 2018FY 2019FY 2020FY 2021FY 2022FY 2023TTM
Total Revenue0.25886.861,549.301,885.982,137.912,190.182,379.69
Raw Materialssubtract0.04633.56668.66948.17977.961,068.561,628.71
Power & Fuel Costsubtract0.0057.8176.7574.19100.92115.60
Employee Costsubtract0.15106.28142.28149.13168.72180.18
Selling & Administrative Expensessubtract0.0044.2042.0548.5048.6465.99
Operating & Other expensessubtract0.08-203.15135.6174.11210.9188.59
Depreciation/Amortizationsubtract0.0019.2629.3733.3937.8842.0950.44
Interest & Other Itemssubtract0.000.6133.5287.5527.960.551.31
Taxes & Other Itemssubtract0.4232.71107.97119.37146.20161.65179.94
EPS-8.0036.1029.0432.6136.3638.1142.38
DPS0.000.000.000.0021.0042.0043.50
Payout ratio0.000.000.000.000.581.101.03

Company Updates

Annual Report and Investor Presentation updates mentioned here are as reported by the company to the exchange
FY 2022

Annual report

PDF

Investor Presentation

Apr 20PDF
Feb 8PDF
Nov 10PDF
FY 2023

Annual report

PDF

Investor Presentation

Apr 27PDF
Jan 27PDF
Nov 17PDF
+3 more
FY 2024

Annual Report Pending

Investor Presentation

Jul 21PDF
 

Peers & Comparison

Comparing 3 stocks from 
Health CarePharmaceuticals

Loading...

StockPE RatioPE RatioPB RatioPB RatioDiv. YieldDividend Yield
Glenmark Life Sciences Ltd20.994.585.25%
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd43.546.220.75%
Cipla Ltd39.634.680.62%
Dr Reddy's Laboratories Ltd22.354.330.66%

Price Comparison

Compare GLS with any stock or ETF
Compare GLS with any stock or ETF
GLS
Loading...

Shareholdings

Promoter Holdings Trend

Total Promoter Holding

Increasing promoter holding is considered good and reflects management’s positive view about the future outlook

In last 6 months, promoter holding in the company has almost stayed constant

Low Pledged Promoter Holding

Lower pledged promoter holdings is considered better

Pledged promoter holdings is insignificant

Institutional Holdings Trend

Total Retail Holding

Increasing retail holding can be considered bad as it can reflect that institutions and promoters are selling their stake which is being absorbed by retail investors.

In last 3 months, retail holding in the company has almost stayed constant

Foreign Institutional Holding

Foreign Institutional Holding is quantum of stock held by foreign large-quantities-trading entities. Increasing value indicates growing support and comfort for the stock

In last 3 months, foreign institutional holding of the company has almost stayed constant

Tickertape Separator

Shareholding Pattern

Retail and OthersForeign InstitutionsOther Domestic InstitutionsMutual FundsTotal Promoter Holding82.85%0.59%0.15%4.57%11.84%

Mar 2023

Jun 2023

Sep 2023

Dec 2023

Shareholding History

SepDec '22MarJunSepDec '236.04%4.46%3.29%3.27%4.38%4.57%

Mutual Funds Holding Trend

Mutual Fund Holding

Increasing Mutual Fund holdings are generally considered good, as it reflects that fund managers are becoming more bullish about the stock

In last 3 months, mutual fund holding of the company has almost stayed constant

Top 5 Mutual Funds holding Glenmark Life Sciences Ltd




Funds (Top 5)Market-cap heldWeight3M holding changePortfolio rank
(3M change)
Union Small Cap Fund - Growth - Direct Plan

Growth
0.1919%1.42%1.16%52/101 (-20)
Union Flexi Cap Fund - Growth - Direct Plan

Growth
0.1448%0.71%0.71%69/89 (-4)
UNION MULTICAP FUND-DIRECT PLAN-GROWTH

Growth
0.1110%1.31%0.23%9/110 (+10)

Compare 3-month MF holding change on Screener

Insider Trades & Bulk Deals

Loading...

smallcases

Looks like this stock is not in any smallcase yet.

Events

Dividend Trend

No dividend trend available

Dividends

Corp. Actions

Announcements

Legal Orders

Upcoming Dividends

No upcoming dividends are available

Past Dividends

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateOct 17, 2023

Interim
Interim | Div/Share: ₹22.50

Dividend/Share

22.50

Ex DateEx Date

Oct 17, 2023

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateMar 24, 2023

Interim
Interim | Div/Share: ₹21.00

Dividend/Share

21.00

Ex DateEx Date

Mar 24, 2023

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateSep 15, 2022

Final
Final | Div/Share: ₹10.50

Dividend/Share

10.50

Ex DateEx Date

Sep 15, 2022

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateNov 22, 2021

Interim
Interim | Div/Share: ₹10.50

Dividend/Share

10.50

Ex DateEx Date

Nov 22, 2021