Good evening :)
Place Order
Add to Watchlist

Dixon Technologies (India) Ltd

DIXON

Dixon Technologies (India) Ltd

DIXON
Consumer DiscretionaryHome Electronics & Appliances
MidcapWith a market cap of ₹45,057 cr, stock is ranked 174
High RiskStock is 3.20x as volatile as Nifty
7,531.950.45% (+33.60)
7,531.950.45% (+33.60)

Price Chart

High
Low
Returns
1D
1W
1M
1Y
5Y
Max
SIP
Loading...
1D
1W
1M
1Y
5Y
Max
SIP
Consumer DiscretionaryHome Electronics & Appliances
MidcapWith a market cap of ₹45,057 cr, stock is ranked 174
High RiskStock is 3.20x as volatile as Nifty
Scorecard

Performance

High

The creamy layer - amongst the top performing stocks

Valuation

High

Seems to be overvalued vs the market average

Growth

Avg

Financials growth has been moderate for a few years

Profitability

High

Showing good signs of profitability & efficiency

Entry point

Avg

The stock is overpriced but is not in the overbought zone

Red flags

Low

No red flag found

How to use scorecard? Learn more

Consumer DiscretionaryHome Electronics & Appliances
MidcapWith a market cap of ₹45,057 cr, stock is ranked 174
High RiskStock is 3.20x as volatile as Nifty

Key Metrics

No LabelNo LabelPB RatioPB RatioDividend YieldDiv. Yield
127.5734.830.04%
Sector PESector PESector PBSector PBSector Div YldSctr Div Yld
61.967.850.44%

Forecast & Ratings

Detailed Forecast 
60%
Analysts have suggested that investors can buy this stock

from 25 analysts

Price

Price Upside

Earnings

Earnings Growth

Revenue

Rev. Growth

See Detailed Forecast

Company Profile

Dixon Technologies Private Limited is a design-focused products and solutions company. The Company is engaged in manufacturing products in the consumer durables, lighting and mobile phones markets in India

Investor Presentation

View older 

Jul 25, 2023

PDF
View Older Presentations

Get more out of Tickertape, Go Pro!

Customise key metrics, see detailed forecasts, download stock data and more

Forecasts

Price

Revenue

Earnings

Income

Balance Sheet

Cash Flow

Income Statement

Industry refers to the sub-sector this company belongs to.

Higher than Industry Revenue Growth

A higher-than-industry revenue growth represents increased potential for the company to increase their market share

Over the last 5 years, revenue has grown at a yearly rate of 33.79%, vs industry avg of 9.21%

Increasing Market Share

Market share is the percentage of an industry's total sales going to a particular company. It gives a general idea of the size of a company v/s its competitors

Over the last 5 years, market share increased from 5.81% to 15.46%

Loading...

Financial YearFY 2015FY 2016FY 2017FY 2018FY 2019FY 2020FY 2021FY 2022FY 2023TTM
Total Revenue1,203.131,402.882,458.442,845.802,990.084,405.326,449.7510,700.8912,199.2416,115.10
Raw Materialssubtract1,095.291,228.442,205.612,545.362,594.613,913.345,753.419,889.6611,015.1715,426.92
Power & Fuel Costsubtract6.838.6810.9714.4718.3822.2026.3940.4147.33
Employee Costsubtract36.8654.9663.9172.7583.87117.96137.07197.79251.67
Selling & Administrative Expensessubtract4.277.6720.2718.7224.8222.9837.0245.8550.59
Operating & Other expensessubtract25.8930.9865.0377.64126.6296.10202.41139.12311.00
Depreciation/Amortizationsubtract6.908.4410.7115.1821.6536.5343.7283.95114.63143.31
Interest & Other Itemssubtract9.8513.1115.5413.4526.3239.4432.7249.4064.0768.46
Taxes & Other Itemssubtract5.408.0318.8227.3330.4636.2757.2164.5489.26123.20
EPS0.652.352.093.6811.1921.0527.4532.2642.9859.30
DPS0.091.071.200.400.400.801.002.003.003.00
Payout ratio0.130.460.570.110.040.040.040.060.070.05

Company Updates

Annual Report and Investor Presentation updates mentioned here are as reported by the company to the exchange
FY 2021

Annual report

PDF

Investor Presentation

May 27PDF
FY 2022

Annual report

PDF

Investor Presentation

May 30PDF
Jan 28PDF
Oct 29PDF
Jul 27PDF
FY 2023

Annual report

PDF

Investor Presentation

May 23PDF
Jan 25PDF
Oct 20PDF
Jul 27PDF
FY 2024

Annual Report Pending

Investor Presentation

Jul 25PDF
 

Peers & Comparison

Comparing 3 stocks from 
Consumer DiscretionaryHome Electronics & Appliances

Loading...

StockPE RatioPE RatioPB RatioPB RatioDiv. YieldDividend Yield
Dixon Technologies (India) Ltd176.3434.830.04%
Voltas Ltd318.747.830.33%
Blue Star Ltd73.0421.930.40%
Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals Ltd41.246.151.00%

Price Comparison

Compare DIXON with any stock or ETF
Compare DIXON with any stock or ETF
DIXON
Loading...

Shareholdings

Promoter Holdings Trend

Total Promoter Holding

Increasing promoter holding is considered good and reflects management’s positive view about the future outlook

In last 6 months, promoter holding in the company has almost stayed constant

Low Pledged Promoter Holding

Lower pledged promoter holdings is considered better

Pledged promoter holdings is insignificant

Institutional Holdings Trend

Total Retail Holding

Increasing retail holding can be considered bad as it can reflect that institutions and promoters are selling their stake which is being absorbed by retail investors.

In last 3 months, retail holding in the company has almost stayed constant

Foreign Institutional Holding

Foreign Institutional Holding is quantum of stock held by foreign large-quantities-trading entities. Increasing value indicates growing support and comfort for the stock

In last 3 months, foreign institutional holding of the company has almost stayed constant

Tickertape Separator

Shareholding Pattern

Retail and OthersForeign InstitutionsOther Domestic InstitutionsMutual FundsTotal Promoter Holding33.44%18.39%8.63%17.84%21.71%

Jun 2023

Sep 2023

Dec 2023

Mar 2024

Shareholding History

Dec '22MarJunSepDec '23Mar16.67%12.05%14.99%15.66%17.41%17.84%

Mutual Funds Holding Trend

Mutual Fund Holding

Increasing Mutual Fund holdings are generally considered good, as it reflects that fund managers are becoming more bullish about the stock

In last 3 months, mutual fund holding of the company has almost stayed constant

Top 5 Mutual Funds holding Dixon Technologies (India) Ltd




Funds (Top 5)Market-cap heldWeight3M holding changePortfolio rank
(3M change)
HDFC MUTUAL FUND MID CAP OPP FUND DIRECT GROWTH OPEN ENDED

Growth
2.4086%1.80%0.10%23/71 (+1)
KOTAK EMERGING EQUITY SCHEME - DIRECT PLAN - GROWTH

Growth
1.5609%1.77%0.17%53/90 (-1)
Canara Robeco Emerging Equities - Growth - Direct Plan

Growth
0.9886%2.14%1.18%45/82 (+13)

Compare 3-month MF holding change on Screener

Insider Trades & Bulk Deals

Hmm, looks like there hasn't been any net deal activity in the last 6 months

smallcases

Looks like this stock is not in any smallcase yet.

Events

Dividend Trend

Increasing Dividends

Dividends are the portion of earnings that a company distributes to all its shareholders every year

DIXON has increased dividends consistently over the last 5 years

Dividend Yield

Dividend return is one of the most important things to be considered while investing for long term. It is the additional return on top of what investors earn through price appreciation

Current dividend yield is 0.04%. An investment of ₹1,000 in the stock is expected to generate dividend of ₹0.40 every year

Dividends

Corp. Actions

Announcements

Legal Orders

Upcoming Dividends

No upcoming dividends are available

Past Dividends

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateSep 22, 2023

Final
Final | Div/Share: ₹3.00

Dividend/Share

3.00

Ex DateEx Date

Sep 22, 2023

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateAug 11, 2022

Final
Final | Div/Share: ₹2.00

Dividend/Share

2.00

Ex DateEx Date

Aug 11, 2022

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateSep 20, 2021

Final
Final | Div/Share: ₹1.00

Dividend/Share

1.00

Ex DateEx Date

Sep 20, 2021

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateMar 24, 2020

Interim
Interim | Div/Share: ₹4.00

Dividend/Share

4.00

Ex DateEx Date

Mar 24, 2020

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateJul 23, 2019

Final
Final | Div/Share: ₹2.00

Dividend/Share

2.00

Ex DateEx Date

Jul 23, 2019