Good morning :)
Place Order
Add to Watchlist

Taparia Tools Ltd

TAPARIA

Taparia Tools Ltd

TAPARIA
IndustrialsIndustrial Machinery
SmallcapWith a market cap of ₹4 cr, stock is ranked 4,260
Moderate RiskStock is 2.92x as volatile as Nifty
2.790.00% (+0.00)
2.790.00% (+0.00)

Price Chart

High
Low
Returns
1D
1W
1M
1Y
5Y
Max
SIP
Loading...
1D
1W
1M
1Y
5Y
Max
SIP
IndustrialsIndustrial Machinery
SmallcapWith a market cap of ₹4 cr, stock is ranked 4,260
Moderate RiskStock is 2.92x as volatile as Nifty
Scorecard

Performance

Low

Hasn't fared well - amongst the low performers

Valuation

Low

Undervalued compared to the market average

Growth

Avg

Financials growth has been moderate for a few years

Profitability

High

Showing good signs of profitability & efficiency

Entry point

Bad

The stock is in the overbought zone

Red flags

Low

No red flag found

How to use scorecard? Learn more

IndustrialsIndustrial Machinery
SmallcapWith a market cap of ₹4 cr, stock is ranked 4,260
Moderate RiskStock is 2.92x as volatile as Nifty

Key Metrics

No LabelNo LabelPB RatioPB RatioDividend YieldDiv. Yield
0.050.011,165.41%
Sector PESector PESector PBSector PBSector Div YldSctr Div Yld
48.155.640.59%

Forecast & Ratings

Detailed Forecast 
Forecast data is currently unavailable for this stock

Price

Price Upside

Earnings

Earnings Growth

Revenue

Rev. Growth

See Detailed Forecast

Company Profile

Taparia Tools is engaged in business activity of trading and manufacturing of Hand Tools

Get more out of Tickertape, Go Pro!

Customise key metrics, see detailed forecasts, download stock data and more

Forecasts

Price

Revenue

Earnings

Income

Balance Sheet

Cash Flow

Income Statement

Industry refers to the sub-sector this company belongs to.

Higher than Industry Revenue Growth

A higher-than-industry revenue growth represents increased potential for the company to increase their market share

Over the last 5 years, revenue has grown at a yearly rate of 12.55%, vs industry avg of 11.97%

Increasing Market Share

Market share is the percentage of an industry's total sales going to a particular company. It gives a general idea of the size of a company v/s its competitors

Over the last 5 years, market share increased from 0.71% to 0.73%

Higher than Industry Net Income

Net income is equal to net earnings (profit) less expenses. This number is an important measure of how profitable the company is

Over the last 5 years, net income has grown at a yearly rate of 37.85%, vs industry avg of 19.77%

Loading...

Financial YearFY 2015FY 2016FY 2017FY 2018FY 2019FY 2020FY 2021FY 2022FY 2023TTM
Total Revenue297.56338.10373.10425.73488.87491.45537.75669.50768.88795.33
Raw Materialssubtract198.80248.22232.87278.98335.81288.16333.05465.02461.35685.76
Power & Fuel Costsubtract5.625.395.285.417.667.586.678.8311.56
Employee Costsubtract23.3623.3523.7025.2429.2730.1629.1031.5336.84
Selling & Administrative Expensessubtract37.1643.1346.9065.5771.7272.4761.5376.7586.51
Operating & Other expensessubtract16.73-4.0245.3327.907.3350.0441.09-1.9074.07
Depreciation/Amortizationsubtract-0.880.440.420.490.651.671.671.761.641.61
Interest & Other Itemssubtract1.662.261.300.120.050.240.200.110.180.21
Taxes & Other Itemssubtract5.376.686.377.4912.8710.5516.1022.3024.4127.99
EPS1.281.671.441.913.104.036.378.579.5210.51
DPS0.000.000.000.000.000.000.006.896.2031.00
Payout ratio0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.800.652.95

Company Updates

Annual Report and Investor Presentation updates mentioned here are as reported by the company to the exchange

Peers & Comparison

Comparing 3 stocks from 
IndustrialsIndustrial Machinery

Loading...

StockPE RatioPE RatioPB RatioPB RatioDiv. YieldDividend Yield
Taparia Tools Ltd0.060.011,165.41%
Cummins India Ltd42.299.021.33%
AIA Engineering Ltd32.225.970.44%
Thermax Limited63.017.330.40%

Price Comparison

Compare TAPARIA with any stock or ETF
Compare TAPARIA with any stock or ETF
TAPARIA
Loading...

Shareholdings

Promoter Holdings Trend

Decreased Total Promoter Holding

Increasing promoter holding is considered good and reflects management’s positive view about the future outlook

In last 6 months, promoter holding in the company has decreased by 11.66%

Low Pledged Promoter Holding

Lower pledged promoter holdings is considered better

Pledged promoter holdings is insignificant

Institutional Holdings Trend

Decreased Total Retail Holding

Increasing retail holding can be considered bad as it can reflect that institutions and promoters are selling their stake which is being absorbed by retail investors.

In last 3 months, retail holding in the company has decreased by 1.53%

Foreign Institutional Holding

Foreign Institutional Holding is quantum of stock held by foreign large-quantities-trading entities. Increasing value indicates growing support and comfort for the stock

In last 3 months, foreign institutional holding of the company has almost stayed constant

Tickertape Separator

Shareholding Pattern

Retail and OthersForeign InstitutionsOther Domestic InstitutionsMutual FundsTotal Promoter Holding58.06%0.00%0.00%0.00%41.94%

Mar 2023

Jun 2023

Jul 2023

Sep 2023

Shareholding History

SepDec '22MarJunJulSep0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%

Insider Trades & Bulk Deals

Hmm, looks like there hasn't been any net deal activity in the last 6 months

smallcases

Looks like this stock is not in any smallcase yet.

Events

Dividend Trend

No dividend trend available

Dividends

Corp. Actions

Announcements

Legal Orders

Upcoming Dividends

No upcoming dividends are available

Past Dividends

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateJun 26, 2023

Final
Final | Div/Share: ₹77.50

Dividend/Share

77.50

Ex DateEx Date

Jun 26, 2023

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateMar 16, 2023

Interim
Interim | Div/Share: ₹77.50

Dividend/Share

77.50

Ex DateEx Date

Mar 16, 2023

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateJul 21, 2022

Final
Final | Div/Share: ₹52.50

Dividend/Share

52.50

Ex DateEx Date

Jul 21, 2022

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateFeb 24, 2022

Interim
Interim | Div/Share: ₹50.00

Dividend/Share

50.00

Ex DateEx Date

Feb 24, 2022

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateDec 30, 2021

Interim
Interim | Div/Share: ₹70.00

Dividend/Share

70.00

Ex DateEx Date

Dec 30, 2021