Good evening :)
Place Order
Add to Watchlist

Gautam Exim Ltd

GEL

Gautam Exim Ltd

GEL
MaterialsPaper Products
SmallcapWith a market cap of ₹20 cr, stock is ranked 3,797
Moderate RiskStock is 2.52x as volatile as Nifty
65.460.00% (+0.00)
65.460.00% (+0.00)

Price Chart

High
Low
Returns
1D
1W
1M
1Y
5Y
Max
SIP
Loading...
1D
1W
1M
1Y
5Y
Max
SIP
MaterialsPaper Products
SmallcapWith a market cap of ₹20 cr, stock is ranked 3,797
Moderate RiskStock is 2.52x as volatile as Nifty
Scorecard

Performance

Low

Hasn't fared well - amongst the low performers

Valuation

High

Seems to be overvalued vs the market average

Growth

Low

Lagging behind the market in financials growth

Profitability

High

Showing good signs of profitability & efficiency

Entry point

Bad

The stock is in the overbought zone

Red flags

Avg

The stock has a moderate number of red flags

How to use scorecard? Learn more

MaterialsPaper Products
SmallcapWith a market cap of ₹20 cr, stock is ranked 3,797
Moderate RiskStock is 2.52x as volatile as Nifty

Key Metrics

No LabelNo LabelPB RatioPB RatioDividend YieldDiv. Yield
1.55
Sector PESector PESector PBSector PBSector Div YldSctr Div Yld
28.563.811.11%

Forecast & Ratings

Detailed Forecast 
Forecast data is currently unavailable for this stock

Price

Price Upside

Earnings

Earnings Growth

Revenue

Rev. Growth

See Detailed Forecast

Company Profile

Gautam Exim is engaged in imports of recyclable paper fiber, pulp, chemicals, and metal scrap and supply to end users and manufacturers across India

Get more out of Tickertape, Go Pro!

Customise key metrics, see detailed forecasts, download stock data and more

Forecasts

Price

Revenue

Earnings

Income

Balance Sheet

Cash Flow

Income Statement

Industry refers to the sub-sector this company belongs to.

Lower than Industry Revenue Growth

A higher-than-industry revenue growth represents increased potential for the company to increase their market share

Over the last 5 years, revenue has grown at a yearly rate of -5.71%, vs industry avg of 10.04%

Decreasing Market Share

Market share is the percentage of an industry's total sales going to a particular company. It gives a general idea of the size of a company v/s its competitors

Over the last 5 years, market share decreased from 1.26% to 0.64%

Lower than Industry Net Income

Net income is equal to net earnings (profit) less expenses. This number is an important measure of how profitable the company is

Over the last 5 years, net income has grown at a yearly rate of -21.4%, vs industry avg of 26.13%

Loading...

Financial YearFY 2016FY 2017FY 2018FY 2019FY 2020FY 2021FY 2022FY 2023FY 2024TTM
Total Revenue291.96313.39377.68505.94353.09250.47379.53281.52168.55
Raw Materialssubtract281.91308.02371.49496.37346.19245.45374.97278.29167.46
Power & Fuel Costsubtract0.000.020.020.010.010.010.010.01
Employee Costsubtract0.300.350.340.751.070.700.680.70
Selling & Administrative Expensessubtract0.000.691.282.051.940.340.350.33
Operating & Other expensessubtract0.600.100.220.520.220.220.160.17
Depreciation/Amortizationsubtract0.030.040.060.070.080.080.060.060.05
Interest & Other Itemssubtract8.202.982.353.842.702.801.941.460.84
Taxes & Other Itemssubtract0.290.390.720.750.220.210.370.140.06
EPS2.806.407.215.132.142.143.211.170.48
DPS0.000.001.001.000.000.000.000.000.00
Payout ratio0.000.000.140.190.000.000.000.000.00

Company Updates

Annual Report and Investor Presentation updates mentioned here are as reported by the company to the exchange

Peers & Comparison

Comparing 3 stocks from 
MaterialsPaper Products

Loading...

StockPE RatioPE RatioPB RatioPB RatioDiv. YieldDividend Yield
Gautam Exim Ltd144.061.55
Century Textiles and Industries Ltd486.466.090.23%
JK Paper Ltd5.701.512.25%
West Coast Paper Mills Ltd6.031.361.27%

Price Comparison

Compare GEL with any stock or ETF
Compare GEL with any stock or ETF
GEL
Loading...

Shareholdings

Promoter Holdings Trend

Total Promoter Holding

Increasing promoter holding is considered good and reflects management’s positive view about the future outlook

In last 6 months, promoter holding in the company has almost stayed constant

High Pledged Promoter Holding

Lower pledged promoter holdings is considered better

A significant proportion of promoter holdings is pledged

Institutional Holdings Trend

Total Retail Holding

Increasing retail holding can be considered bad as it can reflect that institutions and promoters are selling their stake which is being absorbed by retail investors.

In last 3 months, retail holding in the company has almost stayed constant

Foreign Institutional Holding

Foreign Institutional Holding is quantum of stock held by foreign large-quantities-trading entities. Increasing value indicates growing support and comfort for the stock

In last 3 months, foreign institutional holding of the company has almost stayed constant

Tickertape Separator

Shareholding Pattern

Retail and OthersForeign InstitutionsOther Domestic InstitutionsMutual FundsTotal Promoter Holding72.92%0.00%0.00%0.00%27.08%

Jun 2023

Sep 2023

Dec 2023

Mar 2024

Shareholding History

Dec '22MarJunSepDec '23Mar0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%

Insider Trades & Bulk Deals

Hmm, looks like there hasn't been any net deal activity in the last 6 months

smallcases

Looks like this stock is not in any smallcase yet.

Events

Dividend Trend

No Dividends

Dividends are the portion of earnings that a company distributes to all its shareholders every year

GEL has not given any dividends in last 5 years

Dividends

Corp. Actions

Announcements

Legal Orders

Upcoming Dividends

No upcoming dividends are available

Past Dividends

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateSep 19, 2019

Final
Final | Div/Share: ₹1.00

Dividend/Share

1.00

Ex DateEx Date

Sep 19, 2019

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateAug 14, 2018

Final
Final | Div/Share: ₹1.00

Dividend/Share

1.00

Ex DateEx Date

Aug 14, 2018