Good morning :)

Liquid Mutual Funds

Liquid funds are the debt funds. They invest majorly in fixed-income intruments with a maturity of up to 91 days. The investor can get their redeemed amounts within 24 hours. These funds have low interest-rate risk as compared to other debt funds.

  • ⏱ Horizon: Very short
  • 🔢 Total funds: 44
  • 💰 Total AUM: 6,71,368 Cr

Best performing Liquid Mutual Funds

NameAUM (Cr)Base Exp. Ratio (%)1Y Return3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
Aditya Birla SL Liquid Fund69,830.170.186.57%7.00%6.45%
Canara Rob Liquid-Unclaimed Redemption and Dividend Plan5,026.580.086.50%7.00%6.44%
Axis Liquid Fund53,470.170.116.58%7.00%6.44%
Mahindra Manulife Liquid Fund1,041.440.136.52%6.97%6.43%
Edelweiss Liquid Fund11,740.880.096.54%7.00%6.42%
Bank of India Liquid Fund1,874.050.076.52%6.96%6.42%
Sundaram Liquid Fund6,727.300.126.57%6.99%6.42%
PGIM India Liquid Fund1,437.990.106.51%6.97%6.42%
Union Liquid Fund5,014.290.066.50%6.96%6.41%
Nippon India Liquid Fund40,489.550.176.54%6.97%6.41%

Overview of Liquid Mutual Funds

  • AUM
    ₹ 69,830.17 Cr.
  • Base Exp. Ratio
    0.18%
  • 5Y CAGR
    6.45%
Performance
The fund's annualised performance has been 6.9% since inception.
Risk
The fund has been categorised as Moderate by SEBI and has a standard deviation of 0.16% vs its category average of 0.18%.
Composition
Commercial Paper makes up for the majority of the fund at 48.44% along with the largest allocation towards Private Banks at 21.85%.
  • AUM
    ₹ 5,026.58 Cr.
  • Base Exp. Ratio
    0.08%
  • 5Y CAGR
    6.44%
Performance
The fund's annualised performance has been 6.11% since inception.
Risk
The fund has been categorised as Moderately Low by SEBI and has a standard deviation of 0.14% vs its category average of 0.18%.
Composition
Commercial Paper makes up for the majority of the fund at 63.53% along with the largest allocation towards Investment Banking & Brokerage at 26.13%.
  • AUM
    ₹ 53,470.17 Cr.
  • Base Exp. Ratio
    0.11%
  • 5Y CAGR
    6.44%
Performance
The fund's annualised performance has been 6.86% since inception.
Risk
The fund has been categorised as Moderately Low by SEBI and has a standard deviation of 0.15% vs its category average of 0.18%.
Composition
Commercial Paper makes up for the majority of the fund at 53.53% along with the largest allocation towards Public Banks at 30.14%.
  • AUM
    ₹ 1,041.44 Cr.
  • Base Exp. Ratio
    0.13%
  • 5Y CAGR
    6.43%
Performance
The fund's annualised performance has been 6.22% since inception.
Risk
The fund has been categorised as Moderate by SEBI and has a standard deviation of 0.14% vs its category average of 0.18%.
Composition
Commercial Paper makes up for the majority of the fund at 57.34% along with the largest allocation towards Public Banks at 28.59%.
  • AUM
    ₹ 11,740.88 Cr.
  • Base Exp. Ratio
    0.09%
  • 5Y CAGR
    6.42%
Performance
The fund's annualised performance has been 6.81% since inception.
Risk
The fund has been categorised as Moderately Low by SEBI and has a standard deviation of 0.15% vs its category average of 0.18%.
Composition
Commercial Paper makes up for the majority of the fund at 59.18% along with the largest allocation towards Public Banks at 36.7%.
  • AUM
    ₹ 1,874.05 Cr.
  • Base Exp. Ratio
    0.07%
  • 5Y CAGR
    6.42%
Performance
The fund's annualised performance has been 6.83% since inception.
Risk
The fund has been categorised as Moderately Low by SEBI and has a standard deviation of 0.14% vs its category average of 0.18%.
Composition
Certificate of Deposit makes up for the majority of the fund at 53.42% along with the largest allocation towards Public Banks at 34.15%.
  • AUM
    ₹ 6,727.30 Cr.
  • Base Exp. Ratio
    0.12%
  • 5Y CAGR
    6.42%
Performance
The fund's annualised performance has been 2.53% since inception.
Risk
The fund has been categorised as Moderate by SEBI and has a standard deviation of 0.17% vs its category average of 0.18%.
Composition
Commercial Paper makes up for the majority of the fund at 59.05% along with the largest allocation towards Public Banks at 30.21%.
  • AUM
    ₹ 1,437.99 Cr.
  • Base Exp. Ratio
    0.1%
  • 5Y CAGR
    6.42%
Performance
The fund's annualised performance has been 6.86% since inception.
Risk
The fund has been categorised as Moderately Low by SEBI and has a standard deviation of 0.15% vs its category average of 0.18%.
Composition
Commercial Paper makes up for the majority of the fund at 34.09% along with the largest allocation towards Investment Banking & Brokerage at 22.33%.
  • AUM
    ₹ 5,014.29 Cr.
  • Base Exp. Ratio
    0.06%
  • 5Y CAGR
    6.41%
Performance
The fund's annualised performance has been 6.53% since inception.
Risk
The fund has been categorised as Moderately Low by SEBI and has a standard deviation of 0.14% vs its category average of 0.18%.
Composition
Commercial Paper makes up for the majority of the fund at 51.34% along with the largest allocation towards Public Banks at 27.15%.
  • AUM
    ₹ 40,489.55 Cr.
  • Base Exp. Ratio
    0.17%
  • 5Y CAGR
    6.41%
Performance
The fund's annualised performance has been 6.87% since inception.
Risk
The fund has been categorised as Moderate by SEBI and has a standard deviation of 0.15% vs its category average of 0.18%.
Composition
Commercial Paper makes up for the majority of the fund at 61.31% along with the largest allocation towards Public Banks at 34.8%.
This compilation has been made as and by way of an update from the publicly available sources of information.This compilation is provided for information purposes only and is not intended to be relied upon by any party as the basis of any decision.

While every effort has been made to take due care in publishing this compilation and to avoid errors or omissions, this compilation is published with a condition and understanding that the Anchorage Technologies Private Limited (ATPL) shall not be responsible for any damages, compensation or loss or action taken or abstained to be taken on the basis of this article/commentary to any person whomsoever.

Investing in Mutual Funds,Stocks/ETFs (Exchange Traded Funds) and securities are subject to market risk. Please read all the related documents carefully before investing. Investors should consider all risk factors and consult their financial advisor before investing. Representations are not indicative of future results.