What is the share price of Kansai Nerolac Paints Ltd (KANSAINER) today?
The share price of KANSAINER as on 6th November 2026 is ₹196.01. The stock prices are volatile and keep changing through the day depending upon various factors and market conditions.What is the return on Kansai Nerolac Paints Ltd (KANSAINER) share?
The past returns of Kansai Nerolac Paints Ltd (KANSAINER) share are- Past 1 week: 10.12%
- Past 1 month: 10.37%
- Past 3 months: -7.16%
- Past 6 months: -2.69%
- Past 1 year: -21.02%
- Past 3 years: -35.90%
- Past 5 years: -50.78%
What are the peers or stocks similar to Kansai Nerolac Paints Ltd (KANSAINER)?
The peers or stocks similar to Kansai Nerolac Paints Ltd (KANSAINER) include:What is the dividend yield % of Kansai Nerolac Paints Ltd (KANSAINER) share?
The current dividend yield of Kansai Nerolac Paints Ltd (KANSAINER) is 1.91.What is the market cap of Kansai Nerolac Paints Ltd (KANSAINER) share?
Market capitalization, short for market cap, is the market value of a publicly traded company's outstanding shares. The market cap of Kansai Nerolac Paints Ltd (KANSAINER) is ₹15854.81 Cr as of 6th November 2026.What is the 52 week high and low of Kansai Nerolac Paints Ltd (KANSAINER) share?
The 52-week high of Kansai Nerolac Paints Ltd (KANSAINER) is ₹264 and the 52-week low is ₹157.91.What is the PE and PB ratio of Kansai Nerolac Paints Ltd (KANSAINER) stock?
The P/E (price-to-earnings) ratio of Kansai Nerolac Paints Ltd (KANSAINER) is 24.97. The P/B (price-to-book) ratio is 2.37.Which sector does Kansai Nerolac Paints Ltd (KANSAINER) belong to?
Kansai Nerolac Paints Ltd (KANSAINER) belongs to the Materials sector & Paints sub-sector.How to buy Kansai Nerolac Paints Ltd (KANSAINER) shares?
You can directly buy Kansai Nerolac Paints Ltd (KANSAINER) shares on Tickertape. Simply sign up, connect your demat account and place your order.
Kansai Nerolac Paints Ltd
KANSAINER Share Price
NSEKANSAINER Stock Scorecard
Performance
LowHasn't fared well - amongst the low performers
Valuation
HighSeems to be overvalued vs the market average
Growth
LowLagging behind the market in financials growth
Profitability
HighShowing good signs of profitability & efficiency
Entry point
GoodThe stock is underpriced and is not in the overbought zone
Red flags
LowNo red flag found
How to use scorecard? Learn more
KANSAINER Performance & Key Metrics
KANSAINER Performance & Key Metrics
| No LabelNo Label | PB RatioPB Ratio | Dividend YieldDiv. Yield |
|---|---|---|
| 25.92 | 2.37 | 1.91% |
| Sector PESector PE | Sector PBSector PB | Sector Div YldSctr Div Yld |
|---|---|---|
| 25.20 | 3.02 | 1.45% |
from 15 analysts
Price Upside
Earnings Growth
Rev. Growth
KANSAINER Company Profile
Kansai Nerolac Paints Limited (KNPL) is a paint company. The Company offers a range of products, including decorative, Automotive Coatings and Performance coatings.
KANSAINER Sentiment Analysis
KANSAINER Sentiment Analysis
KANSAINER Stock Summary · August 2026
Management described a business leaning on strong brand equity and a more premium growth mix while broadening its reach across consumer and industrial coatings. Decorative paints remained deliberately focused on higher-value segments, with underlying volume growth in the low single digits even as value growth outpaced it, supported by launches such as Paint+ and Excel Everlast 20 and by heavier digital, town-level and retail-format investment. In industrials, project and institutional coatings and construction chemicals delivered double-digit growth, automotive coatings gained traction through new technologies and EV-related applications, and performance liquids and powder coatings also expanded quickly on premiumization and innovation. Management paired this growth push with capacity plans of INR601 crore across key sites, while keeping annual capex around INR150 crore to INR200 crore. At the same time, they acknowledged margin pressure from lagging industrial price increases, with gross contribution temporarily hit by about 1.3 percentage points and Q2 facing higher-cost inventory. They said price increases should begin to flow through over the next few quarters and reiterated their intention to maintain FY27 margin guidance.
KANSAINER Stock Growth Drivers
KANSAINER Stock Growth Drivers
13Brand Equity and Consumer Trust
The company continues to benefit from strong brand heritage, deep consumer trust, and high recall
Innovation-Led Premium Product Expansion
The company is strengthening its decorative franchise through differentiated, premium products and sustained innovation. Launches
KANSAINER Stock Challenges
KANSAINER Stock Challenges
3Input cost inflation and currency/geopolitical pressure
The company faced significant external cost pressure from sharply higher oil and commodity-linked input prices,
Intense competitive pressure and promotional intensity
Competition remains elevated across the market, with management indicating that new entrants are now entrenched
KANSAINER Forecast
KANSAINER Forecasts
Price
Revenue
Earnings
KANSAINER Share Price Forecast
KANSAINER Share Price Forecast
All values in ₹
All values in ₹
KANSAINER Company Revenue Forecast
KANSAINER Company Revenue Forecast
All values in ₹ Thousand cr.
All values in ₹ Thousand cr.
KANSAINER Stock EPS (Earnings Per Share) Forecast
KANSAINER Stock EPS (Earnings Per Share) Forecast
All values in ₹
All values in ₹
KANSAINER
KANSAINER
Income
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow
KANSAINER Income Statement
KANSAINER Income Statement
| Quarter | jun 2024 | sep 2024 | dec 2024 | mar 2025 | jun 2025 | sep 2025 | dec 2025 | mar 2026 | jun 2026 | sep 2026 | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | 2,166.89 | 1,978.07 | 2,592.93 | 1,853.74 | 2,214.64 | 1,982.61 | 2,017.20 | 1,983.40 | 2,428.53 | 2,352.48 | ||||||||||
| Operating & Other expenses | 1,803.45 | 1,739.46 | 1,686.81 | 1,650.93 | 1,858.88 | 1,738.92 | 1,787.02 | 1,755.64 | 2,045.22 | 2,093.29 | ||||||||||
| EBITDA | 363.44 | 238.61 | 906.12 | 202.81 | 355.76 | 243.69 | 230.18 | 227.76 | 383.31 | 259.19 | ||||||||||
| Depreciation/Amortization | 48.14 | 48.56 | 53.40 | 51.60 | 52.94 | 54.31 | 59.97 | 60.90 | 62.83 | 63.17 | ||||||||||
| PBIT | 315.30 | 190.05 | 852.72 | 151.21 | 302.82 | 189.38 | 170.21 | 166.86 | 320.48 | 196.02 | ||||||||||
| Interest & Other Items | 7.21 | 7.28 | 9.07 | 7.69 | 7.36 | 7.71 | 8.80 | 8.42 | 8.02 | 7.74 | ||||||||||
| PBT | 308.09 | 182.77 | 843.65 | 143.52 | 295.46 | 181.67 | 161.41 | 158.44 | 312.46 | 188.28 | ||||||||||
| Taxes & Other Items | 77.26 | 59.98 | 162.78 | 35.06 | 74.55 | 46.74 | 40.05 | 46.17 | 80.88 | 41.92 | ||||||||||
| Net Income | 230.83 | 122.79 | 680.87 | 108.46 | 220.91 | 134.93 | 121.36 | 112.27 | 231.58 | 146.36 | ||||||||||
| EPS | 2.86 | 1.52 | 8.42 | 1.34 | 2.73 | 1.67 | 1.96 | 1.58 | 2.86 | 1.81 |
KANSAINER Company Updates
KANSAINER Stock Peers
KANSAINER Past Performance & Peer Comparison
KANSAINER Past Performance & Peer Comparison
MaterialsPaints
Valuation
Technical
Forecast
| Stock | PE RatioPE Ratio | PB RatioPB Ratio | Div. YieldDividend Yield |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kansai Nerolac Paints Ltd | 24.97 | 2.37 | 1.91% |
| Asian Paints Limited | 54.95 | 11.08 | 1.08% |
| Berger Paints India Ltd | 47.80 | 8.05 | 0.84% |
| JSW Dulux Ltd | 28.58 | 5.05 | 7.57% |
KANSAINER Stock Price Comparison
Compare KANSAINER with any stock or ETFKANSAINER Holdings
KANSAINER Shareholdings
KANSAINER Promoter Holdings Trend
KANSAINER Promoter Holdings Trend
In last 6 months, promoter holding in the company has almost stayed constant
Pledged promoter holdings is insignificant
KANSAINER Institutional Holdings Trend
KANSAINER Institutional Holdings Trend
In last 3 months, retail holding in the company has almost stayed constant
In last 3 months, foreign institutional holding of the company has almost stayed constant
KANSAINER Shareholding Pattern
KANSAINER Shareholding Pattern
KANSAINER Shareholding History
KANSAINER Shareholding History
Mutual Funds Invested in KANSAINER
Mutual Funds Invested in KANSAINER
No mutual funds holding trends are available
Top 5 Mutual Funds holding Kansai Nerolac Paints Ltd
| Funds (Top 5) | The rupee value of the stock held by the fund divided by the stock’s market cap Market-cap held | Percentage of the fund’s portfolio invested in the stock Weight | Change in the portfolio weight of the stock over the last 3 months 3M holding change | The rank of the stock in the fund’s portfolio based on its weight in the portfolio along with the change in the rank over the last 3 months Portfolio rank(3M change) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
The rupee value of the stock held by the fund divided by the stock’s market cap 2.0103% | Percentage of the fund’s portfolio invested in the stock 0.59% | Change in the portfolio weight of the stock over the last 3 months -0.05% | The rank of the stock in the fund’s portfolio based on its weight in the portfolio along with the change in the rank over the last 3 months 54/136 (+26) | |
The rupee value of the stock held by the fund divided by the stock’s market cap 0.4433% | Percentage of the fund’s portfolio invested in the stock 0.72% | Change in the portfolio weight of the stock over the last 3 months -0.15% | The rank of the stock in the fund’s portfolio based on its weight in the portfolio along with the change in the rank over the last 3 months 57/168 (-1) | |
The rupee value of the stock held by the fund divided by the stock’s market cap 0.2133% | Percentage of the fund’s portfolio invested in the stock 2.12% | Change in the portfolio weight of the stock over the last 3 months 2.12% | The rank of the stock in the fund’s portfolio based on its weight in the portfolio along with the change in the rank over the last 3 months 23/35 (-20) |
Compare 3-month MF holding change on Screener
smallcases containing KANSAINER stock
smallcases containing KANSAINER stock
Looks like this stock is not in any smallcase yet.
KANSAINER Events
KANSAINER Events
KANSAINER Dividend Trend
KANSAINER has increased or maintained dividend levels over the last 5 years
Current dividend yield is 1.91%. An investment of ₹1,000 in the stock is expected to generate dividend of ₹19.13 every year
Dividends
Corp. Actions
Announcements
Legal Orders
KANSAINER Dividend Trend
KANSAINER has increased or maintained dividend levels over the last 5 years
Current dividend yield is 1.91%. An investment of ₹1,000 in the stock is expected to generate dividend of ₹19.13 every year
KANSAINER Upcoming Dividends
KANSAINER Upcoming Dividends
No upcoming dividends are available
KANSAINER Past Dividends
KANSAINER Past Dividends
Cash Dividend
Ex DateEx DateJun 29, 2026
Dividend/Share
₹2.50
Ex DateEx Date
Jun 29, 2026
Cash Dividend
Ex DateEx DateJun 23, 2025
Dividend/Share
₹2.50
Ex DateEx Date
Jun 23, 2025
Cash Dividend
Ex DateEx DateJun 23, 2025
Dividend/Share
₹1.25
Ex DateEx Date
Jun 23, 2025
Cash Dividend
Ex DateEx DateJun 21, 2024
Dividend/Share
₹1.25
Ex DateEx Date
Jun 21, 2024
Cash Dividend
Ex DateEx DateJun 21, 2024
Dividend/Share
₹2.50
Ex DateEx Date
Jun 21, 2024
KANSAINER Stock News & Opinions
KANSAINER Stock News & Opinions
Kansai Nerolac Paints Ltd share price inched up 4.06% to Rs 194.85. The Company's net profit witnessed a sharp fall of 36.96% to Rs 143.99 crore, while revenue from operations slipped slightly by 2.37% to Rs 2317.38 crore in Q3FY26 over Q2FY26. The market capitalization of Paints industry group stocks on BSE stood at Rs 3.63 lakh crore, gaining 0.36%. It has marginally improved by 4.42% over last one week and fell by 10.72% in last one month while the market capitalization of Kansai Nerolac Paints Ltd has improved by 8.85% and 8.40% in the same period respectively. Profit before tax (PBT) of Kansai Nerolac Paints Ltd stood at Rs 188.28 crore in Q3 FY26, rising 3.64% year-on-year, and tumbling by 39.74% quarter-on-quarter. EBITDA came in at Rs 189 crore, easing 1.16% YoY and tanking 30.88% sequentially. Total expenses saw a slight increase of 2.30% to Rs 2156.46 crore in Q3FY26 over Q3FY25. During the quarter, cost of materials consumed stood at Rs 1615.47 crore, inching up 6.53% YoY, while employee benefits expense was at Rs 142.52 crore, ticking higher by 3.16% YoY. For the TTM ended FY26, revenue from operations inched higher 2.93% to Rs 8051.91 crore, while net profit tumbled by 48.09% to Rs 575.84 crore, compared to previous TTM. EBITDA soared by 82859% to Rs 828.66 crore, and PBT collapsed by 46.08% to Rs 796.98 crore compared to previous TTM. The company's consolidated net cash flow from operating activities stood at Rs 894.37 crore in FY26, as against Rs 672.36 crore in FY25. Kansai Nerolac Paints Ltd plunged by 21.61% in last one year, underperforming the benchmark BSE Sensex which has eased by 7.38% during the same period.
Kansai Nerolac Paints Limited announced that Mr. G. T. Govindarajan will retire as Company Secretary and Compliance Officer effective November 30, 2026, after 37 years with the company, and Ms. Rukmini Subramanian has been appointed as Company Secretary and Compliance Officer, effective December 1, 2026. Ms. Subramanian, who has been associated with Kansai Nerolac Paints Limited since 2021, will also serve as the Nodal Officer, replacing Mr. Govindarajan, and the company’s Key Managerial Personnel, as of December 1, 2026, will include Mr. Pravin D. Chaudhari, Managing Director, Mr. Yash Ahuja, Chief Financial Officer, and Ms. Rukmini Subramanian.
Kansai Nerolac Paints Limited announced that Mr. G. T. Govindarajan will retire as Company Secretary and Compliance Officer effective November 30, 2026, and Ms. Rukmini Subramanian has been appointed to the role, effective December 1, 2026. Ms. Subramanian, who has been associated with Kansai Nerolac Paints Limited since 2021, will also serve as the Nodal Officer, replacing Mr. Govindarajan, and the company’s Key Managerial Personnel will then include Mr. Pravin D. Chaudhari, Managing Director, Mr. Yash Ahuja, Chief Financial Officer, and Ms. Rukmini Subramanian, Company Secretary.
Kansai Nerolac Paints Limited announced that Mr. G. T. Govindarajan will retire as Company Secretary and Compliance Officer effective November 30, 2026, after 37 years with the company, and Ms. Rukmini Subramanian has been appointed as Company Secretary and Compliance Officer, effective December 1, 2026. Ms. Subramanian, who has been associated with Kansai Nerolac Paints Limited since 2021, will also serve as the Nodal Officer, replacing Mr. Govindarajan, and the company’s Key Managerial Personnel, as of December 1, 2026, will include Mr. Pravin D. Chaudhari, Managing Director, Mr. Yash Ahuja, Chief Financial Officer, and Ms. Rukmini Subramanian.
The National Company Law Tribunal (NCLT) has approved a scheme of arrangement merging a Transferor Company into a Transferee Company, with the Transferor Company dissolving and its assets and liabilities transferring to the Transferee Company as of April 1, 2025. The NCLT deemed the scheme fair, reasonable, and compliant with applicable laws, while noting the Transferor Company’s negative net worth. Companies are directed to file the order and scheme with the Registrar of Companies within 30 days and communicate it to relevant statutory authorities, ensuring the protection of creditors and employees, and transferring all tax liabilities and ongoing legal proceedings. The order does not grant exemptions from stamp duty or taxes, and the Income Tax Department retains the right to examine tax obligations.
Kansai Nerolac Paints Limited will hold a board meeting on Wednesday, November 4, 2026, to consider the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and six months ending September 30, 2026, according to a regulatory filing. The company’s trading window will be closed for designated persons and their immediate relatives from Thursday, October 1, 2026, until Friday, November 6, 2026.
Kansai Nerolac Paints Limited will hold a board meeting on Wednesday, November 4, 2026, to consider the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and six months ending September 30, 2026, according to a regulatory filing. The company’s trading window will be closed for designated persons and their immediate relatives from Thursday, October 1, 2026, until Friday, November 6, 2026.
Kansai Nerolac Paints Ltd share price declined by 1.15% to Rs 196.85. The Company's net profit surged by 107.85% to Rs 228.41 crore, while revenue from operations increased sharply by 21.49% to Rs 2373.59 crore in Q2FY26 over Q1FY26. The market capitalization of Paints industry group stocks on BSE stood at Rs 3.25 lakh crore, rising by 10.70%. It has improved by 1.49% over last one week and heading higher by 11.51% in last one month while the market capitalization of Kansai Nerolac Paints Ltd has softened by 3.24% and 1.29% in the same period respectively. Profit before tax (PBT) of Kansai Nerolac Paints Ltd stood at Rs 312.46 crore in Q2 FY26, gaining 5.75% year-on-year, and expanding by 97.21% quarter-on-quarter. EBITDA came in at Rs 273 crore, easing 9.14% YoY and surging by 46.37% sequentially. Total expenses advancing by 17.24% to Rs 2108.05 crore in Q2FY26 over Q2FY25. During the quarter, cost of materials consumed stood at Rs 1516.48 crore, witnessing a sharp rise of 27.15% YoY, while employee benefits expense was at Rs 138.16 crore, ticking higher by 1.27% YoY. For the TTM ended FY26, revenue from operations inched higher 2.93% to Rs 8051.91 crore, while net profit tanked by 48.09% to Rs 575.84 crore, compared to previous TTM. EBITDA jumped by 82859% to Rs 828.66 crore, and PBT plunged by 46.08% to Rs 796.98 crore compared to previous TTM. The company's consolidated net cash flow from operating activities stood at Rs 894.37 crore in FY26, as against Rs 672.36 crore in FY25. Kansai Nerolac Paints Ltd crashed 19.47% in last one year, underperforming the benchmark BSE Sensex which has slipped by 3.81% during the same period.
Kansai Nerolac Paints has allotted 64,309 equity shares under the Kansai Nerolac Paints Limited - Restricted Stock Units Plan, 2022 on 23 July 2026.
Kansai Nerolac Paints will hold a meeting of the Board of Directors of the Company on 3 August 2026.
Over the last 5 years, revenue has grown at a yearly rate of 9.59%, vs industry avg of 11.31%
Over the last 5 years, market share decreased from 15.53% to 14.05%
Over the last 5 years, net income has grown at a yearly rate of 2.16%, vs industry avg of 11.86%