Good evening :)
Place Order
Add to Watchlist

Mac Charles (India) Ltd

MCCHRLS-B

Mac Charles (India) Ltd

MCCHRLS-B
Consumer DiscretionaryHotels, Resorts & Cruise Lines
SmallcapWith a market cap of ₹626 cr, stock is ranked 1,552
High RiskStock is 4.77x as volatile as Nifty
465.002.69% (-12.85)
465.002.69% (-12.85)

Price Chart

High
Low
Returns
1D
1W
1M
1Y
5Y
Max
SIP
Loading...
1D
1W
1M
1Y
5Y
Max
SIP
Consumer DiscretionaryHotels, Resorts & Cruise Lines
SmallcapWith a market cap of ₹626 cr, stock is ranked 1,552
High RiskStock is 4.77x as volatile as Nifty
Scorecard

Performance

Low

Hasn't fared well - amongst the low performers

Valuation

High

Seems to be overvalued vs the market average

Growth

Low

Lagging behind the market in financials growth

Profitability

High

Showing good signs of profitability & efficiency

Entry point

Avg

The stock is not in the overbought zone

Red flags

Avg

The stock has a moderate number of red flags

How to use scorecard? Learn more

Consumer DiscretionaryHotels, Resorts & Cruise Lines
SmallcapWith a market cap of ₹626 cr, stock is ranked 1,552
High RiskStock is 4.77x as volatile as Nifty

Key Metrics

No LabelNo LabelPB RatioPB RatioDividend YieldDiv. Yield
-11.202.60
Sector PESector PESector PBSector PBSector Div YldSctr Div Yld
76.817.490.50%

Forecast & Ratings

Detailed Forecast 
Forecast data is currently unavailable for this stock

Price

Price Upside

Earnings

Earnings Growth

Revenue

Rev. Growth

See Detailed Forecast

Company Profile

The company owns and manages hotel, Le Meridien Bangalore. The hotel offers approximately 60 deluxe rooms, over 10 executive suites, a deluxe suite, approximately 110 Le Meridien Club Rooms and over 20 Le Meridien Club Suites.

Get more out of Tickertape, Go Pro!

Customise key metrics, see detailed forecasts, download stock data and more

Forecasts

Price

Revenue

Earnings

Income

Balance Sheet

Cash Flow

Income Statement

Industry refers to the sub-sector this company belongs to.

Lower than Industry Revenue Growth

A higher-than-industry revenue growth represents increased potential for the company to increase their market share

Over the last 5 years, revenue has grown at a yearly rate of 1.71%, vs industry avg of 4.66%

Decreasing Market Share

Market share is the percentage of an industry's total sales going to a particular company. It gives a general idea of the size of a company v/s its competitors

Over the last 5 years, market share decreased from 0.62% to 0.51%

Loading...

Financial YearFY 2015FY 2016FY 2017FY 2018FY 2019FY 2020FY 2021FY 2022FY 2023TTM
Total Revenue78.9097.0682.5388.8283.3633.9226.98134.4396.6730.52
Raw Materialssubtract19.20
Power & Fuel Costsubtract2.242.372.141.981.350.810.370.030.01
Employee Costsubtract11.2011.5413.4116.112.913.072.131.481.40
Selling & Administrative Expensessubtract8.798.567.268.184.978.656.309.149.10
Operating & Other expensessubtract7.347.446.8011.7114.7117.273.443.032.97
Depreciation/Amortizationsubtract3.045.275.285.443.813.793.552.641.911.95
Interest & Other Itemssubtract0.090.800.676.3015.7717.2410.395.9632.4268.65
Taxes & Other Itemssubtract10.7918.289.568.179.39-1.790.271.046.29-3.39
EPS27.0232.6628.5523.6023.24-11.540.4084.8132.49-42.66
DPS8.0010.0010.0010.0010.000.000.000.000.000.00
Payout ratio0.300.310.350.420.430.000.000.000.000.00

Company Updates

Annual Report and Investor Presentation updates mentioned here are as reported by the company to the exchange

Peers & Comparison

Comparing 3 stocks from 
Consumer DiscretionaryHotels, Resorts & Cruise Lines

Loading...

StockPE RatioPE RatioPB RatioPB RatioDiv. YieldDividend Yield
Mac Charles (India) Ltd14.712.60
Indian Hotels Company Ltd81.059.400.17%
EIH Ltd78.327.100.28%
Chalet Hotels Ltd91.889.75

Price Comparison

Compare MCCHRLS-B with any stock or ETF
Compare MCCHRLS-B with any stock or ETF
MCCHRLS-B
Loading...

Shareholdings

Promoter Holdings Trend

Total Promoter Holding

Increasing promoter holding is considered good and reflects management’s positive view about the future outlook

In last 6 months, promoter holding in the company has almost stayed constant

High Pledged Promoter Holding

Lower pledged promoter holdings is considered better

A significant proportion of promoter holdings is pledged

Institutional Holdings Trend

Total Retail Holding

Increasing retail holding can be considered bad as it can reflect that institutions and promoters are selling their stake which is being absorbed by retail investors.

In last 3 months, retail holding in the company has almost stayed constant

Foreign Institutional Holding

Foreign Institutional Holding is quantum of stock held by foreign large-quantities-trading entities. Increasing value indicates growing support and comfort for the stock

In last 3 months, foreign institutional holding of the company has almost stayed constant

Tickertape Separator

Shareholding Pattern

Retail and OthersForeign InstitutionsOther Domestic InstitutionsMutual FundsTotal Promoter Holding75.00%0.00%0.02%0.00%24.98%

Mar 2023

Jun 2023

Sep 2023

Dec 2023

Shareholding History

SepDec '22MarJunSepDec '230.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%

Insider Trades & Bulk Deals

Hmm, looks like there hasn't been any net deal activity in the last 6 months

smallcases

Looks like this stock is not in any smallcase yet.

Events

Dividend Trend

No dividend trend available

Dividends

Corp. Actions

Announcements

Legal Orders

Upcoming Dividends

No upcoming dividends are available

Past Dividends

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateAug 14, 2019

Final
Final | Div/Share: ₹10.00

Dividend/Share

10.00

Ex DateEx Date

Aug 14, 2019

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateJul 18, 2018

Final
Final | Div/Share: ₹10.00

Dividend/Share

10.00

Ex DateEx Date

Jul 18, 2018

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateSep 13, 2017

Final
Final | Div/Share: ₹10.00

Dividend/Share

10.00

Ex DateEx Date

Sep 13, 2017

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateFeb 17, 2016

Interim
Interim | Div/Share: ₹10.00

Dividend/Share

10.00

Ex DateEx Date

Feb 17, 2016

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateSep 23, 2015

Final
Final | Div/Share: ₹8.00

Dividend/Share

8.00

Ex DateEx Date

Sep 23, 2015

News & Opinions

Hmm, looks like data is unavailable here. Please come back after some time.