Good morning :)
Place Order
Add to Watchlist

W H Brady & Company Ltd

WHBRADY

W H Brady & Company Ltd

WHBRADY
IndustrialsHeavy Machinery
SmallcapWith a market cap of ₹136 cr, stock is ranked 2,302
High RiskStock is 6.14x as volatile as Nifty
515.001.60% (-8.35)
515.001.60% (-8.35)

Price Chart

High
Low
Returns
1D
1W
1M
1Y
5Y
Max
SIP
Loading...
1D
1W
1M
1Y
5Y
Max
SIP
IndustrialsHeavy Machinery
SmallcapWith a market cap of ₹136 cr, stock is ranked 2,302
High RiskStock is 6.14x as volatile as Nifty

How to use scorecard? Learn more

IndustrialsHeavy Machinery
SmallcapWith a market cap of ₹136 cr, stock is ranked 2,302
High RiskStock is 6.14x as volatile as Nifty

Key Metrics

No LabelNo LabelPB RatioPB RatioDividend YieldDiv. Yield
19.282.49
Sector PESector PESector PBSector PBSector Div YldSctr Div Yld
53.557.870.59%

Forecast & Ratings

Detailed Forecast 
Forecast data is currently unavailable for this stock

Price

Price Upside

Earnings

Earnings Growth

Revenue

Rev. Growth

See Detailed Forecast

Company Profile

W H Brady and Company is engaged in renting space building, and trading of material handling equipment. The Company offers systems and solutions for the aviation and highways sectors

Get more out of Tickertape, Go Pro!

Customise key metrics, see detailed forecasts, download stock data and more

Forecasts

Price

Revenue

Earnings

Income

Balance Sheet

Cash Flow

Income Statement

Industry refers to the sub-sector this company belongs to.

Higher than Industry Revenue Growth

A higher-than-industry revenue growth represents increased potential for the company to increase their market share

Over the last 5 years, revenue has grown at a yearly rate of 12.31%, vs industry avg of 10.45%

Increasing Market Share

Market share is the percentage of an industry's total sales going to a particular company. It gives a general idea of the size of a company v/s its competitors

Over the last 5 years, market share increased from 0.79% to 0.86%

Higher than Industry Net Income

Net income is equal to net earnings (profit) less expenses. This number is an important measure of how profitable the company is

Over the last 5 years, net income has grown at a yearly rate of 23.33%, vs industry avg of 6.93%

Loading...

Financial YearFY 2015FY 2016FY 2017FY 2018FY 2019FY 2020FY 2021FY 2022FY 2023TTM
Total Revenue45.6446.7550.5742.5760.0368.1853.5460.7176.0877.49
Raw Materialssubtract26.4525.8822.2920.0525.7930.6720.0930.0336.2863.21
Power & Fuel Costsubtract0.450.450.390.380.440.410.400.480.54
Employee Costsubtract6.547.307.417.638.028.827.688.169.57
Selling & Administrative Expensessubtract3.133.654.054.637.359.317.638.1711.01
Operating & Other expensessubtract1.290.977.573.357.769.509.714.917.56
Depreciation/Amortizationsubtract2.482.081.931.611.871.921.601.391.281.25
Interest & Other Itemssubtract2.792.412.822.612.341.630.810.860.820.87
Taxes & Other Itemssubtract0.380.910.890.401.911.421.322.553.575.09
EPS8.3512.1612.637.4917.8417.6516.8616.3121.3727.73
DPS1.000.750.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Payout ratio0.120.060.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00

Company Updates

Annual Report and Investor Presentation updates mentioned here are as reported by the company to the exchange

Peers & Comparison

Comparing 3 stocks from 
IndustrialsHeavy Machinery

Loading...

StockPE RatioPE RatioPB RatioPB RatioDiv. YieldDividend Yield
W H Brady & Company Ltd25.022.49
Action Construction Equipment Ltd57.9810.810.12%
Isgec Heavy Engineering Ltd35.612.930.32%
Galaxy Bearings Ltd29.146.24

Price Comparison

Compare WHBRADY with any stock or ETF
Compare WHBRADY with any stock or ETF
WHBRADY
Loading...

Shareholdings

Promoter Holdings Trend

Total Promoter Holding

Increasing promoter holding is considered good and reflects management’s positive view about the future outlook

In last 6 months, promoter holding in the company has almost stayed constant

Low Pledged Promoter Holding

Lower pledged promoter holdings is considered better

Pledged promoter holdings is insignificant

Institutional Holdings Trend

Total Retail Holding

Increasing retail holding can be considered bad as it can reflect that institutions and promoters are selling their stake which is being absorbed by retail investors.

In last 3 months, retail holding in the company has almost stayed constant

Foreign Institutional Holding

Foreign Institutional Holding is quantum of stock held by foreign large-quantities-trading entities. Increasing value indicates growing support and comfort for the stock

In last 3 months, foreign institutional holding of the company has almost stayed constant

Tickertape Separator

Shareholding Pattern

Retail and OthersForeign InstitutionsOther Domestic InstitutionsMutual FundsTotal Promoter Holding73.76%0.06%0.08%0.00%26.10%

Dec 2022

Mar 2023

Jun 2023

Sep 2023

Shareholding History

JunSepDec '22MarJunSep0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%

Insider Trades & Bulk Deals

Hmm, looks like there hasn't been any net deal activity in the last 6 months

smallcases

Looks like this stock is not in any smallcase yet.

Events

Dividend Trend

No Dividends

Dividends are the portion of earnings that a company distributes to all its shareholders every year

WHBRADY has not given any dividends in last 5 years

Dividends

Corp. Actions

Announcements

Legal Orders

Upcoming Dividends

No upcoming dividends are available

Past Dividends

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateAug 5, 2016

Final
Final | Div/Share: ₹0.75

Dividend/Share

0.75

Ex DateEx Date

Aug 5, 2016

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateSep 18, 2015

Final
Final | Div/Share: ₹1.00

Dividend/Share

1.00

Ex DateEx Date

Sep 18, 2015

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateSep 20, 2013

Final
Final | Div/Share: ₹1.50

Dividend/Share

1.50

Ex DateEx Date

Sep 20, 2013

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateSep 24, 2012

Final
Final | Div/Share: ₹1.50

Dividend/Share

1.50

Ex DateEx Date

Sep 24, 2012

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateAug 5, 2011

Final
Final | Div/Share: ₹1.50

Dividend/Share

1.50

Ex DateEx Date

Aug 5, 2011