Good morning :)
Place Order
Add to Watchlist

Ajanta Pharma Ltd

AJANTPHARM

Ajanta Pharma Ltd

AJANTPHARM
Health CarePharmaceuticals
SmallcapWith a market cap of ₹26,634 cr, stock is ranked 255
Moderate RiskStock is 2.85x as volatile as Nifty
2,115.301.14% (-24.35)
2,115.301.14% (-24.35)

Price Chart

High
Low
Returns
1D
1W
1M
1Y
5Y
Max
SIP
Loading...
1D
1W
1M
1Y
5Y
Max
SIP
Health CarePharmaceuticals
SmallcapWith a market cap of ₹26,634 cr, stock is ranked 255
Moderate RiskStock is 2.85x as volatile as Nifty

How to use scorecard? Learn more

Health CarePharmaceuticals
SmallcapWith a market cap of ₹26,634 cr, stock is ranked 255
Moderate RiskStock is 2.85x as volatile as Nifty

Key Metrics

No LabelNo LabelPB RatioPB RatioDividend YieldDiv. Yield
36.207.860.33%
Sector PESector PESector PBSector PBSector Div YldSctr Div Yld
51.965.950.56%

Forecast & Ratings

Detailed Forecast 
70%
Analysts have suggested that investors can buy this stock

from 10 analysts

Price

Price Upside

Earnings

Earnings Growth

Revenue

Rev. Growth

See Detailed Forecast

Company Profile

Ajanta Pharma Limited is a specialty pharmaceutical company engaged in developing, producing and marketing a range of branded and generic formulations.

Get more out of Tickertape, Go Pro!

Customise key metrics, see detailed forecasts, download stock data and more

Forecasts

Price

Revenue

Earnings

Income

Balance Sheet

Cash Flow

Income Statement

Industry refers to the sub-sector this company belongs to.

Higher than Industry Revenue Growth

A higher-than-industry revenue growth represents increased potential for the company to increase their market share

Over the last 5 years, revenue has grown at a yearly rate of 12.31%, vs industry avg of 8.36%

Increasing Market Share

Market share is the percentage of an industry's total sales going to a particular company. It gives a general idea of the size of a company v/s its competitors

Over the last 5 years, market share increased from 1.06% to 1.18%

Lower than Industry Net Income

Net income is equal to net earnings (profit) less expenses. This number is an important measure of how profitable the company is

Over the last 5 years, net income has grown at a yearly rate of 4.64%, vs industry avg of 9.82%

Loading...

Financial YearFY 2015FY 2016FY 2017FY 2018FY 2019FY 2020FY 2021FY 2022FY 2023TTM
Total Revenue1,490.361,770.522,007.122,149.922,076.452,680.062,915.673,456.673,841.284,139.97
Raw Materialssubtract358.08463.10425.21455.63440.09672.46795.95915.441,024.643,011.05
Power & Fuel Costsubtract12.9115.4918.7027.4232.6538.8843.7054.3865.71
Employee Costsubtract200.58256.64295.42376.47430.71485.59548.25645.78785.14
Selling & Administrative Expensessubtract284.95327.55362.94424.71445.52534.89484.01652.72784.97
Operating & Other expensessubtract120.2799.53194.11183.14139.97176.6419.22143.37298.93
Depreciation/Amortizationsubtract51.6444.4361.2159.5972.0895.72116.09125.30130.80134.17
Interest & Other Itemssubtract5.924.891.360.411.1611.918.2710.205.846.81
Taxes & Other Itemssubtract146.15143.28141.34153.91127.30196.27246.31196.80157.27252.24
EPS23.3131.3638.2335.1929.1835.4249.7354.7845.9458.07
DPS4.005.338.670.006.008.676.336.337.0025.00
Payout ratio0.170.170.230.000.210.240.130.120.150.43

Company Updates

Annual Report and Investor Presentation updates mentioned here are as reported by the company to the exchange
FY 2018

Annual Report Unavailable

Investor Presentation

May 2PDF
Jan 25PDF
Oct 31PDF
FY 2019

Annual report

PDF

Investor Presentation

Apr 30PDF
Jan 30PDF
Oct 31PDF
Jul 31PDF
FY 2020

Annual report

PDF

Investor Presentation

Feb 5PDF
Nov 5PDF
Jul 31PDF
 

Peers & Comparison

Comparing 3 stocks from 
Health CarePharmaceuticals

Loading...

StockPE RatioPE RatioPB RatioPB RatioDiv. YieldDividend Yield
Ajanta Pharma Ltd45.307.860.33%
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd43.616.230.75%
Cipla Ltd40.254.760.61%
Dr Reddy's Laboratories Ltd22.484.350.66%

Price Comparison

Compare AJANTPHARM with any stock or ETF
Compare AJANTPHARM with any stock or ETF
AJANTPHARM
Loading...

Shareholdings

Promoter Holdings Trend

Total Promoter Holding

Increasing promoter holding is considered good and reflects management’s positive view about the future outlook

In last 6 months, promoter holding in the company has almost stayed constant

Low Pledged Promoter Holding

Lower pledged promoter holdings is considered better

Pledged promoter holdings is insignificant

Institutional Holdings Trend

Total Retail Holding

Increasing retail holding can be considered bad as it can reflect that institutions and promoters are selling their stake which is being absorbed by retail investors.

In last 3 months, retail holding in the company has almost stayed constant

Foreign Institutional Holding

Foreign Institutional Holding is quantum of stock held by foreign large-quantities-trading entities. Increasing value indicates growing support and comfort for the stock

In last 3 months, foreign institutional holding of the company has almost stayed constant

Tickertape Separator

Shareholding Pattern

Retail and OthersForeign InstitutionsOther Domestic InstitutionsMutual FundsTotal Promoter Holding66.21%13.86%2.81%9.11%8.01%

Apr 2023

Jun 2023

Sep 2023

Dec 2023

Shareholding History

Dec '22MarAprJunSepDec '2310.07%10.00%10.03%10.19%9.99%9.11%

Mutual Funds Holding Trend

Increased Mutual Fund Holding

Increasing Mutual Fund holdings are generally considered good, as it reflects that fund managers are becoming more bullish about the stock

In last 3 months, mutual fund holding of the company has increased by 1.02%

Top 5 Mutual Funds holding Ajanta Pharma Ltd




Funds (Top 5)Market-cap heldWeight3M holding changePortfolio rank
(3M change)
Nippon India SMALL CAP FUND DIRECT PLAN GROWTH PLAN GROWTH

Growth
1.5211%0.89%-0.07%60/218 (+1)
UTI Flexi Cap Fund - Growth - Direct Plan

Growth
1.3591%1.48%-0.03%28/67 (-2)
Kotak Small Cap Fund - Growth - Direct Plan

Growth
0.8499%1.59%0.13%51/85 (-28)

Compare 3-month MF holding change on Screener

Insider Trades & Bulk Deals

Loading...

smallcases

A smallcase is a basket of stocks/ETFs that represents an idea or theme.Diversify your risk and buy smallcases that have Ajanta Pharma Ltd

Events

Dividend Trend

No Trend In Dividends

Dividends are the portion of earnings that a company distributes to all its shareholders every year

AJANTPHARM has shown inconsistent dividend trend over the last 5 years

Dividend Yield

Dividend return is one of the most important things to be considered while investing for long term. It is the additional return on top of what investors earn through price appreciation

Current dividend yield is 0.33%. An investment of ₹1,000 in the stock is expected to generate dividend of ₹3.33 every year

Dividends

Corp. Actions

Announcements

Legal Orders

Upcoming Dividends

No upcoming dividends are available

Past Dividends

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateFeb 8, 2024

Interim 2
Interim 2 | Div/Share: ₹26.00

Dividend/Share

26.00

Ex DateEx Date

Feb 8, 2024

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateAug 4, 2023

Interim 1
Interim 1 | Div/Share: ₹10.00

Dividend/Share

10.00

Ex DateEx Date

Aug 4, 2023

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateAug 4, 2023

Special
Special | Div/Share: ₹15.00

Dividend/Share

15.00

Ex DateEx Date

Aug 4, 2023

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateNov 11, 2022

Interim
Interim | Div/Share: ₹7.00

Dividend/Share

7.00

Ex DateEx Date

Nov 11, 2022

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateNov 9, 2021

Interim
Interim | Div/Share: ₹9.50

Dividend/Share

9.50

Ex DateEx Date

Nov 9, 2021