Good afternoon :)
Place Order
Add to Watchlist

Sayaji Industries Ltd

SAYAJIIND

Sayaji Industries Ltd

SAYAJIIND
Consumer StaplesAgro Products
SmallcapWith a market cap of ₹115 cr, stock is ranked 2,597
High RiskStock is 4.96x as volatile as Nifty
182.501.88% (-3.50)
182.501.88% (-3.50)

Price Chart

High
Low
Returns
1D
1W
1M
1Y
5Y
Max
SIP
Loading...
1D
1W
1M
1Y
5Y
Max
SIP
Consumer StaplesAgro Products
SmallcapWith a market cap of ₹115 cr, stock is ranked 2,597
High RiskStock is 4.96x as volatile as Nifty

How to use scorecard? Learn more

Consumer StaplesAgro Products
SmallcapWith a market cap of ₹115 cr, stock is ranked 2,597
High RiskStock is 4.96x as volatile as Nifty

Key Metrics

No LabelNo LabelPB RatioPB RatioDividend YieldDiv. Yield
-29.430.970.55%
Sector PESector PESector PBSector PBSector Div YldSctr Div Yld
48.349.801.48%

Forecast & Ratings

Detailed Forecast 
Forecast data is currently unavailable for this stock

Price

Price Upside

Earnings

Earnings Growth

Revenue

Rev. Growth

See Detailed Forecast

Company Profile

The Company offers products in starches and sweeteners, such as liquid glucose, dextrose monohydrate, dextrose anhydrous, sorbitol, oil cake, corn gluten meal etc. The products are used in industries like animal nutrition, consumer products etc.

Get more out of Tickertape, Go Pro!

Customise key metrics, see detailed forecasts, download stock data and more

Forecasts

Price

Revenue

Earnings

Income

Balance Sheet

Cash Flow

Income Statement

Industry refers to the sub-sector this company belongs to.

Higher than Industry Revenue Growth

A higher-than-industry revenue growth represents increased potential for the company to increase their market share

Over the last 5 years, revenue has grown at a yearly rate of 12.28%, vs industry avg of 10.37%

Increasing Market Share

Market share is the percentage of an industry's total sales going to a particular company. It gives a general idea of the size of a company v/s its competitors

Over the last 5 years, market share increased from 2.98% to 3.05%

Lower than Industry Net Income

Net income is equal to net earnings (profit) less expenses. This number is an important measure of how profitable the company is

Over the last 5 years, net income has grown at a yearly rate of -0.55%, vs industry avg of 8.13%

Loading...

Financial YearFY 2015FY 2016FY 2017FY 2018FY 2019FY 2020FY 2021FY 2022FY 2023TTM
Total Revenue468.84504.06538.02590.80670.16642.67561.50798.111,054.10987.53
Raw Materialssubtract255.78304.67337.91355.63399.89428.23319.24494.13706.61966.21
Power & Fuel Costsubtract38.4737.2737.5542.8353.2944.1738.0768.1994.43
Employee Costsubtract36.9543.9443.4646.6949.2651.4442.7450.0159.53
Selling & Administrative Expensessubtract35.1353.9634.3949.2148.3337.5734.1144.4647.55
Operating & Other expensessubtract74.0639.2057.8264.5263.8458.4673.4987.86110.75
Depreciation/Amortizationsubtract7.148.138.748.409.9611.4611.8312.8114.8015.72
Interest & Other Itemssubtract8.0210.9311.4112.4712.3716.6313.5711.2711.9913.89
Taxes & Other Itemssubtract3.881.751.563.648.03-2.9611.9310.501.23-4.35
EPS74.4533.3140.9819.5439.86-3.6926.1429.8711.41-6.23
DPS21.8815.6318.751.882.000.001.001.001.000.00
Payout ratio0.290.470.460.100.050.000.040.030.090.00

Company Updates

Annual Report and Investor Presentation updates mentioned here are as reported by the company to the exchange

Peers & Comparison

Comparing 3 stocks from 
Consumer StaplesAgro Products

Loading...

StockPE RatioPE RatioPB RatioPB RatioDiv. YieldDividend Yield
Sayaji Industries Ltd16.080.970.55%
Godrej Agrovet Ltd33.683.711.80%
Gujarat Ambuja Exports Ltd22.953.110.21%
AVT Natural Products Ltd16.843.031.17%

Price Comparison

Compare SAYAJIIND with any stock or ETF
Compare SAYAJIIND with any stock or ETF
SAYAJIIND
Loading...

Shareholdings

Promoter Holdings Trend

Total Promoter Holding

Increasing promoter holding is considered good and reflects management’s positive view about the future outlook

In last 6 months, promoter holding in the company has almost stayed constant

Low Pledged Promoter Holding

Lower pledged promoter holdings is considered better

Pledged promoter holdings is insignificant

Institutional Holdings Trend

Total Retail Holding

Increasing retail holding can be considered bad as it can reflect that institutions and promoters are selling their stake which is being absorbed by retail investors.

In last 3 months, retail holding in the company has almost stayed constant

Foreign Institutional Holding

Foreign Institutional Holding is quantum of stock held by foreign large-quantities-trading entities. Increasing value indicates growing support and comfort for the stock

In last 3 months, foreign institutional holding of the company has almost stayed constant

Tickertape Separator

Shareholding Pattern

Retail and OthersForeign InstitutionsOther Domestic InstitutionsMutual FundsTotal Promoter Holding74.99%0.00%0.01%0.01%24.99%

Mar 2023

Jun 2023

Sep 2023

Dec 2023

Shareholding History

SepDec '22MarJunSepDec '230.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%

Insider Trades & Bulk Deals

Hmm, looks like there hasn't been any net deal activity in the last 6 months

smallcases

Looks like this stock is not in any smallcase yet.

Events

Dividend Trend

No dividend trend available

Dividends

Corp. Actions

Announcements

Legal Orders

Upcoming Dividends

No upcoming dividends are available

Past Dividends

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateJul 29, 2022

Final
Final | Div/Share: ₹1.00

Dividend/Share

1.00

Ex DateEx Date

Jul 29, 2022

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateSep 9, 2021

Final
Final | Div/Share: ₹1.00

Dividend/Share

1.00

Ex DateEx Date

Sep 9, 2021

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateAug 8, 2019

Final
Final | Div/Share: ₹2.00

Dividend/Share

2.00

Ex DateEx Date

Aug 8, 2019

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateAug 2, 2018

Final
Final | Div/Share: ₹3.75

Dividend/Share

3.75

Ex DateEx Date

Aug 2, 2018