Good morning :)
Place Order
Add to Watchlist

Empire Industries Ltd

EMPIND

Empire Industries Ltd

EMPIND
MaterialsPackaging
SmallcapWith a market cap of ₹655 cr, stock is ranked 1,580
High RiskStock is 4.50x as volatile as Nifty
1,036.050.00% (+0.00)
1,036.050.00% (+0.00)

Price Chart

High
Low
Returns
1D
1W
1M
1Y
5Y
Max
SIP
Loading...
1D
1W
1M
1Y
5Y
Max
SIP
MaterialsPackaging
SmallcapWith a market cap of ₹655 cr, stock is ranked 1,580
High RiskStock is 4.50x as volatile as Nifty

How to use scorecard? Learn more

MaterialsPackaging
SmallcapWith a market cap of ₹655 cr, stock is ranked 1,580
High RiskStock is 4.50x as volatile as Nifty

Key Metrics

No LabelNo LabelPB RatioPB RatioDividend YieldDiv. Yield
17.712.312.29%
Sector PESector PESector PBSector PBSector Div YldSctr Div Yld
28.313.821.11%

Forecast & Ratings

Detailed Forecast 
Forecast data is currently unavailable for this stock

Price

Price Upside

Earnings

Earnings Growth

Revenue

Rev. Growth

See Detailed Forecast

Company Profile

Empire Industries Limited is engaged in manufacturing and marketing operations that cover the area of machine tools, industrial equipment, vending, foods, real estate and glass containers for pharmaceuticals.

Get more out of Tickertape, Go Pro!

Customise key metrics, see detailed forecasts, download stock data and more

Forecasts

Price

Revenue

Earnings

Income

Balance Sheet

Cash Flow

Income Statement

Industry refers to the sub-sector this company belongs to.

Higher than Industry Revenue Growth

A higher-than-industry revenue growth represents increased potential for the company to increase their market share

Over the last 5 years, revenue has grown at a yearly rate of 6.84%, vs industry avg of 6.66%

Constant Market Share

Market share is the percentage of an industry's total sales going to a particular company. It gives a general idea of the size of a company v/s its competitors

Over the last 5 years, market share stayed at 1.53%

Lower than Industry Net Income

Net income is equal to net earnings (profit) less expenses. This number is an important measure of how profitable the company is

Over the last 5 years, net income has grown at a yearly rate of -5.31%, vs industry avg of 23.91%

Loading...

Financial YearFY 2016FY 2017FY 2018FY 2019FY 2020FY 2021FY 2022FY 2023FY 2024TTM
Total Revenue390.09410.90500.04558.83593.31513.59554.41696.06630.79630.80
Raw Materialssubtract157.14141.59148.12238.91272.21150.00146.72250.96541.87541.88
Power & Fuel Costsubtract31.4328.5531.7439.9032.4631.4444.8250.98
Employee Costsubtract66.8873.2680.9091.72104.5492.7699.81115.54
Selling & Administrative Expensessubtract39.5952.9051.2952.0650.0750.8886.8374.57
Operating & Other expensessubtract29.0241.6699.1144.8147.23121.92106.89110.92
Depreciation/Amortizationsubtract9.698.9612.5310.6714.9819.0514.6617.1616.4716.47
Interest & Other Itemssubtract9.6713.6316.2819.6831.5834.8527.0533.2226.7826.78
Taxes & Other Itemssubtract16.0216.2813.3917.256.06-0.523.937.188.668.66
EPS51.0856.7877.8073.0556.9722.0239.5059.2261.6761.68
DPS24.0025.0025.0025.0025.0025.0025.0025.0025.0025.00
Payout ratio0.470.440.320.340.441.140.630.420.410.41

Company Updates

Annual Report and Investor Presentation updates mentioned here are as reported by the company to the exchange

Peers & Comparison

Comparing 3 stocks from 
MaterialsPackaging

Loading...

StockPE RatioPE RatioPB RatioPB RatioDiv. YieldDividend Yield
Empire Industries Ltd17.712.312.29%
EPL Ltd28.603.061.20%
AGI Greenpac Ltd17.682.770.87%
Max Ventures and Industries Ltd181.572.57

Price Comparison

Compare EMPIND with any stock or ETF
Compare EMPIND with any stock or ETF
EMPIND
Loading...

Shareholdings

Promoter Holdings Trend

Total Promoter Holding

Increasing promoter holding is considered good and reflects management’s positive view about the future outlook

In last 6 months, promoter holding in the company has almost stayed constant

Low Pledged Promoter Holding

Lower pledged promoter holdings is considered better

Pledged promoter holdings is insignificant

Institutional Holdings Trend

Total Retail Holding

Increasing retail holding can be considered bad as it can reflect that institutions and promoters are selling their stake which is being absorbed by retail investors.

In last 3 months, retail holding in the company has almost stayed constant

Foreign Institutional Holding

Foreign Institutional Holding is quantum of stock held by foreign large-quantities-trading entities. Increasing value indicates growing support and comfort for the stock

In last 3 months, foreign institutional holding of the company has almost stayed constant

Tickertape Separator

Shareholding Pattern

Retail and OthersForeign InstitutionsOther Domestic InstitutionsMutual FundsTotal Promoter Holding72.55%0.00%6.38%0.00%21.07%

Jun 2023

Sep 2023

Dec 2023

Mar 2024

Shareholding History

Dec '22MarJunSepDec '23Mar0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%

Insider Trades & Bulk Deals

Hmm, looks like there hasn't been any net deal activity in the last 6 months

smallcases

Looks like this stock is not in any smallcase yet.

Events

Dividend Trend

No Dividend Cuts

Dividends are the portion of earnings that a company distributes to all its shareholders every year

EMPIND has increased or maintained dividend levels over the last 5 years

Dividend Yield

Dividend return is one of the most important things to be considered while investing for long term. It is the additional return on top of what investors earn through price appreciation

Current dividend yield is 2.29%. An investment of ₹1,000 in the stock is expected to generate dividend of ₹22.88 every year

Dividends

Corp. Actions

Announcements

Legal Orders

Upcoming Dividends

No upcoming dividends are available

Past Dividends

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateSep 15, 2023

Final
Final | Div/Share: ₹25.00

Dividend/Share

25.00

Ex DateEx Date

Sep 15, 2023

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateSep 12, 2022

Final
Final | Div/Share: ₹25.00

Dividend/Share

25.00

Ex DateEx Date

Sep 12, 2022

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateSep 20, 2021

Final
Final | Div/Share: ₹25.00

Dividend/Share

25.00

Ex DateEx Date

Sep 20, 2021

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateMar 12, 2020

Interim
Interim | Div/Share: ₹25.00

Dividend/Share

25.00

Ex DateEx Date

Mar 12, 2020

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateJul 17, 2019

Final
Final | Div/Share: ₹25.00

Dividend/Share

25.00

Ex DateEx Date

Jul 17, 2019