Good afternoon :)
Place Order
Add to Watchlist

New Delhi Television Ltd

NDTV

New Delhi Television Ltd

NDTV
Communication ServicesTV Channels & Broadcasters
SmallcapWith a market cap of ₹1,482 cr, stock is ranked 1,086
High RiskStock is 4.70x as volatile as Nifty
225.601.87% (-4.30)
225.601.87% (-4.30)

Price Chart

High
Low
Returns
1D
1W
1M
1Y
5Y
Max
SIP
Loading...
1D
1W
1M
1Y
5Y
Max
SIP
Communication ServicesTV Channels & Broadcasters
SmallcapWith a market cap of ₹1,482 cr, stock is ranked 1,086
High RiskStock is 4.70x as volatile as Nifty

How to use scorecard? Learn more

Communication ServicesTV Channels & Broadcasters
SmallcapWith a market cap of ₹1,482 cr, stock is ranked 1,086
High RiskStock is 4.70x as volatile as Nifty

Key Metrics

No LabelNo LabelPB RatioPB RatioDividend YieldDiv. Yield
131.404.81
Sector PESector PESector PBSector PBSector Div YldSctr Div Yld
-75.288.680.38%

Forecast & Ratings

Detailed Forecast 
Forecast data is currently unavailable for this stock

Price

Price Upside

Earnings

Earnings Growth

Revenue

Rev. Growth

See Detailed Forecast

Company Profile

New Delhi Television Limited is in the business of television media and operates NDTV 24x7, NDTV India, NDTV Profit & Prime.

Get more out of Tickertape, Go Pro!

Customise key metrics, see detailed forecasts, download stock data and more

Forecasts

Price

Revenue

Earnings

Income

Balance Sheet

Cash Flow

Income Statement

Industry refers to the sub-sector this company belongs to.

Lower than Industry Revenue Growth

A higher-than-industry revenue growth represents increased potential for the company to increase their market share

Over the last 5 years, revenue has grown at a yearly rate of -1.22%, vs industry avg of 8.32%

Decreasing Market Share

Market share is the percentage of an industry's total sales going to a particular company. It gives a general idea of the size of a company v/s its competitors

Over the last 5 years, market share decreased from 3.25% to 2.05%

Loading...

Financial YearFY 2015FY 2016FY 2017FY 2018FY 2019FY 2020FY 2021FY 2022FY 2023TTM
Total Revenue586.14577.13501.66441.50422.36392.97407.90421.51415.27364.68
Raw Materialssubtract21.2414.540.000.000.000.000.000.000.00335.27
Power & Fuel Costsubtract7.347.426.355.564.724.333.583.753.59
Employee Costsubtract183.55201.36234.90212.60139.46119.33102.20114.36127.50
Selling & Administrative Expensessubtract187.15231.45161.44137.6797.4087.9677.2876.6374.21
Operating & Other expensessubtract161.74144.80137.02123.16120.43110.15101.57101.51126.76
Depreciation/Amortizationsubtract24.6824.9018.4515.4511.9210.829.7418.9417.1212.12
Interest & Other Itemssubtract21.4820.7621.8020.6327.8824.8723.2810.202.862.08
Taxes & Other Itemssubtract22.99-13.292.096.4310.3211.2819.3616.2814.503.93
EPS-6.83-8.50-12.47-12.411.593.7611.0012.387.561.75
DPS0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Payout ratio0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00

Company Updates

Annual Report and Investor Presentation updates mentioned here are as reported by the company to the exchange

Peers & Comparison

Comparing 3 stocks from 
Communication ServicesTV Channels & Broadcasters

Loading...

StockPE RatioPE RatioPB RatioPB RatioDiv. YieldDividend Yield
New Delhi Television Ltd30.424.81
Sun Tv Network Ltd15.582.872.22%
Zee Entertainment Enterprises Ltd149.912.53
TV18 Broadcast Ltd62.051.16

Price Comparison

Compare NDTV with any stock or ETF
Compare NDTV with any stock or ETF
NDTV
Loading...

Shareholdings

Promoter Holdings Trend

Total Promoter Holding

Increasing promoter holding is considered good and reflects management’s positive view about the future outlook

In last 6 months, promoter holding in the company has almost stayed constant

Low Pledged Promoter Holding

Lower pledged promoter holdings is considered better

Pledged promoter holdings is insignificant

Institutional Holdings Trend

Total Retail Holding

Increasing retail holding can be considered bad as it can reflect that institutions and promoters are selling their stake which is being absorbed by retail investors.

In last 3 months, retail holding in the company has almost stayed constant

Foreign Institutional Holding

Foreign Institutional Holding is quantum of stock held by foreign large-quantities-trading entities. Increasing value indicates growing support and comfort for the stock

In last 3 months, foreign institutional holding of the company has almost stayed constant

Tickertape Separator

Shareholding Pattern

Retail and OthersForeign InstitutionsOther Domestic InstitutionsMutual FundsTotal Promoter Holding69.71%0.02%0.00%0.05%30.21%

Dec 2022

Mar 2023

Jun 2023

Sep 2023

Shareholding History

JunSepDec '22MarJunSep14.70%14.72%5.33%3.00%0.02%0.05%

Mutual Funds Holding Trend

Mutual Fund Holding

Increasing Mutual Fund holdings are generally considered good, as it reflects that fund managers are becoming more bullish about the stock

In last 3 months, mutual fund holding of the company has almost stayed constant

Top 1 Mutual Funds holding New Delhi Television Ltd


Funds (Top 1)Market-cap heldWeight3M holding changePortfolio rank
(3M change)
Motilal Oswal Nifty Microcap 250 Index Fund- Direct- Growth Option

Growth
0.0000%0.00%-0.11%257/297 (-10)

Compare 3-month MF holding change on Screener

Insider Trades & Bulk Deals

Loading...

smallcases

Looks like this stock is not in any smallcase yet.

Events

Dividend Trend

No Dividends

Dividends are the portion of earnings that a company distributes to all its shareholders every year

NDTV has not given any dividends in last 5 years

Dividends

Corp. Actions

Announcements

Legal Orders

Dividends

Hmm, looks like data is unavailable here. Please come back after some time