Good evening :)
Texmaco Rail & Engineering Limited

Texmaco Rail & Engineering Limited

TEXRAIL Share Price

NSE
₹104.196.04% (+5.93)
High
—
—
Low
—
—
Returns
—
—
Loading...
1D
1W
1M
3M
6M
1Y
3Y
5Y
Max
SIP

With a market cap of ₹4,239 cr, stock is ranked 908

Stock is 3.41x as volatile as Nifty

TEXRAIL Stock Scorecard

Performance

Avg

Price return has been average, nothing exciting

Valuation

High

Seems to be overvalued vs the market average

Growth

Avg

Financials growth has been moderate for a few years

Profitability

High

Showing good signs of profitability & efficiency

Entry point

Good

The stock is underpriced and is not in the overbought zone

Red flags

Low

No red flag found

How to use scorecard? Learn more

With a market cap of ₹4,239 cr, stock is ranked 908

Stock is 3.41x as volatile as Nifty

TEXRAIL Performance & Key Metrics

TEXRAIL Performance & Key Metrics

No LabelNo LabelPB RatioPB RatioDividend YieldDiv. Yield
19.701.760.72%
Sector PESector PESector PBSector PBSector Div YldSctr Div Yld
42.555.550.87%

TEXRAIL Analyst Ratings & Forecast

Detailed Forecast Detailed Forecast 
67%
Analysts have suggested that investors can buy this stock

from 3 analysts

Price Upside

Earnings Growth

Rev. Growth

See Detailed Forecast

TEXRAIL Company Profile

Texmaco Rail & Engineering Limited is engaged in the business of manufacturing of rolling stock, hydro mechanical equipment, steel castings, agricultural and other equipment.

TEXRAIL Similar Stocks (Peers)

Compare with peers Compare with peers 

TEXRAIL Similar Stocks (Peers)

Compare with peers Compare with peers 
PE Ratio
119.66
119.66
1Y Return
7.14%
7.14%
Buy Reco %
100.00
100.00
PE Ratio
159.22
159.22
1Y Return
28.23%
28.23%
Buy Reco %
0.00
0.00
PE Ratio
58.63
58.63
1Y Return
23.29%
23.29%
Buy Reco %
100.00
100.00
PE Ratio
43.93
43.93
1Y Return
41.90%
41.90%
Buy Reco %
25.00
25.00
PE Ratio
25.38
25.38
1Y Return
24.63%
24.63%
Compare with Peers

TEXRAIL Sentiment Analysis

TEXRAIL Sentiment Analysis

New
Crisp summary & key insights to decode earnings calls instantly

TEXRAIL Stock Summary · August 2026

Management framed the quarter as a mix of steady profitability improvement and selective growth momentum despite softer execution in parts of the business. Standalone revenue was INR753 crore in Q1 FY27, but EBITDA held at INR81 crore with a 10.8% margin, supported by tighter cost control, a better product mix and a stronger focus on margins. The standout was Electrical Infra, or Bright Power, where revenue rose 76.8% year on year to INR175 crore and helped offset weakness elsewhere, while the Rail Infra and Green business moved to a positive EBIT margin, reinforcing the company’s short-term turnaround efforts. Management also highlighted lower finance costs from stronger cash and debt discipline, which contributed to profit before tax of INR44 crore and an 85.9% jump in profit after tax to INR52 crore. At the same time, freight car production was held back by supply-chain disruptions rather than demand, though alternative arrangements were said to be in place and output was already improving. Management closed with a constructive but measured outlook, pointing to a INR9,923 crore order book and expecting further improvement in coming quarters, alongside near-term revenue growth of 15% to 20%.

TEXRAIL Stock Growth Drivers
TEXRAIL Stock Growth Drivers
9
  • Operational execution and cost discipline

    The company is showing clear progress in execution quality, with management repeatedly emphasizing focused delivery,

  • Profitability recovery and margin expansion

    A central positive theme is the company’s improving earnings profile, supported by better margins, lower

TEXRAIL Stock Challenges
TEXRAIL Stock Challenges
1
  • Freight Car and Rail Infrastructure Execution Disruption

    The quarter was negatively affected by lower execution in the freight car division and the

end marker

TEXRAIL Forecast

TEXRAIL Forecasts

Price

Revenue

Earnings

TEXRAIL

TEXRAIL

Income

Balance Sheet

Cash Flow

TEXRAIL Income Statement

TEXRAIL Income Statement

Loading...

Quartermar 2024jun 2024sep 2024dec 2024mar 2025jun 2025sep 2025dec 2025mar 2026jun 2026
Total Revenue1,164.081,111.141,369.031,334.231,366.71924.921,273.111,062.171,176.73779.60
Operating & Other expensessubtract1,060.93981.301,213.681,195.581,248.75839.681,133.69955.961,060.64699.68
Depreciation/Amortizationsubtract8.7610.5610.9010.8010.8910.8711.0711.6713.4512.34
Interest & Other Itemssubtract27.6827.9040.2434.7134.3430.7230.2031.4930.2025.08
Taxes & Other Itemssubtract21.3931.5631.3616.4132.9713.6633.5220.2114.76-7.53
EPS1.321.501.821.921.000.751.621.071.421.23

TEXRAIL Company Updates

Annual Report and Investor Presentation updates mentioned here are as reported by the company to the exchange
FY 2026FY 2026

Annual report

PDF
FY 2025FY 2025

Annual report

PDF
FY 2024FY 2024

Annual report

PDF
FY 2023FY 2023

Annual report

PDF
FY 2022FY 2022

Annual report

PDF
FY 2021FY 2021

Annual report

PDF
FY 2020FY 2020

Annual report

PDF
FY 2019FY 2019

Annual report

PDF
FY 2018FY 2018

Annual report

PDF
FY 2017FY 2017

Annual report

PDF
 

TEXRAIL Stock Peers

TEXRAIL Past Performance & Peer Comparison

TEXRAIL Past Performance & Peer Comparison

Comparing 3 stocks from 
IndustrialsRail

Loading...

StockPE RatioPE RatioPB RatioPB RatioDiv. YieldDividend Yield
Texmaco Rail & Engineering Limited21.481.760.72%
BEML Ltd119.665.770.85%
Ramkrishna Forgings Ltd159.223.920.14%
Titagarh Rail Systems Ltd58.633.810.14%
ScreenerCompare valuation on Screener

TEXRAIL Stock Price Comparison

Compare TEXRAIL with any stock or ETF
Compare TEXRAIL with any stock or ETF
TEXRAIL
Loading...

TEXRAIL Holdings

TEXRAIL Shareholdings

TEXRAIL Promoter Holdings Trend

TEXRAIL Promoter Holdings Trend

Total Promoter Holding
Increasing promoter holding is considered good and reflects management’s positive view about the future outlook

In last 6 months, promoter holding in the company has almost stayed constant

Low Pledged Promoter Holding
Lower pledged promoter holdings is considered better

Pledged promoter holdings is insignificant

TEXRAIL Institutional Holdings Trend

TEXRAIL Institutional Holdings Trend

Decreased Total Retail Holding
Increasing retail holding can be considered bad as it can reflect that institutions and promoters are selling their stake which is being absorbed by retail investors.

In last 3 months, retail holding in the company has decreased by 2.13%

Increased Foreign Institutional Holding
Foreign Institutional Holding is quantum of stock held by foreign large-quantities-trading entities. Increasing value indicates growing support and comfort for the stock

In last 3 months, foreign institutional holding of the company has increased by 1.01%

Tickertape Separator

TEXRAIL Shareholding Pattern

TEXRAIL Shareholding Pattern

Retail and OthersForeign InstitutionsOther Domestic InstitutionsMutual FundsTotal Promoter Holding48.34%4.74%0.08%6.02%40.82%

Dec 2025

Mar 2026

Jun 2026

Sep 2026

TEXRAIL Shareholding History

TEXRAIL Shareholding History

JunSepDec '25MarJunSep8.14%7.03%7.07%7.22%5.01%6.02%

Mutual Funds Invested in TEXRAIL

Mutual Funds Invested in TEXRAIL

No mutual funds holding trends are available

Top 5 Mutual Funds holding Texmaco Rail & Engineering Limited




Funds (Top 5)Market-cap heldWeight3M holding changePortfolio rank
(3M change)
3.7592%0.19%0.03%121/273 (+2)
2.4097%0.09%0.02%170/347 (-71)
0.1850%0.31%0.06%125/317 (+14)

Compare 3-month MF holding change on Screener

TEXRAIL Insider Trades & Bulk Stock Deals

TEXRAIL Insider Trades & Bulk Stock Deals

Loading...

smallcases containing TEXRAIL stock

smallcases containing TEXRAIL stock

Looks like this stock is not in any smallcase yet.

TEXRAIL Events

TEXRAIL Events

TEXRAIL Dividend Trend

No Dividend Cuts
Dividends are the portion of earnings that a company distributes to all its shareholders every year

TEXRAIL has increased or maintained dividend levels over the last 5 years

Dividend Yield
Dividend return is one of the most important things to be considered while investing for long term. It is the additional return on top of what investors earn through price appreciation

Current dividend yield is 0.76%. An investment of ₹1,000 in the stock is expected to generate dividend of ₹7.63 every year

Dividends

Corp. Actions

Announcements

Legal Orders

TEXRAIL Dividend Trend

No Dividend Cuts
Dividends are the portion of earnings that a company distributes to all its shareholders every year

TEXRAIL has increased or maintained dividend levels over the last 5 years

Dividend Yield
Dividend return is one of the most important things to be considered while investing for long term. It is the additional return on top of what investors earn through price appreciation

Current dividend yield is 0.76%. An investment of ₹1,000 in the stock is expected to generate dividend of ₹7.63 every year

TEXRAIL Upcoming Dividends

TEXRAIL Upcoming Dividends

No upcoming dividends are available

TEXRAIL Past Dividends

TEXRAIL Past Dividends

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateSep 11, 2026

Final
Final | Div/Share: ₹0.75

Dividend/Share

₹0.75

Ex DateEx Date

Sep 11, 2026

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateSep 15, 2025

Final
Final | Div/Share: ₹0.75

Dividend/Share

₹0.75

Ex DateEx Date

Sep 15, 2025

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateSep 19, 2024

Final
Final | Div/Share: ₹0.50

Dividend/Share

₹0.50

Ex DateEx Date

Sep 19, 2024

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateSep 18, 2023

Final
Final | Div/Share: ₹0.15

Dividend/Share

₹0.15

Ex DateEx Date

Sep 18, 2023

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateSep 22, 2022

Final
Final | Div/Share: ₹0.10

Dividend/Share

₹0.10

Ex DateEx Date

Sep 22, 2022

TEXRAIL Stock News & Opinions

TEXRAIL Stock News & Opinions

Spotlight
Spotlight
Crisil Ratings has assigned a Crisil A+/Stable rating to Texmaco Rail & Engineering's bank facilities

Texmaco Rail & Engineering Ltd announced on October 31, 2026, in compliance with SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015, that Crisil Ratings Limited has assigned a rating of Crisil A+/Stable to the company's long-term bank facilities; no enhancements, assignments, or withdrawals were noted by any other rating agencies, and the rating applies specifically to the long-term bank facilities of Texmaco Rail & Engineering Limited as assessed by Crisil Ratings Limited.

2 days agoCapital Market - Live
Corporate
Corporate
Texmaco Rail & Engineering to review financial results at November board meeting

Texmaco Rail & Engineering Limited will hold a board meeting on Thursday, November 5, 2026, to consider and approve the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026.

4 days agoCapital Market - Live
Spotlight
Spotlight
Texmaco Rail & Engineering jumps 3.49% as it secures Rs 1786.74 crore amended contract from Ministry of Railways

Texmaco Rail & Engineering Ltd. is up 3.49% to Rs 104.32, though the stock has declined recently, slipping 0.28% over the last one week. Texmaco Rail & Engineering Limited announced that the Ministry of Railways has amended a contract to include an additional order for 1,020 BOXNS wagons, increasing the total quantity to 4,420 wagons. The amendment, issued on October 28, 2026, is valued at Rs 412.32 crores and will be executed within 162 days, up to June 11, 2027, maintaining the original contract's pricing and terms. The total amended value of the contract now stands at Rs 1786.74 crores, including taxes. Texmaco Rail & Engineering Ltd. shares traded at a volume of 33.15 lakh today, a surge of 139.51% compared to the average volume over the past week. Texmaco Rail & Engineering Ltd. has declined by 23.79% year-over-year, underperforming the 12.48% loss seen in the NIFTY50 index.

4 days agoCapital Market - Live
Corporate
Corporate
Texmaco Rail confirms regulatory compliance for July-September 2026 period

Texmaco Rail & Engineering Limited submitted a certificate to the National Stock Exchange of India Ltd. and BSE Limited on October 7, 2026, confirming compliance with Regulation 74(5) of the SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018, for the period from July 1, 2026, to September 30, 2026, as certified by KFin Technologies Limited, the company's Registrar & Share Transfer Agent.

3 weeks agoCapital Market - Live
Spotlight
Spotlight
Texmaco Rail & Engineering Ltd leads losers in 'A' group

Avenue Supermarts Ltd, KPI Green Energy Ltd, Jeena Sikho Lifecare Ltd and S J S Enterprises Ltd are among the other losers in the BSE's 'A' group today, 05 October 2026.Texmaco Rail & Engineering Ltd tumbled 7.19% to Rs 117.4 at 14:48 IST.The stock was the biggest loser in the BSE's 'A' group.On the BSE, 2.3 lakh shares were traded on the counter so far as against the average daily volumes of 2.79 lakh shares in the past one month.Avenue Supermarts Ltd crashed 5.96% to Rs 3582.8. The stock was the second biggest loser in 'A' group.On the BSE, 2.84 lakh shares were traded on the counter so far as against the average daily volumes of 61991 shares in the past one month.KPI Green Energy Ltd lost 5.92% to Rs 325.15. The stock was the third biggest loser in 'A' group.On the BSE, 69780 shares were traded on the counter so far as against the average daily volumes of 1.91 lakh shares in the past one month.Jeena Sikho Lifecare Ltd shed 5.73% to Rs 453.1. The stock was the fourth biggest loser in 'A' group.On the BSE, 63423 shares were traded on the counter so far as against the average daily volumes of 25509 shares in the past one month.S J S Enterprises Ltd fell 5.48% to Rs 2043. The stock was the fifth biggest loser in 'A' group.On the BSE, 11702 shares were traded on the counter so far as against the average daily volumes of 11411 shares in the past one month.

4 weeks agoCapital Market - Live
Spotlight
Spotlight
Texmaco Rail & Engineering secures Rs 3.65 crore order from West Central Railway for bird fault prevention

Texmaco Rail & Engineering Ltd. is down 3.70% to Rs 126.86, paring recent gains that included a 0.07% increase over the last one week. Texmaco Rail & Engineering Limited announced it has received a Letter of Acceptance from West Central Railway for an order amounting to Rs 3.65 crores, concerning the provision of anti-bird discs for bird fault prevention. The order, awarded domestically, requires completion within 12 months from the date of the acceptance, and does not involve any related party transactions; Texmaco disclosed these details in a filing on October 3, 2026, in compliance with SEBI’s listing regulations. Texmaco Rail & Engineering Ltd. shares traded at a volume of 44.2 lakh today, a decrease of 42.56% compared to the average volume over the past week. Texmaco Rail & Engineering Ltd. experienced a mild contraction of 9.28% year-over-year, outperforming the 9.72% loss registered by the NIFTY50 index.

1 month agoCapital Market - Live
Corporate
Corporate
Texmaco Rail’s subsidiary acquires 100% of Indolem Technologies Systems for Rs 8,00,000

Texmaco Rail & Engineering Limited announced that its subsidiary, Texmaco Defence Technologies Limited, has signed a Share Purchase Agreement with the shareholders of Indolem Technologies Systems Private Limited to acquire 100% of ITSPL's share capital for Rs 8,00,000. The acquisition, expected to be completed within 30 business days from September 30, 2026, will make ITSPL a wholly-owned subsidiary of TDTL and a step-down subsidiary of Texmaco Rail & Engineering Limited, aligning with the company’s strategy to expand its defence portfolio. Indolem Technologies Systems Private Limited, incorporated on March 12, 2026, is engaged in the business of autonomous land systems, autonomous sea vehicles, and allied autonomous technologies.

1 month agoCapital Market - Live
Corporate
Corporate
Texmaco Rail closes trading window for insiders ahead of financial results release

Texmaco Rail & Engineering Limited informed the National Stock Exchange of India Ltd. and BSE Limited that the trading window for the company will be closed for all designated persons and their immediate relatives from October 1, 2026, until 48 hours after the declaration of the unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ending September 30, 2026.

1 month agoCapital Market - Live
Spotlight
Spotlight
Texmaco Rail & Engineering secures Rs 27.82 crore order from Hindalco for Aditya Expansion Project

Texmaco Rail & Engineering Limited announced it has received an order worth Rs 27.82 crores from Hindalco Industries Limited for the supply of one BTAP rake along with one Brake Van, to be used for the Aditya Expansion Project. The order, awarded domestically, requires execution within eight months from the date of purchase order and does not involve any related party transactions, according to a regulatory filing made on September 10, 2026.

1 month agoCapital Market - Live
Spotlight
Spotlight
Texmaco Rail & Engineering secures Rs 131.36 crore orders for rail wagon manufacture from Touax and Transport Corporation

Texmaco Rail & Engineering Limited announced it has received two new orders totaling Rs 131.36 Crores, comprising Rs 24.48 Crores from Transport Corporation of India Limited and Rs 106.88 Crores from Touax Texmaco Railcar Leasing Private Limited, for the manufacture, supply, and commissioning of rail wagons. The orders, both domestic in nature, are to be executed within 16 weeks and by May 26, 2027, respectively, with Texmaco noting that the company is a promoter of Touax Texmaco Railcar Leasing Private Limited, but the transaction is being conducted at arm’s length and does not present a conflict of interest.

1 month agoCapital Market - Live

Frequently asked questions

  1. The share price of TEXRAIL as on 2nd November 2026 is ₹104.19. The stock prices are volatile and keep changing through the day depending upon various factors and market conditions.

  2. The past returns of Texmaco Rail & Engineering Limited (TEXRAIL) share are
    • Past 1 week: 6.53%
    • Past 1 month: -18.53%
    • Past 3 months: -6.46%
    • Past 6 months: -3.47%
    • Past 1 year: -23.18%
    • Past 3 years: -15.77%
    • Past 5 years: 235.56%

  3. The current dividend yield of Texmaco Rail & Engineering Limited (TEXRAIL) is 0.72.

  4. Market capitalization, short for market cap, is the market value of a publicly traded company's outstanding shares. The market cap of Texmaco Rail & Engineering Limited (TEXRAIL) is ₹4239.12 Cr as of 2nd November 2026.

  5. The 52-week high of Texmaco Rail & Engineering Limited (TEXRAIL) is ₹142.95 and the 52-week low is ₹78.05.

  6. The P/E (price-to-earnings) ratio of Texmaco Rail & Engineering Limited (TEXRAIL) is 21.48. The P/B (price-to-book) ratio is 1.76.

  7. Texmaco Rail & Engineering Limited (TEXRAIL) belongs to the Industrials sector & Rail sub-sector.

  8. You can directly buy Texmaco Rail & Engineering Limited (TEXRAIL) shares on Tickertape. Simply sign up, connect your demat account and place your order.