Good morning :)
Place Order
Add to Watchlist

Polyplex Corp Ltd

POLYPLEX

Polyplex Corp Ltd

POLYPLEX
MaterialsCommodity Chemicals
SmallcapWith a market cap of ₹3,231 cr, stock is ranked 797
High RiskStock is 3.44x as volatile as Nifty
1,034.900.53% (+5.45)
1,034.900.53% (+5.45)

Price Chart

High
Low
Returns
1D
1W
1M
1Y
5Y
Max
SIP
Loading...
1D
1W
1M
1Y
5Y
Max
SIP
MaterialsCommodity Chemicals
SmallcapWith a market cap of ₹3,231 cr, stock is ranked 797
High RiskStock is 3.44x as volatile as Nifty

How to use scorecard? Learn more

MaterialsCommodity Chemicals
SmallcapWith a market cap of ₹3,231 cr, stock is ranked 797
High RiskStock is 3.44x as volatile as Nifty

Key Metrics

No LabelNo LabelPB RatioPB RatioDividend YieldDiv. Yield
45.460.568.55%
Sector PESector PESector PBSector PBSector Div YldSctr Div Yld
23.813.142.85%

Forecast & Ratings

Detailed Forecast 
Forecast data is currently unavailable for this stock

Price

Price Upside

Earnings

Earnings Growth

Revenue

Rev. Growth

See Detailed Forecast

Company Profile

Polyplex Corporation Limited is a holding company which produces thin polyester (PET) films.

Investor Presentation

View older 

Aug 10, 2023

PDF
View Older Presentations

Get more out of Tickertape, Go Pro!

Customise key metrics, see detailed forecasts, download stock data and more

Forecasts

Price

Revenue

Earnings

Income

Balance Sheet

Cash Flow

Income Statement

Industry refers to the sub-sector this company belongs to.

Higher than Industry Revenue Growth

A higher-than-industry revenue growth represents increased potential for the company to increase their market share

Over the last 5 years, revenue has grown at a yearly rate of 16.46%, vs industry avg of 15.89%

Increasing Market Share

Market share is the percentage of an industry's total sales going to a particular company. It gives a general idea of the size of a company v/s its competitors

Over the last 5 years, market share increased from 4.85% to 6.3%

Lower than Industry Net Income

Net income is equal to net earnings (profit) less expenses. This number is an important measure of how profitable the company is

Over the last 5 years, net income has grown at a yearly rate of 16.92%, vs industry avg of 19.18%

Loading...

Financial YearFY 2015FY 2016FY 2017FY 2018FY 2019FY 2020FY 2021FY 2022FY 2023TTM
Total Revenue3,322.073,169.953,378.043,616.514,733.434,617.914,977.326,752.387,747.476,820.39
Raw Materialssubtract1,918.711,893.231,801.442,084.522,716.672,355.722,283.213,750.934,525.036,322.20
Power & Fuel Costsubtract217.36200.49191.96205.70244.64265.05290.33345.27522.30
Employee Costsubtract267.46295.15293.50303.24344.60387.22424.49482.44490.49
Selling & Administrative Expensessubtract297.47279.90203.05230.30272.39283.77350.68626.84586.89
Operating & Other expensessubtract266.74179.99268.34254.42260.22414.62352.71111.00580.38
Depreciation/Amortizationsubtract215.76208.96196.63185.01209.10253.33279.80272.52296.28302.63
Interest & Other Itemssubtract55.8848.0847.0239.4329.0818.0217.5816.5035.2743.07
Taxes & Other Itemssubtract44.7435.12144.41154.44326.69358.14466.71578.07362.4781.40
EPS11.558.9171.7949.85103.1988.18161.51181.19110.9722.65
DPS2.503.007.0040.0051.0017.00164.00104.0088.0088.00
Payout ratio0.220.340.100.800.490.191.020.570.793.89

Company Updates

Annual Report and Investor Presentation updates mentioned here are as reported by the company to the exchange
FY 2022

Annual report

PDF

Investor Presentation

May 30PDF
Feb 15PDF
Nov 16PDF
Sep 29PDF
FY 2023

Annual report

PDF

Investor Presentation

May 24PDF
Feb 14PDF
Nov 18PDF
+2 more
FY 2024

Annual Report Pending

Investor Presentation

Aug 10PDF
 

Peers & Comparison

Comparing 3 stocks from 
MaterialsCommodity Chemicals

Loading...

StockPE RatioPE RatioPB RatioPB RatioDiv. YieldDividend Yield
Polyplex Corp Ltd9.280.568.55%
Solar Industries India Ltd75.2220.710.13%
Linde India Ltd93.2815.980.20%
Deepak Nitrite Ltd36.187.540.33%

Price Comparison

Compare POLYPLEX with any stock or ETF
Compare POLYPLEX with any stock or ETF
POLYPLEX
Loading...

Shareholdings

Promoter Holdings Trend

Total Promoter Holding

Increasing promoter holding is considered good and reflects management’s positive view about the future outlook

In last 6 months, promoter holding in the company has almost stayed constant

High Pledged Promoter Holding

Lower pledged promoter holdings is considered better

A significant proportion of promoter holdings is pledged

Institutional Holdings Trend

Increased Total Retail Holding

Increasing retail holding can be considered bad as it can reflect that institutions and promoters are selling their stake which is being absorbed by retail investors.

In last 3 months, retail holding in the company has increased by 2.20%

Decreased Foreign Institutional Holding

Foreign Institutional Holding is quantum of stock held by foreign large-quantities-trading entities. Increasing value indicates growing support and comfort for the stock

In last 3 months, foreign institutional holding of the company has decreased by 1.42%

Tickertape Separator

Shareholding Pattern

Retail and OthersForeign InstitutionsOther Domestic InstitutionsMutual FundsTotal Promoter Holding50.97%2.17%0.09%9.41%37.36%

Dec 2022

Mar 2023

Jun 2023

Sep 2023

Shareholding History

JunSepDec '22MarJunSep12.78%14.81%13.16%12.68%10.84%9.41%

Mutual Funds Holding Trend

Mutual Fund Holding

Increasing Mutual Fund holdings are generally considered good, as it reflects that fund managers are becoming more bullish about the stock

In last 3 months, mutual fund holding of the company has almost stayed constant

Top 5 Mutual Funds holding Polyplex Corp Ltd




Funds (Top 5)Market-cap heldWeight3M holding changePortfolio rank
(3M change)
Nippon India SMALL CAP FUND DIRECT PLAN GROWTH PLAN GROWTH

Growth
2.1529%0.17%-0.05%52/215 (0)
NIPPON INDIA NIFTY SMALLCAP 250 INDEX FUND-DIRECT PLAN-GROWTH

Growth
0.0271%0.12%-0.03%147/278 (-25)
Motilal Oswal Nifty Smallcap 250 Index Fund Direct Growth

Growth
0.0181%0.13%-0.04%167/277 (-3)

Compare 3-month MF holding change on Screener

Insider Trades & Bulk Deals

Loading...

smallcases

Looks like this stock is not in any smallcase yet.

Events

Dividend Trend

Dividend Yield

Dividend return is one of the most important things to be considered while investing for long term. It is the additional return on top of what investors earn through price appreciation

Current dividend yield is 8.37%. An investment of ₹1,000 in the stock is expected to generate dividend of ₹83.71 every year

Dividends

Corp. Actions

Announcements

Legal Orders

Upcoming Dividends

No upcoming dividends are available

Past Dividends

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateNov 17, 2023

Interim
Interim | Div/Share: ₹2.00

Dividend/Share

2.00

Ex DateEx Date

Nov 17, 2023

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateSep 8, 2023

Final
Final | Div/Share: ₹3.00

Dividend/Share

3.00

Ex DateEx Date

Sep 8, 2023

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateFeb 24, 2023

Special
Special | Div/Share: ₹30.00

Dividend/Share

30.00

Ex DateEx Date

Feb 24, 2023

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateNov 24, 2022

Special
Special | Div/Share: ₹35.00

Dividend/Share

35.00

Ex DateEx Date

Nov 24, 2022

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateNov 24, 2022

Interim
Interim | Div/Share: ₹20.00

Dividend/Share

20.00

Ex DateEx Date

Nov 24, 2022