Good evening :)
Flair Writing Industries Ltd

Flair Writing Industries Ltd

FLAIR Share Price

NSE
₹235.522.16% (-5.20)
High
—
—
Low
—
—
Returns
—
—
Loading...
1D
1W
1M
3M
6M
1Y
3Y
5Y
Max
SIP

With a market cap of ₹2,482 cr, stock is ranked 1,145

Stock is 2.15x as volatile as Nifty

FLAIR Stock Scorecard

Performance

Low

Hasn't fared well - amongst the low performers

Valuation

High

Seems to be overvalued vs the market average

Growth

Low

Lagging behind the market in financials growth

Profitability

High

Showing good signs of profitability & efficiency

Entry point

Good

The stock is underpriced and is not in the overbought zone

Red flags

Low

No red flag found

How to use scorecard? Learn more

With a market cap of ₹2,482 cr, stock is ranked 1,145

Stock is 2.15x as volatile as Nifty

FLAIR Performance & Key Metrics

FLAIR Performance & Key Metrics

No LabelNo LabelPB RatioPB RatioDividend YieldDiv. Yield
19.752.220.21%
Sector PESector PESector PBSector PBSector Div YldSctr Div Yld
42.445.540.87%

FLAIR Analyst Ratings & Forecast

Detailed Forecast Detailed Forecast 
100%
Analysts have suggested that investors can buy this stock

from 6 analysts

Price Upside

Earnings Growth

Rev. Growth

See Detailed Forecast

FLAIR Company Profile

Flair Writing Industries Ltd manufactures writing instruments and stationery products, including pens, pencils, and houseware items, with a capacity of two billion pieces annually.

Investor Presentation

View older View older 

Nov 2, 2026

PDF
View Older Presentations

FLAIR Similar Stocks (Peers)

Compare with peers Compare with peers 

FLAIR Similar Stocks (Peers)

Compare with peers Compare with peers 
PE Ratio
60.32
60.32
1Y Return
5.91%
5.91%
Buy Reco %
100.00
100.00
PE Ratio
48.64
48.64
1Y Return
26.00%
26.00%
Buy Reco %
92.31
92.31
PE Ratio
30.29
30.29
1Y Return
27.38%
27.38%
Buy Reco %
0.00
0.00
PE Ratio
17.29
17.29
1Y Return
31.98%
31.98%
Buy Reco %
0.00
0.00
PE Ratio
-17.08
-17.08
1Y Return
46.41%
46.41%
Buy Reco %
0.00
0.00
Compare with Peers

FLAIR Sentiment Analysis

FLAIR Sentiment Analysis

New
Crisp summary & key insights to decode earnings calls instantly

FLAIR Stock Summary · August 2026

Management struck a cautiously positive tone, saying the quarter remained resilient despite geopolitical headwinds, even as cost pressure kept margins under strain. Revenue from operations rose 10.6% year on year to INR319.2 crores, while EBITDA increased 7.7% to INR53.3 crores and PAT was nearly flat because of lower other income and higher input costs. Gross margin held broadly stable year on year at 50%, but sequentially softened to 49.7% as higher-cost inventory flowed through and raw material volatility, especially tied to West Asia disruption, weighed on profitability. To offset this, the company has already taken targeted price increases, reduced discounts and schemes, and continued to push premiumization and mix improvement. Operationally, management highlighted strong domestic pen growth, steady share gains in writing instruments, and healthy momentum in steel bottles, while exports were flat due to transit and freight disruption in West Asia. Near term, it expects the pen business to sustain high single-digit growth through the rest of FY27, margin pressure to ease as pricing actions work through, and capex-led capacity additions to support future demand.

FLAIR Stock Growth Drivers
FLAIR Stock Growth Drivers
8
  • Resilient Top-Line and Earnings Growth

    The company delivered strong quarterly performance despite a difficult operating environment, with Q1 FY27 revenue

  • Core Pens Franchise Remains a Stable Growth Engine

    The writing instruments business continued to perform well, with revenue growth of 9% year on

FLAIR Stock Challenges
FLAIR Stock Challenges
3
  • Margin pressure from elevated raw material costs and geopolitical disruption

    Profitability weakened in the quarter as higher input costs and West Asia-related geopolitical disruption compressed

  • Sequential deterioration in quarterly performance

    The company experienced broad-based quarter-on-quarter weakening in financial performance, indicating near-term operating pressure. Revenue declined

FLAIR Forecast

FLAIR Forecasts

Price

Revenue

Earnings

FLAIR

FLAIR

Income

Balance Sheet

Cash Flow

FLAIR Income Statement

FLAIR Income Statement

Loading...

Quarterjun 2024sep 2024dec 2024mar 2025jun 2025sep 2025dec 2025mar 2026jun 2026sep 2026
Total Revenue252.08275.23271.07306.07291.82329.44320.82328.79320.49347.78
Operating & Other expensessubtract205.11219.51219.27251.24239.01260.56260.78265.23265.90289.57
Depreciation/Amortizationsubtract10.1210.6211.7212.2812.7413.1613.4613.7014.3514.64
Interest & Other Itemssubtract1.461.371.291.141.251.481.181.281.271.31
Taxes & Other Itemssubtract8.9110.859.4510.5810.1811.6612.6512.7810.4110.91
EPS2.513.122.782.932.724.043.113.402.712.97

FLAIR Company Updates

Annual Report and Investor Presentation updates mentioned here are as reported by the company to the exchange
FY 2027FY 2027

Annual Report Pending

Investor Presentation

Nov 2PDF
Aug 11PDF
FY 2026FY 2026

Annual report

PDF

Investor Presentation

May 21PDF
Jan 29PDF
Nov 6PDF
Jul 28PDF
FY 2025FY 2025

Annual report

PDF

Investor Presentation

May 22PDF
Jan 31PDF
Nov 8PDF
FY 2024FY 2024

Annual report

PDF
 

FLAIR Stock Peers

FLAIR Past Performance & Peer Comparison

FLAIR Past Performance & Peer Comparison

Comparing 3 stocks from 
IndustrialsStationery

Loading...

StockPE RatioPE RatioPB RatioPB RatioDiv. YieldDividend Yield
Flair Writing Industries Ltd18.152.220.21%
3M India Ltd60.3218.501.74%
Doms Industries Ltd48.648.600.20%
Kokuyo Camlin Ltd30.292.330.40%
ScreenerCompare valuation on Screener

FLAIR Stock Price Comparison

Compare FLAIR with any stock or ETF
Compare FLAIR with any stock or ETF
FLAIR
Loading...

FLAIR Holdings

FLAIR Shareholdings

FLAIR Promoter Holdings Trend

FLAIR Promoter Holdings Trend

Total Promoter Holding
Increasing promoter holding is considered good and reflects management’s positive view about the future outlook

In last 6 months, promoter holding in the company has almost stayed constant

Low Pledged Promoter Holding
Lower pledged promoter holdings is considered better

Pledged promoter holdings is insignificant

FLAIR Institutional Holdings Trend

FLAIR Institutional Holdings Trend

Total Retail Holding
Increasing retail holding can be considered bad as it can reflect that institutions and promoters are selling their stake which is being absorbed by retail investors.

In last 3 months, retail holding in the company has almost stayed constant

Foreign Institutional Holding
Foreign Institutional Holding is quantum of stock held by foreign large-quantities-trading entities. Increasing value indicates growing support and comfort for the stock

In last 3 months, foreign institutional holding of the company has almost stayed constant

Tickertape Separator

FLAIR Shareholding Pattern

FLAIR Shareholding Pattern

Retail and OthersForeign InstitutionsOther Domestic InstitutionsMutual FundsTotal Promoter Holding78.59%3.56%6.84%0.88%10.14%

Dec 2025

Mar 2026

Jun 2026

Sep 2026

FLAIR Shareholding History

FLAIR Shareholding History

JunSepDec '25MarJunSep0.05%0.44%0.30%0.30%0.77%0.88%

Mutual Funds Invested in FLAIR

Mutual Funds Invested in FLAIR

No mutual funds holding trends are available

Top 4 Mutual Funds holding Flair Writing Industries Ltd




Funds (Top 4)Market-cap heldWeight3M holding changePortfolio rank
(3M change)
1.4010%1.35%-0.04%27/59 (+9)
1.0201%0.88%0.19%29/70 (+2)
0.9724%0.07%-0.03%213/289 (0)

Compare 3-month MF holding change on Screener

FLAIR Insider Trades & Bulk Stock Deals

FLAIR Insider Trades & Bulk Stock Deals

Hmm, looks like there hasn't been any net deal activity in the last 6 months

smallcases containing FLAIR stock

smallcases containing FLAIR stock

Looks like this stock is not in any smallcase yet.

FLAIR Events

FLAIR Events

FLAIR Dividend Trend

No dividend trend available

Dividends

Corp. Actions

Announcements

Legal Orders

FLAIR Dividend Trend

No dividend trend available

FLAIR Upcoming Dividends

FLAIR Upcoming Dividends

No upcoming dividends are available

FLAIR Past Dividends

FLAIR Past Dividends

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateAug 19, 2026

Final
Final | Div/Share: ₹0.50

Dividend/Share

₹0.50

Ex DateEx Date

Aug 19, 2026

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateFeb 4, 2026

Interim
Interim | Div/Share: ₹0.50

Dividend/Share

₹0.50

Ex DateEx Date

Feb 4, 2026

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateAug 8, 2025

Final
Final | Div/Share: ₹1.00

Dividend/Share

₹1.00

Ex DateEx Date

Aug 8, 2025

FLAIR Stock News & Opinions

FLAIR Stock News & Opinions

Earnings
Earnings
Flair Writing Industries Ltd consolidated sales up 6.54% on year in Q3FY2026, net profit saw a marginal increase of 9.08%

Flair Writing Industries Ltd share price ticked higher by 4.83% to Rs 241.1 after the company's net profit grew slightly 9.08% to Rs 31.72 crore, while revenue from operations slightly gained 6.54% to Rs 340.12 crore in Q3FY26 over Q2FY26. The market capitalization of Stationary industry group stocks on BSE stood at Rs 20738.82 crore, jumping 24.62%. It has marginally improved by 0.98% over last one week and fell by 13.10% in last one month while the market capitalization of Flair Writing Industries Ltd has inched up 3.59% and 4.36% in the same period respectively. Profit before tax (PBT) of Flair Writing Industries Ltd stood at Rs 42.25 crore in Q3 FY26, crashing by 22.12% year-on-year, and easing 8.42% quarter-on-quarter. EBITDA came in at Rs 43 crore, tumbling by 17.23% YoY and nosediving by 17.67% sequentially. Total expenses saw a slight increase of 8.55% to Rs 304.21 crore in Q3FY26 over Q3FY25. During the quarter, cost of materials consumed stood at Rs 190.99 crore, soaring by 25.94% YoY, while employee benefits expense was at Rs 59.48 crore, registering a growth of 7.06% YoY. For the TTM ended FY26, revenue from operations advanced 15.77% to Rs 1250.11 crore, while net profit expanded by 18.70% to Rs 141.35 crore, compared to previous TTM. EBITDA soared by 16747% to Rs 203.76 crore, and PBT rose 17.39% to Rs 187.05 crore compared to previous TTM. The company's consolidated net cash flow from operating activities stood at Rs 137.18 crore in FY26, as against Rs 54.35 crore in FY25. Flair Writing Industries Ltd plunged by 22.29% in last one year, underperforming the benchmark BSE Sensex which has eased by 9.87% during the same period.

9 hours agoCapital Market - Live
Corporate
Corporate
Flair Writing Industries restricts trading for insiders ahead of financial results release

Flair Writing Industries Limited will close its trading window for designated persons and their immediate relatives from October 1, 2026, until 48 hours after the declaration of the company’s unaudited financial results for the quarter and six months ending September 30, 2026, as per the SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015.

1 month agoCapital Market - Live
Corporate
Corporate
Flair Writing Industries shareholders appointed Price Waterhouse as auditors for five years

Flair Writing Industries Limited informed the BSE Limited and National Stock Exchange of India Limited that shareholders at the company's 10th Annual General Meeting on August 27, 2026, approved the appointment of M/s. Price Waterhouse Chartered Accountants LLP (Firm Registration No. 012754N/N500016) as the Statutory Auditors for a term of five consecutive years, commencing April 1, 2026, and concluding March 31, 2031.

2 months agoCapital Market - Live
Corporate
Corporate
Flair Writing Industries shareholders re-appointed Mohit and Sumit Rathod as directors for five years

Flair Writing Industries Limited announced that shareholders at its 10th Annual General Meeting on August 27, 2026, approved the re-appointment of Mohit Khubilal Rathod and Sumit Vimalchand Rathod as Whole-time Directors for a further term of five years, commencing April 1, 2027, and expiring March 31, 2032. Both directors were initially approved for their current roles by shareholders on March 25, 2022, and hold the designations of Executive Director within the company.

2 months agoCapital Market - Live
Earnings
Earnings
Flair Writing Industries Ltd consolidated sales down 1.15% on year in Q2FY2026

Flair Writing Industries Ltd share price declined by 1.47% to Rs 248.65 after the company's net profit witnessed a sharp fall of 20.37% to Rs 29.08 crore, while revenue from operations eased by 1.15% to Rs 319.25 crore in Q2FY26 over Q1FY26. The market capitalization of Stationary industry group stocks on BSE stood at Rs 21778.54 crore, rallying 28.58%. It has slipped by 0.43% over last one week and softened by 5.12% in last one month while the market capitalization of Flair Writing Industries Ltd has softened by 0.70% and 23.33% in the same period respectively. Profit before tax (PBT) of Flair Writing Industries Ltd stood at Rs 38.97 crore in Q2 FY26, easing 0.39% year-on-year, and tanking 19.80% quarter-on-quarter. EBITDA came in at Rs 52 crore, rising by 12.67% YoY and gaining 0.42% sequentially. Total expenses grew marginally by 0.48% to Rs 280.25 crore in Q2FY26 over Q2FY25. During the quarter, cost of materials consumed stood at Rs 151.65 crore, inching up 4.48% YoY, while employee benefits expense was at Rs 55.56 crore, ticking higher by 2.55% YoY. For the TTM ended FY26, revenue from operations rose 15.77% to Rs 1250.11 crore, while net profit improved by 18.70% to Rs 141.35 crore, compared to previous TTM. EBITDA jumped by 16747% to Rs 203.76 crore, and PBT expanded by 17.39% to Rs 187.05 crore compared to previous TTM. The company's consolidated net cash flow from operating activities stood at Rs 137.18 crore in FY26, as against Rs 54.35 crore in FY25. Flair Writing Industries Ltd crashed 20.81% in last one year, underperforming the benchmark BSE Sensex which has slipped by 2.56% during the same period.

2 months agoCapital Market - Live
Corporate
Corporate
Flair Writing’s board approves FY26 report, schedules AGM for August 27, 2026

Flair Writing Industries Limited informed the BSE Limited and National Stock Exchange of India Limited that its board approved the company’s report for the financial year 2025-26, the notice for the 10th Annual General Meeting scheduled for August 27, 2026, and the closure of its register of members and share transfer books from August 20, 2026, to August 27, 2026. The company also fixed Wednesday, August 19, 2026, as the record date for a final dividend of Rs 0.50 per equity share and appointed Mr. Randall Miranda as Head of Human Resources, effective August 3, 2026.

3 months agoCapital Market - Live
Corporate
Corporate
Flair Writing Industries’ board approves FY26 report, schedules AGM for August 27, 2026

Flair Writing Industries Limited informed the BSE Limited and National Stock Exchange of India that its board approved the company’s report for the financial year 2025-26, the notice for the 10th Annual General Meeting scheduled for August 27, 2026, and the closure of its register of members and share transfer books from August 20, 2026, to August 27, 2026. The company also set Wednesday, August 19, 2026, as the record date for a final dividend of Rs 0.50 per equity share and appointed Mr. Randall Miranda as Head of Human Resources, effective August 3, 2026.

3 months agoCapital Market - Live
Corporate
Corporate
Flair Writing Industries approves FY26 report, schedules AGM for August 27, 2026

Flair Writing Industries Limited informed the BSE Limited and National Stock Exchange of India that its board approved the company’s report for the financial year 2025-26, the notice for the 10th Annual General Meeting scheduled for August 27, 2026, and the closure of its register of members and share transfer books from August 20, 2026, to August 27, 2026. The company also set Wednesday, August 19, 2026, as the record date for a final dividend of Rs 0.50 per equity share and appointed Mr. Randall Miranda as Head of Human Resources, effective August 3, 2026.

3 months agoCapital Market - Live
Corporate
Corporate
Flair Writing Industries approves FY26 report, schedules AGM for August 27, 2026

Flair Writing Industries Limited informed the BSE Limited and National Stock Exchange of India that its board approved the company’s report for the financial year 2025-26, the notice for the 10th Annual General Meeting scheduled for August 27, 2026, and the closure of its register of members and share transfer books from August 20, 2026, to August 27, 2026. The company also set Wednesday, August 19, 2026, as the record date for a final dividend of Rs 0.50 per equity share and appointed Mr. Randall Miranda as Head of Human Resources, effective August 3, 2026.

3 months agoCapital Market - Live
Corporate
Corporate
Flair Writing Industries to table results

Flair Writing Industries will hold a meeting of the Board of Directors of the Company on 11 August 2026.

3 months agoCapital Market - Live

Frequently asked questions

  1. The share price of FLAIR as on 3rd November 2026 is ₹235.52. The stock prices are volatile and keep changing through the day depending upon various factors and market conditions.

  2. The past returns of Flair Writing Industries Ltd (FLAIR) share are
    • Past 1 week: 2.40%
    • Past 1 month: 2.49%
    • Past 3 months: -6.54%
    • Past 6 months: -26.77%
    • Past 1 year: -24.05%
    • Past 3 years: N/A%
    • Past 5 years: -47.77%

  3. The peers or stocks similar to Flair Writing Industries Ltd (FLAIR) include:

  4. The current dividend yield of Flair Writing Industries Ltd (FLAIR) is 0.21.

  5. Market capitalization, short for market cap, is the market value of a publicly traded company's outstanding shares. The market cap of Flair Writing Industries Ltd (FLAIR) is ₹2482.27 Cr as of 3rd November 2026.

  6. The 52-week high of Flair Writing Industries Ltd (FLAIR) is ₹345 and the 52-week low is ₹216.82.

  7. The P/E (price-to-earnings) ratio of Flair Writing Industries Ltd (FLAIR) is 17.76. The P/B (price-to-book) ratio is 2.17.

  8. Flair Writing Industries Ltd (FLAIR) belongs to the Industrials sector & Stationery sub-sector.

  9. You can directly buy Flair Writing Industries Ltd (FLAIR) shares on Tickertape. Simply sign up, connect your demat account and place your order.