Good afternoon :)

Multi Cap Mutual Funds

Multi Cap funds invest in stocks across market capitalization. They invest at least 65% of their assets across large cap, mid cap and small cap companies. These funds are relatively less riskier than small cap funds.

  • ⏱ Horizon: Long
  • 🔢 Total funds: 33
  • 💰 Total AUM: 2,48,560 Cr

Best performing Multi Cap Mutual Funds

NameAUM (Cr)Base Exp. Ratio (%)1Y Return3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
Kotak Multi Cap Fund30,335.280.420.49%15.18%15.74%
Nippon India Multi Cap Fund53,766.630.594.43%11.78%14.54%
Mahindra Manulife Multi Cap Fund7,457.360.457.57%15.94%13.56%
ITI Multi Cap Fund1,499.930.549.19%15.76%12.67%
ICICI Pru Multi Cap Fund18,717.260.781.37%13.56%12.54%
Aditya Birla SL Multi-Cap Fund7,531.290.683.25%12.97%11.10%
Invesco India Multicap Fund4,300.980.623.19%11.83%10.37%
Baroda BNP Paribas Multi Cap Fund3,296.830.751.56%13.09%10.19%
Sundaram Multi Cap Fund2,900.870.773.58%11.40%9.96%
Quant Multi Cap Fund7,501.450.613.72%9.04%9.57%

Overview of Multi Cap Mutual Funds

  • AUM
    ₹ 30,335.28 Cr.
  • Base Exp. Ratio
    0.42%
  • 5Y CAGR
    15.74%
Performance
The fund's annualised performance has been 15.75% since inception.
Risk
The fund has been categorised as Very High by SEBI and has a standard deviation of 15.66% vs its category average of 14.89%.
Composition
Large Cap makes up for the majority of the fund at 39.61% along with the largest allocation towards Private Banks at 14.59%.
  • AUM
    ₹ 53,766.63 Cr.
  • Base Exp. Ratio
    0.59%
  • 5Y CAGR
    14.54%
Performance
The fund's annualised performance has been 15.32% since inception.
Risk
The fund has been categorised as Very High by SEBI and has a standard deviation of 14.22% vs its category average of 14.89%.
Composition
Large Cap makes up for the majority of the fund at 45.22% along with the largest allocation towards Private Banks at 16.37%.
  • AUM
    ₹ 7,457.36 Cr.
  • Base Exp. Ratio
    0.45%
  • 5Y CAGR
    13.56%
Performance
The fund's annualised performance has been 17.22% since inception.
Risk
The fund has been categorised as Very High by SEBI and has a standard deviation of 15.38% vs its category average of 14.89%.
Composition
Large Cap makes up for the majority of the fund at 41.47% along with the largest allocation towards Pharmaceuticals at 16.16%.
  • AUM
    ₹ 1,499.93 Cr.
  • Base Exp. Ratio
    0.54%
  • 5Y CAGR
    12.67%
Performance
The fund's annualised performance has been 15.6% since inception.
Risk
The fund has been categorised as Very High by SEBI and has a standard deviation of 15.45% vs its category average of 14.89%.
Composition
Large Cap makes up for the majority of the fund at 45.62% along with the largest allocation towards Private Banks at 11.88%.
  • AUM
    ₹ 18,717.26 Cr.
  • Base Exp. Ratio
    0.78%
  • 5Y CAGR
    12.54%
Performance
The fund's annualised performance has been 15.62% since inception.
Risk
The fund has been categorised as Very High by SEBI and has a standard deviation of 16.78% vs its category average of 14.89%.
Composition
Large Cap makes up for the majority of the fund at 34.38% along with the largest allocation towards Specialized Finance at 8.56%.
  • AUM
    ₹ 7,531.29 Cr.
  • Base Exp. Ratio
    0.68%
  • 5Y CAGR
    11.1%
Performance
The fund's annualised performance has been 15.48% since inception.
Risk
The fund has been categorised as Very High by SEBI and has a standard deviation of 15.24% vs its category average of 14.89%.
Composition
Large Cap makes up for the majority of the fund at 38.5% along with the largest allocation towards Private Banks at 10.78%.
  • AUM
    ₹ 4,300.98 Cr.
  • Base Exp. Ratio
    0.62%
  • 5Y CAGR
    10.37%
Performance
The fund's annualised performance has been 16.88% since inception.
Risk
The fund has been categorised as Very High by SEBI and has a standard deviation of 16.47% vs its category average of 14.89%.
Composition
Large Cap makes up for the majority of the fund at 37.02% along with the largest allocation towards Private Banks at 15.16%.
  • AUM
    ₹ 3,296.83 Cr.
  • Base Exp. Ratio
    0.75%
  • 5Y CAGR
    10.19%
Performance
The fund's annualised performance has been 14.32% since inception.
Risk
The fund has been categorised as Very High by SEBI and has a standard deviation of 14.73% vs its category average of 14.89%.
Composition
Large Cap makes up for the majority of the fund at 42.82% along with the largest allocation towards Private Banks at 12.11%.
  • AUM
    ₹ 2,900.87 Cr.
  • Base Exp. Ratio
    0.77%
  • 5Y CAGR
    9.96%
Performance
The fund's annualised performance has been 15.43% since inception.
Risk
The fund has been categorised as Very High by SEBI and has a standard deviation of 15.33% vs its category average of 14.89%.
Composition
Large Cap makes up for the majority of the fund at 39.93% along with the largest allocation towards Private Banks at 11.38%.
  • AUM
    ₹ 7,501.45 Cr.
  • Base Exp. Ratio
    0.61%
  • 5Y CAGR
    9.57%
Performance
The fund's annualised performance has been 17.83% since inception.
Risk
The fund has been categorised as Very High by SEBI and has a standard deviation of 15.18% vs its category average of 14.89%.
Composition
Large Cap makes up for the majority of the fund at 35.46% along with the largest allocation towards Pharmaceuticals at 21.74%.
This compilation has been made as and by way of an update from the publicly available sources of information.This compilation is provided for information purposes only and is not intended to be relied upon by any party as the basis of any decision.

While every effort has been made to take due care in publishing this compilation and to avoid errors or omissions, this compilation is published with a condition and understanding that the Anchorage Technologies Private Limited (ATPL) shall not be responsible for any damages, compensation or loss or action taken or abstained to be taken on the basis of this article/commentary to any person whomsoever.

Investing in Mutual Funds,Stocks/ETFs (Exchange Traded Funds) and securities are subject to market risk. Please read all the related documents carefully before investing. Investors should consider all risk factors and consult their financial advisor before investing. Representations are not indicative of future results.