Good morning :)
Place Order
Add to Watchlist

MPS Ltd

MPSLTD

MPS Ltd

MPSLTD
Communication ServicesPublishing
SmallcapWith a market cap of ₹2,545 cr, stock is ranked 932
High RiskStock is 5.58x as volatile as Nifty
1,501.050.00% (+0.00)
1,501.050.00% (+0.00)

Price Chart

High
Low
Returns
1D
1W
1M
1Y
5Y
Max
SIP
Loading...
1D
1W
1M
1Y
5Y
Max
SIP
Communication ServicesPublishing
SmallcapWith a market cap of ₹2,545 cr, stock is ranked 932
High RiskStock is 5.58x as volatile as Nifty

How to use scorecard? Learn more

Communication ServicesPublishing
SmallcapWith a market cap of ₹2,545 cr, stock is ranked 932
High RiskStock is 5.58x as volatile as Nifty

Key Metrics

No LabelNo LabelPB RatioPB RatioDividend YieldDiv. Yield
20.846.011.34%
Sector PESector PESector PBSector PBSector Div YldSctr Div Yld
-88.0910.160.35%

Forecast & Ratings

Detailed Forecast 
Forecast data is currently unavailable for this stock

Price

Price Upside

Earnings

Earnings Growth

Revenue

Rev. Growth

See Detailed Forecast

Company Profile

MPS Limited provides publishing solutions, including typesetting and data digitization services for overseas publishers and supports international publishers through every stage of the publishing process.

Investor Presentation

View older 

Aug 1, 2023

PDF
View Older Presentations

Get more out of Tickertape, Go Pro!

Customise key metrics, see detailed forecasts, download stock data and more

Forecasts

Price

Revenue

Earnings

Income

Balance Sheet

Cash Flow

Income Statement

Industry refers to the sub-sector this company belongs to.

Higher than Industry Revenue Growth

A higher-than-industry revenue growth represents increased potential for the company to increase their market share

Over the last 5 years, revenue has grown at a yearly rate of 12.03%, vs industry avg of -0.91%

Increasing Market Share

Market share is the percentage of an industry's total sales going to a particular company. It gives a general idea of the size of a company v/s its competitors

Over the last 5 years, market share increased from 2.78% to 5.13%

Higher than Industry Net Income

Net income is equal to net earnings (profit) less expenses. This number is an important measure of how profitable the company is

Over the last 5 years, net income has grown at a yearly rate of 9.24%, vs industry avg of -12.53%

Loading...

Financial YearFY 2015FY 2016FY 2017FY 2018FY 2019FY 2020FY 2021FY 2022FY 2023TTM
Total Revenue242.34275.57308.12290.01387.80351.63432.42462.97511.82535.49
Raw Materialssubtract0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00350.58
Power & Fuel Costsubtract4.344.195.344.965.265.394.263.573.76
Employee Costsubtract94.07109.55121.29111.49164.46165.62202.54201.74212.81
Selling & Administrative Expensessubtract18.7721.1921.5221.4933.0125.4628.2429.0734.66
Operating & Other expensessubtract26.3231.2651.3642.0466.4656.2380.7388.2293.06
Depreciation/Amortizationsubtract5.454.125.888.0511.0715.3721.2220.8819.4919.06
Interest & Other Itemssubtract0.290.110.170.130.192.152.041.531.110.83
Taxes & Other Itemssubtract31.6633.9032.1331.6631.3121.5634.8330.8337.7442.83
EPS34.6738.2737.8337.7040.8432.1531.9449.5763.8371.43
DPS22.0022.000.0012.0025.0050.000.0030.0020.0050.00
Payout ratio0.630.570.000.320.611.560.000.610.310.70

Company Updates

Annual Report and Investor Presentation updates mentioned here are as reported by the company to the exchange
FY 2021

Annual report

PDF

Investor Presentation

May 26PDF
FY 2022

Annual report

PDF

Investor Presentation

May 17PDF
Jan 25PDF
Nov 17PDF
Oct 27PDF
FY 2023

Annual report

PDF

Investor Presentation

May 16PDF
Jan 25PDF
Nov 3PDF
Jul 28PDF
FY 2024

Annual Report Pending

Investor Presentation

Aug 1PDF
 

Peers & Comparison

Comparing 3 stocks from 
Communication ServicesPublishing

Loading...

StockPE RatioPE RatioPB RatioPB RatioDiv. YieldDividend Yield
MPS Ltd23.326.011.34%
DB Corp Ltd31.382.722.01%
Navneet Education Ltd16.963.011.70%
Jagran Prakashan Ltd13.891.443.14%

Price Comparison

Compare MPSLTD with any stock or ETF
Compare MPSLTD with any stock or ETF
MPSLTD
Loading...

Shareholdings

Promoter Holdings Trend

Total Promoter Holding

Increasing promoter holding is considered good and reflects management’s positive view about the future outlook

In last 6 months, promoter holding in the company has almost stayed constant

Low Pledged Promoter Holding

Lower pledged promoter holdings is considered better

Pledged promoter holdings is insignificant

Institutional Holdings Trend

Total Retail Holding

Increasing retail holding can be considered bad as it can reflect that institutions and promoters are selling their stake which is being absorbed by retail investors.

In last 3 months, retail holding in the company has almost stayed constant

Foreign Institutional Holding

Foreign Institutional Holding is quantum of stock held by foreign large-quantities-trading entities. Increasing value indicates growing support and comfort for the stock

In last 3 months, foreign institutional holding of the company has almost stayed constant

Tickertape Separator

Shareholding Pattern

Retail and OthersForeign InstitutionsOther Domestic InstitutionsMutual FundsTotal Promoter Holding68.34%0.02%0.54%3.71%27.38%

Mar 2023

Jun 2023

Sep 2023

Dec 2023

Shareholding History

SepDec '22MarJunSepDec '234.45%3.84%3.95%3.85%3.80%3.71%

Mutual Funds Holding Trend

Mutual Fund Holding

Increasing Mutual Fund holdings are generally considered good, as it reflects that fund managers are becoming more bullish about the stock

In last 3 months, mutual fund holding of the company has almost stayed constant

Top 1 Mutual Funds holding MPS Ltd


Funds (Top 1)Market-cap heldWeight3M holding changePortfolio rank
(3M change)
Quantum Small Cap Fund - Growth - Direct Plan

Growth
0.0273%1.78%0.99%25/48 (-2)

Compare 3-month MF holding change on Screener

Insider Trades & Bulk Deals

Hmm, looks like there hasn't been any net deal activity in the last 6 months

smallcases

Looks like this stock is not in any smallcase yet.

Events

Dividend Trend

No dividend trend available

Dividends

Corp. Actions

Announcements

Legal Orders

Upcoming Dividends

No upcoming dividends are available

Past Dividends

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateNov 6, 2023

Interim 1
Interim 1 | Div/Share: ₹30.00

Dividend/Share

30.00

Ex DateEx Date

Nov 6, 2023

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateJul 24, 2023

Final
Final | Div/Share: ₹20.00

Dividend/Share

20.00

Ex DateEx Date

Jul 24, 2023

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateJun 17, 2022

Final
Final | Div/Share: ₹30.00

Dividend/Share

30.00

Ex DateEx Date

Jun 17, 2022

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateNov 6, 2019

Special
Special | Div/Share: ₹50.00

Dividend/Share

50.00

Ex DateEx Date

Nov 6, 2019

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateJul 16, 2019

Final
Final | Div/Share: ₹25.00

Dividend/Share

25.00

Ex DateEx Date

Jul 16, 2019