Good evening :)
Place Order
Add to Watchlist

Cera Sanitaryware Ltd

CERA

Cera Sanitaryware Ltd

CERA
IndustrialsBuilding Products - Ceramics
SmallcapWith a market cap of ₹9,238 cr, stock is ranked 506
Moderate RiskStock is 2.90x as volatile as Nifty
7,103.050.17% (+12.40)
7,103.050.17% (+12.40)

Price Chart

High
Low
Returns
1D
1W
1M
1Y
5Y
Max
SIP
Loading...
1D
1W
1M
1Y
5Y
Max
SIP
IndustrialsBuilding Products - Ceramics
SmallcapWith a market cap of ₹9,238 cr, stock is ranked 506
Moderate RiskStock is 2.90x as volatile as Nifty

How to use scorecard? Learn more

IndustrialsBuilding Products - Ceramics
SmallcapWith a market cap of ₹9,238 cr, stock is ranked 506
Moderate RiskStock is 2.90x as volatile as Nifty

Key Metrics

No LabelNo LabelPB RatioPB RatioDividend YieldDiv. Yield
40.737.810.70%
Sector PESector PESector PBSector PBSector Div YldSctr Div Yld
61.107.080.48%

Forecast & Ratings

Detailed Forecast 
63%
Analysts have suggested that investors can buy this stock

from 16 analysts

Price

Price Upside

Earnings

Earnings Growth

Revenue

Rev. Growth

See Detailed Forecast

Company Profile

Cera Sanitaryware Limited is engaged in the business of manufacturing, marketing and distribution of sanitaryware, faucetware and trading in tiles and other bathroom products.

Investor Presentation

View older 

Aug 7, 2023

PDF
View Older Presentations

Get more out of Tickertape, Go Pro!

Customise key metrics, see detailed forecasts, download stock data and more

Forecasts

Price

Revenue

Earnings

Income

Balance Sheet

Cash Flow

Income Statement

Industry refers to the sub-sector this company belongs to.

Higher than Industry Revenue Growth

A higher-than-industry revenue growth represents increased potential for the company to increase their market share

Over the last 5 years, revenue has grown at a yearly rate of 8.92%, vs industry avg of 6.17%

Increasing Market Share

Market share is the percentage of an industry's total sales going to a particular company. It gives a general idea of the size of a company v/s its competitors

Over the last 5 years, market share increased from 15.41% to 17.28%

Higher than Industry Net Income

Net income is equal to net earnings (profit) less expenses. This number is an important measure of how profitable the company is

Over the last 5 years, net income has grown at a yearly rate of 15.21%, vs industry avg of -6.28%

Loading...

Financial YearFY 2015FY 2016FY 2017FY 2018FY 2019FY 2020FY 2021FY 2022FY 2023TTM
Total Revenue828.25927.211,023.101,199.821,370.111,241.911,249.491,469.481,839.071,919.58
Raw Materialssubtract403.03447.45436.36554.10629.18578.21580.76787.12893.501,574.46
Power & Fuel Costsubtract34.1631.2634.8854.2557.1058.4337.5844.7960.63
Employee Costsubtract91.74111.01124.80149.31165.46170.74153.68193.62214.66
Selling & Administrative Expensessubtract129.21125.54148.72200.38236.34187.87168.66198.71279.32
Operating & Other expensessubtract46.0060.7188.1949.9665.2262.97125.59-1.4167.42
Depreciation/Amortizationsubtract15.4616.3222.1527.1427.9838.7739.5732.4132.6135.23
Interest & Other Itemssubtract7.735.469.859.768.5410.059.735.286.056.38
Taxes & Other Itemssubtract33.2646.0056.4151.7565.1621.6333.1457.8675.4976.70
EPS52.7364.1778.2379.3388.5287.0777.49116.18161.00174.39
DPS6.259.0012.0012.0013.0013.0013.0035.0050.0050.00
Payout ratio0.120.140.150.150.150.150.170.300.310.29

Company Updates

Annual Report and Investor Presentation updates mentioned here are as reported by the company to the exchange
FY 2021

Annual report

PDF

Investor Presentation

Jun 22PDF
FY 2022

Annual report

PDF

Investor Presentation

May 31PDF
Feb 2PDF
Nov 11PDF
Aug 12PDF
FY 2023

Annual report

PDF

Investor Presentation

May 22PDF
Feb 6PDF
Nov 18PDF
Aug 22PDF
FY 2024

Annual Report Pending

Investor Presentation

Aug 7PDF
 

Peers & Comparison

Comparing 3 stocks from 
IndustrialsBuilding Products - Ceramics

Loading...

StockPE RatioPE RatioPB RatioPB RatioDiv. YieldDividend Yield
Cera Sanitaryware Ltd44.127.810.70%
Kajaria Ceramics Ltd55.207.910.75%
Somany Ceramics Ltd34.522.760.52%
Global Surfaces Ltd37.653.49

Price Comparison

Compare CERA with any stock or ETF
Compare CERA with any stock or ETF
CERA
Loading...

Shareholdings

Promoter Holdings Trend

Total Promoter Holding

Increasing promoter holding is considered good and reflects management’s positive view about the future outlook

In last 6 months, promoter holding in the company has almost stayed constant

Low Pledged Promoter Holding

Lower pledged promoter holdings is considered better

Pledged promoter holdings is insignificant

Institutional Holdings Trend

Total Retail Holding

Increasing retail holding can be considered bad as it can reflect that institutions and promoters are selling their stake which is being absorbed by retail investors.

In last 3 months, retail holding in the company has almost stayed constant

Increased Foreign Institutional Holding

Foreign Institutional Holding is quantum of stock held by foreign large-quantities-trading entities. Increasing value indicates growing support and comfort for the stock

In last 3 months, foreign institutional holding of the company has increased by 1.29%

Tickertape Separator

Shareholding Pattern

Retail and OthersForeign InstitutionsOther Domestic InstitutionsMutual FundsTotal Promoter Holding54.48%6.33%0.28%21.92%16.99%

Jun 2023

Sep 2023

Dec 2023

Mar 2024

Shareholding History

Dec '22MarJunSepDec '23Mar17.52%18.03%19.45%20.91%20.63%21.92%

Mutual Funds Holding Trend

Decreased Mutual Fund Holding

Increasing Mutual Fund holdings are generally considered good, as it reflects that fund managers are becoming more bullish about the stock

In last 3 months, mutual fund holding of the company has decreased by 1.78%

Top 5 Mutual Funds holding Cera Sanitaryware Ltd




Funds (Top 5)Market-cap heldWeight3M holding changePortfolio rank
(3M change)
Canara Robeco Small Cap Fund - Growth - Direct Plan

Growth
1.6451%1.58%-0.29%8/102 (-6)
HSBC Small Cap Fund - Direct Plan - Growth

Growth
1.6196%1.12%-0.65%24/104 (-11)
UTI Small Cap Fund - Direct Growth Plan

Growth
0.4663%1.18%-0.70%17/95 (+6)

Compare 3-month MF holding change on Screener

Insider Trades & Bulk Deals

Loading...

smallcases

A smallcase is a basket of stocks/ETFs that represents an idea or theme.Diversify your risk and buy smallcases that have Cera Sanitaryware Ltd

Events

Dividend Trend

No Dividend Cuts

Dividends are the portion of earnings that a company distributes to all its shareholders every year

CERA has increased or maintained dividend levels over the last 5 years

Dividend Yield

Dividend return is one of the most important things to be considered while investing for long term. It is the additional return on top of what investors earn through price appreciation

Current dividend yield is 0.70%. An investment of ₹1,000 in the stock is expected to generate dividend of ₹7.04 every year

Dividends

Corp. Actions

Announcements

Legal Orders

Upcoming Dividends

No upcoming dividends are available

Past Dividends

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateJun 20, 2023

Final
Final | Div/Share: ₹50.00

Dividend/Share

50.00

Ex DateEx Date

Jun 20, 2023

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateJun 13, 2022

Special
Special | Div/Share: ₹15.00

Dividend/Share

15.00

Ex DateEx Date

Jun 13, 2022

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateJun 13, 2022

Final
Final | Div/Share: ₹20.00

Dividend/Share

20.00

Ex DateEx Date

Jun 13, 2022

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateJul 16, 2021

Final
Final | Div/Share: ₹13.00

Dividend/Share

13.00

Ex DateEx Date

Jul 16, 2021

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateFeb 26, 2020

Interim
Interim | Div/Share: ₹13.00

Dividend/Share

13.00

Ex DateEx Date

Feb 26, 2020