Good evening :)
Place Order
Add to Watchlist

Vindhya Telelinks Ltd

VINDHYATEL

Vindhya Telelinks Ltd

VINDHYATEL
Communication ServicesTelecom Equipments
SmallcapWith a market cap of ₹2,662 cr, stock is ranked 927
High RiskStock is 3.35x as volatile as Nifty
2,347.802.70% (-65.20)
2,347.802.70% (-65.20)

Price Chart

High
Low
Returns
1D
1W
1M
1Y
5Y
Max
SIP
Loading...
1D
1W
1M
1Y
5Y
Max
SIP
Communication ServicesTelecom Equipments
SmallcapWith a market cap of ₹2,662 cr, stock is ranked 927
High RiskStock is 3.35x as volatile as Nifty

How to use scorecard? Learn more

Communication ServicesTelecom Equipments
SmallcapWith a market cap of ₹2,662 cr, stock is ranked 927
High RiskStock is 3.35x as volatile as Nifty

Key Metrics

No LabelNo LabelPB RatioPB RatioDividend YieldDiv. Yield
9.420.780.67%
Sector PESector PESector PBSector PBSector Div YldSctr Div Yld
-143.8612.180.39%

Forecast & Ratings

Detailed Forecast 
Forecast data is currently unavailable for this stock

Price

Price Upside

Earnings

Earnings Growth

Revenue

Rev. Growth

See Detailed Forecast

Company Profile

Vindhya Telelinks Limited is engaged in the business of manufacturing and sale of telecommunication cables, fiber reinforced plastic rods/glass rovings and connectorized cable products.

Get more out of Tickertape, Go Pro!

Customise key metrics, see detailed forecasts, download stock data and more

Forecasts

Price

Revenue

Earnings

Income

Balance Sheet

Cash Flow

Income Statement

Industry refers to the sub-sector this company belongs to.

Higher than Industry Revenue Growth

A higher-than-industry revenue growth represents increased potential for the company to increase their market share

Over the last 5 years, revenue has grown at a yearly rate of 15.74%, vs industry avg of 11.16%

Increasing Market Share

Market share is the percentage of an industry's total sales going to a particular company. It gives a general idea of the size of a company v/s its competitors

Over the last 5 years, market share increased from 12.69% to 15.52%

Higher than Industry Net Income

Net income is equal to net earnings (profit) less expenses. This number is an important measure of how profitable the company is

Over the last 5 years, net income has grown at a yearly rate of 3.85%, vs industry avg of -25.96%

Loading...

Financial YearFY 2016FY 2017FY 2018FY 2019FY 2020FY 2021FY 2022FY 2023FY 2024TTM
Total Revenue1,047.541,123.081,423.972,219.182,105.391,744.791,501.252,956.964,280.704,280.70
Raw Materialssubtract296.20163.11334.65488.08324.83275.27354.77591.733,791.773,791.76
Power & Fuel Costsubtract7.656.008.539.859.285.316.4911.06
Employee Costsubtract41.8846.8762.9787.1896.6287.7987.48110.65
Selling & Administrative Expensessubtract22.2536.0640.3258.6552.0544.2639.8747.53
Operating & Other expensessubtract481.54617.37718.991,112.161,140.62880.26675.281,858.60
Depreciation/Amortizationsubtract14.1312.6613.3219.9020.7323.3722.2017.7224.1724.17
Interest & Other Itemssubtract53.5240.7447.2076.2497.0278.0356.8673.1288.0488.04
Taxes & Other Itemssubtract35.4730.2244.5891.49126.8380.4165.0261.2594.0394.04
EPS80.08143.49129.45232.58200.33227.91163.09156.36238.54238.54
DPS6.007.0010.0012.0010.0010.0010.0015.0015.0015.00
Payout ratio0.070.050.080.050.050.040.060.100.060.06

Company Updates

Annual Report and Investor Presentation updates mentioned here are as reported by the company to the exchange
FY 2022

Annual report

PDF

Investor Presentation

Dec 9PDF
Dec 8PDF
Dec 3PDF
+2 more
 

Peers & Comparison

Comparing 3 stocks from 
Communication ServicesTelecom Equipments

Loading...

StockPE RatioPE RatioPB RatioPB RatioDiv. YieldDividend Yield
Vindhya Telelinks Ltd9.420.780.67%
ITI Ltd-51.9412.44
Tejas Networks Ltd313.296.26
HFCL Ltd45.094.730.19%

Price Comparison

Compare VINDHYATEL with any stock or ETF
Compare VINDHYATEL with any stock or ETF
VINDHYATEL
Loading...

Shareholdings

Promoter Holdings Trend

Total Promoter Holding

Increasing promoter holding is considered good and reflects management’s positive view about the future outlook

In last 6 months, promoter holding in the company has almost stayed constant

Low Pledged Promoter Holding

Lower pledged promoter holdings is considered better

Pledged promoter holdings is insignificant

Institutional Holdings Trend

Total Retail Holding

Increasing retail holding can be considered bad as it can reflect that institutions and promoters are selling their stake which is being absorbed by retail investors.

In last 3 months, retail holding in the company has almost stayed constant

Foreign Institutional Holding

Foreign Institutional Holding is quantum of stock held by foreign large-quantities-trading entities. Increasing value indicates growing support and comfort for the stock

In last 3 months, foreign institutional holding of the company has almost stayed constant

Tickertape Separator

Shareholding Pattern

Retail and OthersForeign InstitutionsOther Domestic InstitutionsMutual FundsTotal Promoter Holding43.54%8.39%1.33%1.57%45.16%

Jun 2023

Sep 2023

Dec 2023

Mar 2024

Shareholding History

Dec '22MarJunSepDec '23Mar1.25%1.23%1.52%1.56%1.60%1.57%

Mutual Funds Holding Trend

Mutual Fund Holding

Increasing Mutual Fund holdings are generally considered good, as it reflects that fund managers are becoming more bullish about the stock

In last 3 months, mutual fund holding of the company has almost stayed constant

Top 1 Mutual Funds holding Vindhya Telelinks Ltd


Funds (Top 1)Market-cap heldWeight3M holding changePortfolio rank
(3M change)
Nippon India SMALL CAP FUND DIRECT PLAN GROWTH PLAN GROWTH

Growth
7.8456%0.41%-0.11%68/225 (-14)

Compare 3-month MF holding change on Screener

Insider Trades & Bulk Deals

Hmm, looks like there hasn't been any net deal activity in the last 6 months

smallcases

Looks like this stock is not in any smallcase yet.

Events

Dividend Trend

No Dividend Cuts

Dividends are the portion of earnings that a company distributes to all its shareholders every year

VINDHYATEL has increased or maintained dividend levels over the last 5 years

Dividend Yield

Dividend return is one of the most important things to be considered while investing for long term. It is the additional return on top of what investors earn through price appreciation

Current dividend yield is 0.67%. An investment of ₹1,000 in the stock is expected to generate dividend of ₹6.68 every year

Dividends

Corp. Actions

Announcements

Legal Orders

Upcoming Dividends

No upcoming dividends are available

Past Dividends

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateSep 4, 2023

Final
Final | Div/Share: ₹15.00

Dividend/Share

15.00

Ex DateEx Date

Sep 4, 2023

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateSep 15, 2022

Final
Final | Div/Share: ₹10.00

Dividend/Share

10.00

Ex DateEx Date

Sep 15, 2022

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateSep 15, 2021

Final
Final | Div/Share: ₹10.00

Dividend/Share

10.00

Ex DateEx Date

Sep 15, 2021

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateAug 10, 2020

Final
Final | Div/Share: ₹10.00

Dividend/Share

10.00

Ex DateEx Date

Aug 10, 2020

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateJul 26, 2019

Final
Final | Div/Share: ₹12.00

Dividend/Share

12.00

Ex DateEx Date

Jul 26, 2019