Good morning :)
Place Order
Add to Watchlist

Bajaj Consumer Care Ltd

BAJAJCON

Bajaj Consumer Care Ltd

BAJAJCON
Consumer StaplesFMCG - Personal Products
SmallcapWith a market cap of ₹3,152 cr, stock is ranked 800
Moderate RiskStock is 2.83x as volatile as Nifty
221.550.23% (+0.50)
221.550.23% (+0.50)

Price Chart

High
Low
Returns
1D
1W
1M
1Y
5Y
Max
SIP
Loading...
1D
1W
1M
1Y
5Y
Max
SIP
Consumer StaplesFMCG - Personal Products
SmallcapWith a market cap of ₹3,152 cr, stock is ranked 800
Moderate RiskStock is 2.83x as volatile as Nifty
Scorecard

Performance

Low

Hasn't fared well - amongst the low performers

Valuation

High

Seems to be overvalued vs the market average

Growth

Low

Lagging behind the market in financials growth

Profitability

High

Showing good signs of profitability & efficiency

Entry point

Good

The stock is underpriced and is not in the overbought zone

Red flags

Low

No red flag found

How to use scorecard? Learn more

Consumer StaplesFMCG - Personal Products
SmallcapWith a market cap of ₹3,152 cr, stock is ranked 800
Moderate RiskStock is 2.83x as volatile as Nifty

Key Metrics

No LabelNo LabelPB RatioPB RatioDividend YieldDiv. Yield
20.063.992.26%
Sector PESector PESector PBSector PBSector Div YldSctr Div Yld
49.059.771.49%

Forecast & Ratings

Detailed Forecast 
90%
Analysts have suggested that investors can buy this stock

from 10 analysts

Price

Price Upside

Earnings

Earnings Growth

Revenue

Rev. Growth

See Detailed Forecast

Company Profile

Bajaj Corp Limited is a holding company. The Company is engaged in the business activity of trading and manufacturing of cosmetics, toiletries and other personal care products.

Investor Presentation

View older 

Aug 9, 2023

PDF
View Older Presentations

Get more out of Tickertape, Go Pro!

Customise key metrics, see detailed forecasts, download stock data and more

Forecasts

Price

Revenue

Earnings

Income

Balance Sheet

Cash Flow

Income Statement

Industry refers to the sub-sector this company belongs to.

Lower than Industry Revenue Growth

A higher-than-industry revenue growth represents increased potential for the company to increase their market share

Over the last 5 years, revenue has grown at a yearly rate of 3.19%, vs industry avg of 7.58%

Decreasing Market Share

Market share is the percentage of an industry's total sales going to a particular company. It gives a general idea of the size of a company v/s its competitors

Over the last 5 years, market share decreased from 2.27% to 1.79%

Lower than Industry Net Income

Net income is equal to net earnings (profit) less expenses. This number is an important measure of how profitable the company is

Over the last 5 years, net income has grown at a yearly rate of -7.99%, vs industry avg of 6.14%

Loading...

Financial YearFY 2015FY 2016FY 2017FY 2018FY 2019FY 2020FY 2021FY 2022FY 2023TTM
Total Revenue857.17828.42835.95852.92935.49882.12958.71918.60997.941,026.45
Raw Materialssubtract198.31304.30257.59271.97309.50286.11317.73377.22437.27825.31
Power & Fuel Costsubtract0.830.850.981.701.631.491.171.061.22
Employee Costsubtract39.0547.5461.3977.0797.1786.9284.9788.2689.19
Selling & Administrative Expensessubtract224.90173.70184.84202.80220.32254.10222.57211.08249.63
Operating & Other expensessubtract170.2746.6246.5421.0215.4618.4654.2928.4242.35
Depreciation/Amortizationsubtract4.874.905.327.387.095.816.255.078.529.38
Interest & Other Itemssubtract0.130.231.031.231.174.251.381.010.971.05
Taxes & Other Itemssubtract46.1553.8560.0058.6761.5540.2247.2336.8429.5733.51
EPS11.7113.3214.8014.3115.0212.5315.1211.509.6011.02
DPS11.5011.5011.5012.0014.002.0010.008.005.005.00
Payout ratio0.980.860.780.840.930.160.660.700.520.45

Company Updates

Annual Report and Investor Presentation updates mentioned here are as reported by the company to the exchange
FY 2021

Annual report

PDF

Investor Presentation

Apr 19PDF
FY 2022

Annual report

PDF

Investor Presentation

May 6PDF
Feb 2PDF
Nov 1PDF
Aug 5PDF
FY 2023

Annual report

PDF

Investor Presentation

May 3PDF
Feb 9PDF
Nov 9PDF
Aug 1PDF
FY 2024

Annual Report Pending

Investor Presentation

Aug 9PDF
 

Peers & Comparison

Comparing 3 stocks from 
Consumer StaplesFMCG - Personal Products

Loading...

StockPE RatioPE RatioPB RatioPB RatioDiv. YieldDividend Yield
Bajaj Consumer Care Ltd22.653.992.26%
Godrej Consumer Products Ltd60.577.48
Dabur India Ltd55.8510.100.96%
Marico Ltd53.4617.600.83%

Price Comparison

Compare BAJAJCON with any stock or ETF
Compare BAJAJCON with any stock or ETF
BAJAJCON
Loading...

Shareholdings

Promoter Holdings Trend

Total Promoter Holding

Increasing promoter holding is considered good and reflects management’s positive view about the future outlook

In last 6 months, promoter holding in the company has almost stayed constant

Low Pledged Promoter Holding

Lower pledged promoter holdings is considered better

Pledged promoter holdings is insignificant

Institutional Holdings Trend

Decreased Total Retail Holding

Increasing retail holding can be considered bad as it can reflect that institutions and promoters are selling their stake which is being absorbed by retail investors.

In last 3 months, retail holding in the company has decreased by 2.76%

Increased Foreign Institutional Holding

Foreign Institutional Holding is quantum of stock held by foreign large-quantities-trading entities. Increasing value indicates growing support and comfort for the stock

In last 3 months, foreign institutional holding of the company has increased by 2.02%

Tickertape Separator

Shareholding Pattern

Retail and OthersForeign InstitutionsOther Domestic InstitutionsMutual FundsTotal Promoter Holding39.35%14.67%2.75%14.76%28.46%

Mar 2023

Apr 2023

Jun 2023

Sep 2023

Shareholding History

SepDec '22MarAprJunSep12.08%11.32%11.71%11.75%12.75%14.76%

Mutual Funds Holding Trend

Mutual Fund Holding

Increasing Mutual Fund holdings are generally considered good, as it reflects that fund managers are becoming more bullish about the stock

In last 3 months, mutual fund holding of the company has almost stayed constant

Top 5 Mutual Funds holding Bajaj Consumer Care Ltd




Funds (Top 5)Market-cap heldWeight3M holding changePortfolio rank
(3M change)
HDFC Small Cap Fund - Direct Plan - Growth Option

Growth
6.9501%0.95%0.04%44/80 (+2)
Nippon India SMALL CAP FUND DIRECT PLAN GROWTH PLAN GROWTH

Growth
4.9301%0.42%-0.00%39/214 (+3)
Nippon India Multi Cap Fund - Growth Option - Direct Plan

Growth
1.9984%0.30%-0.01%98/110 (-8)

Compare 3-month MF holding change on Screener

Insider Trades & Bulk Deals

Loading...

smallcases

Looks like this stock is not in any smallcase yet.

Events

Dividend Trend

Dividend Yield

Dividend return is one of the most important things to be considered while investing for long term. It is the additional return on top of what investors earn through price appreciation

Current dividend yield is 2.26%. An investment of ₹1,000 in the stock is expected to generate dividend of ₹22.62 every year

Dividends

Corp. Actions

Announcements

Legal Orders

Upcoming Dividends

No upcoming dividends are available

Past Dividends

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateAug 2, 2023

Final
Final | Div/Share: ₹5.00

Dividend/Share

5.00

Ex DateEx Date

Aug 2, 2023

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateJul 22, 2022

Final
Final | Div/Share: ₹4.00

Dividend/Share

4.00

Ex DateEx Date

Jul 22, 2022

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateFeb 10, 2022

Interim
Interim | Div/Share: ₹4.00

Dividend/Share

4.00

Ex DateEx Date

Feb 10, 2022

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateJun 11, 2021

Final
Final | Div/Share: ₹4.00

Dividend/Share

4.00

Ex DateEx Date

Jun 11, 2021

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateFeb 11, 2021

Interim
Interim | Div/Share: ₹6.00

Dividend/Share

6.00

Ex DateEx Date

Feb 11, 2021