Good evening :)

Dividend Yield Mutual Funds

Dividend yield funds are the equity funds which majorly invest in equity intruments of companies which can give high dividends. These companies generally have higher dividend yield as compared to other companies.

  • ⏱ Horizon: Long
  • 🔢 Total funds: 12
  • 💰 Total AUM: 31,129 Cr

Best performing Dividend Yield Mutual Funds

NameAUM (Cr)Base Exp. Ratio (%)1Y Return3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
ICICI Pru Dividend Yield Fund6,327.680.576.50%13.48%14.58%
LIC MF Dividend Yield Fund737.920.712.59%17.50%13.77%
Tata Dividend Yield Fund1,109.010.575.59%13.13%12.49%
HDFC Dividend Yield Fund5,274.420.714.19%9.97%11.85%
Aditya Birla SL Dividend Yield Fund1,381.831.152.26%10.80%11.55%
Franklin India Dividend Yield Fund2,179.461.025.43%10.54%10.96%
UTI Dividend Yield Fund3,581.661.235.78%11.56%9.27%
Sundaram Dividend Yield Fund757.471.018.22%8.50%8.27%
SBI Dividend Yield Fund8,553.610.731.79%9.60%—%
Baroda BNP Paribas Dividend Yield Fund532.321.043.14%—%—%

Overview of Dividend Yield Mutual Funds

  • AUM
    ₹ 6,327.68 Cr.
  • Base Exp. Ratio
    0.57%
  • 5Y CAGR
    14.58%
Performance
The fund's annualised performance has been 14.86% since inception.
Risk
The fund has been categorised as Very High by SEBI and has a standard deviation of 12.71% vs its category average of 12.25%.
Composition
Large Cap makes up for the majority of the fund at 74.42% along with the largest allocation towards Private Banks at 20.51%.
  • AUM
    ₹ 737.92 Cr.
  • Base Exp. Ratio
    0.71%
  • 5Y CAGR
    13.77%
Performance
The fund's annualised performance has been 17.22% since inception.
Risk
The fund has been categorised as Very High by SEBI and has a standard deviation of 15.4% vs its category average of 12.25%.
Composition
Large Cap makes up for the majority of the fund at 43.48% along with the largest allocation towards Private Banks at 14.64%.
  • AUM
    ₹ 1,109.01 Cr.
  • Base Exp. Ratio
    0.57%
  • 5Y CAGR
    12.49%
Performance
The fund's annualised performance has been 14.4% since inception.
Risk
The fund has been categorised as Very High by SEBI and has a standard deviation of 15.1% vs its category average of 12.25%.
Composition
Large Cap makes up for the majority of the fund at 52.51% along with the largest allocation towards Private Banks at 12.34%.
  • AUM
    ₹ 5,274.42 Cr.
  • Base Exp. Ratio
    0.71%
  • 5Y CAGR
    11.85%
Performance
The fund's annualised performance has been 17.59% since inception.
Risk
The fund has been categorised as Very High by SEBI and has a standard deviation of 13.26% vs its category average of 12.25%.
Composition
Large Cap makes up for the majority of the fund at 61.11% along with the largest allocation towards Private Banks at 18.58%.
  • AUM
    ₹ 1,381.83 Cr.
  • Base Exp. Ratio
    1.15%
  • 5Y CAGR
    11.55%
Performance
The fund's annualised performance has been 12.38% since inception.
Risk
The fund has been categorised as Very High by SEBI and has a standard deviation of 13.26% vs its category average of 12.25%.
Composition
Large Cap makes up for the majority of the fund at 48.38% along with the largest allocation towards IT Services & Consulting at 10.43%.
  • AUM
    ₹ 2,179.46 Cr.
  • Base Exp. Ratio
    1.02%
  • 5Y CAGR
    10.96%
Performance
The fund's annualised performance has been 14.05% since inception.
Risk
The fund has been categorised as Very High by SEBI and has a standard deviation of 11.69% vs its category average of 12.25%.
Composition
Large Cap makes up for the majority of the fund at 53.36% along with the largest allocation towards Others at 13.49%.
  • AUM
    ₹ 3,581.66 Cr.
  • Base Exp. Ratio
    1.23%
  • 5Y CAGR
    9.27%
Performance
The fund's annualised performance has been 12.71% since inception.
Risk
The fund has been categorised as Very High by SEBI and has a standard deviation of 11.25% vs its category average of 12.25%.
Composition
Large Cap makes up for the majority of the fund at 61.09% along with the largest allocation towards Private Banks at 19.34%.
  • AUM
    ₹ 757.47 Cr.
  • Base Exp. Ratio
    1.01%
  • 5Y CAGR
    8.27%
Performance
The fund's annualised performance has been 12.66% since inception.
Risk
The fund has been categorised as Very High by SEBI and has a standard deviation of 11.19% vs its category average of 12.25%.
Composition
Large Cap makes up for the majority of the fund at 69.57% along with the largest allocation towards Private Banks at 12.1%.
  • AUM
    ₹ 8,553.61 Cr.
  • Base Exp. Ratio
    0.73%
  • 5Y CAGR
    %
Performance
The fund's annualised performance has been 12.73% since inception.
Risk
The fund has been categorised as Very High by SEBI and has a standard deviation of 12.05% vs its category average of 12.25%.
Composition
Large Cap makes up for the majority of the fund at 51.4% along with the largest allocation towards Pharmaceuticals at 12.77%.
  • AUM
    ₹ 532.32 Cr.
  • Base Exp. Ratio
    1.04%
  • 5Y CAGR
    %
Performance
The fund's annualised performance has been -2.69% since inception.
Risk
The fund has been categorised as Very High by SEBI and has a standard deviation of 12.42% vs its category average of 12.25%.
Composition
Large Cap makes up for the majority of the fund at 68.21% along with the largest allocation towards Pharmaceuticals at 13.04%.
This compilation has been made as and by way of an update from the publicly available sources of information.This compilation is provided for information purposes only and is not intended to be relied upon by any party as the basis of any decision.

While every effort has been made to take due care in publishing this compilation and to avoid errors or omissions, this compilation is published with a condition and understanding that the Anchorage Technologies Private Limited (ATPL) shall not be responsible for any damages, compensation or loss or action taken or abstained to be taken on the basis of this article/commentary to any person whomsoever.

Investing in Mutual Funds,Stocks/ETFs (Exchange Traded Funds) and securities are subject to market risk. Please read all the related documents carefully before investing. Investors should consider all risk factors and consult their financial advisor before investing. Representations are not indicative of future results.