Good morning :)
Place Order
Add to Watchlist

Swaraj Engines Ltd

SWARAJENG

Swaraj Engines Ltd

SWARAJENG
IndustrialsTractors
SmallcapWith a market cap of ₹2,918 cr, stock is ranked 868
Moderate RiskStock is 2.78x as volatile as Nifty
2,315.801.47% (-34.65)
2,315.801.47% (-34.65)

Price Chart

High
Low
Returns
1D
1W
1M
1Y
5Y
Max
SIP
Loading...
1D
1W
1M
1Y
5Y
Max
SIP
IndustrialsTractors
SmallcapWith a market cap of ₹2,918 cr, stock is ranked 868
Moderate RiskStock is 2.78x as volatile as Nifty

How to use scorecard? Learn more

IndustrialsTractors
SmallcapWith a market cap of ₹2,918 cr, stock is ranked 868
Moderate RiskStock is 2.78x as volatile as Nifty

Key Metrics

No LabelNo LabelPB RatioPB RatioDividend YieldDiv. Yield
21.208.533.83%
Sector PESector PESector PBSector PBSector Div YldSctr Div Yld
57.956.650.52%

Forecast & Ratings

Detailed Forecast 
0%
Analysts have suggested that investors can buy this stock

from 1 analyst

Price

Price Upside

Earnings

Earnings Growth

Revenue

Rev. Growth

See Detailed Forecast

Company Profile

Swaraj Engines Limited is engaged in manufacturing engines for fitment into Swaraj tractors, which is manufactured by Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd. (M&M) at its Swaraj Division.

Get more out of Tickertape, Go Pro!

Customise key metrics, see detailed forecasts, download stock data and more

Forecasts

Price

Revenue

Earnings

Income

Balance Sheet

Cash Flow

Income Statement

Industry refers to the sub-sector this company belongs to.

Higher than Industry Revenue Growth

A higher-than-industry revenue growth represents increased potential for the company to increase their market share

Over the last 5 years, revenue has grown at a yearly rate of 12.66%, vs industry avg of 10.7%

Increasing Market Share

Market share is the percentage of an industry's total sales going to a particular company. It gives a general idea of the size of a company v/s its competitors

Over the last 5 years, market share increased from 11.75% to 12.83%

Higher than Industry Net Income

Net income is equal to net earnings (profit) less expenses. This number is an important measure of how profitable the company is

Over the last 5 years, net income has grown at a yearly rate of 10.78%, vs industry avg of 9.86%

Loading...

Financial YearFY 2015FY 2016FY 2017FY 2018FY 2019FY 2020FY 2021FY 2022FY 2023TTM
Total Revenue556.02542.21683.36790.11887.12786.08995.161,147.811,433.771,442.98
Raw Materialssubtract404.76396.00492.92575.82665.23583.16774.38891.501,137.681,240.03
Power & Fuel Costsubtract4.514.355.235.575.054.525.465.436.57
Employee Costsubtract30.8326.7530.9834.7739.2841.7842.8943.8543.71
Selling & Administrative Expensessubtract5.525.8311.1012.0612.2711.9413.8517.3621.48
Operating & Other expensessubtract19.3619.2121.3721.3518.2731.4614.3424.6225.97
Depreciation/Amortizationsubtract13.2013.8016.2816.8219.5420.1319.7718.1018.5417.86
Interest & Other Itemssubtract0.010.050.021.010.090.010.000.080.080.23
Taxes & Other Itemssubtract25.9824.9136.6342.6244.9822.0331.9437.3946.1347.21
EPS41.7541.3155.4265.1567.8458.5776.2590.17110.01113.33
DPS33.0033.0043.0050.0050.0040.0069.0080.0092.0092.00
Payout ratio0.790.800.780.770.740.680.900.890.840.81

Company Updates

Annual Report and Investor Presentation updates mentioned here are as reported by the company to the exchange

Peers & Comparison

Comparing 2 stocks from 
IndustrialsTractors

Loading...

StockPE RatioPE RatioPB RatioPB RatioDiv. YieldDividend Yield
Swaraj Engines Ltd21.858.533.83%
Escorts Kubota Ltd49.843.880.29%
VST Tillers Tractors Ltd30.653.430.76%

Price Comparison

Compare SWARAJENG with any stock or ETF
Compare SWARAJENG with any stock or ETF
SWARAJENG
Loading...

Shareholdings

Promoter Holdings Trend

Total Promoter Holding

Increasing promoter holding is considered good and reflects management’s positive view about the future outlook

In last 6 months, promoter holding in the company has almost stayed constant

Low Pledged Promoter Holding

Lower pledged promoter holdings is considered better

Pledged promoter holdings is insignificant

Institutional Holdings Trend

Decreased Total Retail Holding

Increasing retail holding can be considered bad as it can reflect that institutions and promoters are selling their stake which is being absorbed by retail investors.

In last 3 months, retail holding in the company has decreased by 2.07%

Foreign Institutional Holding

Foreign Institutional Holding is quantum of stock held by foreign large-quantities-trading entities. Increasing value indicates growing support and comfort for the stock

In last 3 months, foreign institutional holding of the company has almost stayed constant

Tickertape Separator

Shareholding Pattern

Retail and OthersForeign InstitutionsOther Domestic InstitutionsMutual FundsTotal Promoter Holding52.12%8.86%0.98%2.70%35.34%

Mar 2023

Jun 2023

Sep 2023

Dec 2023

Shareholding History

SepDec '22MarJunSepDec '231.91%1.73%1.75%2.50%2.61%2.70%

Mutual Funds Holding Trend

Mutual Fund Holding

Increasing Mutual Fund holdings are generally considered good, as it reflects that fund managers are becoming more bullish about the stock

In last 3 months, mutual fund holding of the company has almost stayed constant

Top 3 Mutual Funds holding Swaraj Engines Ltd




Funds (Top 3)Market-cap heldWeight3M holding changePortfolio rank
(3M change)
DSP Small Cap Fund - Growth - Direct Plan

Growth
6.3025%1.33%-0.06%20/78 (-6)
SBI FUNDS MANAGEMENT PVT LTD#SBI MF-SBI MAGNUM MIDCAP FUND DIRECT PL GROWTH

Growth
1.1873%0.22%-0.02%72/78 (-5)
Parag Parikh ELSS Tax Saver Fund - Growth - Direct Plan

Growth
0.1956%0.21%0.08%41/45 (-3)

Compare 3-month MF holding change on Screener

Insider Trades & Bulk Deals

Hmm, looks like there hasn't been any net deal activity in the last 6 months

smallcases

Looks like this stock is not in any smallcase yet.

Events

Dividend Trend

Dividend Yield

Dividend return is one of the most important things to be considered while investing for long term. It is the additional return on top of what investors earn through price appreciation

Current dividend yield is 3.83%. An investment of ₹1,000 in the stock is expected to generate dividend of ₹38.28 every year

Dividends

Corp. Actions

Announcements

Legal Orders

Upcoming Dividends

No upcoming dividends are available

Past Dividends

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateJul 7, 2023

Final
Final | Div/Share: ₹92.00

Dividend/Share

92.00

Ex DateEx Date

Jul 7, 2023

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateJun 30, 2022

Final
Final | Div/Share: ₹80.00

Dividend/Share

80.00

Ex DateEx Date

Jun 30, 2022

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateJul 1, 2021

Special
Special | Div/Share: ₹19.00

Dividend/Share

19.00

Ex DateEx Date

Jul 1, 2021

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateJul 1, 2021

Final
Final | Div/Share: ₹50.00

Dividend/Share

50.00

Ex DateEx Date

Jul 1, 2021

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateJul 2, 2020

Final
Final | Div/Share: ₹25.00

Dividend/Share

25.00

Ex DateEx Date

Jul 2, 2020