Good morning :)
Place Order
Add to Watchlist

Pearl Global Industries Ltd

PGIL

Pearl Global Industries Ltd

PGIL
Consumer DiscretionaryApparel & Accessories
SmallcapWith a market cap of ₹4,022 cr, stock is ranked 821
High RiskStock is 4.04x as volatile as Nifty
889.800.97% (+8.55)
889.800.97% (+8.55)

Price Chart

High
Low
Returns
1D
1W
1M
1Y
5Y
Max
SIP
Loading...
1D
1W
1M
1Y
5Y
Max
SIP
Consumer DiscretionaryApparel & Accessories
SmallcapWith a market cap of ₹4,022 cr, stock is ranked 821
High RiskStock is 4.04x as volatile as Nifty
Scorecard

Performance

High

The creamy layer - amongst the top performing stocks

Valuation

High

Seems to be overvalued vs the market average

Growth

Avg

Financials growth has been moderate for a few years

Profitability

High

Showing good signs of profitability & efficiency

Entry point

Good

The stock is underpriced and is not in the overbought zone

Red flags

Low

No red flag found

How to use scorecard? Learn more

Consumer DiscretionaryApparel & Accessories
SmallcapWith a market cap of ₹4,022 cr, stock is ranked 821
High RiskStock is 4.04x as volatile as Nifty

Key Metrics

No LabelNo LabelPB RatioPB RatioDividend YieldDiv. Yield
23.004.92
Sector PESector PESector PBSector PBSector Div YldSctr Div Yld
41.257.710.48%

Forecast & Ratings

Detailed Forecast 
Forecast data is currently unavailable for this stock

Price

Price Upside

Earnings

Earnings Growth

Revenue

Rev. Growth

See Detailed Forecast

Company Profile

Pearl Global Industries Limited is engaged in manufacturing and exporting of readymade garments. The Company's segments include manufacturing; marketing, distribution, sourcing and trading, and branding and retailing.

Investor Presentation

View older 

Aug 11, 2023

PDF
View Older Presentations

Get more out of Tickertape, Go Pro!

Customise key metrics, see detailed forecasts, download stock data and more

Forecasts

Price

Revenue

Earnings

Income

Balance Sheet

Cash Flow

Income Statement

Industry refers to the sub-sector this company belongs to.

Higher than Industry Revenue Growth

A higher-than-industry revenue growth represents increased potential for the company to increase their market share

Over the last 5 years, revenue has grown at a yearly rate of 13.91%, vs industry avg of 7.82%

Increasing Market Share

Market share is the percentage of an industry's total sales going to a particular company. It gives a general idea of the size of a company v/s its competitors

Over the last 5 years, market share increased from 4.74% to 6.42%

Higher than Industry Net Income

Net income is equal to net earnings (profit) less expenses. This number is an important measure of how profitable the company is

Over the last 5 years, net income has grown at a yearly rate of 21.04%, vs industry avg of 5.16%

Loading...

Financial YearFY 2016FY 2017FY 2018FY 2019FY 2020FY 2021FY 2022FY 2023FY 2024TTM
Total Revenue1,418.601,567.911,551.831,808.651,736.031,537.792,753.743,224.183,468.523,468.63
Raw Materialssubtract786.50853.43834.10891.75814.14770.751,573.211,681.431,710.783,129.04
Power & Fuel Costsubtract17.7418.9621.2523.7623.1818.4325.8730.7539.33
Employee Costsubtract206.32221.40237.25360.00393.26325.35458.62561.47670.36
Selling & Administrative Expensessubtract99.26116.34141.77163.13151.94102.44177.04192.47221.97
Operating & Other expensessubtract224.10254.78224.53218.63227.70217.90323.51449.34469.92
Depreciation/Amortizationsubtract16.8619.2422.6425.8942.0444.1148.3450.7864.2064.20
Interest & Other Itemssubtract20.5534.5537.9042.5452.5347.4561.3382.1099.9083.31
Taxes & Other Itemssubtract10.608.598.3315.669.66-5.9217.6726.6017.2217.23
EPS8.469.385.5515.534.983.9915.7334.4453.7080.24
DPS1.501.501.001.500.000.002.503.750.0011.25
Payout ratio0.180.160.180.100.000.000.160.110.000.14

Company Updates

Annual Report and Investor Presentation updates mentioned here are as reported by the company to the exchange
FY 2017

Annual Report Unavailable

Investor Presentation

Nov 16PDF
Sep 8PDF
FY 2018

Annual Report Unavailable

FY 2019

Annual Report Unavailable

FY 2020

Annual report

PDF

Investor Presentation

Nov 25PDF
FY 2022

Annual report

PDF

Investor Presentation

May 25PDF
FY 2023

Annual report

PDF

Investor Presentation

May 15PDF
Feb 7PDF
Nov 11PDF
+2 more
FY 2024

Annual report

PDF

Investor Presentation

Aug 11PDF
 

Peers & Comparison

Comparing 3 stocks from 
Consumer DiscretionaryApparel & Accessories

Loading...

StockPE RatioPE RatioPB RatioPB RatioDiv. YieldDividend Yield
Pearl Global Industries Ltd23.014.92
Page Industries Ltd80.3528.640.90%
Raymond Ltd8.072.620.50%
Safari Industries (India) Ltd59.3312.670.19%

Price Comparison

Compare PGIL with any stock or ETF
Compare PGIL with any stock or ETF
PGIL
Loading...

Shareholdings

Promoter Holdings Trend

Total Promoter Holding

Increasing promoter holding is considered good and reflects management’s positive view about the future outlook

In last 6 months, promoter holding in the company has almost stayed constant

Low Pledged Promoter Holding

Lower pledged promoter holdings is considered better

Pledged promoter holdings is insignificant

Institutional Holdings Trend

Total Retail Holding

Increasing retail holding can be considered bad as it can reflect that institutions and promoters are selling their stake which is being absorbed by retail investors.

In last 3 months, retail holding in the company has almost stayed constant

Foreign Institutional Holding

Foreign Institutional Holding is quantum of stock held by foreign large-quantities-trading entities. Increasing value indicates growing support and comfort for the stock

In last 3 months, foreign institutional holding of the company has almost stayed constant

Tickertape Separator

Shareholding Pattern

Retail and OthersForeign InstitutionsOther Domestic InstitutionsMutual FundsTotal Promoter Holding66.17%0.00%0.61%5.39%27.83%

Sep 2023

Dec 2023

Mar 2024

Jun 2024

Shareholding History

MarJunSepDec '23MarJun5.17%5.03%5.30%5.25%5.45%5.39%

Insider Trades & Bulk Deals

Loading...

smallcases

Looks like this stock is not in any smallcase yet.

Events

Dividend Trend

No dividend trend available

Dividends

Corp. Actions

Announcements

Legal Orders

Upcoming Dividends

No upcoming dividends are available

Past Dividends

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateNov 22, 2023

Interim 2
Interim 2 | Div/Share: ₹12.50

Dividend/Share

12.50

Ex DateEx Date

Nov 22, 2023

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateSep 1, 2023

Interim
Interim | Div/Share: ₹5.00

Dividend/Share

5.00

Ex DateEx Date

Sep 1, 2023

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateMay 26, 2023

Interim 2
Interim 2 | Div/Share: ₹5.00

Dividend/Share

5.00

Ex DateEx Date

May 26, 2023

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateNov 22, 2022

Interim 1
Interim 1 | Div/Share: ₹2.50

Dividend/Share

2.50

Ex DateEx Date

Nov 22, 2022

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateJun 7, 2022

Interim
Interim | Div/Share: ₹5.00

Dividend/Share

5.00

Ex DateEx Date

Jun 7, 2022