Good morning :)
Place Order
Add to Watchlist

Lumax AutoTechnologies Ltd

LUMAXTECH

Lumax AutoTechnologies Ltd

LUMAXTECH
Consumer DiscretionaryAuto Parts
SmallcapWith a market cap of ₹3,169 cr, stock is ranked 837
High RiskStock is 4.27x as volatile as Nifty
465.001.03% (-4.85)
465.001.03% (-4.85)

Price Chart

High
Low
Returns
1D
1W
1M
1Y
5Y
Max
SIP
Loading...
1D
1W
1M
1Y
5Y
Max
SIP
Consumer DiscretionaryAuto Parts
SmallcapWith a market cap of ₹3,169 cr, stock is ranked 837
High RiskStock is 4.27x as volatile as Nifty
Scorecard

Performance

Avg

Price return has been average, nothing exciting

Valuation

High

Seems to be overvalued vs the market average

Growth

Low

Lagging behind the market in financials growth

Profitability

High

Showing good signs of profitability & efficiency

Entry point

Avg

The stock is overpriced but is not in the overbought zone

Red flags

Low

No red flag found

How to use scorecard? Learn more

Consumer DiscretionaryAuto Parts
SmallcapWith a market cap of ₹3,169 cr, stock is ranked 837
High RiskStock is 4.27x as volatile as Nifty

Key Metrics

No LabelNo LabelPB RatioPB RatioDividend YieldDiv. Yield
30.293.730.97%
Sector PESector PESector PBSector PBSector Div YldSctr Div Yld
64.337.930.48%

Forecast & Ratings

Detailed Forecast 
Forecast data is currently unavailable for this stock

Price

Price Upside

Earnings

Earnings Growth

Revenue

Rev. Growth

See Detailed Forecast

Company Profile

Lumax Auto Technologies Limited is an automotive company which is engaged in the aftermarket sales of automotive parts. The Company is engaged in the business of dealing and manufacturing of automotive lighting equipment and automotive components.

Investor Presentation

View older 

Aug 10, 2023

PDF
View Older Presentations

Get more out of Tickertape, Go Pro!

Customise key metrics, see detailed forecasts, download stock data and more

Forecasts

Price

Revenue

Earnings

Income

Balance Sheet

Cash Flow

Income Statement

Industry refers to the sub-sector this company belongs to.

Higher than Industry Revenue Growth

A higher-than-industry revenue growth represents increased potential for the company to increase their market share

Over the last 5 years, revenue has grown at a yearly rate of 12.53%, vs industry avg of 8.34%

Increasing Market Share

Market share is the percentage of an industry's total sales going to a particular company. It gives a general idea of the size of a company v/s its competitors

Over the last 5 years, market share increased from 0.51% to 0.63%

Higher than Industry Net Income

Net income is equal to net earnings (profit) less expenses. This number is an important measure of how profitable the company is

Over the last 5 years, net income has grown at a yearly rate of 13.76%, vs industry avg of 6.04%

Loading...

Financial YearFY 2015FY 2016FY 2017FY 2018FY 2019FY 2020FY 2021FY 2022FY 2023TTM
Total Revenue862.69912.00978.881,036.911,213.591,167.261,126.111,520.731,871.332,590.12
Raw Materialssubtract624.80662.05675.93702.75787.71755.67743.841,011.261,190.442,233.65
Power & Fuel Costsubtract13.0314.1614.1916.3719.6219.6317.8220.1723.61
Employee Costsubtract67.6278.2195.51104.57132.29134.78132.41162.75198.49
Selling & Administrative Expensessubtract35.7547.8854.2849.5461.1862.2553.2467.8296.18
Operating & Other expensessubtract29.0634.2855.6654.4182.0977.6363.1196.75146.81
Depreciation/Amortizationsubtract19.3620.8623.5324.4127.0734.5134.1539.5152.29106.16
Interest & Other Itemssubtract5.304.933.832.423.409.8710.049.5716.7356.13
Taxes & Other Itemssubtract22.7917.8621.4433.6934.3514.9024.3743.4953.9189.56
EPS6.604.665.067.159.678.516.9110.1813.6315.35
DPS1.400.940.942.003.003.003.003.504.504.50
Payout ratio0.210.200.190.280.310.350.430.340.330.29

Company Updates

Annual Report and Investor Presentation updates mentioned here are as reported by the company to the exchange
FY 2022

Annual report

PDF

Investor Presentation

May 12PDF
Feb 9PDF
Nov 11PDF
Aug 11PDF
FY 2023

Annual report

PDF

Investor Presentation

May 31PDF
Feb 19PDF
Feb 13PDF
+2 more
FY 2024

Annual Report Pending

Investor Presentation

Aug 10PDF
 

Peers & Comparison

Comparing 3 stocks from 
Consumer DiscretionaryAuto Parts

Loading...

StockPE RatioPE RatioPB RatioPB RatioDiv. YieldDividend Yield
Lumax AutoTechnologies Ltd34.133.730.97%
Bosch Ltd61.768.001.61%
Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd54.623.350.54%
Schaeffler India Ltd56.8210.630.80%

Price Comparison

Compare LUMAXTECH with any stock or ETF
Compare LUMAXTECH with any stock or ETF
LUMAXTECH
Loading...

Shareholdings

Promoter Holdings Trend

Total Promoter Holding

Increasing promoter holding is considered good and reflects management’s positive view about the future outlook

In last 6 months, promoter holding in the company has almost stayed constant

Low Pledged Promoter Holding

Lower pledged promoter holdings is considered better

Pledged promoter holdings is insignificant

Institutional Holdings Trend

Total Retail Holding

Increasing retail holding can be considered bad as it can reflect that institutions and promoters are selling their stake which is being absorbed by retail investors.

In last 3 months, retail holding in the company has almost stayed constant

Decreased Foreign Institutional Holding

Foreign Institutional Holding is quantum of stock held by foreign large-quantities-trading entities. Increasing value indicates growing support and comfort for the stock

In last 3 months, foreign institutional holding of the company has decreased by 2.09%

Tickertape Separator

Shareholding Pattern

Retail and OthersForeign InstitutionsOther Domestic InstitutionsMutual FundsTotal Promoter Holding55.98%7.60%0.72%15.89%19.82%

Mar 2023

Jun 2023

Sep 2023

Dec 2023

Shareholding History

SepDec '22MarJunSepDec '2319.37%19.41%19.02%18.23%17.97%15.89%

Mutual Funds Holding Trend

Increased Mutual Fund Holding

Increasing Mutual Fund holdings are generally considered good, as it reflects that fund managers are becoming more bullish about the stock

In last 3 months, mutual fund holding of the company has increased by 1.43%

Top 4 Mutual Funds holding Lumax AutoTechnologies Ltd




Funds (Top 4)Market-cap heldWeight3M holding changePortfolio rank
(3M change)
DSP Small Cap Fund - Growth - Direct Plan

Growth
9.5396%2.21%0.95%9/78 (+34)
Nippon India SMALL CAP FUND DIRECT PLAN GROWTH PLAN GROWTH

Growth
3.8361%0.26%0.26%179/218 (+34)
Bandhan Small Cap Fund - Growth - Direct Plan

Growth
0.9318%0.67%0.03%106/170 (0)

Compare 3-month MF holding change on Screener

Insider Trades & Bulk Deals

Loading...

smallcases

Looks like this stock is not in any smallcase yet.

Events

Dividend Trend

No Dividend Cuts

Dividends are the portion of earnings that a company distributes to all its shareholders every year

LUMAXTECH has increased or maintained dividend levels over the last 5 years

Dividend Yield

Dividend return is one of the most important things to be considered while investing for long term. It is the additional return on top of what investors earn through price appreciation

Current dividend yield is 0.97%. An investment of ₹1,000 in the stock is expected to generate dividend of ₹9.68 every year

Dividends

Corp. Actions

Announcements

Legal Orders

Upcoming Dividends

No upcoming dividends are available

Past Dividends

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateAug 10, 2023

Final
Final | Div/Share: ₹4.50

Dividend/Share

4.50

Ex DateEx Date

Aug 10, 2023

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateJul 8, 2022

Final
Final | Div/Share: ₹3.50

Dividend/Share

3.50

Ex DateEx Date

Jul 8, 2022

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateAug 20, 2021

Final
Final | Div/Share: ₹3.00

Dividend/Share

3.00

Ex DateEx Date

Aug 20, 2021

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateAug 19, 2020

Final
Final | Div/Share: ₹1.00

Dividend/Share

1.00

Ex DateEx Date

Aug 19, 2020

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateMar 5, 2020

Interim
Interim | Div/Share: ₹2.00

Dividend/Share

2.00

Ex DateEx Date

Mar 5, 2020

News & Opinions

Hmm, looks like data is unavailable here. Please come back after some time.