Good morning :)
Place Order
Add to Watchlist

MediCaps Ltd

MEDICAPQ

MediCaps Ltd

MEDICAPQ
Health CarePharmaceuticals
SmallcapWith a market cap of ₹63 cr, stock is ranked 3,011
High RiskStock is 5.23x as volatile as Nifty
50.951.60% (-0.83)
50.951.60% (-0.83)

Price Chart

High
Low
Returns
1D
1W
1M
1Y
5Y
Max
SIP
Loading...
1D
1W
1M
1Y
5Y
Max
SIP
Health CarePharmaceuticals
SmallcapWith a market cap of ₹63 cr, stock is ranked 3,011
High RiskStock is 5.23x as volatile as Nifty

How to use scorecard? Learn more

Health CarePharmaceuticals
SmallcapWith a market cap of ₹63 cr, stock is ranked 3,011
High RiskStock is 5.23x as volatile as Nifty

Key Metrics

No LabelNo LabelPB RatioPB RatioDividend YieldDiv. Yield
-78.590.54
Sector PESector PESector PBSector PBSector Div YldSctr Div Yld
51.185.820.57%

Forecast & Ratings

Detailed Forecast 
Forecast data is currently unavailable for this stock

Price

Price Upside

Earnings

Earnings Growth

Revenue

Rev. Growth

See Detailed Forecast

Company Profile

Medi-Caps is a pharmaceutical company manufacturing allopathic pharmaceutical preparations

Get more out of Tickertape, Go Pro!

Customise key metrics, see detailed forecasts, download stock data and more

Forecasts

Price

Revenue

Earnings

Income

Balance Sheet

Cash Flow

Income Statement

Industry refers to the sub-sector this company belongs to.

Lower than Industry Revenue Growth

A higher-than-industry revenue growth represents increased potential for the company to increase their market share

Over the last 5 years, revenue has grown at a yearly rate of -1.43%, vs industry avg of 8.36%

Decreasing Market Share

Market share is the percentage of an industry's total sales going to a particular company. It gives a general idea of the size of a company v/s its competitors

Over the last 5 years, market share decreased from 0.03% to 0.02%

Lower than Industry Net Income

Net income is equal to net earnings (profit) less expenses. This number is an important measure of how profitable the company is

Over the last 5 years, net income has grown at a yearly rate of 8.76%, vs industry avg of 9.82%

Loading...

Financial YearFY 2015FY 2016FY 2017FY 2018FY 2019FY 2020FY 2021FY 2022FY 2023TTM
Total Revenue37.4143.6546.0754.7754.5245.9259.3071.8250.9730.51
Raw Materialssubtract19.4923.0920.2522.7724.5521.9227.7827.5620.3528.82
Power & Fuel Costsubtract4.735.024.745.295.143.862.643.352.25
Employee Costsubtract6.567.308.118.278.9610.704.955.625.65
Selling & Administrative Expensessubtract4.495.056.0210.015.175.066.7718.1311.63
Operating & Other expensessubtract0.93-0.103.325.193.258.294.425.144.41
Depreciation/Amortizationsubtract1.811.801.811.791.821.831.521.811.741.57
Interest & Other Itemssubtract0.660.060.100.100.130.120.100.110.13
Taxes & Other Itemssubtract0.800.560.350.200.120.01-0.010.013.060.93
EPS-1.620.701.100.924.31-4.718.938.091.40-0.65
DPS0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Payout ratio0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00

Company Updates

Annual Report and Investor Presentation updates mentioned here are as reported by the company to the exchange

Peers & Comparison

Comparing 3 stocks from 
Health CarePharmaceuticals

Loading...

StockPE RatioPE RatioPB RatioPB RatioDiv. YieldDividend Yield
MediCaps Ltd36.380.54
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd43.126.160.76%
Cipla Ltd38.784.580.63%
Dr Reddy's Laboratories Ltd21.964.250.67%

Price Comparison

Compare MEDICAPQ with any stock or ETF
Compare MEDICAPQ with any stock or ETF
MEDICAPQ
Loading...

Shareholdings

Promoter Holdings Trend

Total Promoter Holding

Increasing promoter holding is considered good and reflects management’s positive view about the future outlook

In last 6 months, promoter holding in the company has almost stayed constant

Low Pledged Promoter Holding

Lower pledged promoter holdings is considered better

Pledged promoter holdings is insignificant

Institutional Holdings Trend

Total Retail Holding

Increasing retail holding can be considered bad as it can reflect that institutions and promoters are selling their stake which is being absorbed by retail investors.

In last 3 months, retail holding in the company has almost stayed constant

Foreign Institutional Holding

Foreign Institutional Holding is quantum of stock held by foreign large-quantities-trading entities. Increasing value indicates growing support and comfort for the stock

In last 3 months, foreign institutional holding of the company has almost stayed constant

Tickertape Separator

Shareholding Pattern

Retail and OthersForeign InstitutionsOther Domestic InstitutionsMutual FundsTotal Promoter Holding50.13%0.01%0.02%0.00%49.84%

Jun 2023

Sep 2023

Dec 2023

Mar 2024

Shareholding History

Dec '22MarJunSepDec '23Mar0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%

Insider Trades & Bulk Deals

Loading...

smallcases

Looks like this stock is not in any smallcase yet.

Events

Dividend Trend

No Dividends

Dividends are the portion of earnings that a company distributes to all its shareholders every year

MEDICAPQ has not given any dividends in last 5 years

Dividends

Corp. Actions

Announcements

Legal Orders

Upcoming Dividends

No upcoming dividends are available

Past Dividends

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateSep 20, 2012

Final
Final | Div/Share: ₹1.50

Dividend/Share

1.50

Ex DateEx Date

Sep 20, 2012

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateSep 22, 2011

Final
Final | Div/Share: ₹1.50

Dividend/Share

1.50

Ex DateEx Date

Sep 22, 2011