Good evening :)
Place Order
Add to Watchlist

Triveni Turbine Ltd

TRITURBINE

Triveni Turbine Ltd

TRITURBINE
IndustrialsHeavy Electrical Equipments
SmallcapWith a market cap of ₹13,749 cr, stock is ranked 355
High RiskStock is 4.32x as volatile as Nifty
434.800.52% (+2.25)
434.800.52% (+2.25)

Price Chart

High
Low
Returns
1D
1W
1M
1Y
5Y
Max
SIP
Loading...
1D
1W
1M
1Y
5Y
Max
SIP
IndustrialsHeavy Electrical Equipments
SmallcapWith a market cap of ₹13,749 cr, stock is ranked 355
High RiskStock is 4.32x as volatile as Nifty
Scorecard

Performance

Avg

Price return has been average, nothing exciting

Valuation

High

Seems to be overvalued vs the market average

Growth

Low

Lagging behind the market in financials growth

Profitability

High

Showing good signs of profitability & efficiency

Entry point

Avg

The stock is overpriced but is not in the overbought zone

Red flags

Low

No red flag found

How to use scorecard? Learn more

IndustrialsHeavy Electrical Equipments
SmallcapWith a market cap of ₹13,749 cr, stock is ranked 355
High RiskStock is 4.32x as volatile as Nifty

Key Metrics

No LabelNo LabelPB RatioPB RatioDividend YieldDiv. Yield
59.0018.06
Sector PESector PESector PBSector PBSector Div YldSctr Div Yld
50.245.880.57%

Forecast & Ratings

Detailed Forecast 
83%
Analysts have suggested that investors can buy this stock

from 6 analysts

Price

Price Upside

Earnings

Earnings Growth

Revenue

Rev. Growth

See Detailed Forecast

Company Profile

Triveni Turbine limited is a holding company, engaged in the manufacturing of steam turbines and parts thereof.

Investor Presentation

View older 

Aug 1, 2023

PDF
View Older Presentations

Get more out of Tickertape, Go Pro!

Customise key metrics, see detailed forecasts, download stock data and more

Forecasts

Price

Revenue

Earnings

Income

Balance Sheet

Cash Flow

Income Statement

Industry refers to the sub-sector this company belongs to.

Higher than Industry Revenue Growth

A higher-than-industry revenue growth represents increased potential for the company to increase their market share

Over the last 5 years, revenue has grown at a yearly rate of 11.19%, vs industry avg of -1.85%

Increasing Market Share

Market share is the percentage of an industry's total sales going to a particular company. It gives a general idea of the size of a company v/s its competitors

Over the last 5 years, market share increased from 1.29% to 2.48%

Loading...

Financial YearFY 2015FY 2016FY 2017FY 2018FY 2019FY 2020FY 2021FY 2022FY 2023TTM
Total Revenue684.25737.76777.95759.24859.35841.55726.931,099.021,290.171,512.03
Raw Materialssubtract390.40426.67386.54378.27510.33423.23358.24432.98675.121,185.23
Power & Fuel Costsubtract2.232.362.233.494.053.413.353.954.86
Employee Costsubtract62.2268.9581.8888.0699.12101.5586.95102.93128.54
Selling & Administrative Expensessubtract48.1047.5555.7360.2965.4566.1462.2762.0281.10
Operating & Other expensessubtract25.717.7650.4163.947.7965.8361.02109.20122.62
Depreciation/Amortizationsubtract15.7815.2714.8019.1220.1220.1120.2120.2819.9019.89
Interest & Other Itemssubtract3.512.171.762.283.115.342.822.872.531.90
Taxes & Other Itemssubtract45.7854.0561.0547.8149.1534.1629.6394.6062.9671.95
EPS2.743.423.742.913.073.773.178.366.017.33
DPS0.851.101.201.000.000.501.201.950.000.00
Payout ratio0.310.320.320.340.000.130.380.230.000.00

Company Updates

Annual Report and Investor Presentation updates mentioned here are as reported by the company to the exchange
FY 2022

Annual report

PDF

Investor Presentation

May 13PDF
Feb 1PDF
Oct 26PDF
Aug 13PDF
FY 2023

Annual report

PDF

Investor Presentation

May 16PDF
Feb 20PDF
Jan 23PDF
+2 more
FY 2024

Annual Report Pending

Investor Presentation

Aug 1PDF
 

Peers & Comparison

Comparing 3 stocks from 
IndustrialsHeavy Electrical Equipments

Loading...

StockPE RatioPE RatioPB RatioPB RatioDiv. YieldDividend Yield
Triveni Turbine Ltd71.4118.06
ABB India Ltd96.5619.870.12%
CG Power and Industrial Solutions Ltd74.5740.070.32%
Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd126.952.260.23%

Price Comparison

Compare TRITURBINE with any stock or ETF
Compare TRITURBINE with any stock or ETF
TRITURBINE
Loading...

Shareholdings

Promoter Holdings Trend

Total Promoter Holding

Increasing promoter holding is considered good and reflects management’s positive view about the future outlook

In last 6 months, promoter holding in the company has almost stayed constant

Low Pledged Promoter Holding

Lower pledged promoter holdings is considered better

Pledged promoter holdings is insignificant

Institutional Holdings Trend

Total Retail Holding

Increasing retail holding can be considered bad as it can reflect that institutions and promoters are selling their stake which is being absorbed by retail investors.

In last 3 months, retail holding in the company has almost stayed constant

Foreign Institutional Holding

Foreign Institutional Holding is quantum of stock held by foreign large-quantities-trading entities. Increasing value indicates growing support and comfort for the stock

In last 3 months, foreign institutional holding of the company has almost stayed constant

Tickertape Separator

Shareholding Pattern

Retail and OthersForeign InstitutionsOther Domestic InstitutionsMutual FundsTotal Promoter Holding55.84%11.36%0.29%27.68%4.82%

Dec 2022

Mar 2023

Jun 2023

Sep 2023

Shareholding History

JunSepDec '22MarJunSep16.97%22.30%23.21%24.38%26.78%27.68%

Mutual Funds Holding Trend

Mutual Fund Holding

Increasing Mutual Fund holdings are generally considered good, as it reflects that fund managers are becoming more bullish about the stock

In last 3 months, mutual fund holding of the company has almost stayed constant

Top 5 Mutual Funds holding Triveni Turbine Ltd




Funds (Top 5)Market-cap heldWeight3M holding changePortfolio rank
(3M change)
SBI Small Cap Fund - Growth - Direct Plan

Growth
2.8585%1.86%-0.58%19/61 (-12)
SBI FUNDS MANAGEMENT PVT LTD#SBI MF-SBI MAGNUM MIDCAP FUND DIRECT PL GROWTH

Growth
1.3684%1.43%-0.35%52/75 (-31)
Nippon India Multi Cap Fund - Growth Option - Direct Plan

Growth
1.1966%0.79%-0.32%30/110 (-9)

Compare 3-month MF holding change on Screener

Insider Trades & Bulk Deals

Loading...

smallcases

Looks like this stock is not in any smallcase yet.

Events

Dividend Trend

No dividend trend available

Dividends

Corp. Actions

Announcements

Legal Orders

Upcoming Dividends

No upcoming dividends are available

Past Dividends

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateAug 11, 2022

Final
Final | Div/Share: ₹0.85

Dividend/Share

0.85

Ex DateEx Date

Aug 11, 2022

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateAug 11, 2022

Special
Special | Div/Share: ₹0.70

Dividend/Share

0.70

Ex DateEx Date

Aug 11, 2022

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateNov 8, 2021

Interim
Interim | Div/Share: ₹0.40

Dividend/Share

0.40

Ex DateEx Date

Nov 8, 2021

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateNov 8, 2021

Special
Special | Div/Share: ₹0.60

Dividend/Share

0.60

Ex DateEx Date

Nov 8, 2021

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateSep 7, 2021

Final
Final | Div/Share: ₹1.20

Dividend/Share

1.20

Ex DateEx Date

Sep 7, 2021