Good morning :)
Place Order
Add to Watchlist

Honeywell Automation India Ltd

HONAUT

Honeywell Automation India Ltd

HONAUT
Information TechnologyElectronic Equipments
MidcapWith a market cap of ₹39,546 cr, stock is ranked 192
Low RiskStock is 1.97x as volatile as Nifty
44,728.300.83% (+367.20)
44,728.300.83% (+367.20)

Price Chart

High
Low
Returns
1D
1W
1M
1Y
5Y
Max
SIP
Loading...
1D
1W
1M
1Y
5Y
Max
SIP
Information TechnologyElectronic Equipments
MidcapWith a market cap of ₹39,546 cr, stock is ranked 192
Low RiskStock is 1.97x as volatile as Nifty
Scorecard

Performance

Low

Hasn't fared well - amongst the low performers

Valuation

High

Seems to be overvalued vs the market average

Growth

Low

Lagging behind the market in financials growth

Profitability

High

Showing good signs of profitability & efficiency

Entry point

Bad

The stock is overpriced and in the overbought zone

Red flags

Low

No red flag found

How to use scorecard? Learn more

Information TechnologyElectronic Equipments
MidcapWith a market cap of ₹39,546 cr, stock is ranked 192
Low RiskStock is 1.97x as volatile as Nifty

Key Metrics

No LabelNo LabelPB RatioPB RatioDividend YieldDiv. Yield
85.0012.400.21%
Sector PESector PESector PBSector PBSector Div YldSctr Div Yld
30.478.371.82%

Forecast & Ratings

Detailed Forecast 
40%
Analysts have suggested that investors can buy this stock

from 5 analysts

Price

Price Upside

Earnings

Earnings Growth

Revenue

Rev. Growth

See Detailed Forecast

Company Profile

Honeywell Automation India Limited is engaged in the manufacture of electronic systems and components; repair and maintenance, and trading of machinery, equipments and supplies. The Company operates through the Automation & Control Systems segment.

Investor Presentation

View older 

Aug 10, 2023

PDF
View Older Presentations

Get more out of Tickertape, Go Pro!

Customise key metrics, see detailed forecasts, download stock data and more

Forecasts

Price

Revenue

Earnings

Income

Balance Sheet

Cash Flow

Income Statement

Industry refers to the sub-sector this company belongs to.

Lower than Industry Revenue Growth

A higher-than-industry revenue growth represents increased potential for the company to increase their market share

Over the last 5 years, revenue has grown at a yearly rate of 5.6%, vs industry avg of 11.07%

Decreasing Market Share

Market share is the percentage of an industry's total sales going to a particular company. It gives a general idea of the size of a company v/s its competitors

Over the last 5 years, market share decreased from 15.62% to 11.02%

Lower than Industry Net Income

Net income is equal to net earnings (profit) less expenses. This number is an important measure of how profitable the company is

Over the last 5 years, net income has grown at a yearly rate of 11.89%, vs industry avg of 16.82%

Loading...

Financial YearFY 2015FY 2016FY 2017FY 2018FY 2019FY 2020FY 2021FY 2022FY 2023TTM
Total Revenue2,426.112,211.592,448.102,723.103,245.613,387.663,126.753,030.663,575.844,085.11
Raw Materialssubtract1,362.691,270.001,294.091,392.751,663.951,650.701,551.161,544.461,850.183,398.88
Power & Fuel Costsubtract11.128.528.409.0511.3912.218.3111.6911.95
Employee Costsubtract428.51358.97413.93458.35539.80554.81524.36557.54625.90
Selling & Administrative Expensessubtract346.22214.84243.77298.19326.51312.81235.61248.19246.04
Operating & Other expensessubtract83.05114.50161.50164.53126.69119.20131.43149.99192.12
Depreciation/Amortizationsubtract16.8615.4016.3515.2015.8941.3548.6652.4651.8953.70
Interest & Other Itemssubtract0.443.202.753.806.4910.039.208.716.503.39
Taxes & Other Itemssubtract63.0284.97137.86131.50196.05195.07157.98118.49153.25163.91
EPS129.16159.69191.65282.45405.86555.88520.32383.57495.40526.19
DPS12.5010.0010.0032.0045.0075.0085.0090.0095.0095.00
Payout ratio0.100.060.050.110.110.130.160.230.190.18

Company Updates

Annual Report and Investor Presentation updates mentioned here are as reported by the company to the exchange
FY 2024

Annual Report Pending

Investor Presentation

Aug 10PDF
 

Peers & Comparison

Comparing 3 stocks from 
Information TechnologyElectronic Equipments

Loading...

StockPE RatioPE RatioPB RatioPB RatioDiv. YieldDividend Yield
Honeywell Automation India Ltd90.2912.400.21%
Bharat Electronics Ltd57.1812.290.77%
Genus Power Infrastructures Ltd298.788.830.20%
Zen Technologies Ltd198.7925.720.02%

Price Comparison

Compare HONAUT with any stock or ETF
Compare HONAUT with any stock or ETF
HONAUT
Loading...

Shareholdings

Promoter Holdings Trend

Total Promoter Holding

Increasing promoter holding is considered good and reflects management’s positive view about the future outlook

In last 6 months, promoter holding in the company has almost stayed constant

Low Pledged Promoter Holding

Lower pledged promoter holdings is considered better

Pledged promoter holdings is insignificant

Institutional Holdings Trend

Total Retail Holding

Increasing retail holding can be considered bad as it can reflect that institutions and promoters are selling their stake which is being absorbed by retail investors.

In last 3 months, retail holding in the company has almost stayed constant

Foreign Institutional Holding

Foreign Institutional Holding is quantum of stock held by foreign large-quantities-trading entities. Increasing value indicates growing support and comfort for the stock

In last 3 months, foreign institutional holding of the company has almost stayed constant

Tickertape Separator

Shareholding Pattern

Retail and OthersForeign InstitutionsOther Domestic InstitutionsMutual FundsTotal Promoter Holding75.00%8.88%3.19%2.92%10.02%

Mar 2023

Jun 2023

Sep 2023

Dec 2023

Shareholding History

SepDec '22MarJunSepDec '2310.08%10.19%9.68%9.28%9.16%8.88%

Mutual Funds Holding Trend

Mutual Fund Holding

Increasing Mutual Fund holdings are generally considered good, as it reflects that fund managers are becoming more bullish about the stock

In last 3 months, mutual fund holding of the company has almost stayed constant

Top 5 Mutual Funds holding Honeywell Automation India Ltd




Funds (Top 5)Market-cap heldWeight3M holding changePortfolio rank
(3M change)
Aditya Birla Sun Life ELSS Tax Saver Fund - Growth - Direct Plan

Growth
1.0714%2.80%-0.46%7/77 (-1)
Nippon India Focused Equity Fund - Growth - Direct Plan

Growth
0.8120%4.19%1.10%8/35 (+5)
Nippon India Multi Cap Fund - Growth Option - Direct Plan

Growth
0.3885%0.57%0.20%37/114 (+9)

Compare 3-month MF holding change on Screener

Insider Trades & Bulk Deals

Hmm, looks like there hasn't been any net deal activity in the last 6 months

smallcases

Looks like this stock is not in any smallcase yet.

Events

Dividend Trend

Increasing Dividends

Dividends are the portion of earnings that a company distributes to all its shareholders every year

HONAUT has increased dividends consistently over the last 5 years

Dividend Yield

Dividend return is one of the most important things to be considered while investing for long term. It is the additional return on top of what investors earn through price appreciation

Current dividend yield is 0.21%. An investment of ₹1,000 in the stock is expected to generate dividend of ₹2.14 every year

Dividends

Corp. Actions

Announcements

Legal Orders

Upcoming Dividends

No upcoming dividends are available

Past Dividends

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateAug 3, 2023

Final
Final | Div/Share: ₹95.00

Dividend/Share

95.00

Ex DateEx Date

Aug 3, 2023

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateAug 8, 2022

Final
Final | Div/Share: ₹90.00

Dividend/Share

90.00

Ex DateEx Date

Aug 8, 2022

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateAug 10, 2021

Final
Final | Div/Share: ₹85.00

Dividend/Share

85.00

Ex DateEx Date

Aug 10, 2021

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateAug 10, 2020

Final
Final | Div/Share: ₹75.00

Dividend/Share

75.00

Ex DateEx Date

Aug 10, 2020

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateAug 1, 2019

Final
Final | Div/Share: ₹45.00

Dividend/Share

45.00

Ex DateEx Date

Aug 1, 2019