Good evening :)
Place Order
Add to Watchlist

Greenlam Industries Ltd

GREENLAM

Greenlam Industries Ltd

GREENLAM
IndustrialsBuilding Products - Laminates
SmallcapWith a market cap of ₹7,326 cr, stock is ranked 572
High RiskStock is 4.77x as volatile as Nifty
574.303.33% (+18.50)
574.303.33% (+18.50)

Price Chart

High
Low
Returns
1D
1W
1M
1Y
5Y
Max
SIP
Loading...
1D
1W
1M
1Y
5Y
Max
SIP
IndustrialsBuilding Products - Laminates
SmallcapWith a market cap of ₹7,326 cr, stock is ranked 572
High RiskStock is 4.77x as volatile as Nifty

How to use scorecard? Learn more

IndustrialsBuilding Products - Laminates
SmallcapWith a market cap of ₹7,326 cr, stock is ranked 572
High RiskStock is 4.77x as volatile as Nifty

Key Metrics

No LabelNo LabelPB RatioPB RatioDividend YieldDiv. Yield
51.097.560.26%
Sector PESector PESector PBSector PBSector Div YldSctr Div Yld
61.107.080.48%

Forecast & Ratings

Detailed Forecast 
67%
Analysts have suggested that investors can buy this stock

from 9 analysts

Price

Price Upside

Earnings

Earnings Growth

Revenue

Rev. Growth

See Detailed Forecast

Company Profile

Greenlam Industries Limited is a laminates manufacturing company. The Company is engaged in the business of manufacturing laminates, decorative veneers and allied products, through its factories at various locations, branches and dealers network.

Investor Presentation

View older 

Jul 27, 2023

PDF
View Older Presentations

Get more out of Tickertape, Go Pro!

Customise key metrics, see detailed forecasts, download stock data and more

Forecasts

Price

Revenue

Earnings

Income

Balance Sheet

Cash Flow

Income Statement

Industry refers to the sub-sector this company belongs to.

Lower than Industry Revenue Growth

A higher-than-industry revenue growth represents increased potential for the company to increase their market share

Over the last 5 years, revenue has grown at a yearly rate of 12.26%, vs industry avg of 12.68%

Increasing Market Share

Market share is the percentage of an industry's total sales going to a particular company. It gives a general idea of the size of a company v/s its competitors

Over the last 5 years, market share increased from 59.96% to 60.22%

Lower than Industry Net Income

Net income is equal to net earnings (profit) less expenses. This number is an important measure of how profitable the company is

Over the last 5 years, net income has grown at a yearly rate of 14.73%, vs industry avg of 18.15%

Loading...

Financial YearFY 2015FY 2016FY 2017FY 2018FY 2019FY 2020FY 2021FY 2022FY 2023TTM
Total Revenue927.541,032.571,078.311,146.351,282.231,325.011,207.151,710.692,043.912,233.42
Raw Materialssubtract525.89531.04563.08600.67706.42705.96606.47976.461,082.481,930.90
Power & Fuel Costsubtract26.3227.1126.7432.1137.3133.7733.2753.9373.85
Employee Costsubtract112.33139.80152.48173.38192.45221.96207.85259.43313.86
Selling & Administrative Expensessubtract120.77133.36164.44172.66140.58150.14119.56193.43256.12
Operating & Other expensessubtract47.3968.4830.7317.0145.4230.5171.5535.7466.76
Depreciation/Amortizationsubtract33.3834.9736.6435.9536.8452.4955.5658.5063.2578.19
Interest & Other Itemssubtract32.9735.4228.5518.0516.9621.8416.9214.0823.4837.36
Taxes & Other Itemssubtract9.1624.6925.9931.9129.1421.6722.1928.4035.6843.56
EPS2.903.124.115.356.397.186.117.5210.3711.29
DPS0.100.200.300.500.600.801.001.201.501.50
Payout ratio0.030.060.070.090.090.110.160.160.140.13

Company Updates

Annual Report and Investor Presentation updates mentioned here are as reported by the company to the exchange
FY 2022

Annual report

PDF

Investor Presentation

May 31PDF
Feb 8PDF
Dec 15PDF
Oct 26PDF
FY 2023

Annual report

PDF

Investor Presentation

May 27PDF
Feb 2PDF
Nov 12PDF
+2 more
FY 2024

Annual Report Pending

Investor Presentation

Jul 27PDF
 

Peers & Comparison

Comparing 3 stocks from 
IndustrialsBuilding Products - Laminates

Loading...

StockPE RatioPE RatioPB RatioPB RatioDiv. YieldDividend Yield
Greenlam Industries Ltd57.057.560.26%
Rushil Decor Ltd10.292.200.12%
Dhabriya Polywood Ltd35.254.350.18%
Airo Lam Ltd33.413.85

Price Comparison

Compare GREENLAM with any stock or ETF
Compare GREENLAM with any stock or ETF
GREENLAM
Loading...

Shareholdings

Promoter Holdings Trend

Total Promoter Holding

Increasing promoter holding is considered good and reflects management’s positive view about the future outlook

In last 6 months, promoter holding in the company has almost stayed constant

Low Pledged Promoter Holding

Lower pledged promoter holdings is considered better

Pledged promoter holdings is insignificant

Institutional Holdings Trend

Total Retail Holding

Increasing retail holding can be considered bad as it can reflect that institutions and promoters are selling their stake which is being absorbed by retail investors.

In last 3 months, retail holding in the company has almost stayed constant

Foreign Institutional Holding

Foreign Institutional Holding is quantum of stock held by foreign large-quantities-trading entities. Increasing value indicates growing support and comfort for the stock

In last 3 months, foreign institutional holding of the company has almost stayed constant

Tickertape Separator

Shareholding Pattern

Retail and OthersForeign InstitutionsOther Domestic InstitutionsMutual FundsTotal Promoter Holding50.98%12.84%2.70%1.28%32.20%

Mar 2023

Jun 2023

Sep 2023

Dec 2023

Shareholding History

SepDec '22MarJunSepDec '2313.29%13.09%13.07%12.89%12.87%12.84%

Mutual Funds Holding Trend

Mutual Fund Holding

Increasing Mutual Fund holdings are generally considered good, as it reflects that fund managers are becoming more bullish about the stock

In last 3 months, mutual fund holding of the company has almost stayed constant

Top 5 Mutual Funds holding Greenlam Industries Ltd




Funds (Top 5)Market-cap heldWeight3M holding changePortfolio rank
(3M change)
HDFC MUTUAL FUND MID CAP OPP FUND DIRECT GROWTH OPEN ENDED

Growth
6.0429%0.73%-0.10%46/71 (-1)
DSP Small Cap Fund - Growth - Direct Plan

Growth
1.8808%1.06%-0.02%35/78 (-3)
Nippon India SMALL CAP FUND DIRECT PLAN GROWTH PLAN GROWTH

Growth
1.5358%0.24%-0.02%142/218 (-2)

Compare 3-month MF holding change on Screener

Insider Trades & Bulk Deals

Hmm, looks like there hasn't been any net deal activity in the last 6 months

smallcases

Looks like this stock is not in any smallcase yet.

Events

Dividend Trend

Increasing Dividends

Dividends are the portion of earnings that a company distributes to all its shareholders every year

GREENLAM has increased dividends consistently over the last 5 years

Dividend Yield

Dividend return is one of the most important things to be considered while investing for long term. It is the additional return on top of what investors earn through price appreciation

Current dividend yield is 0.26%. An investment of ₹1,000 in the stock is expected to generate dividend of ₹2.60 every year

Dividends

Corp. Actions

Announcements

Legal Orders

Upcoming Dividends

No upcoming dividends are available

Past Dividends

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateJun 30, 2023

Final
Final | Div/Share: ₹1.50

Dividend/Share

1.50

Ex DateEx Date

Jun 30, 2023

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateJul 7, 2022

Final
Final | Div/Share: ₹1.20

Dividend/Share

1.20

Ex DateEx Date

Jul 7, 2022

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateAug 4, 2021

Final
Final | Div/Share: ₹5.00

Dividend/Share

5.00

Ex DateEx Date

Aug 4, 2021

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateMar 17, 2020

Interim
Interim | Div/Share: ₹4.00

Dividend/Share

4.00

Ex DateEx Date

Mar 17, 2020

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateAug 1, 2019

Final
Final | Div/Share: ₹3.00

Dividend/Share

3.00

Ex DateEx Date

Aug 1, 2019