Good morning :)
Place Order
Add to Watchlist

Kirloskar Electric Company Ltd

KECL

Kirloskar Electric Company Ltd

KECL
IndustrialsHeavy Electrical Equipments
SmallcapWith a market cap of ₹1,210 cr, stock is ranked 1,269
High RiskStock is 5.89x as volatile as Nifty
182.205.89% (-11.40)
182.205.89% (-11.40)

Price Chart

High
Low
Returns
1D
1W
1M
1Y
5Y
Max
SIP
Loading...
1D
1W
1M
1Y
5Y
Max
SIP
IndustrialsHeavy Electrical Equipments
SmallcapWith a market cap of ₹1,210 cr, stock is ranked 1,269
High RiskStock is 5.89x as volatile as Nifty
Scorecard

Performance

Avg

Price return has been average, nothing exciting

Valuation

High

Seems to be overvalued vs the market average

Growth

Low

Lagging behind the market in financials growth

Profitability

High

Showing good signs of profitability & efficiency

Entry point

Avg

The stock is overpriced but is not in the overbought zone

Red flags

Avg

The stock has a moderate number of red flags

How to use scorecard? Learn more

IndustrialsHeavy Electrical Equipments
SmallcapWith a market cap of ₹1,210 cr, stock is ranked 1,269
High RiskStock is 5.89x as volatile as Nifty

Key Metrics

No LabelNo LabelPB RatioPB RatioDividend YieldDiv. Yield
85.9413.17
Sector PESector PESector PBSector PBSector Div YldSctr Div Yld
50.698.190.46%

Forecast & Ratings

Detailed Forecast 
Forecast data is currently unavailable for this stock

Price

Price Upside

Earnings

Earnings Growth

Revenue

Rev. Growth

See Detailed Forecast

Company Profile

Kirloskar Electric Company Limited is engaged in the manufacture and sale of electric motors, alternators, generators, transformers, switchgear and diesel generator (DG) sets.

Get more out of Tickertape, Go Pro!

Customise key metrics, see detailed forecasts, download stock data and more

Forecasts

Price

Revenue

Earnings

Income

Balance Sheet

Cash Flow

Income Statement

Industry refers to the sub-sector this company belongs to.

Higher than Industry Revenue Growth

A higher-than-industry revenue growth represents increased potential for the company to increase their market share

Over the last 5 years, revenue has grown at a yearly rate of 5.63%, vs industry avg of -0.29%

Increasing Market Share

Market share is the percentage of an industry's total sales going to a particular company. It gives a general idea of the size of a company v/s its competitors

Over the last 5 years, market share increased from 0.64% to 0.79%

Loading...

Financial YearFY 2016FY 2017FY 2018FY 2019FY 2020FY 2021FY 2022FY 2023FY 2024TTM
Total Revenue551.29588.13377.06360.25409.31285.28453.69495.80565.34565.34
Raw Materialssubtract405.97418.73273.85214.60214.35192.19255.88323.67520.59520.59
Power & Fuel Costsubtract7.998.197.266.485.984.986.007.28
Employee Costsubtract75.1772.0967.6561.1962.9556.8559.7765.88
Selling & Administrative Expensessubtract37.4539.3233.4225.0325.7021.5323.8626.02
Operating & Other expensessubtract3.5244.4826.9523.365.7519.444.8614.39
Depreciation/Amortizationsubtract12.0612.2411.698.766.608.365.205.005.025.02
Interest & Other Itemssubtract48.6145.4343.4048.7742.6730.0530.7322.4825.6525.65
Taxes & Other Itemssubtract0.00-0.030.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
EPS-7.25-8.57-13.12-4.216.82-7.2510.154.682.122.12
DPS0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Payout ratio0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00

Company Updates

Annual Report and Investor Presentation updates mentioned here are as reported by the company to the exchange

Peers & Comparison

Comparing 3 stocks from 
IndustrialsHeavy Electrical Equipments

Loading...

StockPE RatioPE RatioPB RatioPB RatioDiv. YieldDividend Yield
Kirloskar Electric Company Ltd85.9413.17
ABB India Ltd143.6930.020.28%
Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd377.113.970.08%
CG Power and Industrial Solutions Ltd69.2755.180.20%

Price Comparison

Compare KECL with any stock or ETF
Compare KECL with any stock or ETF
KECL
Loading...

Shareholdings

Promoter Holdings Trend

Total Promoter Holding

Increasing promoter holding is considered good and reflects management’s positive view about the future outlook

In last 6 months, promoter holding in the company has almost stayed constant

High Pledged Promoter Holding

Lower pledged promoter holdings is considered better

A significant proportion of promoter holdings is pledged

Institutional Holdings Trend

Total Retail Holding

Increasing retail holding can be considered bad as it can reflect that institutions and promoters are selling their stake which is being absorbed by retail investors.

In last 3 months, retail holding in the company has almost stayed constant

Foreign Institutional Holding

Foreign Institutional Holding is quantum of stock held by foreign large-quantities-trading entities. Increasing value indicates growing support and comfort for the stock

In last 3 months, foreign institutional holding of the company has almost stayed constant

Tickertape Separator

Shareholding Pattern

Retail and OthersForeign InstitutionsOther Domestic InstitutionsMutual FundsTotal Promoter Holding49.51%0.00%1.73%3.85%44.91%

Jun 2023

Sep 2023

Dec 2023

Mar 2024

Shareholding History

Dec '22MarJunSepDec '23Mar4.30%4.30%4.16%3.84%3.84%3.85%

Insider Trades & Bulk Deals

Loading...

smallcases

Looks like this stock is not in any smallcase yet.

Events

Dividend Trend

No Dividends

Dividends are the portion of earnings that a company distributes to all its shareholders every year

KECL has not given any dividends in last 5 years

Dividends

Corp. Actions

Announcements

Legal Orders

Dividends

Hmm, looks like data is unavailable here. Please come back after some time