Good afternoon :)
Place Order
Add to Watchlist

Goodluck India Ltd

GOODLUCK

Goodluck India Ltd

GOODLUCK
MaterialsIron & Steel
SmallcapWith a market cap of ₹3,067 cr, stock is ranked 852
High RiskStock is 4.04x as volatile as Nifty
959.850.59% (-5.65)
959.850.59% (-5.65)

Price Chart

High
Low
Returns
1D
1W
1M
1Y
5Y
Max
SIP
Loading...
1D
1W
1M
1Y
5Y
Max
SIP
MaterialsIron & Steel
SmallcapWith a market cap of ₹3,067 cr, stock is ranked 852
High RiskStock is 4.04x as volatile as Nifty
Scorecard

Performance

High

The creamy layer - amongst the top performing stocks

Valuation

High

Seems to be overvalued vs the market average

Growth

Avg

Financials growth has been moderate for a few years

Profitability

High

Showing good signs of profitability & efficiency

Entry point

Avg

The stock is overpriced but is not in the overbought zone

Red flags

Low

No red flag found

How to use scorecard? Learn more

MaterialsIron & Steel
SmallcapWith a market cap of ₹3,067 cr, stock is ranked 852
High RiskStock is 4.04x as volatile as Nifty

Key Metrics

No LabelNo LabelPB RatioPB RatioDividend YieldDiv. Yield
24.944.950.40%
Sector PESector PESector PBSector PBSector Div YldSctr Div Yld
25.283.282.72%

Forecast & Ratings

Detailed Forecast 
Forecast data is currently unavailable for this stock

Price

Price Upside

Earnings

Earnings Growth

Revenue

Rev. Growth

See Detailed Forecast

Company Profile

Goodluck India Limited is an engineering product manufacturing company engaged in manufacturing and exporting a range of automobile cold-drawn welded tubes, forged engineering products, transmission and distribution towers and boiler structure etc.

Investor Presentation

View older 

Jul 26, 2023

PDF
View Older Presentations

Get more out of Tickertape, Go Pro!

Customise key metrics, see detailed forecasts, download stock data and more

Forecasts

Price

Revenue

Earnings

Income

Balance Sheet

Cash Flow

Income Statement

Industry refers to the sub-sector this company belongs to.

Higher than Industry Revenue Growth

A higher-than-industry revenue growth represents increased potential for the company to increase their market share

Over the last 5 years, revenue has grown at a yearly rate of 19.29%, vs industry avg of 13.9%

Increasing Market Share

Market share is the percentage of an industry's total sales going to a particular company. It gives a general idea of the size of a company v/s its competitors

Over the last 5 years, market share increased from 0.28% to 0.39%

Higher than Industry Net Income

Net income is equal to net earnings (profit) less expenses. This number is an important measure of how profitable the company is

Over the last 5 years, net income has grown at a yearly rate of 40.58%, vs industry avg of 8.5%

Loading...

Financial YearFY 2015FY 2016FY 2017FY 2018FY 2019FY 2020FY 2021FY 2022FY 2023TTM
Total Revenue1,103.09998.531,098.491,278.111,664.691,639.441,578.002,617.103,086.803,393.51
Raw Materialssubtract837.39707.94818.74946.261,306.531,158.031,153.721,918.502,321.583,112.96
Power & Fuel Costsubtract34.0933.8331.3326.1758.0461.3259.1788.58121.00
Employee Costsubtract39.0946.2857.2858.2971.0383.3873.5996.60125.89
Selling & Administrative Expensessubtract56.6161.5963.7474.8373.7688.8597.57206.83214.84
Operating & Other expensessubtract49.5147.0034.8969.5325.73116.4171.58119.7184.33
Depreciation/Amortizationsubtract11.6815.1017.5419.8823.6426.3527.5028.9732.5934.47
Interest & Other Itemssubtract37.9039.7048.1056.2560.7660.1854.6857.3565.5277.46
Taxes & Other Itemssubtract8.9514.287.1210.9113.7511.0510.1425.5633.2545.59
EPS13.2914.918.977.1013.6714.7212.6529.7032.9745.14
DPS1.501.500.750.000.000.000.003.504.504.50
Payout ratio0.110.100.080.000.000.000.000.120.140.10

Company Updates

Annual Report and Investor Presentation updates mentioned here are as reported by the company to the exchange
FY 2015

Annual Report Unavailable

Investor Presentation

Apr 30PDF
FY 2016

Annual Report Unavailable

Investor Presentation

Jun 9PDF
Mar 2PDF
FY 2017

Annual Report Unavailable

Investor Presentation

Feb 13PDF
FY 2018

Annual Report Unavailable

FY 2019

Annual report

PDF

Investor Presentation

Feb 11PDF
FY 2022

Annual report

PDF

Investor Presentation

May 26PDF
Jan 18PDF
Oct 25PDF
Sep 23PDF
FY 2024

Annual Report Pending

Investor Presentation

Jul 26PDF
 

Peers & Comparison

Comparing 3 stocks from 
MaterialsIron & Steel

Loading...

StockPE RatioPE RatioPB RatioPB RatioDiv. YieldDividend Yield
Goodluck India Ltd34.944.950.40%
JSW Steel Ltd48.132.970.51%
Tata Steel Ltd20.551.712.44%
Jindal Steel And Power Ltd24.582.000.26%

Price Comparison

Compare GOODLUCK with any stock or ETF
Compare GOODLUCK with any stock or ETF
GOODLUCK
Loading...

Shareholdings

Promoter Holdings Trend

Low Pledged Promoter Holding

Lower pledged promoter holdings is considered better

Pledged promoter holdings is insignificant

Institutional Holdings Trend

Decreased Total Retail Holding

Increasing retail holding can be considered bad as it can reflect that institutions and promoters are selling their stake which is being absorbed by retail investors.

In last 3 months, retail holding in the company has decreased by 2.62%

Increased Foreign Institutional Holding

Foreign Institutional Holding is quantum of stock held by foreign large-quantities-trading entities. Increasing value indicates growing support and comfort for the stock

In last 3 months, foreign institutional holding of the company has increased by 5.34%

Tickertape Separator

Shareholding Pattern

Retail and OthersForeign InstitutionsOther Domestic InstitutionsMutual FundsTotal Promoter Holding54.44%0.00%2.16%6.68%36.72%

Sep 2023

Nov 2023

Dec 2023

Jan 2024

Shareholding History

MarJunSepNovDec '23Jan0.07%0.05%0.11%1.34%1.24%6.68%

Insider Trades & Bulk Deals

Loading...

smallcases

Looks like this stock is not in any smallcase yet.

Events

Dividend Trend

No dividend trend available

Dividends

Corp. Actions

Announcements

Legal Orders

Upcoming Dividends

No upcoming dividends are available

Past Dividends

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateFeb 14, 2024

Interim
Interim | Div/Share: ₹3.00

Dividend/Share

3.00

Ex DateEx Date

Feb 14, 2024

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateSep 22, 2023

Final
Final | Div/Share: ₹2.50

Dividend/Share

2.50

Ex DateEx Date

Sep 22, 2023

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateApr 13, 2023

Interim
Interim | Div/Share: ₹2.00

Dividend/Share

2.00

Ex DateEx Date

Apr 13, 2023

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateSep 21, 2022

Final
Final | Div/Share: ₹2.00

Dividend/Share

2.00

Ex DateEx Date

Sep 21, 2022

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateAug 5, 2021

Interim 1
Interim 1 | Div/Share: ₹1.50

Dividend/Share

1.50

Ex DateEx Date

Aug 5, 2021