Good morning :)
Place Order
Add to Watchlist

Banco Products (India) Ltd

BANCOINDIA

Banco Products (India) Ltd

BANCOINDIA
Consumer DiscretionaryAuto Parts
SmallcapWith a market cap of ₹4,582 cr, stock is ranked 728
High RiskStock is 3.69x as volatile as Nifty
609.150.87% (-5.35)
609.150.87% (-5.35)

Price Chart

High
Low
Returns
1D
1W
1M
1Y
5Y
Max
SIP
Loading...
1D
1W
1M
1Y
5Y
Max
SIP
Consumer DiscretionaryAuto Parts
SmallcapWith a market cap of ₹4,582 cr, stock is ranked 728
High RiskStock is 3.69x as volatile as Nifty
Scorecard

Performance

Avg

Price return has been average, nothing exciting

Valuation

High

Seems to be overvalued vs the market average

Growth

Low

Lagging behind the market in financials growth

Profitability

High

Showing good signs of profitability & efficiency

Entry point

Good

The stock is underpriced and is not in the overbought zone

Red flags

Low

No red flag found

How to use scorecard? Learn more

Consumer DiscretionaryAuto Parts
SmallcapWith a market cap of ₹4,582 cr, stock is ranked 728
High RiskStock is 3.69x as volatile as Nifty

Key Metrics

No LabelNo LabelPB RatioPB RatioDividend YieldDiv. Yield
16.884.58
Sector PESector PESector PBSector PBSector Div YldSctr Div Yld
38.047.580.53%

Forecast & Ratings

Detailed Forecast 
100%
Analysts have suggested that investors can buy this stock

from 1 analyst

Price

Price Upside

Earnings

Earnings Growth

Revenue

Rev. Growth

See Detailed Forecast

Company Profile

Banco Products (India) Limited is engaged in manufacturing and selling engine cooling products and sealing gaskets. It supplies for commercial vehicles, passenger vehicles and industrial products.

Get more out of Tickertape, Go Pro!

Customise key metrics, see detailed forecasts, download stock data and more

Forecasts

Price

Revenue

Earnings

Income

Balance Sheet

Cash Flow

Income Statement

Industry refers to the sub-sector this company belongs to.

Higher than Industry Revenue Growth

A higher-than-industry revenue growth represents increased potential for the company to increase their market share

Over the last 5 years, revenue has grown at a yearly rate of 11.65%, vs industry avg of 8.3%

Increasing Market Share

Market share is the percentage of an industry's total sales going to a particular company. It gives a general idea of the size of a company v/s its competitors

Over the last 5 years, market share increased from 0.66% to 0.79%

Higher than Industry Net Income

Net income is equal to net earnings (profit) less expenses. This number is an important measure of how profitable the company is

Over the last 5 years, net income has grown at a yearly rate of 15.07%, vs industry avg of 5.07%

Loading...

Financial YearFY 2016FY 2017FY 2018FY 2019FY 2020FY 2021FY 2022FY 2023FY 2024TTM
Total Revenue1,215.331,271.831,353.291,577.161,447.251,541.601,963.002,347.502,806.162,806.16
Raw Materialssubtract677.76696.80792.26970.32833.50936.331,301.091,558.662,346.112,346.11
Power & Fuel Costsubtract23.2121.7720.5928.1626.9925.5032.9748.58
Employee Costsubtract156.17161.96167.82183.42191.76185.61196.10229.28
Selling & Administrative Expensessubtract139.1695.1542.2647.6453.6748.5142.5579.76
Operating & Other expensessubtract61.66120.06133.93175.86193.99158.52113.4051.47
Depreciation/Amortizationsubtract34.6733.3327.7029.2232.7733.6847.8756.3575.9975.99
Interest & Other Itemssubtract3.241.961.774.263.103.625.2612.5821.3621.36
Taxes & Other Itemssubtract29.5743.6050.2169.2034.9036.1171.3475.2591.3091.30
EPS12.5713.5916.329.6610.7115.9021.3132.9437.9537.95
DPS4.609.0010.008.0020.002.0020.0022.000.0034.00
Payout ratio0.370.660.610.831.870.130.940.670.000.90

Company Updates

Annual Report and Investor Presentation updates mentioned here are as reported by the company to the exchange

Peers & Comparison

Comparing 3 stocks from 
Consumer DiscretionaryAuto Parts

Loading...

StockPE RatioPE RatioPB RatioPB RatioDiv. YieldDividend Yield
Banco Products (India) Ltd16.884.58
Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd34.963.900.57%
Bosch Ltd36.518.271.22%
Schaeffler India Ltd80.2715.020.56%

Price Comparison

Compare BANCOINDIA with any stock or ETF
Compare BANCOINDIA with any stock or ETF
BANCOINDIA
Loading...

Shareholdings

Promoter Holdings Trend

Total Promoter Holding

Increasing promoter holding is considered good and reflects management’s positive view about the future outlook

In last 6 months, promoter holding in the company has almost stayed constant

Low Pledged Promoter Holding

Lower pledged promoter holdings is considered better

Pledged promoter holdings is insignificant

Institutional Holdings Trend

Total Retail Holding

Increasing retail holding can be considered bad as it can reflect that institutions and promoters are selling their stake which is being absorbed by retail investors.

In last 3 months, retail holding in the company has almost stayed constant

Foreign Institutional Holding

Foreign Institutional Holding is quantum of stock held by foreign large-quantities-trading entities. Increasing value indicates growing support and comfort for the stock

In last 3 months, foreign institutional holding of the company has almost stayed constant

Tickertape Separator

Shareholding Pattern

Retail and OthersForeign InstitutionsOther Domestic InstitutionsMutual FundsTotal Promoter Holding67.88%0.06%0.07%3.00%28.98%

Jun 2023

Sep 2023

Dec 2023

Mar 2024

Shareholding History

Dec '22MarJunSepDec '23Mar1.15%1.88%1.87%2.07%2.35%3.00%

Mutual Funds Holding Trend

Mutual Fund Holding

Increasing Mutual Fund holdings are generally considered good, as it reflects that fund managers are becoming more bullish about the stock

In last 3 months, mutual fund holding of the company has almost stayed constant

Top 2 Mutual Funds holding Banco Products (India) Ltd



Funds (Top 2)Market-cap heldWeight3M holding changePortfolio rank
(3M change)
Motilal Oswal Nifty Microcap 250 Index Fund- Direct- Growth Option

Growth
0.0485%0.22%0.22%298/323 (-3)
Groww Nifty Total Market Index Fund - Growth - Direct Plan

Growth
0.0002%0.01%0.01%788/811 (-2)

Compare 3-month MF holding change on Screener

Insider Trades & Bulk Deals

Hmm, looks like there hasn't been any net deal activity in the last 6 months

smallcases

Looks like this stock is not in any smallcase yet.

Events

Dividend Trend

No dividend trend available

Dividends

Corp. Actions

Announcements

Legal Orders

Upcoming Dividends

No upcoming dividends are available

Past Dividends

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateFeb 16, 2024

Interim
Interim | Div/Share: ₹20.00

Dividend/Share

20.00

Ex DateEx Date

Feb 16, 2024

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateSep 7, 2023

Final
Final | Div/Share: ₹14.00

Dividend/Share

14.00

Ex DateEx Date

Sep 7, 2023

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateFeb 24, 2023

Interim
Interim | Div/Share: ₹8.00

Dividend/Share

8.00

Ex DateEx Date

Feb 24, 2023

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateSep 6, 2022

Final
Final | Div/Share: ₹20.00

Dividend/Share

20.00

Ex DateEx Date

Sep 6, 2022

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateSep 3, 2021

Final
Final | Div/Share: ₹2.00

Dividend/Share

2.00

Ex DateEx Date

Sep 3, 2021