Good evening :)
Place Order
Add to Watchlist

Tantia Constructions Ltd

TCLCONS

Tantia Constructions Ltd

TCLCONS
IndustrialsConstruction & Engineering
SmallcapWith a market cap of ₹717 cr, stock is ranked 1,493
High RiskStock is 11.57x as volatile as Nifty
45.401.94% (-0.90)
45.401.94% (-0.90)

Price Chart

High
Low
Returns
1D
1W
1M
1Y
5Y
Max
SIP
Loading...
1D
1W
1M
1Y
5Y
Max
SIP
IndustrialsConstruction & Engineering
SmallcapWith a market cap of ₹717 cr, stock is ranked 1,493
High RiskStock is 11.57x as volatile as Nifty
Scorecard

Performance

Avg

Price return has been average, nothing exciting

Valuation

High

Seems to be overvalued vs the market average

Growth

Low

Lagging behind the market in financials growth

Profitability

Avg

Average profitability - not good, not bad

Entry point

Avg

The stock is not in the overbought zone

Red flags

Low

No red flag found

How to use scorecard? Learn more

IndustrialsConstruction & Engineering
SmallcapWith a market cap of ₹717 cr, stock is ranked 1,493
High RiskStock is 11.57x as volatile as Nifty

Key Metrics

No LabelNo LabelPB RatioPB RatioDividend YieldDiv. Yield
77.752.80
Sector PESector PESector PBSector PBSector Div YldSctr Div Yld
58.366.810.50%

Forecast & Ratings

Detailed Forecast 
Forecast data is currently unavailable for this stock

Price

Price Upside

Earnings

Earnings Growth

Revenue

Rev. Growth

See Detailed Forecast

Company Profile

Tantia Constructions Limited is engaged in providing civil infrastructure solutions. It specialises in railway infrastructure, bridges, roads, highways, power transmission, pipelines, aviation, marine, urban development, buildings and hospitals.

Get more out of Tickertape, Go Pro!

Customise key metrics, see detailed forecasts, download stock data and more

Forecasts

Price

Revenue

Earnings

Income

Balance Sheet

Cash Flow

Income Statement

Industry refers to the sub-sector this company belongs to.

Lower than Industry Revenue Growth

A higher-than-industry revenue growth represents increased potential for the company to increase their market share

Over the last 5 years, revenue has grown at a yearly rate of -11%, vs industry avg of 8.04%

Decreasing Market Share

Market share is the percentage of an industry's total sales going to a particular company. It gives a general idea of the size of a company v/s its competitors

Over the last 5 years, market share decreased from 0.07% to 0.03%

Loading...

Financial YearFY 2015FY 2016FY 2017FY 2018FY 2019FY 2020FY 2021FY 2022FY 2023TTM
Total Revenue528.50313.99247.92194.82253.74511.69118.22106.62108.7887.03
Raw Materialssubtract170.8486.2463.6252.9655.0121.579.6515.1326.7173.71
Power & Fuel Costsubtract21.0812.8615.6513.8813.5010.775.828.6311.66
Employee Costsubtract17.2814.9616.1813.9512.337.215.455.765.42
Selling & Administrative Expensessubtract25.6914.2312.268.837.746.814.207.249.46
Operating & Other expensessubtract229.48179.65127.0399.39274.83146.1970.6065.6651.89
Depreciation/Amortizationsubtract21.4713.7511.748.438.176.085.204.493.942.65
Interest & Other Itemssubtract96.4174.3590.1462.4671.664.741.551.962.111.44
Taxes & Other Itemssubtract0.72-2.24-1.52-45.640.00-0.010.010.010.00
EPS-28.94-42.40-36.66-6.76-65.93107.275.48-0.79-0.843.21
DPS0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Payout ratio0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00

Company Updates

Annual Report and Investor Presentation updates mentioned here are as reported by the company to the exchange

Peers & Comparison

Comparing 3 stocks from 
IndustrialsConstruction & Engineering

Loading...

StockPE RatioPE RatioPB RatioPB RatioDiv. YieldDividend Yield
Tantia Constructions Ltd-297.782.80
Larsen and Toubro Ltd47.704.820.68%
GMR Airports Infrastructure Ltd-288.0653.30
IRB Infrastructure Developers Ltd53.602.882.08%

Price Comparison

Compare TCLCONS with any stock or ETF
Compare TCLCONS with any stock or ETF
TCLCONS
Loading...

Shareholdings

Promoter Holdings Trend

Increased Total Promoter Holding

Increasing promoter holding is considered good and reflects management’s positive view about the future outlook

In last 6 months, promoter holding in the company has increased by 36.38%

Low Pledged Promoter Holding

Lower pledged promoter holdings is considered better

Pledged promoter holdings is insignificant

Institutional Holdings Trend

Decreased Total Retail Holding

Increasing retail holding can be considered bad as it can reflect that institutions and promoters are selling their stake which is being absorbed by retail investors.

In last 3 months, retail holding in the company has decreased by 30.85%

Foreign Institutional Holding

Foreign Institutional Holding is quantum of stock held by foreign large-quantities-trading entities. Increasing value indicates growing support and comfort for the stock

In last 3 months, foreign institutional holding of the company has almost stayed constant

Tickertape Separator

Shareholding Pattern

Retail and OthersForeign InstitutionsOther Domestic InstitutionsMutual FundsTotal Promoter Holding94.97%0.00%0.00%0.00%5.03%

Jun 2023

Jul 2023

Sep 2023

Dec 2023

Shareholding History

Dec '22MarJunJulSepDec '230.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%

Insider Trades & Bulk Deals

Loading...

smallcases

Looks like this stock is not in any smallcase yet.

Events

Dividend Trend

No Dividends

Dividends are the portion of earnings that a company distributes to all its shareholders every year

TCLCONS has not given any dividends in last 5 years

Dividends

Corp. Actions

Announcements

Legal Orders

Upcoming Dividends

No upcoming dividends are available

Past Dividends

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateSep 27, 2012

Final
Final | Div/Share: ₹1.50

Dividend/Share

1.50

Ex DateEx Date

Sep 27, 2012

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateSep 7, 2011

Final
Final | Div/Share: ₹2.50

Dividend/Share

2.50

Ex DateEx Date

Sep 7, 2011

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateSep 6, 2010

Final
Final | Div/Share: ₹1.50

Dividend/Share

1.50

Ex DateEx Date

Sep 6, 2010