Good morning :)
Place Order
Add to Watchlist

Shree Renuka Sugars Ltd

RENUKA

Shree Renuka Sugars Ltd

RENUKA
Consumer StaplesSugar
SmallcapWith a market cap of ₹10,806 cr, stock is ranked 495
High RiskStock is 3.14x as volatile as Nifty
49.901.71% (-0.87)
49.901.71% (-0.87)

Price Chart

High
Low
Returns
1D
1W
1M
1Y
5Y
Max
SIP
Loading...
1D
1W
1M
1Y
5Y
Max
SIP
Consumer StaplesSugar
SmallcapWith a market cap of ₹10,806 cr, stock is ranked 495
High RiskStock is 3.14x as volatile as Nifty

How to use scorecard? Learn more

Consumer StaplesSugar
SmallcapWith a market cap of ₹10,806 cr, stock is ranked 495
High RiskStock is 3.14x as volatile as Nifty

Key Metrics

No LabelNo LabelPB RatioPB RatioDividend YieldDiv. Yield
-17.23-12.27
Sector PESector PESector PBSector PBSector Div YldSctr Div Yld
52.9010.721.34%

Forecast & Ratings

Detailed Forecast 
Forecast data is currently unavailable for this stock

Price

Price Upside

Earnings

Earnings Growth

Revenue

Rev. Growth

See Detailed Forecast

Company Profile

Shree Renuka Sugars Limited is a agri-business and bio-energy company. The Company produces integrated sugar and bio-energy.

Get more out of Tickertape, Go Pro!

Customise key metrics, see detailed forecasts, download stock data and more

Forecasts

Price

Revenue

Earnings

Income

Balance Sheet

Cash Flow

Income Statement

Industry refers to the sub-sector this company belongs to.

Higher than Industry Revenue Growth

A higher-than-industry revenue growth represents increased potential for the company to increase their market share

Over the last 5 years, revenue has grown at a yearly rate of 19.23%, vs industry avg of 9.1%

Increasing Market Share

Market share is the percentage of an industry's total sales going to a particular company. It gives a general idea of the size of a company v/s its competitors

Over the last 5 years, market share increased from 8.28% to 12.71%

Loading...

Financial YearFY 2016FY 2017FY 2018FY 2019FY 2020FY 2021FY 2022FY 2023FY 2024TTM
Total Revenue9,933.0912,221.667,815.954,717.597,745.095,947.516,501.649,106.5411,367.4011,457.70
Raw Materialssubtract8,726.119,796.336,766.254,188.594,113.464,771.684,893.507,164.1010,645.0010,735.30
Power & Fuel Costsubtract11.6735.9836.3365.2162.8182.26158.23256.75
Employee Costsubtract204.97194.57120.18126.60120.51125.17141.72166.70
Selling & Administrative Expensessubtract374.58434.86266.32250.88216.23259.99286.68461.02
Operating & Other expensessubtract819.961,012.742,713.421,351.38348.6863.96559.55408.48
Depreciation/Amortizationsubtract775.58954.96240.09220.71210.77208.51207.91237.65266.20266.20
Interest & Other Itemssubtract976.42958.11519.26560.44511.25384.18392.62591.40918.00918.00
Taxes & Other Itemssubtract-146.79-14.01-1,141.96-597.8562.21166.52-0.0317.40165.40165.30
EPS-19.48-12.29-11.91-7.5610.95-0.57-0.65-0.93-2.95-2.95
DPS0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Payout ratio0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00

Company Updates

Annual Report and Investor Presentation updates mentioned here are as reported by the company to the exchange
FY 2022

Annual report

PDF

Investor Presentation

Jun 28PDF
 

Peers & Comparison

Comparing 3 stocks from 
Consumer StaplesSugar

Loading...

StockPE RatioPE RatioPB RatioPB RatioDiv. YieldDividend Yield
Shree Renuka Sugars Ltd-17.23-12.27
E I D-Parry (India) Ltd15.431.451.28%
Triveni Engineering and Industries Ltd22.993.411.39%
Balrampur Chini Mills Ltd16.802.640.67%

Price Comparison

Compare RENUKA with any stock or ETF
Compare RENUKA with any stock or ETF
RENUKA
Loading...

Shareholdings

Promoter Holdings Trend

Total Promoter Holding

Increasing promoter holding is considered good and reflects management’s positive view about the future outlook

In last 6 months, promoter holding in the company has almost stayed constant

Low Pledged Promoter Holding

Lower pledged promoter holdings is considered better

Pledged promoter holdings is insignificant

Institutional Holdings Trend

Total Retail Holding

Increasing retail holding can be considered bad as it can reflect that institutions and promoters are selling their stake which is being absorbed by retail investors.

In last 3 months, retail holding in the company has almost stayed constant

Foreign Institutional Holding

Foreign Institutional Holding is quantum of stock held by foreign large-quantities-trading entities. Increasing value indicates growing support and comfort for the stock

In last 3 months, foreign institutional holding of the company has almost stayed constant

Tickertape Separator

Shareholding Pattern

Retail and OthersForeign InstitutionsOther Domestic InstitutionsMutual FundsTotal Promoter Holding62.48%0.08%10.00%3.36%24.07%

Jun 2023

Sep 2023

Dec 2023

Mar 2024

Shareholding History

Dec '22MarJunSepDec '23Mar4.19%4.34%2.93%3.16%3.22%3.36%

Mutual Funds Holding Trend

Mutual Fund Holding

Increasing Mutual Fund holdings are generally considered good, as it reflects that fund managers are becoming more bullish about the stock

In last 3 months, mutual fund holding of the company has almost stayed constant

Top 5 Mutual Funds holding Shree Renuka Sugars Ltd




Funds (Top 5)Market-cap heldWeight3M holding changePortfolio rank
(3M change)
Nippon India Nifty Smallcap 250 Index Fund - Growth - Direct Plan

Growth
0.0311%0.22%0.00%182/253 (+13)
SBI Nifty Smallcap 250 Index Fund - Direct Plan - Growth

Growth
0.0151%0.22%0.00%183/253 (+13)
Motilal Oswal Nifty Smallcap 250 Index Fund - Growth - Direct Plan

Growth
0.0149%0.22%0.00%182/254 (+13)

Compare 3-month MF holding change on Screener

Insider Trades & Bulk Deals

Loading...

smallcases

Looks like this stock is not in any smallcase yet.

Events

Dividend Trend

No Dividends

Dividends are the portion of earnings that a company distributes to all its shareholders every year

RENUKA has not given any dividends in last 5 years

Dividends

Corp. Actions

Announcements

Legal Orders

Upcoming Dividends

No upcoming dividends are available

Past Dividends

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateAug 19, 2013

Final
Final | Div/Share: ₹0.50

Dividend/Share

0.50

Ex DateEx Date

Aug 19, 2013

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateOct 5, 2011

Interim
Interim | Div/Share: ₹1.00

Dividend/Share

1.00

Ex DateEx Date

Oct 5, 2011

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateOct 5, 2010

Interim
Interim | Div/Share: ₹1.00

Dividend/Share

1.00

Ex DateEx Date

Oct 5, 2010