Good evening :)
Place Order
Add to Watchlist

Windlas Biotech Ltd

WINDLAS

Windlas Biotech Ltd

WINDLAS
Health CarePharmaceuticals
SmallcapWith a market cap of ₹1,203 cr, stock is ranked 1,256
High RiskStock is 4.26x as volatile as Nifty
578.6014.94% (+75.20)
578.6014.94% (+75.20)

Price Chart

High
Low
Returns
1D
1W
1M
1Y
5Y
Max
SIP
Loading...
1D
1W
1M
1Y
5Y
Max
SIP
Health CarePharmaceuticals
SmallcapWith a market cap of ₹1,203 cr, stock is ranked 1,256
High RiskStock is 4.26x as volatile as Nifty

How to use scorecard? Learn more

Health CarePharmaceuticals
SmallcapWith a market cap of ₹1,203 cr, stock is ranked 1,256
High RiskStock is 4.26x as volatile as Nifty

Key Metrics

No LabelNo LabelPB RatioPB RatioDividend YieldDiv. Yield
22.872.990.70%
Sector PESector PESector PBSector PBSector Div YldSctr Div Yld
51.385.890.57%

Forecast & Ratings

Detailed Forecast 
Forecast data is currently unavailable for this stock

Price

Price Upside

Earnings

Earnings Growth

Revenue

Rev. Growth

See Detailed Forecast

Company Profile

The company provides pharmaceutical development services. It provides contract manufacturing services for pharmaceutical industrialists and also focuses on product development and manufacturing capabilities in generic products.

Investor Presentation

View older 

Aug 8, 2023

PDF
View Older Presentations

Get more out of Tickertape, Go Pro!

Customise key metrics, see detailed forecasts, download stock data and more

Forecasts

Price

Revenue

Earnings

Income

Balance Sheet

Cash Flow

Income Statement

Industry refers to the sub-sector this company belongs to.

Lower than Industry Revenue Growth

A higher-than-industry revenue growth represents increased potential for the company to increase their market share

Over the last 5 years, revenue has grown at a yearly rate of 7.97%, vs industry avg of 8.36%

Decreasing Market Share

Market share is the percentage of an industry's total sales going to a particular company. It gives a general idea of the size of a company v/s its competitors

Over the last 5 years, market share decreased from 0.18% to 0.16%

Higher than Industry Net Income

Net income is equal to net earnings (profit) less expenses. This number is an important measure of how profitable the company is

Over the last 5 years, net income has grown at a yearly rate of 30.65%, vs industry avg of 9.82%

Loading...

Financial YearFY 2015FY 2016FY 2017FY 2018FY 2019FY 2020FY 2021FY 2022FY 2023TTM
Total Revenue259.21274.65318.91356.54361.07331.34436.34472.64523.05611.75
Raw Materialssubtract200.15193.89240.19234.55188.27224.35270.74307.56340.71527.78
Power & Fuel Costsubtract4.765.535.727.297.288.0411.5311.0112.90
Employee Costsubtract20.7224.8429.0644.5442.9643.5758.3263.4170.32
Selling & Administrative Expensessubtract9.5312.9113.6313.8018.2916.2515.0923.5530.15
Operating & Other expensessubtract0.2015.941.7412.6912.722.6544.677.98-1.23
Depreciation/Amortizationsubtract7.408.789.4617.3510.599.2912.9712.1512.3613.48
Interest & Other Itemssubtract5.737.064.996.474.842.531.291.420.791.01
Taxes & Other Itemssubtract5.131.164.948.6512.308.455.917.4714.4116.86
EPS7.876.0411.5714.1174.9117.8117.3824.6619.9625.14
DPS0.000.000.000.000.000.000.003.504.004.00
Payout ratio0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.140.200.16

Company Updates

Annual Report and Investor Presentation updates mentioned here are as reported by the company to the exchange
FY 2022

Annual report

PDF

Investor Presentation

May 12PDF
Feb 2PDF
Nov 1PDF
+2 more
FY 2023

Annual report

PDF

Investor Presentation

May 5PDF
Feb 8PDF
Nov 8PDF
Aug 4PDF
FY 2024

Annual Report Pending

Investor Presentation

Aug 8PDF
 

Peers & Comparison

Comparing 3 stocks from 
Health CarePharmaceuticals

Loading...

StockPE RatioPE RatioPB RatioPB RatioDiv. YieldDividend Yield
Windlas Biotech Ltd28.222.990.70%
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd44.156.310.74%
Cipla Ltd42.385.010.58%
Dr Reddy's Laboratories Ltd22.884.430.65%

Price Comparison

Compare WINDLAS with any stock or ETF
Compare WINDLAS with any stock or ETF
WINDLAS
Loading...

Shareholdings

Promoter Holdings Trend

Total Promoter Holding

Increasing promoter holding is considered good and reflects management’s positive view about the future outlook

In last 6 months, promoter holding in the company has almost stayed constant

Low Pledged Promoter Holding

Lower pledged promoter holdings is considered better

Pledged promoter holdings is insignificant

Institutional Holdings Trend

Total Retail Holding

Increasing retail holding can be considered bad as it can reflect that institutions and promoters are selling their stake which is being absorbed by retail investors.

In last 3 months, retail holding in the company has almost stayed constant

Foreign Institutional Holding

Foreign Institutional Holding is quantum of stock held by foreign large-quantities-trading entities. Increasing value indicates growing support and comfort for the stock

In last 3 months, foreign institutional holding of the company has almost stayed constant

Tickertape Separator

Shareholding Pattern

Retail and OthersForeign InstitutionsOther Domestic InstitutionsMutual FundsTotal Promoter Holding62.82%10.40%1.31%1.35%24.12%

Apr 2023

Jun 2023

Sep 2023

Dec 2023

Shareholding History

FebMarAprJunSepDec '231.40%1.24%1.24%0.80%0.80%1.35%

Mutual Funds Holding Trend

Mutual Fund Holding

Increasing Mutual Fund holdings are generally considered good, as it reflects that fund managers are becoming more bullish about the stock

In last 3 months, mutual fund holding of the company has almost stayed constant

Top 3 Mutual Funds holding Windlas Biotech Ltd




Funds (Top 3)Market-cap heldWeight3M holding changePortfolio rank
(3M change)
ICICI Prudential Smallcap Fund - Growth - Direct Plan

Growth
4.2172%0.72%0.02%37/106 (+1)
ICICI Prudential Pharma Healthcare and Diagnostics (P.H.D) Fund Direct Plan Growth

Growth
3.2902%1.18%0.08%24/50 (+4)
UTI Healthcare Fund - Growth - Direct Plan

Growth
0.8777%1.15%0.08%27/39 (+3)

Compare 3-month MF holding change on Screener

Insider Trades & Bulk Deals

Loading...

smallcases

Looks like this stock is not in any smallcase yet.

Events

Dividend Trend

No dividend trend available

Dividends

Corp. Actions

Announcements

Legal Orders

Upcoming Dividends

No upcoming dividends are available

Past Dividends

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateSep 5, 2023

Final
Final | Div/Share: ₹4.00

Dividend/Share

4.00

Ex DateEx Date

Sep 5, 2023

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateSep 9, 2022

Final
Final | Div/Share: ₹3.50

Dividend/Share

3.50

Ex DateEx Date

Sep 9, 2022