Good afternoon :)
Place Order
Add to Watchlist

Aegis Logistics Ltd

AEGISCHEM

Aegis Logistics Ltd

AEGISCHEM
EnergyOil & Gas - Storage & Transportation
SmallcapWith a market cap of ₹22,916 cr, stock is ranked 278
High RiskStock is 4.79x as volatile as Nifty
632.603.11% (-20.30)
632.603.11% (-20.30)

Price Chart

High
Low
Returns
1D
1W
1M
1Y
5Y
Max
SIP
Loading...
1D
1W
1M
1Y
5Y
Max
SIP
EnergyOil & Gas - Storage & Transportation
SmallcapWith a market cap of ₹22,916 cr, stock is ranked 278
High RiskStock is 4.79x as volatile as Nifty

How to use scorecard? Learn more

EnergyOil & Gas - Storage & Transportation
SmallcapWith a market cap of ₹22,916 cr, stock is ranked 278
High RiskStock is 4.79x as volatile as Nifty

Key Metrics

No LabelNo LabelPB RatioPB RatioDividend YieldDiv. Yield
44.605.660.88%
Sector PESector PESector PBSector PBSector Div YldSctr Div Yld
13.272.041.81%

Forecast & Ratings

Detailed Forecast 
60%
Analysts have suggested that investors can buy this stock

from 5 analysts

Price

Price Upside

Earnings

Earnings Growth

Revenue

Rev. Growth

See Detailed Forecast

Company Profile

Aegis Logistics Limited is a company engaged in providing logistics and supply chain services to the oil, gas and chemical industry. It also operates a network of gas filling plants under the Aegis Puregas brand.

Investor Presentation

View older 

Jul 26, 2023

PDF
View Older Presentations

Get more out of Tickertape, Go Pro!

Customise key metrics, see detailed forecasts, download stock data and more

Forecasts

Price

Revenue

Earnings

Income

Balance Sheet

Cash Flow

Income Statement

Industry refers to the sub-sector this company belongs to.

Lower than Industry Revenue Growth

A higher-than-industry revenue growth represents increased potential for the company to increase their market share

Over the last 5 years, revenue has grown at a yearly rate of 12.93%, vs industry avg of 14.48%

Decreasing Market Share

Market share is the percentage of an industry's total sales going to a particular company. It gives a general idea of the size of a company v/s its competitors

Over the last 5 years, market share decreased from 12.09% to 11.29%

Lower than Industry Net Income

Net income is equal to net earnings (profit) less expenses. This number is an important measure of how profitable the company is

Over the last 5 years, net income has grown at a yearly rate of 18.54%, vs industry avg of 24.93%

Loading...

Financial YearFY 2015FY 2016FY 2017FY 2018FY 2019FY 2020FY 2021FY 2022FY 2023TTM
Total Revenue3,958.252,221.663,936.014,799.315,624.017,216.093,880.334,669.728,814.207,553.31
Raw Materialssubtract3,630.471,866.123,578.114,357.725,046.006,475.693,177.323,913.297,632.296,544.69
Power & Fuel Costsubtract10.2911.5211.8715.5120.1421.4419.7720.4326.05
Employee Costsubtract40.9246.8645.7947.0651.5351.2446.3766.1982.52
Selling & Administrative Expensessubtract44.9253.6557.1262.6577.9556.0254.1354.6783.70
Operating & Other expensessubtract45.9749.7333.8342.0149.33302.30158.2142.05130.87
Depreciation/Amortizationsubtract22.9623.4223.8134.3150.5468.7171.6079.36125.80131.06
Interest & Other Itemssubtract20.5017.6816.3415.2326.1933.1217.3121.7588.23111.89
Taxes & Other Itemssubtract38.8239.3449.9127.0180.94107.97112.22114.47181.80251.89
EPS3.103.393.575.926.632.966.4710.1813.1914.64
DPS0.750.901.051.251.401.702.002.505.753.75
Payout ratio0.240.270.290.210.210.570.310.250.440.26

Company Updates

Annual Report and Investor Presentation updates mentioned here are as reported by the company to the exchange
FY 2022

Annual report

PDF

Investor Presentation

May 30PDF
May 30PDF
Feb 11PDF
FY 2023

Annual report

PDF

Investor Presentation

May 31PDF
Feb 2PDF
Nov 25PDF
+3 more
FY 2024

Annual Report Pending

Investor Presentation

Jul 26PDF
 

Peers & Comparison

Comparing 3 stocks from 
EnergyOil & Gas - Storage & Transportation

Loading...

StockPE RatioPE RatioPB RatioPB RatioDiv. YieldDividend Yield
Aegis Logistics Ltd49.505.660.88%
Petronet LNG Ltd13.923.033.24%
Great Eastern Shipping Company Ltd5.721.463.46%
Confidence Petroleum India Ltd30.903.210.13%

Price Comparison

Compare AEGISCHEM with any stock or ETF
Compare AEGISCHEM with any stock or ETF
AEGISCHEM
Loading...

Shareholdings

Promoter Holdings Trend

Total Promoter Holding

Increasing promoter holding is considered good and reflects management’s positive view about the future outlook

In last 6 months, promoter holding in the company has almost stayed constant

Low Pledged Promoter Holding

Lower pledged promoter holdings is considered better

Pledged promoter holdings is insignificant

Institutional Holdings Trend

Total Retail Holding

Increasing retail holding can be considered bad as it can reflect that institutions and promoters are selling their stake which is being absorbed by retail investors.

In last 3 months, retail holding in the company has almost stayed constant

Foreign Institutional Holding

Foreign Institutional Holding is quantum of stock held by foreign large-quantities-trading entities. Increasing value indicates growing support and comfort for the stock

In last 3 months, foreign institutional holding of the company has almost stayed constant

Tickertape Separator

Shareholding Pattern

Retail and OthersForeign InstitutionsOther Domestic InstitutionsMutual FundsTotal Promoter Holding58.10%4.87%0.07%18.18%18.78%

Jun 2023

Sep 2023

Dec 2023

Mar 2024

Shareholding History

Dec '22MarJunSepDec '23Mar16.40%18.04%18.34%18.87%17.97%18.18%

Mutual Funds Holding Trend

Mutual Fund Holding

Increasing Mutual Fund holdings are generally considered good, as it reflects that fund managers are becoming more bullish about the stock

In last 3 months, mutual fund holding of the company has almost stayed constant

Top 5 Mutual Funds holding Aegis Logistics Ltd




Funds (Top 5)Market-cap heldWeight3M holding changePortfolio rank
(3M change)
Quant Small Cap Fund - Growth - Direct Plan

Growth
2.0215%2.67%0.77%9/110 (+1)
Quant Active Fund - Growth - Direct Plan

Growth
1.1460%2.68%0.70%44/78 (0)
HSBC Small Cap Fund - Growth - Direct Plan

Growth
0.8768%1.50%0.48%21/103 (+19)

Compare 3-month MF holding change on Screener

Insider Trades & Bulk Deals

Hmm, looks like there hasn't been any net deal activity in the last 6 months

smallcases

Looks like this stock is not in any smallcase yet.

Events

Dividend Trend

Increasing Dividends

Dividends are the portion of earnings that a company distributes to all its shareholders every year

AEGISCHEM has increased dividends consistently over the last 5 years

Dividend Yield

Dividend return is one of the most important things to be considered while investing for long term. It is the additional return on top of what investors earn through price appreciation

Current dividend yield is 0.88%. An investment of ₹1,000 in the stock is expected to generate dividend of ₹8.81 every year

Dividends

Corp. Actions

Announcements

Legal Orders

Upcoming Dividends

No upcoming dividends are available

Past Dividends

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateApr 22, 2024

Interim
Interim | Div/Share: ₹1.25

Dividend/Share

1.25

Ex DateEx Date

Apr 22, 2024

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateFeb 23, 2024

Interim 2
Interim 2 | Div/Share: ₹2.00

Dividend/Share

2.00

Ex DateEx Date

Feb 23, 2024

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateAug 3, 2023

Interim
Interim | Div/Share: ₹2.50

Dividend/Share

2.50

Ex DateEx Date

Aug 3, 2023

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateJun 30, 2023

Final
Final | Div/Share: ₹1.25

Dividend/Share

1.25

Ex DateEx Date

Jun 30, 2023

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateNov 15, 2022

Interim 3
Interim 3 | Div/Share: ₹2.00

Dividend/Share

2.00

Ex DateEx Date

Nov 15, 2022