Good morning :)
$
Western Asset Investment Grade Defined Opportunity Closed Fund

Western Asset Investment Grade Defined Opportunity Closed Fund

IGI

NYSE
$15.340.26% (+0.03)
High
Low
Returns
1D
1W
1M
1Y
5Y
Max
Loading...
1D
1W
1M
1Y
5Y
Max

Financial Services

Asset Management

Micro Cap

With a market cap of $91.8M the stock is ranked 4749

Key Metrics

Key Metrics

PE TTM
PE TTM

Close price divided by the earnings per share for the trailing twelve months

13.55
PB
PB

Close price divided by the book value per share at the end of the most recent quarter

0.89
EPS TTM
EPS TTM

Net profit earned per share over the trailing twelve months (sum of the last 4 quarters)

$1.13
PEG Ratio
PEG Ratio

Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratio divided by the forecasted annual earnings per share (EPS) growth rate over the next five years

0
Profit Margin
Profit Margin

Net profit divided by the total revenue for the most recent financial year

0%
Dividend Yield
Dividend Yield

Annual dividend per share for the trailing twelve months divided by the close price

0%

Analyst Ratings & Forecast
Analyst Ratings & Forecast

Based on 1 analyst's reports

Buy
1 analyst
Hold
0 analyst
Sell
0 analyst
Hmm, looks like data is unavailable here. Please come back after some time.

Company Profile

Peers

Peers

P/E Ratio
25.50
25.50
1Y Return
7.29%
7.29%
Buy Reco %
94.11
94.11
P/E Ratio
28.76
28.76
1Y Return
32.2%
32.2%
Buy Reco %
43.47
43.47
P/E Ratio
32.67
32.67
1Y Return
32.82%
32.82%
Buy Reco %
95.23
95.23
P/E Ratio
69.64
69.64
1Y Return
20.37%
20.37%
Buy Reco %
90.90
90.90
P/E Ratio
45.66
45.66
1Y Return
10.73%
10.73%
Buy Reco %
78.94
78.94

Peers & Comparison

Peers & Comparison

Comparing 2 stocks from
Financial ServicesAsset Management
StockPE TTMPE TTMPBPBPEG RatioPEG Ratio
Western Asset Investment Grade Defined Opportunity Closed Fund 13.550.890
BlackRock Inc25.502.900.90
Blackstone Group Inc28.7610.681.16

Price Comparison

Price Comparison

1 Month

1 Year

5 Years

Loading...

Financials

Financials

Income

Balance Sheet

Cash Flow

1.5
9.5
2.5
-0
1.5
6
2.9
0.7
Q4 2024
Q2 2025
Q4 2025
Q2 2026
Revenue
Net Income
Financial YearQ4 2022Q1 2023Q2 2023Q3 2023Q4 2023Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Total Revenue3.584.334.331.041.045.131.502.541.582.94
Net Income-9.093.553.553.383.387.159.55-0.086.080.72
Net Profit Margin-253.47%82.06%82.06%323.42%323.42%139.36%632.80%-3.34%382.97%24.56%

Frequently asked questions

Frequently asked questions

  1. Western Asset Investment Grade Defined Opportunity Closed Fund (IGI) share price today is $15.34 as of September 17, 2026 at 1:27 AM IST. The stock touched a day high of $15.45 and a day low of $15.30.

  2. Western Asset Investment Grade Defined Opportunity Closed Fund stock trades on NYSE under the ticker symbol IGI.

  3. Western Asset Investment Grade Defined Opportunity Closed Fund's market capitalization is $91.82M as of September 17, 2026 at 1:27 AM IST.

  4. Western Asset Investment Grade Defined Opportunity Closed Fund's price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio is 13.55 as of September 16, 2026.

  5. Western Asset Investment Grade Defined Opportunity Closed Fund's price-to-book (P/B) ratio is 0.89 as of September 16, 2026.

  6. No, Western Asset Investment Grade Defined Opportunity Closed Fund does not currently pay a dividend.

  7. Yes, You can buy Western Asset Investment Grade Defined Opportunity Closed Fund shares from India through Tickertape, via our partnership with ViewTrade IFSC under the IFSCA Global Access framework, subject to RBI’s Liberalised Remittance Scheme (LRS) limits.

  8. Indian investors can buy Western Asset Investment Grade Defined Opportunity Closed Fund shares in three steps: 1. Search Western Asset Investment Grade Defined Opportunity Closed Fund on the Tickertape app and tap Invest. 2. Complete your one-time digital KYC. 3. Fund your account and buy from as low as $1 via fractional shares.

  9. Since Western Asset Investment Grade Defined Opportunity Closed Fund trades in USD, an Indian investor's INR returns depend on both the stock's price movement and the USD-INR exchange rate. If the rupee depreciates against the dollar, INR returns are boosted beyond the stock's USD return; if the rupee appreciates, INR returns are reduced.

  10. Indian investors can start investing in Western Asset Investment Grade Defined Opportunity Closed Fund (IGI) shares from as little as $1 through fractional ownership on Tickertape - for example, $10 buys approximately 0.6518 shares at the current price of $15.34.

Loading...