Good evening :)
Place Order
Add to Watchlist

Syngene International Ltd

SYNGENE

Syngene International Ltd

SYNGENE
Health CareLabs & Life Sciences Services
SmallcapWith a market cap of ₹29,918 cr, stock is ranked 259
Low RiskStock is 1.93x as volatile as Nifty
752.001.00% (+7.45)
752.001.00% (+7.45)

Price Chart

High
Low
Returns
1D
1W
1M
1Y
5Y
Max
SIP
Loading...
1D
1W
1M
1Y
5Y
Max
SIP
Health CareLabs & Life Sciences Services
SmallcapWith a market cap of ₹29,918 cr, stock is ranked 259
Low RiskStock is 1.93x as volatile as Nifty
Scorecard

Performance

Low

Hasn't fared well - amongst the low performers

Valuation

High

Seems to be overvalued vs the market average

Growth

Low

Lagging behind the market in financials growth

Profitability

High

Showing good signs of profitability & efficiency

Entry point

Avg

The stock is overpriced but is not in the overbought zone

Red flags

Low

No red flag found

How to use scorecard? Learn more

Health CareLabs & Life Sciences Services
SmallcapWith a market cap of ₹29,918 cr, stock is ranked 259
Low RiskStock is 1.93x as volatile as Nifty

Key Metrics

No LabelNo LabelPB RatioPB RatioDividend YieldDiv. Yield
58.667.030.17%
Sector PESector PESector PBSector PBSector Div YldSctr Div Yld
45.176.110.56%

Forecast & Ratings

Detailed Forecast 
71%
Analysts have suggested that investors can buy this stock

from 7 analysts

Price

Price Upside

Earnings

Earnings Growth

Revenue

Rev. Growth

See Detailed Forecast

Company Profile

Syngene International Limited is a contract research company. It is engaged in providing contract research and manufacturing services in early-stage drug discovery and development to pharmaceutical and biotechnology companies.

Investor Presentation

View older 

Jul 26, 2023

PDF
View Older Presentations

Get more out of Tickertape, Go Pro!

Customise key metrics, see detailed forecasts, download stock data and more

Forecasts

Price

Revenue

Earnings

Income

Balance Sheet

Cash Flow

Income Statement

Industry refers to the sub-sector this company belongs to.

Higher than Industry Revenue Growth

A higher-than-industry revenue growth represents increased potential for the company to increase their market share

Over the last 5 years, revenue has grown at a yearly rate of 13.49%, vs industry avg of 4.63%

Increasing Market Share

Market share is the percentage of an industry's total sales going to a particular company. It gives a general idea of the size of a company v/s its competitors

Over the last 5 years, market share increased from 15.09% to 20.36%

Higher than Industry Net Income

Net income is equal to net earnings (profit) less expenses. This number is an important measure of how profitable the company is

Over the last 5 years, net income has grown at a yearly rate of 8.99%, vs industry avg of 6.06%

Loading...

Financial YearFY 2016FY 2017FY 2018FY 2019FY 2020FY 2021FY 2022FY 2023FY 2024TTM
Total Revenue1,113.301,294.501,484.901,900.702,164.802,283.902,657.003,263.803,579.203,579.20
Raw Materialssubtract314.80321.20395.20505.30518.60551.70770.60902.20873.602,485.30
Power & Fuel Costsubtract30.8030.4034.7041.3045.8057.4064.8069.2069.70
Employee Costsubtract249.30308.60379.60472.70580.40660.20718.10841.70888.70
Selling & Administrative Expensessubtract51.1066.40116.20123.10123.80107.80137.60196.70249.00
Operating & Other expensessubtract80.6089.6032.60146.40125.40135.40147.70248.70404.30
Depreciation/Amortizationsubtract97.30114.30131.40164.20219.30274.50309.70366.50425.90425.90
Interest & Other Itemssubtract8.4017.5022.7032.3034.6027.7024.1045.2047.2047.20
Taxes & Other Itemssubtract40.2059.2067.1083.80104.8064.3088.60129.20110.80110.80
EPS4.037.187.638.2910.3010.129.8911.5812.7012.69
DPS0.500.500.500.250.000.001.000.001.251.25
Payout ratio0.120.070.070.030.000.000.100.000.100.10

Company Updates

Annual Report and Investor Presentation updates mentioned here are as reported by the company to the exchange
FY 2021

Annual report

PDF

Investor Presentation

Apr 27PDF
FY 2022

Annual report

PDF

Investor Presentation

Apr 27PDF
Jan 19PDF
Oct 20PDF
Jul 20PDF
FY 2023

Annual report

PDF

Investor Presentation

Apr 26PDF
Jan 23PDF
Oct 19PDF
Jul 20PDF
FY 2024

Annual report

PDF

Investor Presentation

Jul 26PDF
 

Peers & Comparison

Comparing 3 stocks from 
Health CareLabs & Life Sciences Services

Loading...

StockPE RatioPE RatioPB RatioPB RatioDiv. YieldDividend Yield
Syngene International Ltd58.667.030.17%
Divi's Laboratories Ltd75.789.500.66%
Aarti Pharmalabs Ltd25.363.530.49%
Dishman Carbogen Amcis Ltd-17.140.45

Price Comparison

Compare SYNGENE with any stock or ETF
Compare SYNGENE with any stock or ETF
SYNGENE
Loading...

Shareholdings

Promoter Holdings Trend

Total Promoter Holding

Increasing promoter holding is considered good and reflects management’s positive view about the future outlook

In last 6 months, promoter holding in the company has almost stayed constant

Low Pledged Promoter Holding

Lower pledged promoter holdings is considered better

Pledged promoter holdings is insignificant

Institutional Holdings Trend

Total Retail Holding

Increasing retail holding can be considered bad as it can reflect that institutions and promoters are selling their stake which is being absorbed by retail investors.

In last 3 months, retail holding in the company has almost stayed constant

Foreign Institutional Holding

Foreign Institutional Holding is quantum of stock held by foreign large-quantities-trading entities. Increasing value indicates growing support and comfort for the stock

In last 3 months, foreign institutional holding of the company has almost stayed constant

Tickertape Separator

Shareholding Pattern

Retail and OthersForeign InstitutionsOther Domestic InstitutionsMutual FundsTotal Promoter Holding54.79%12.59%3.21%20.92%8.48%

Jun 2023

Sep 2023

Dec 2023

Mar 2024

Shareholding History

Dec '22MarJunSepDec '23Mar16.86%23.30%23.19%23.55%21.20%20.92%

Mutual Funds Holding Trend

Mutual Fund Holding

Increasing Mutual Fund holdings are generally considered good, as it reflects that fund managers are becoming more bullish about the stock

In last 3 months, mutual fund holding of the company has almost stayed constant

Top 5 Mutual Funds holding Syngene International Ltd




Funds (Top 5)Market-cap heldWeight3M holding changePortfolio rank
(3M change)
Mirae Asset Focused Fund - Growth - Direct Plan

Growth
0.8984%3.26%0.01%10/35 (0)
ICICI Prudential ELSS Tax Saver Fund - Growth - Direct Plan

Growth
0.8069%1.73%-0.09%18/81 (0)
ICICI Prudential Large & Mid Cap Fund - Growth - Direct Plan

Growth
0.7732%1.60%-0.03%62/119 (+3)

Compare 3-month MF holding change on Screener

Insider Trades & Bulk Deals

Loading...

smallcases

A smallcase is a basket of stocks/ETFs that represents an idea or theme.Diversify your risk and buy smallcases that have Syngene International Ltd

Events

Dividend Trend

No dividend trend available

Dividends

Corp. Actions

Announcements

Legal Orders

Upcoming Dividends

No upcoming dividends are available

Past Dividends

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateJun 28, 2024

Final
Final | Div/Share: ₹1.25

Dividend/Share

1.25

Ex DateEx Date

Jun 28, 2024

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateJun 30, 2023

Special
Special | Div/Share: ₹0.75

Dividend/Share

0.75

Ex DateEx Date

Jun 30, 2023

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateJun 30, 2023

Final
Final | Div/Share: ₹0.50

Dividend/Share

0.50

Ex DateEx Date

Jun 30, 2023

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateJun 30, 2022

Special
Special | Div/Share: ₹0.50

Dividend/Share

0.50

Ex DateEx Date

Jun 30, 2022

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateJun 30, 2022

Final
Final | Div/Share: ₹0.50

Dividend/Share

0.50

Ex DateEx Date

Jun 30, 2022