Good morning :)
Place Order
Add to Watchlist

Kallam Textiles Ltd

KALLAM

Kallam Textiles Ltd

KALLAM
Consumer DiscretionaryTextiles
SmallcapWith a market cap of ₹41 cr, stock is ranked 3,452
High RiskStock is 4.25x as volatile as Nifty
7.801.89% (-0.15)
7.801.89% (-0.15)

Price Chart

High
Low
Returns
1D
1W
1M
1Y
5Y
Max
SIP
Loading...
1D
1W
1M
1Y
5Y
Max
SIP
Consumer DiscretionaryTextiles
SmallcapWith a market cap of ₹41 cr, stock is ranked 3,452
High RiskStock is 4.25x as volatile as Nifty
Scorecard

Performance

Low

Hasn't fared well - amongst the low performers

Valuation

Avg

Can be considered moderately valued vs the market

Growth

Low

Lagging behind the market in financials growth

Profitability

Avg

Average profitability - not good, not bad

Entry point

Avg

The stock is not in the overbought zone

Red flags

Avg

The stock has a moderate number of red flags

How to use scorecard? Learn more

Consumer DiscretionaryTextiles
SmallcapWith a market cap of ₹41 cr, stock is ranked 3,452
High RiskStock is 4.25x as volatile as Nifty

Key Metrics

No LabelNo LabelPB RatioPB RatioDividend YieldDiv. Yield
-1.120.21
Sector PESector PESector PBSector PBSector Div YldSctr Div Yld
41.117.800.46%

Forecast & Ratings

Detailed Forecast 
Forecast data is currently unavailable for this stock

Price

Price Upside

Earnings

Earnings Growth

Revenue

Rev. Growth

See Detailed Forecast

Company Profile

Kallam Textiles Limited is engaged in manufacturing and sale of cotton and dyed yarn, and cotton and dyed fabrics.

Get more out of Tickertape, Go Pro!

Customise key metrics, see detailed forecasts, download stock data and more

Forecasts

Price

Revenue

Earnings

Income

Balance Sheet

Cash Flow

Income Statement

Industry refers to the sub-sector this company belongs to.

Lower than Industry Revenue Growth

A higher-than-industry revenue growth represents increased potential for the company to increase their market share

Over the last 5 years, revenue has grown at a yearly rate of 3.37%, vs industry avg of 4.33%

Constant Market Share

Market share is the percentage of an industry's total sales going to a particular company. It gives a general idea of the size of a company v/s its competitors

Over the last 5 years, market share stayed at 0.22%

Loading...

Financial YearFY 2016FY 2017FY 2018FY 2019FY 2020FY 2021FY 2022FY 2023FY 2024TTM
Total Revenue276.11289.64313.77312.15293.33242.27451.84414.20368.47368.47
Raw Materialssubtract144.13158.01170.28178.81183.78153.05298.40315.92373.16373.16
Power & Fuel Costsubtract38.3832.8234.4736.2234.0725.9332.9832.82
Employee Costsubtract15.3918.0520.8620.9820.0914.2120.6822.36
Selling & Administrative Expensessubtract5.946.227.687.386.956.0810.684.81
Operating & Other expensessubtract20.3917.7323.3320.5125.6716.1518.0423.65
Depreciation/Amortizationsubtract12.9413.6514.1915.6815.6515.2515.7015.7115.9915.99
Interest & Other Itemssubtract28.3021.9921.8820.6024.2424.9733.6129.7635.4435.44
Taxes & Other Itemssubtract4.728.395.405.30-5.03-5.489.94-9.54-18.67-18.67
EPS1.282.763.391.44-2.62-1.712.55-4.30-7.09-7.09
DPS0.150.150.190.190.000.000.190.000.000.00
Payout ratio0.120.050.050.130.000.000.070.000.000.00

Company Updates

Annual Report and Investor Presentation updates mentioned here are as reported by the company to the exchange
FY 2018

Annual Report Unavailable

Investor Presentation

Jun 7PDF
FY 2019

Annual Report Unavailable

Investor Presentation

May 11PDF
May 11PDF
Nov 2PDF
Aug 10PDF
 

Peers & Comparison

Comparing 3 stocks from 
Consumer DiscretionaryTextiles

Loading...

StockPE RatioPE RatioPB RatioPB RatioDiv. YieldDividend Yield
Kallam Textiles Ltd-1.120.21
KPR Mill Ltd36.346.710.58%
Vedant Fashions Ltd60.1717.800.83%
Swan Energy Ltd74.726.02

Price Comparison

Compare KALLAM with any stock or ETF
Compare KALLAM with any stock or ETF
KALLAM
Loading...

Shareholdings

Promoter Holdings Trend

Decreased Total Promoter Holding

Increasing promoter holding is considered good and reflects management’s positive view about the future outlook

In last 6 months, promoter holding in the company has decreased by 6.07%

Low Pledged Promoter Holding

Lower pledged promoter holdings is considered better

Pledged promoter holdings is insignificant

Institutional Holdings Trend

Increased Total Retail Holding

Increasing retail holding can be considered bad as it can reflect that institutions and promoters are selling their stake which is being absorbed by retail investors.

In last 3 months, retail holding in the company has increased by 2.36%

Foreign Institutional Holding

Foreign Institutional Holding is quantum of stock held by foreign large-quantities-trading entities. Increasing value indicates growing support and comfort for the stock

In last 3 months, foreign institutional holding of the company has almost stayed constant

Tickertape Separator

Shareholding Pattern

Retail and OthersForeign InstitutionsOther Domestic InstitutionsMutual FundsTotal Promoter Holding46.76%0.00%0.00%0.00%53.24%

Jun 2023

Sep 2023

Dec 2023

Mar 2024

Shareholding History

Dec '22MarJunSepDec '23Mar0.17%0.17%0.19%0.20%0.00%0.00%

Insider Trades & Bulk Deals

Hmm, looks like there hasn't been any net deal activity in the last 6 months

smallcases

Looks like this stock is not in any smallcase yet.

Events

Dividend Trend

No dividend trend available

Dividends

Corp. Actions

Announcements

Legal Orders

Upcoming Dividends

No upcoming dividends are available

Past Dividends

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateSep 19, 2022

Final
Final | Div/Share: ₹0.20

Dividend/Share

0.20

Ex DateEx Date

Sep 19, 2022

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateSep 11, 2019

Final
Final | Div/Share: ₹0.20

Dividend/Share

0.20

Ex DateEx Date

Sep 11, 2019

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateSep 12, 2018

Final
Final | Div/Share: ₹0.20

Dividend/Share

0.20

Ex DateEx Date

Sep 12, 2018

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateSep 21, 2017

Final
Final | Div/Share: ₹0.20

Dividend/Share

0.20

Ex DateEx Date

Sep 21, 2017

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateSep 20, 2016

Final
Final | Div/Share: ₹1.00

Dividend/Share

1.00

Ex DateEx Date

Sep 20, 2016

News & Opinions

Hmm, looks like data is unavailable here. Please come back after some time.